| Literature DB >> 34208877 |
Aaron J Brown1,2, Gillian Scoley1, Niamh O'Connell2, Jamie Robertson3, Amanda Browne4, Steven Morrison1.
Abstract
The first few months of life are of great importance to the longevity and lifetime performance of dairy cows. The nutrition, environment and healthcare management of heifer calves must be sufficient to minimise exposure to stress and disease and enable them to perform to their genetic potential. Lack of reporting of farm management practices in Northern Ireland (NI) makes it difficult to understand where issues impacting health, welfare and performance may occur in the rearing process. The objective of this study was to investigate housing design and management practices of calves on 66 dairy farms across NI over a 3-month period and also identify areas that may cause high risk of poor health and performance in dairy calves. An initial survey was used to detail housing and management practices, with two subsequent visits to each farm used to collect animal and housing-based measurements linked to hygiene management, animal health and performance. Large variations in key elements such as weaning criteria and method, calf grouping method used, nutritional feed plane, and routine hygiene management were identified. The specification of housing, in particular ventilation and stocking density, was highlighted as a potential limiting factor for calf health and performance. Lack of measurement of nutritional inputs, hygiene management practices and calf performance was observed. This poses a risk to farmers' ability to ensure the effectiveness of key management strategies and recognise poor calf performance and health.Entities:
Keywords: calf housing; dairy calf; health; hygiene; performance; survey
Year: 2021 PMID: 34208877 PMCID: PMC8300315 DOI: 10.3390/ani11071954
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Animals (Basel) ISSN: 2076-2615 Impact factor: 2.752
Dairy herd demographic information of the 66 participating farms.
| Variable | Response | % |
|---|---|---|
|
| Holstein | 78.8 |
| Friesian | 6.1 | |
| Holstein crossbred | 7.6 | |
| Fleckvieh | 4.6 | |
| Jersey | 1.5 | |
| Montbeliarde | 1.5 | |
|
| All year round | 40.9 |
| Autumn–Spring 1 | 47.0 | |
| Autumn block 2 | 4.6 | |
| Spring block 3 | 6.1 | |
| Spring–Winter 4 | 1.5 |
1 Calving taking place from September/October until March/April; 2 Calving taking place from August/September until December; 3 Calving taking place from January/February until March; 4 Calving taking place from April until December.
Liquid feed nutrition of pre-weaned calves.
| Variable | Mean | Maximum | Minimum | SD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude protein content (%) | 22.5 | 26.0 | 20.0 | 1.6 |
| Crude fat content (%) | 18.1 | 22.0 | 16.0 | 1.3 |
| MR 1 ME content (MJ/kg DM) | 19.2 | 20.2 | 18.0 | 0.6 |
| Age calves first offered MR 1 | 6.7 | 28.0 | 1.0 | 4.6 |
| MR 1 Concentration (g/L) | 149.5 | 225.0 | 24.3 | 34.5 |
| Peak milk volume (L/day) | 5.5 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 1.1 |
| Time to peak milk volume (days) | 11.2 | 49.0 | 0.0 | 12.4 |
1 Milk replacer.
Physical management of pre-weaned calves.
| Variable | Response | % |
|---|---|---|
| Calf’s navel dipped at birth | Yes | 71.2 |
| No | 21.2 | |
| Sometimes | 7.6 | |
| Calf dried at birth | Yes | 7.6 |
| No | 87.9 | |
| Sometimes | 4.6 | |
| Colostrum quality tested | Yes | 13.6 |
| No | 74.2 | |
| Sometimes | 12.1 | |
| Quantity of first colostrum feed | Less than 3 L | 19.7 |
| 3 L to 4 L | 33.3 | |
| 4 L or more | 43.9 | |
| Unknown by farmer | 3.0 | |
| Weaning criteria | Age | 33.3 |
| Concentrate Intake | 13.6 | |
| Size | 7.6 | |
| Weight | 9.1 | |
| Two or more factors | 36.4 | |
| Weaning Method | Abrupt | 31.8 |
| 2 Step 1 | 27.3 | |
| 3 Step 1 | 28.8 | |
| 4 Step 1 | 3.0 | |
| Gradual 2 | 12.1 | |
| Milk feed method used | Automatic feeder | 21.2 |
| Single teat feeder | 51.5 | |
| Group teat feeder | 28.8 | |
| Bucket | 37.8 | |
| Trough | 16.7 | |
| Use of calf jackets | Cold temperatures 3 | 19.7 |
| Calves with increased vulnerability 4 | 21.2 | |
| Cold temperatures or increased vulnerability | 4.6 | |
| Use of heat lamps | Cold temperatures 3 | 6.1 |
| Calves with increased vulnerability 4 | 34.9 | |
| Cold temperatures or increased vulnerability | 4.6 |
1 Liquid feed allowance reduced in 2, 3 or 4 predetermined steps, respectively; Liquid feed allowance reduced gradually over a period of days; 3 Cold environmental temperature as determined by farmer; 4 Small or sick calves as determined by the farmer.
Hygiene management of pre-weaned calves.
| Variable | Response | % |
|---|---|---|
| Reason for cleaning frequency | Availability of bedding | 3.0 |
| To maintain hygiene | 33.3 | |
| Suitable practicality | 37.9 | |
| Routine management | 18.2 | |
| Time availability | 7.6 | |
| Unknown | 3.0 | |
| Disinfectant used in pen cleaning | Yes | 83.3 |
| No | 16.7 | |
| Disinfectant concentration measured | Yes | 73.6 |
| No | 26.4 | |
| Separated cleaning area for feeding equipment | Yes | 34.8 |
| No | 65.2 | |
| Separated drying area for feeding equipment | Yes | 22.7 |
| No | 77.3 | |
| Use of calf house when no calves present | Rested | 63.6 |
| Storage | 3.0 | |
| Always rearing calves | 28.8 | |
| Other livestock | 4.5 |
Physical housing parameters.
| Variable | Response | % |
|---|---|---|
| Type of Housing used | Indoor individual pens only | 9.1 |
| Indoor group pens only | 21.2 | |
| Outdoor hutches only | 1.5 | |
| Variety of housing | 68.2 | |
| Solid pen divisions | All pens | 15.2 |
| Single pens only | 22.7 | |
| Starter group pens only | 3.0 | |
| None of the pens | 57.6 | |
| Main floor materials | Concrete | 57.6 |
| Concrete and slats | 22.7 | |
| Concrete and stones | 1.5 | |
| Slats | 9.1 | |
| Stones | 7.6 | |
| Woodchip | 1.5 | |
| Bedding type | Straw | 92.4 |
| Straw and sawdust | 4.5 | |
| Baled rushes | 1.5 | |
| No bedding | 1.5 | |
| Ventilation | Mechanical | 7.6 |
| Natural | 92.4 | |
| K:KO 1 | Good | 28.8 |
| Average | 10.6 | |
| Poor | 53.0 | |
| Ventilation inlet distribution | Good | 27.3 |
| Average | 16.7 | |
| Poor | 56.0 | |
| Reason for grouping calves | Age | 19.7 |
| Age and ease of management | 1.5 | |
| Ease of management | 22.7 | |
| Put on AMF | 10.6 | |
| Availability of space | 15.2 | |
| After vaccination | 1.5 | |
| Unknown | 28.8 |
1 Proportion of actual ventilation outlet area to required ventilation outlet area, 61 calf houses.
Farm disease status.
| Farmer Reported Diseases Present on Farm | % of Farms | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes 1 | No 2 | Don’t Know | |
| Infectious Bovine Rhinotracheitis (IBR) | 21.2 | 48.5 | 30.3 |
| Bovine Viral Diarrhoea (BVD) | 19.7 | 59.1 | 21.2 |
| Rotavirus | 19.7 | 34.8 | 45.5 |
| Coronavirus | 7.6 | 40.9 | 51.5 |
| E. coli K99 | 12.1 | 31.8 | 56.1 |
| Salmonella | 16.7 | 45.5 | 37.9 |
| Leptospirosis | 7.6 | 50 | 42.4 |
| Mycoplasma Bovis | 6.1 | 34.8 | 59.1 |
1 Positive Cases in the last 3 years; 2 Tested negative in the past 3 years.
Farm health and disease management.
| Variable | Response | % of Farms |
|---|---|---|
| Farms vaccinating for specific diseases | IBR | 31.8 |
| BVD | 75.6 | |
| Rotavirus | 43.9 | |
| Coronavirus | 34.8 | |
| 22.7 | ||
| Salmonella | 33.3 | |
| Leptospirosis on farm | 72.7 | |
| Respiratory disease (calves) | 34.8 | |
| Preventive measures undertaken by farms | Closed herd | 21.2 |
| Visitors prevented access to calf house | 51.5 | |
| Foot dip present at farm entrance | 42.4 | |
| Foot dip present at calfhouse entrance | 9.1 |