| Literature DB >> 34206434 |
Alicia Rodríguez-Gascón1,2, Amaia Aguirre-Quiñonero2,3, María Angeles Solinís Aspiazu1,2, Andrés Canut-Blasco2,3.
Abstract
Tedizolid and linezolid have antibacterial activity against the most important acute bacterial skin and skin-structure infection (ABSSSIs) pathogens. The objective of this work was to apply PK/PD analysis to evaluate the probability of attaining the pharmacodynamic target of these antimicrobials based on the susceptibility patterns of different clinical isolates causing ABSSSI. Pharmacokinetic and microbiological data were obtained from the literature. PK/PD breakpoints, the probability of target attainment (PTA) and the cumulative fraction of response (CFR) were calculated by Monte Carlo simulation. PTA and CFR are indicative of treatment success. PK/PD breakpoints of tedizolid and linezolid were 0.5 and 1 mg/L, respectively. Probability of treatment success of tedizolid was very high (>90%) for most staphylococci strains, including MRSA and coagulase-negative staphylococci (CoNS). Only for methicillin- and linezolid-resistant S. aureus (MLRSA) and linezolid resistant (LR) CoNS strains was the CFR of tedizolid very low. Except for LR, daptomycin-non-susceptible (DNS), and vancomycin-resistant (VRE) E. faecium isolates, tedizolid also provided a high probability of treatment success for enterococci. The probability of treatment success of both antimicrobials for streptococci was always higher than 90%. In conclusion, for empiric treatment, PK/PD analysis has shown that tedizolid would be adequate for most staphylococci, enterococci, and streptococci, even those LR whose linezolid resistance is mediated by the cfr gene.Entities:
Keywords: PK/PD; acute bacterial skin and skin-structure infections; linezolid; tedizolid
Year: 2021 PMID: 34206434 PMCID: PMC8300700 DOI: 10.3390/antibiotics10070755
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Antibiotics (Basel) ISSN: 2079-6382
Figure 1Relationship between fAUC24/MIC and MIC for tedizolid (200 mg q24h) and linezolid (600 mg q12h).
Probability of target attainment (PTA) for tedizolid (200 mg q24h) and linezolid (600 mg q12h).
| Probability of Target Attainment, PTA (%) | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIC (mg/L) | ||||||||||
| PK/PD Target | 0.06 | 0.125 | 0.25 | 0.5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | |
| Tedizolid | 100 | 100 | 100 | 97 | 55 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Linezolid | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 97 | 62 | 19 | 4 | 0 | |
In grey PTA values ≥ 90% (high probability of success).
Resistance phenotype, number of isolates, collection period, and antimicrobial activity of staphylococci for tedizolid and linezolid.
| Microorganism/Study | Antimicrobial | Resistance Phenotype | Nº Isolates | Collection Period | Percent of Isolates (%) Inhibited at MIC (mg/L) of: | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤0.12 | 0.25 | 0.5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | >8 | |||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Sahm et al. [ | Tedizolid | 4499 | 2011–2012 | 10.8 | 55.2 | 33.9 | ||||||
| Linezolid | 0.2 | 0.3 | 27.2 | 67.8 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | |||||
| Zurenko et al. [ | Tedizolid | 7187 | 2008–2013 | 7.7 | 62.3 | 29.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||
| Linezolid | 0.1 | 0.3 | 21.6 | 72.8 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0.2 | |||||
| Rodríguez-Avial et al. [ | Tedizolid | LR | 5 | 2010–2011 | 100 | |||||||
| Linezolid | 60.0 | 40.0 | ||||||||||
| Pfaller [ | Tedizolid | 4364 | 2014–2015 | 95.2 | 4.8 | |||||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Sahm et al. [ | Tedizolid | 1770 | 2011–2012 | 12.7 | 53.2 | 33.8 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |||
| Linezolid | 0.2 | 0.3 | 30.8 | 65.7 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | |||||
| Barber et al. [ | Tedizolid | hVISA | 120 | Before 2016 | 20.8 | 45.9 | 31.6 | 1.7 | ||||
| VISA | 100 | 59.0 | 25.0 | 16.0 | ||||||||
| DNS | 75 | 30.7 | 50.6 | 18.7 | ||||||||
| LR | 7 | 28.6 | 28.5 | 0 | 42.9 | |||||||
| Peñuelas et al. [ | Tedizolid | MRSA | 18 | Before 2016 | 11.1 | 61.1 | 27.8 | |||||
| MLRSA | 11.1 | 11.1 | 72.2 | 5.6 | ||||||||
| Linezolid | MRSA | 18 | 38.9 | 61.1 | ||||||||
| MLRSA | 16.7 | 83.3 | ||||||||||
| Pfaller et al. [ | Tedizolid | 1006 | 2014–2015 | 96.6 | 3.4 | |||||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Sahm et al. [ | Tedizolid | 537 | 2011–2012 | 51.4 | 39.1 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | |||
| Zurenko et al. [ | Tedizolid | 674 | 2008–2013 | 47.9 | 40.6 | 10.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | ||
| Linezolid | 0.9 | 23.2 | 61.2 | 12.6 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | |||||
| Rodríguez-Avial et al. [ | Tedizolid | LR | 164 | 2010–2011 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 12.2 | 6.1 | 7.3 | 49.4 | 20.1 | 1.2 |
| Linezolid | LR | 4.3 | 95.7 | |||||||||
| Pfaller et al. [ | Tedizolid | 729 | 2014–2015 | 98.6 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | ||||
Light grey: values under the susceptibility range. DNS: daptomycin-non-susceptible; LR: linezolid resistant; hVISA: heterogeneous vancomycin intermediate; VISA: vancomycin intermediate; MRSA: methicillin-resistant S. aureus, MLRSA: methicillin- and linezolid-resistant S. aureus.
Resistance phenotype, number of isolates, collection period, and antimicrobial activity of enterococci for tedizolid and linezolid.
| Microorganism/Study | Antimicrobial | Resistance Phenotype | Nº Isolates | Collection Period | Percent of Isolates (%) Inhibited at MIC (mg/L) of: | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤0.12 | 0.25 | 0.5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | >8 | |||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Sahm et al. [ | Tedizolid | 634 | 2011–2012 | 5.8 | 54.8 | 39.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | ||||
| Barber et al. [ | Tedizolid | 100 | Before 2016 | 30.0 | 69.0 | 1.0 | ||||||
| Pfaller et al. [ | Tedizolid | 559 | 2014–2015 | 55.6 | 44.0 | 0.4 | ||||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Sahm et al. [ | Tedizolid | 221 | 2011–2012 | 10.4 | 52.5 | 35.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | ||||
| Barber et al. [ | Tedizolid | 120 | Before 2016 | 5.0 | 42.5 | 26.7 | 20.8 | 2.5 | 2.5 | |||
| LR | 10 | 40.0 | 30.0 | 30.0 | ||||||||
| DNS | 25 | 44.0 | 12.0 | 32.0 | 8.0 | 4.0 | ||||||
| Pfaller et al. [ | Tedizolid | 311 | 2014–2015 | 80.4 | 18.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.3 | ||||
| VRE | 245 | 79.2 | 20.0 | 0.8 | ||||||||
| VSE | 66 | 84.8 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 1.5 | |||||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Klupp et al. [ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Tedizolid | VRE | 30 | 2012–2015 | 20.0 | 60.0 | 10.0 | 3.3 | 6.7 | ||||
| Linezolid | VRE | 26.7 | 20.0 | 20.0 | 33.3 | |||||||
|
|
| |||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| Zurenko et al. [ | Tedizolid | 1241 | 2008–2013 | 5.7 | 50.7 | 42.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |||
| Linezolid | 0.4 | 2.7 | 40.7 | 54.4 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| Sahm et al. [ | Tedizolid | 18 | 2011–2012 | 33.3 | 38.9 | 27.8 | ||||||
| Tedizolid | VRE | 163 | 10.4 | 52.2 | 36.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |||||
| Linezolid | VRE | 1.2 | 40.5 | 57.2 | 0.5 | 0 | 0.6 | |||||
| Tedizolid | VSE | 705 | 14.2 | 73.2 | 12.6 | |||||||
| Linezolid | VSE | 0.1 | 0.5 | 5.9 | 51.9 | 41.3 | 0.3 | |||||
Light grey: values under the susceptibility range. DNS: daptomycin-non-susceptible; LR: linezolid resistant; VRE: vancomycin resistant; VSE: vancomycin susceptible.
Resistance phenotype, number of isolates, collection period, and antimicrobial activity of streptococci for tedizolid and linezolid.
| Microorganism/Study | Antimicrobial | Resistance Phenotype | Nº Isolates | Collection Period | Percent of Isolates (%) Inhibited at MIC (mg/L) of: | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
| Hipp et al. [ | Tedizolid | Penicillin-susceptible | 56 | 2009–2016 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 57.1 | 35.7 | 1.8 | ||
|
| |||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| EUCAST [ | Linezolid | 60,180 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 7.8 | 65.3 | 25.9 | ||||
|
| |||||||||||
| Pfaller et al. [ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Tedizolid | 1273 | 2014–2015 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 6.4 | 72.5 | 20.2 | ||||
|
|
| ||||||||||
| Zurenko et al. a [ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Tedizolid | 1600 | 2008–2013 | 5.00 | 44.38 | 50.13 | 0.50 | |||||
| Linezolid | 3.50 | 26.13 | 65.13 | 5.19 | 0.06 | ||||||
|
| |||||||||||
| Zurenko et al. b [ | Tedizolid | 91 | 2008–2013 | 38.46 | 43.96 | 17.58 | |||||
| Linezolid | 38.46 | 35.16 | 26.37 | ||||||||
|
| |||||||||||
| Pfaller et al. c [ | Tedizolid | 218 | 2014–2015 | 38.53 | 59.17 | 2.29 | |||||
|
| |||||||||||
| Pfaller et al. d [ | Tedizolid | 2014–2015 | 93.5 | 4.5 | |||||||
a Includes S. pyogenes, S. agalactiae, S. groups C, F, and G, and S. viridans group; b Includes isolates of S. anginosus, S. intermedius, and S. constellatus; c Includes S. anginosus, S. anginosus group, S. australis, S. constellatus, S. cristatus, S. gordonii, S. infantis, S. lutetiensis, S. massiliensis, S. mitis, S. mitis group, S. mitis/oralis, S. mutans, S. oralis, S. parasanguinis, S. salivarius, S. salivarius group, and S. sanguinis. d Includes S. agalactiae, S. canis, S. dysgalactiae, and S. pyogenes. Light grey: values under the susceptibility range.
Probability of success (expressed as CFR or cumulative fraction of response) of tedizolid and linezolid for staphylococci.
| Microorganism/Study | Resistance Phenotype | Probability of Success (CFR, %) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tedizolid | Linezolid | ||
|
| |||
| Sahm et al. [ | 99 | 69 | |
| Zurenko et al. [ | 99 | 67 | |
| Rodríguez-Avial et al. [ | LR | 97 | 3 |
| Pfaller et al. [ | 100 | n.c. | |
|
| |||
| Sahm et al. [ | 71 | ||
| Barber et al. [ | hVISA | 99 | n.c. |
| VISA | 100 | n.c. | |
| DNS | 100 | n.c. | |
| LR | 80 | n.c. | |
| Peñuelas et al. [ | MRSA | 99 | 75 |
| MLRSA | 62 | n.c. | |
| Pfaller et al. [ | 100 | n.c. | |
|
| |||
| Sahm et al. [ | 94 | n.c. | |
| Zurenko [ | 99 | 93 | |
| Rodríguez-Avial et al. [ | LR | 20 | 0 |
| Pfaller et al. [ | 100 | n.c. | |
DNS: daptomycin-non-susceptible; LR: linezolid resistant; hVISA: heterogenous vancomycin intermediate; VISA: vancomycin intermediate; MRSA: methicillin-resistant S. aureus, MLRSA: methicillin- and linezolid-resistant S. aureus. n.c.: not calculated due to lack of MIC data.
Probability of success (expressed as CFR) of tedizolid and linezolid for enterococci.
| Microorganism/Study | Resistance Phenotype | Probability of Success (CFR, %) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tedizolid | Linezolid | ||
|
| |||
| Sahm et al. [ | 99 | n.c. | |
| Barber et al. [ | 100 | n.c. | |
| Pfaller et al. [ | 100 | n.c. | |
|
| |||
| Sahm et al. [ | 99 | n.c. | |
| Barber et al. [ | 86 | n.c. | |
| LR | 25 | n.c. | |
| DNS | 75 | n.c. | |
| Klupp et al. [ | VRE | 0 | 0 |
| Pfaller et al. [ | 100 | n.c. | |
| VRE | 100 | n.c. | |
| VSE | 99 | n.c. | |
| Zurenko et al. [ | 98 | 80 | |
|
| |||
| Sahm et al. [ | 99 | n.c. | |
| VRE | 98 | 79 | |
| VSE | 100 | 85 | |
DNS: daptomycin-non-susceptible; LR: linezolid resistant; VRE: vancomycin resistant; VSE: vancomycin susceptible. n.c.: not calculated due to lack of MIC data.
Probability of success (expressed as CFR or cumulative fraction of response) of tedizolid and linezolid for streptococci.
| Microorganism/Study | Resistance Phenotype | Probability of Success (CFR, %) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tedizolid | Linezolid | ||
|
| |||
| Hipp et al. [ | Penicillin-susceptible | 100 | n.c. |
| EUCAST et al. [ | 91 | ||
| Pfaller [ | 100 | n.c. | |
|
| |||
| Zurenko et al. [ | 100 | 98 | |
|
| |||
| Zurenko et al. [ | 100 | 98 | |
|
| |||
| Pfaller et al. [ | 100 | n.c. | |
|
| |||
| Pfaller et al. [ | 100 | n.c. | |
n.c.: not calculated due to lack of MIC data.
Pharmacokinetic parameters and PK/PD targets of tedizolid and linezolid used for Monte Carlo simulations. CL data are expressed as mean ± standard deviation.
| Antibiotic | Dosing | CL (L/h) | Fu | PK/PD Target | References |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tedizolid | 200 mg q24h | 6.69 ± 2.07 | 0.10 | [ | |
| Linezolid | 600 mg q12h | 4.80 ± 1.74 | 0.69 | [ |
CL: total body clearance; Fu: unbound fraction; fAUC24: area under the unbound concentration–time curve over a period of 24 h.