| Literature DB >> 34198904 |
Igor A D Paploski1, Nakarin Pamornchainavakul1, Dennis N Makau1, Albert Rovira1,2, Cesar A Corzo1, Declan C Schroeder1,3, Maxim C-J Cheeran1, Andrea Doeschl-Wilson4, Rowland R Kao4, Samantha Lycett4, Kimberly VanderWaal1.
Abstract
The genetic diversity and frequent emergence of novel genetic variants of porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus type-2 (PRRSV) hinders control efforts, yet drivers of macro-evolutionary patterns of PRRSV remain poorly documented. Utilizing a comprehensive database of >20,000 orf5 sequences, our objective was to classify variants according to the phylogenetic structure of PRRSV co-circulating in the U.S., quantify evolutionary dynamics of sub-lineage emergence, and describe potential antigenic differences among sub-lineages. We subdivided the most prevalent lineage (Lineage 1, accounting for approximately 60% of available sequences) into eight sub-lineages. Bayesian coalescent SkyGrid models were used to estimate each sub-lineage's effective population size over time. We show that a new sub-lineage emerged every 1 to 4 years and that the time between emergence and peak population size was 4.5 years on average (range: 2-8 years). A pattern of sequential dominance of different sub-lineages was identified, with a new dominant sub-lineage replacing its predecessor approximately every 3 years. Consensus amino acid sequences for each sub-lineage differed in key GP5 sites related to host immunity, suggesting that sub-lineage turnover may be linked to immune-mediated competition. This has important implications for understanding drivers of genetic diversity and emergence of new PRRSV variants in the U.S.Entities:
Keywords: multi-strain dynamics; mutations; phylogenetic analysis; porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus; principal component analyses; viral population dynamics; whole genome
Year: 2021 PMID: 34198904 PMCID: PMC8229766 DOI: 10.3390/vaccines9060608
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Vaccines (Basel) ISSN: 2076-393X
Figure 1Characteristics of the DPCA used to create sub-lineages within Lineage 1. (A) 80% variance was explained when retaining 70 principal components. (B) Grouping sequences into eight sub-lineage clusters yielded the lowest BIC while still preserving previously documents sub-lineage structure.
Figure 2Flowchart describing the number of PRRSV sequences classified into each lineage and sub-lineage L1 after removing duplicates and sequences without a date.
Genetic distance (% nucleotide difference) within and between lineages and sub-lineages within Lineage 1 defined using the DPCA (including anchor sequences used as reference for sub-lineages 1A, 1B, and 1C). Light gray cells show the average genetic distance of all sequences in each lineage and sub-lineage to commercially available PRRS vaccines.
| Lineage | L1A | L1B | L1C | L1D | L1Dalpha | L1Dbeta | L1E | L1F | L1G | L1H | L2 | L4 | L5 | L6 | L7 | L8 | L9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n = 1095 | n = 683 | n = 1663 | n = 469 | n = 405 | n = 64 | n = 161 | n = 1600 | n = 1062 | n = 519 | n = 46 | n = 2 | n = 1116 | n = 73 | n = 18 | n = 1831 | n = 1469 | |
|
| 4.0 | ||||||||||||||||
|
| 10.1 | 4.0 | |||||||||||||||
|
| 13.4 | 14.5 | 6.0 | ||||||||||||||
|
| 12.6 | 14.4 | 14.2 | 12.0 | |||||||||||||
|
| 12.7 | 14.6 | 14.7 | 12.0 | 12.0 | ||||||||||||
|
| 11.8 | 13.6 | 11.4 | 12.2 | 13.0 | 7.0 | |||||||||||
|
| 14.9 | 15.7 | 16.2 | 14.6 | 14.6 | 14.6 | 5.0 | ||||||||||
|
| 11.7 | 13.7 | 12.5 | 13.6 | 13.9 | 11.4 | 15.5 | 6.0 | |||||||||
|
| 11.0 | 6.2 | 15.0 | 15.2 | 15.4 | 14.0 | 16.3 | 14.0 | 5.0 | ||||||||
|
| 14.2 | 15.9 | 14.7 | 14.7 | 15.3 | 11.4 | 17.1 | 13.1 | 15.9 | 5.0 | |||||||
|
| 15.4 | 16.6 | 17.5 | 15.4 | 15.5 | 15.4 | 16.3 | 16.2 | 17.2 | 16.8 | 12.0 | ||||||
|
| 14.9 | 15.6 | 16.7 | 15.3 | 15.3 | 15.3 | 17.1 | 15.8 | 16.7 | 17.3 | 16.6 | 16.0 | |||||
|
| 14.2 | 15.4 | 16.9 | 14.0 | 13.9 | 15.0 | 16.7 | 16.4 | 16.0 | 17.7 | 13.5 | 14.7 | 4.0 | ||||
|
| 17.3 | 18.5 | 19.4 | 16.6 | 16.5 | 17.5 | 18.8 | 18.1 | 18.9 | 17.8 | 17.0 | 17.4 | 13.4 | 6.0 | |||
|
| 13.8 | 16.0 | 16.0 | 13.6 | 13.5 | 14.1 | 15.8 | 15.8 | 17.0 | 16.9 | 14.2 | 14.8 | 11.3 | 14.7 | 5.0 | ||
|
| 15.3 | 16.0 | 17.1 | 14.2 | 14.0 | 15.3 | 16.4 | 16.6 | 17.2 | 17.5 | 14.7 | 15.7 | 12.0 | 15.1 | 12.4 | 6.0 | |
|
| 16.8 | 18.0 | 17.9 | 15.0 | 14.9 | 15.7 | 17.7 | 17.3 | 18.7 | 17.7 | 15.8 | 16.9 | 13.7 | 15.0 | 12.2 | 12.5 | 11.0 |
|
| 12.4 | 15.0 | 12.8 | 13.2 | 14.1 | 7.5 | 15.7 | 12.5 | 15.1 | 12.2 | 16.8 | 16.6 | 15.7 | 19.0 | 14.5 | 16.9 | 16.8 |
|
| 13.9 | 15.3 | 16.8 | 13.7 | 13.5 | 14.8 | 16.7 | 16.1 | 15.8 | 17.6 | 13.2 | 14.3 | 2.2 | 12.7 | 10.8 | 11.7 | 13.5 |
|
| 13.8 | 16.0 | 16.1 | 13.3 | 13.2 | 13.9 | 16.5 | 15.7 | 17.0 | 16.5 | 13.8 | 14.7 | 10.6 | 14.1 | 3.2 | 11.7 | 11.4 |
|
| 14.8 | 15.4 | 16.9 | 13.8 | 13.6 | 15.2 | 15.9 | 16.3 | 16.7 | 17.4 | 14.3 | 15.2 | 11.2 | 14.8 | 12.3 | 4.0 | 12.4 |
|
| 14.6 | 15.9 | 16.2 | 12.6 | 12.4 | 14.3 | 15.4 | 15.9 | 16.7 | 17.1 | 13.0 | 14.1 | 9.8 | 12.4 | 8.8 | 7.3 | 9.3 |
Figure 3(A) Phylogenetic tree of L1 sequences classified into sub-lineages according to discriminant analysis of principle components. The gray tips in the tree represent sub-lineage 1D-beta sequences, which are not displayed in other analysis. (B) Absolute frequency of sequences per sub-lineage per year.
Figure 4Estimated viral population through time for each L1 sub-lineage. The area in gray denotes the period in which no sequences were available.
Year of emergence and peak of different sub-lineages. Sequences are ordered according to year of emergence. Cells highlighted in gray mark sub-lineages that were the most prevalent in the population in the year of its peak. * Ongoing, as our sequence data only extends to 2018.
| Sublineage | Year of 1st Emergence | Year of 2nd Emergence | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emergence | Peak | Difference between Emergence and Peak | Emergence | Peak | Difference btween Emergence and Peak | |
| L1Dalpha | <1990 | 2004 | >15 | - | - | - |
| L1F | 2000 | 2005 | 5 | - | - | - |
| L1B | 2002 | 2008 | 6 | - | - | - |
| L1A | 2003 | 2011 | 8 | 2014 | 2016 | 2 |
| L1C | 2007 | 2011 | 4 | - | - | - |
| L1G | 2008 | 2014 | 6 | - | - | - |
| L1E | 2009 | 2014 | 5 | 2016 | 2018 * | 2 |
| L1H | 2013 | 2017 * | 4 | - | - | - |
Figure 5Consensus amino acid sequences of the ectodomain portion of GP5 (AA positions 27–61) for each sub-lineage, wherein the amino acid is present in >50% of sequences in a given sub-lineage. Sub-lineages in this figure are ordered according to their time of emergence to give a better idea of the immune landscape immediately prior to each sub-lineage’s emergence. *5: papers considered include [23,44,45,46,47].
Figure 6(A) Nextstrain tree illustrating sequences from the UMN VDL and from GenBank according to its source, and (B) according to its lineage/sub-lineage.