| Literature DB >> 34184978 |
Elviira Lehto1, Niina E Kaartinen2, Katri Sääksjärvi2, Satu Männistö2, Piia Jallinoja1.
Abstract
From health and sustainability perspectives, reduction in the consumption of animal-based foods, especially red meat, is a key strategy. The present study examined the prevalence, sociodemographic and lifestyle factors, food consumption and food choice motives of vegetarians and consumers of low and high amounts of red and processed meat (RPM) among Finnish adults. We applied the data from three national health studies: FINRISK 2007 (n 4874), FINRISK 2012 (n 4812) and FinHealth 2017 (n 4442). Participants addressed their food consumption with a FFQ and answered other questionnaires about sociodemographic and lifestyle factors, as well as food choice motives. The prevalence of vegetarianism increased from 0·7 % in 2012 to 1·8 % in 2017, and median daily RPM consumption decreased from 128 g in 2007 to 119 g in 2012 and to 96 g in 2017. Vegetarians and members of the low-RPM group were more often women, younger and more highly educated than the high-RPM group, both in 2007 and 2017. Still, the importance of sex for the probability of a vegetarian diet decreased, while its importance for high-RPM consumption increased. Vegetarians consumed more fruit, vegetables, legumes, nuts and seeds than either the low- or high-RPM groups. The high-RPM group had the lowest scores in several aspects of healthy and sustainable diet, healthy food choice motives and healthy lifestyle. Vegetarians and groups differing in their RPM consumption levels might benefit from differing interventions and nutrition information taking into account their other dietary habits, food choice motives and lifestyle factors.Entities:
Keywords: Food choice motives; Food consumption; Health behaviour; Lifestyle factors; Red and processed meat; Vegetarian
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34184978 PMCID: PMC8924490 DOI: 10.1017/S0007114521001719
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Nutr ISSN: 0007-1145 Impact factor: 3.718
Fig. 1.Flow diagram of the participation in FINRISK 2007, FINRISK 2012 and FinHealth 2017 Studies and the aims of the present research. RPM, red and processed meat.
Characteristics of FINRISK 2007, FINRISK 2012, and FinHealth 2017 Study subjects who completed the FFQ
(Numbers and percentages; median and interquartile range (IQR))
| 2007 ( | 2012 ( | 2017 ( | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex, women (%) | 53·9 | 54·6 | 55·4 | |||
| Age (years) | ||||||
| Mean | 52 | 52 | 53 | |||
| | 13 | 14 | 14 | |||
| Age groups, years (%) | ||||||
| 25–34 | 12·7 | 14·2 | 13·3 | |||
| 35–44 | 17·0 | 17·3 | 17·0 | |||
| 45–54 | 21·7 | 20·2 | 18·9 | |||
| 55–64 | 24·0 | 22·8 | 24·4 | |||
| 65–74 | 24·6 | 25·6 | 26·3 | |||
| Education (years) | ||||||
| Mean | 13 | 13 | 14 | |||
| | 4 | 4 | 4 | |||
| Education level | ||||||
| Low | 29·5 | 32·9 | 31·4 | |||
| Middle | 34·9 | 32·9 | 33·1 | |||
| High | 35·6 | 34·2 | 35·5 | |||
| Median | IQR1, IQR3 | Median | IQR1, IQR3 | Median | IQR1, IQR3 | |
| Relative household income (k€/year) | 23 | 15, 33 | 27 | 20, 37 | 30 | 20, 42 |
| 1st quintile | 10 | 5, 10 | 8 | 8, 13 | 11 | 8, 14 |
| 2nd quintile | 17 | 15, 17 | 20 | 19, 20 | 22 | 20, 27 |
| 3rd quintile | 23 | 23, 25 | 27 | 26, 30 | 31 | 30, 32 |
| 4th quintile | 30 | 30, 33 | 36 | 32, 37 | 40 | 37, 42 |
| 5th quintile | 43 | 37, 50 | 50 | 43, 57 | 55 | 50, 63 |
| BMI (kg/m2) (%) | ||||||
| <25 | 35·5 | 37·6 | 35·2 | |||
| 25–29·9 | 41·8 | 38·8 | 39·2 | |||
| ≥30 | 22·6 | 23·6 | 25·6 | |||
| Leisure-time PA: inactive (%) | 18·7 | 19·8 | 22·6 | |||
| Commuting PA: inactive (%) | 60·7 | 64·9 | 52·9 | |||
| Work-related PA: inactive (%) | 55·3 | 61·6 | 60·9 | |||
| Smoker | 17·3 | + | 15·9 | |||
| Alcohol consumption | 4 | 1, 10 | 4 | 1, 10 | 3 | 1, 9 |
| Vegetarian | 0·7 | 0·7 | 1·8 | |||
| RPM consumption | 128 | 85, 190 | 119 | 79, 174 | 96 | 61, 144 |
| 1st quintile | 56 | 38, 67 | 51 | 34, 63 | 37 | 22, 46 |
| 2nd quintile | 96 | 86, 103 | 87 | 79, 95 | 68 | 61, 75 |
| 3rd quintile | 129 | 121, 139 | 119 | 111, 128 | 96 | 89, 104 |
| 4th quintile | 175 | 162, 191 | 159 | 148, 174 | 132 | 121, 144 |
| 5th quintile | 269 | 233, 336 | 244 | 216, 305 | 204 | 178, 251 |
PA, physical activity; RPM, red and processed meat.
Statistically significant difference at P < 0·05 between 2012 and 2017.
Statistically significant difference at P < 0·05 between 2007 and 2017.
Statistically significant difference at P < 0·05 between 2007 and 2012.
Education level was categorised into tertiles according to birth years.
Regular smoker v. non-smoker/ex-smoker.
Measured as ethanol.
The group ‘vegetarians’ also includes possible vegans (before 2017) and vegans (2017).
The cut-off points for the lowest quintile were 76 (g/d) in 2007 and 54 (g/d) in 2017. The cut-off points for the highest quintile were 210 (g/d) in 2007 and 160 (g/d) in 2017.
Being in the groups of vegetarians, low red and processed meat (RPM) consumption, or high-RPM consumption in the FINRISK 2007 (n 4874) and FinHealth 2017 (n 4442) Studies†
(Odd ratio and 95 % confidence intervals)
| Vegetarians | Low-RPM | High-RPM | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 ( | 2017 ( | 2007 ( | 2017 ( | 2007 ( | 2017 ( | |||||||
| OR | 95 % CI | OR | 95 % CI | OR | 95 % CI | OR | 95 % CI | OR | 95 % CI | OR | 95 % CI | |
| Sex | ||||||||||||
| Men | ref. | ref. | ref. | ref. | ref. | ref. | ||||||
| Women | 8·59 | 2·61, 28·26*** | 2·34 | 1·40, 3·92**, | 3·96 | 3·33, 4·69*** | 3·39 | 3·82, 5·06*** | 0·18 | 0·16, 0·22*** | 0·14 | 0·11, 0·17***, |
| Age group (years) | ||||||||||||
| 25–34 | ref. | ref. | ref. | ref. | ref. | ref. | ||||||
| 35–44 | 0·25 | 0·08, 0·76* | 0·80 | 0·42, 1·49 | 0·74 | 0·55, 0·99* | 0·68 | 0·53, 0·87** | 1·51 | 1·13, 2·02** | 0·99 | 0·69, 1·43 |
| 45–54 | 0·39 | 0·16, 0·94* | 0·44 | 0·21, 0·91* | 0·82 | 0·70, 1·20 | 0·62 | 0·48, 0·78*** | 1·41 | 1·07, 1·86* | 1·29 | 0·91, 1·83 |
| 55–64 | 0·19 | 0·06, 0·60** | 0·41 | 0·20, 0·81* | 1·41 | 1·09, 1·83* | 0·95 | 0·76, 1·19 | 1·31 | 0·99, 1·73 | 1·17 | 0·84, 1·64 |
| 65–74 | 0·12 | 0·03, 0·43** | 0·28 | 0·13, 0·58** | 1·65 | 1·27, 2·13** | 1·32 | 1·06, 1·65* | 0·92 | 0·69, 1·22 | 0·67 | 0·47, 0·96* |
| Education level | ||||||||||||
| Low | ref. | ref. | ref. | ref. | ref. | ref. | ||||||
| Middle | 3·55 | 0·97, 13·02 | 1·15 | 0·60, 2·22 | 1·31 | 1·08, 1·60** | 1·04 | 0·87, 1·23 | 0·87 | 0·72, 1·05 | 0·86 | 0·68, 1·09 |
| High | 7·55 | 2·21, 25·83** | 2·54 | 1·41, 4·56** | 1·42 | 1·16, 1·74** | 1·40 | 1·18, 1·66*** | 0·70 | 0·57, 0·85*** | 0·58 | 0·45, 0·74*** |
| Relative Household Income (€/year) | ||||||||||||
| 1st quintile | ref. | ref. | ref. | ref. | ref. | ref. | ||||||
| 2nd quintile | 0·44 | 0·15, 1·28 | 0·96 | 0·51, 1·83 | 0·92 | 0·72, 1·17 | 0·92 | 0·74, 1·13 | 0·84 | 0·65, 1·07 | 0·97 | 0·71, 1·31 |
| 3rd quintile | 0·49 | 0·20, 1·24 | 0·57 | 0·25, 1·30 | 0·90 | 0·71, 1·14 | 0·89 | 0·70, 1·12 | 0·83 | 0·65, 1·06 | 0·98 | 0·71, 1·36 |
| 4th quintile | 0·21 | 0·06, 0·76* | 0·83 | 0·42, 1·62 | 0·88 | 0·68, 1·14 | 1·04 | 0·84, 1·30 | 0·92 | 0·71, 1·18 | 0·72 | 0·51, 0·99* |
| 5th quintile | 0·33 | 0·12, 0·93* | 0·47 | 0·21, 1·02 | 0·80 | 0·62, 1·03 | 1·03 | 0·82, 1·30 | 0·71 | 0·55, 0·92* | 0·78 | 0·56, 1·09 |
Statistically significant at level *P < 0·05; **P < 0·01; ***P < 0·001.
Separate analyses for 2007 and for 2017 were conducted so that vegetarians were compared with non-vegetarians (i.e. meat eaters), the low-RPM group was compared with other meat eaters (excluding vegetarians), and the high-RPM group was compared with other meat eaters (excluding vegetarians). All analyses include the following variables simultaneously in the model: sex (men/women), age group, education level group and relative household income group.
The lowest RPM consumption quintile in the year 2007 (cut-off point 76 g/d) and in 2017 (cut-off point 54 g/d), excluding vegetarians.
The highest RPM consumption quintile in the year 2007 (cut-off point 210 g/d) and in 2017 (cut-off point 160 g/d).
Statistically significant change between 2007 and 2017 in the importance of the independent variable for the dependent variable.
Adjusted means and 95 % CI* for consumption (g/d) of selected foods in the year 2017 in the groups of vegetarians, low red and processed meat (RPM) consumption or high-RPM consumption
(Numbers; mean and 95 % confidence intervals)
| Vegetarians ( | Low-RPM | High-RPM | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Mean | 95 % CI | Mean | 95 % CI | Mean | 95 % CI | |
| RPM | 1780 | 11 | 10, 12 | 34 | 32, 35 | 202 | 194, 210 |
| Poultry | 1780 | 2 | 1, 3 | 22 | 20, 25 | 27 | 25, 29 |
| Fish | 1780 | 11 | 9, 13 | 41 | 38, 44 | 39 | 36, 41 |
| Eggs | 1780 | 19 | 16, 23 | 22 | 21, 24 | 29 | 27, 31 |
| Liquid dairy products | 1780 | 307 | 257, 366 | 403 | 378, 429 | 305 | 288, 324 |
| Cheese | 1780 | 41 | 34, 49 | 42 | 39, 45 | 33 | 31, 35 |
| Butter and butter-based fat spreads | 1780 | 6 | 5, 8 | 7 | 7, 8 | 9 | 9, 10 |
| Vegetable margarine and oil | 1780 | 16 | 13, 19 | 16 | 15, 17 | 14 | 13, 15 |
| FV | 1780 | 592 | 514, 681 | 446 | 425, 468 | 307 | 292, 322 |
| Legumes | 1780 | 41 | 34, 50 | 10 | 10, 11 | 10 | 9, 10 |
| Nuts and seeds | 1780 | 10 | 8, 13 | 6 | 5, 6 | 2 | 2, 2 |
| Cereal products | 1780 | 119 | 109, 131 | 123 | 119, 127 | 103 | 100, 106 |
| Rye | 1772 | 29 | 23, 37 | 31 | 29, 34 | 25 | 23, 27 |
| Sweets and chocolate | 1780 | 15 | 12, 18 | 9 | 9, 10 | 9 | 8, 10 |
| Sugary beverages | 1775 | 29 | 20, 40 | 21 | 19, 24 | 37 | 33, 42 |
FV, fruit and vegetables; RPM, red and processed meat.
Geometric means and 95 % CI for LG10 transformed and back-transformed food consumption variables, which were analysed with ANCOVA (Bonferroni corrections), adjusted for daily energy intake.
The lowest red and processed meat consumption quintile in the year 2017: cut-off point 54 g/d, excluding vegetarians.
The highest red and processed meat consumption quintile in the year 2017: cut-off point 160 g/d.
Statistically significant difference at level P < 0·05 with the low-RPM group.
Statistically significant difference at level P < 0·05 with the high-RPM group.
Statistically significant difference at level P < 0·05 with vegetarians.
Sex interaction.
Rye is the most important determinant of whole-grain intake in Finland.
Percentages of food choice motives, BMI and lifestyle factors and adjusted mean and 95 % CI* for alcohol consumption (g/d) in the year 2017 in the groups of vegetarians, low red and processed meat (RPM) consumption, or high-RPM consumption
(Number and percentages; mean and 95 % confidence intervals)
| Vegetarians ( | Low-RPM | High-RPM | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| % | % | % | ||||
| Food choice motives: Important that food… | |||||||
| is high in meat | 1746 | 0·0 | 13·6 | 62·1 | |||
| is high in FV | 1749 | 100·0 | 90·7 | 78·4 | |||
| is low in fat | 1748 | 62·5 | 68·5 | 50·3 | |||
| is high in fibre | 1747 | 84·8 | 84·1 | 64·5 | |||
| is low in salt | 1753 | 66·3 | 75·6 | 59·5 | |||
| is low in carbohydrates | 1744 | 31·3 | 28·5 | 23·2 | |||
| contains no additives | 1748 | 80·0 | 75·9 | 59·0 | |||
| comforts when sad or stressed | 1752 | 28·7 | 15·6 | 15·6 | |||
| Possibility to eat in workplace/school canteen | 1757 | 37·7 | 32·0 | 35·3 | |||
| Eats lunch in workplace/school canteen | 1769 | 22·8 | 13·9 | 18·5 | |||
| BMI < 25 kg/m2 | 1754 | 47·4 | 44·8 | 25·6 | |||
| Leisure-time PA: inactive | 1765 | 24·1 | 22·2 | 25·1 | |||
| Commuting PA: inactive | 1093 | 28·8 | 36·9 | 63·6 | |||
| Work-related PA: inactive | 1745 | 59·7 | 68·0 | 55·7 | |||
| Smoking regularly | 1759 | 11·3 | 13·2 | 20·5 | |||
|
| Mean | 95 % CI | Mean | 95 % CI | Mean | 95 % CI | |
| Alcohol consumption | 1780 | 2 | 2, 3 | 3 | 2, 3 | 5 | 5, 6 |
PA, physical activity; RPM, red and processed meat.
Geometric mean and 95 % CI for LG10 transformed and back-transformed alcohol consumption variable, which was analysed with ANCOVA (Bonferroni corrections), adjusted for daily energy intake. All other variables were analysed unadjusted (χ2 test).
The lowest red and processed meat consumption quintile in the year 2017: cut-off point 54 g/d, excluding vegetarians.
The highest red and processed meat consumption quintile in the year 2017: cut-off point 160 g/d.
Statistically significant difference at level P < 0·05 with the low-RPM group.
Statistically significant difference at level P < 0·05 with the high-RPM group.
Statistically significant difference at level P < 0·05 with vegetarians.
Measured as ethanol g/d.
Sex interaction.