| Literature DB >> 34170917 |
Jennifer L Smith1, Davis Mumbengegwi2, Erastus Haindongo3, Carmen Cueto1, Kathryn W Roberts1, Roly Gosling1, Petrina Uusiku4, Immo Kleinschmidt5,6, Adam Bennett1, Hugh J Sturrock1.
Abstract
In areas of low and unstable transmission, malaria cases occur in populations with lower access to malaria services and interventions, and in groups with specific malaria risk exposures often away from the household. In support of the Namibian National Vector Borne Disease Program's drive to better target interventions based upon risk, we implemented a health facility-based case control study aimed to identify risk factors for symptomatic malaria in Zambezi Region, northern Namibia. A total of 770 febrile individuals reporting to 6 health facilities and testing positive by rapid diagnostic test (RDT) between February 2015 and April 2016 were recruited as cases; 641 febrile individuals testing negative by RDT at the same health facilities through June 2016 were recruited as controls. Data on socio-demographics, housing construction, overnight travel, use of malaria prevention and outdoor behaviors at night were collected through interview and recorded on a tablet-based questionnaire. Remotely-sensed environmental data were extracted for geo-located village residence locations. Multivariable logistic regression was conducted to identify risk factors and latent class analyses (LCA) used to identify and characterize high-risk subgroups. The majority of participants (87% of cases and 69% of controls) were recruited during the 2016 transmission season, an outbreak year in Southern Africa. After adjustment, cases were more likely to be cattle herders (Adjusted Odds Ratio (aOR): 4.46 95%CI 1.05-18.96), members of the police or other security personnel (aOR: 4.60 95%CI: 1.16-18.16), and pensioners/unemployed persons (aOR: 2.25 95%CI 1.24-4.08), compared to agricultural workers (most common category). Children (aOR 2.28 95%CI 1.13-4.59) and self-identified students were at higher risk of malaria (aOR: 4.32 95%CI 2.31-8.10). Other actionable risk factors for malaria included housing and behavioral characteristics, including traditional home construction and sleeping in an open structure (versus modern structure: aOR: 2.01 95%CI 1.45-2.79 and aOR: 4.76 95%CI: 2.14-10.57); cross border travel in the prior 30 days (aOR: 10.55 95%CI 2.94-37.84); and outdoor agricultural work at night (aOR: 2.09 95%CI 1.12-3.87). Malaria preventive activities were all protective and included personal use of an insecticide treated net (ITN) (aOR: 0.61 95%CI 0.42-0.87), adequate household ITN coverage (aOR: 0.63 95%CI 0.42-0.94), and household indoor residual spraying (IRS) in the past year (versus never sprayed: (aOR: 0.63 95%CI 0.44-0.90). A number of environmental factors were associated with increased risk of malaria, including lower temperatures, higher rainfall and increased vegetation for the 30 days prior to diagnosis and residing more than 5 minutes from a health facility. LCA identified six classes of cases, with class membership strongly correlated with occupation, age and select behavioral risk factors. Use of ITNs and IRS coverage was similarly low across classes. For malaria elimination these high-risk groups will need targeted and tailored intervention strategies, for example, by implementing alternative delivery methods of interventions through schools and worksites, as well as the use of specific interventions that address outdoor transmission.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34170917 PMCID: PMC8232432 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0252690
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Location of six selected health facilities within the larger study area, Zambezi Region, Namibia.
Fig 2Monthly recruitment of 770 cases and 641 controls at six participating health facilities in Zambezi Region, Namibia between February 2015 and June 2016.
Socio-demographics and select characteristics of 770 cases and 641 controls in Zambezi Region recruited between February 2015 and April 2016.
| Characteristic | Season 1 | Season 2 | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Case (N = 96) | Control (N = 199) | Case (N = 674) | Control (N = 442) | Case (N = 770) | Control (N = 641) | |
| Age (years) | ||||||
| < 5 | 12 (12.8) | 26 (13.4) | 45 (6.7) | 61 (13.6) | 57 (7.4) | 87 (13.6) |
| 5–14 | 28 (29.8) | 57 (29.4) | 250 (37.0) | 107 (23.9) | 278 (36.1) | 164 (25.6) |
| 15–59 | 53 (56.4) | 104 (53.6) | 332 (49.1) | 250 (55.9) | 385 (50.0) | 354 (55.2) |
| 60 + | 1 (1.1) | 7 (3.6) | 49 (7.2) | 29 (6.5) | 50 (6.5) | 36 (5.6) |
| Male gender | 51 (54.3) | 102 (52.6) | 366 (54.1) | 201 (45.0) | 417 (54.2) | 303 (47.3) |
| Resides in Namibia | 91 (96.8) | 193 (99.5) | 673 (99.6) | 447 (100) | 764 (99.2) | 640 (99.8) |
| Citizenship | ||||||
| Namibian | 82 (87.2) | 175 (90.2) | 559 (82.7) | 406 (90.8) | 641 (83.3) | 581 (90.6) |
| Foreign | 12 (12.8) | 19 (9.8) | 117 (17.3) | 41 (9.2) | 129 (16.8) | 60 (9.4) |
| Education | ||||||
| None | 22 (23.4) | 58 (29.9) | 186 (27.5) | 129 (28.9) | 208 (27.0) | 187 (29.2) |
| Primary | 59 (62.8) | 92 (47.4) | 340 (50.3) | 179 (40.0) | 399 (51.8) | 271 (42.3) |
| Secondary | 13 (13.8) | 44 (22.7) | 150 (22.2) | 139 (31.1) | 163 (21.2) | 183 (28.6) |
| Slept under net | 48 (51.1) | 125 (64.4) | 256 (37.9) | 252 (56.4) | 304 (39.5) | 377 (58.8) |
| Sprayed ≤ 1 year | 35 (37.2) | 62 (32.0) | 222 (32.8) | 196 (43.8) | 257 (33.4) | 258 (40.3) |
| Don’t know | 9 (9.6) | 17 (8.8) | 66 (9.8) | 31 (6.9) | 75 (9.7) | 48 (7.5) |
| Migration | ||||||
| Not within past six months | 82 (87.2) | 176 (90.7) | 611 (90.4) | 418 (93.5) | 693 (90.0) | 594 (92.7) |
| Domestic migration | 9 (9.6) | 12 (6.2) | 28 (4.1) | 22 (4.9) | 37 (4.8) | 34 (5.3) |
| Cross-border migration | 3 (3.2) | 6 (3.1) | 37 (5.5) | 7 (1.6) | 40 (5.2) | 13 (2.0) |
| Recent mobility | ||||||
| None | 82 (87.2) | 157 (80.9) | 607 (89.8) | 367 (82.1) | 689 (89.5) | 524 (81.7) |
| Domestic (Low | ||||||
| Domestic (High risk) | 11 (11.7) | 34 (17.5) | 54 (8.0) | 77 (17.2) | 65 (8.4) | 111 (17.3) |
| Cross-border | 1 (1.1) | 3 (1.5) | 15 (2.2) | 3 (0.7) | 16 (2.1) | 6 (0.9) |
| Early in season | 35 (36.8) | 33 (16.8) | 133 (19.7) | 73 (16.3) | 168 (21.8) | 106 (16.4) |
MMP: mobile and migrant population;
1 Within the past six months,
2 Within the past 30 days,
3 Non-endemic or lower endemic area (<10% of case burden in Zambezi Region).
Travel characteristics of cases and controls reporting overnight travel in prior 30 days, from a sample of 770 cases and 641 controls in Zambezi Region.
| Characteristic | Domestic (Low risk) | Domestic (High risk) | Cross-border | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cases N = 14 | Controls N = 50 | Cases N = 49 | Controls N = 60 | Cases N = 18 | Controls N = 7 | |
| Male | 8 (57.1) | 20 (40.0) | 33 (67.4) | 25 (41.7) | 11 (61.1) | 7 (100.0) |
| Age category: | ||||||
| <5 | 1 (7.1) | 5 (10.0) | 2 (4.1) | 6 (10.0) | 3 (16.7) | 1 (14.3) |
| 5–14 | 0 (0.0) | 10 (20.0) | 11 (22.5) | 17 (28.3) | 5 (27.8) | 0 (0.0) |
| 15–59 | 13 (92.9) | 35 (70.0) | 32 (65.3) | 36 (60.0) | 9 (50.0) | 5 (71.4) |
| 60 + | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 4 (8.2) | 1 (1.7) | 1 (5.6) | 1 (14.3) |
| Foreign citizenship | 2 (14.3) | 3 (6.0) | 8 (16.3) | 6 (10.0) | 14 (77.8) | 3 (42.9) |
| Early season (Nov-Feb) | 9 (21.4) | 9 (18.0) | 14 (28.6) | 15 (25.0) | 15 (83.4) | 1 (14.3) |
| Frequency: | ||||||
| > 1 per month | 3 (21.4) | 11 (22.9) | 16 (35.6) | 11 (18.6) | 1 (5.6) | 0 (0.0) |
| < 1 per month | 4 (28.6) | 23 (47.9) | 16 (35.6) | 26 (44.1) | 7 (38.9) | 4 (57.1) |
| ≤ 1 per year | 7 (50.0) | 14 (29.2) | 13 (28.9) | 22 (37.3) | 10 (55.6) | 3 (42.9) |
| Duration: | ||||||
| < 1 week | 7 (50.0) | 32 (64.0) | 29 (59.2) | 30 (50.0) | 3 (16.7) | 3 (42.9) |
| 1–4 weeks | 6 (42.9) | 16 (32.0) | 14 (28.6) | 27 (45.0) | 3 (16.7) | 4 (57.1) |
| 1 month + | 1 (7.1) | 2 (4.0) | 6 (12.2) | 3 (5.0) | 12 (66.7) | 0 (0.0) |
| Reason for travel: | ||||||
| Occupation | 2 (14.3) | 8 (16.0) | 9 (18.4) | 11 (18.3) | 2 (11.1) | 0 (0.0) |
| Education | 0 (0.0) | 2 (4.0) | 6 (12.2) | 3 (5.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) |
| Family | 10 (71.4) | 32 (64.0) | 31 (63.3) | 39 (65.0) | 16 (88.9) | 6 (85.7) |
| Other | 2 (14.3) | 8 (16.0) | 3 (6.1) | 7 (11.7) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (14.3) |
| Use of bite prevention | 3 (21.4) | 7 (14.0) | 5 (10.2) | 10 (16.7) | 3 (16.7) | 3 (42.9) |
| Destination: | ||||||
| northern Namibia (Zambezi) | 13 (92.9) | 47 (94.0) | 49 (100.0) | 55 (91.7) | - | - |
| northern Namibia (Other) | 1 (7.1) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 5 (8.3) | - | - |
| Other Namibia (Hardap, Khomas) | 0 (0.0) | 3 (6.0) | - | - | - | - |
| Western Province, Zambia | - | - | - | - | 15 (83.3) | 4 (57.1) |
| Other, Zambia | - | - | - | - | 1 (5.6) | 3 (42.9) |
| Cuando Cubango, Angola | - | - | - | - | 2 (11.1) | 0 (0.0) |
1 If >1 destination, characteristics summarized for destination with highest risk,
2 Funerals, health, church and shopping.
Fig 3Relative frequency histogram presenting the proportion of cases and controls reporting cross border (a) and domestic (b) travel by month.
Fig 4Unadjusted and adjusted odds ratios for selected exposures associated with the risk of symptomatic malaria in Zambezi Region, adjusting for matching variables (age, gender, calendar quarter).
Fig 5Profile plot of estimated indicator probabilities and latent class proportions for all six latent classes of malaria risk in a sample of malaria cases from Zambezi Region.
The item-response probabilities represent the probability of a positive response on a variable, given membership in a given class.
Profiles of six high risk malaria clusters based on individual risk factors, including select class conditional probabilities (full in S3 Table) and key socio-demographic and behavioral indicators.
| Characteristic | Class 1 Young children | Class 2 Namibian pensioners | Class 3 SAC | Class 4 Students | Class 5 Outdoor exposures | Class 6 Adult agr. workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number (%) | 57 (7%) | 54 (7%) | 168 (22%) | 106 (14%) | 278 (36%) | 107 (14%) |
| Median age [IQR](years) | 3 [2–4] | 69 [62–76] | 8 [7–11] | 11 [9–13] | 21 [17–30] | 33 [25–46] |
| Male | 51% | 30% | 52% | 56% | 58% | 60% |
| Primary occupation(s) | Child (100%) | Pensioner (72%) Unemployed (13%) Agr./fishing (11%) | Child (100%) | Student (100%) | Unemployed (25%) Cattle herder (6%) Student (30%) Police/security (4%) | Agr./fishing (93%) Sales/service (4%) |
| Foreign citizenship | 28% | 6% | 12% | 13% | 15% | 31% |
| Migrant: | ||||||
| Domestic | 5% | 2% | 0% | 3% | 9% | 4% |
| Cross-border | 11% | 0% | 5% | 1% | 5% | 9% |
| Recent travel: | ||||||
| Domestic | 5% | 7% | 2% | 7% | 12% | 12% |
| Cross border | 5% | 2% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 5% |
| Lowest SES asset tertile | 70% | 56% | 53% | 58% | 51% | 41% |
| Housing: | ||||||
| Modern | 44% | 39% | 47% | 42% | 42% | 45% |
| Traditional | 51% | 59% | 43% | 53% | 50% | 50% |
| Tent | 0% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 4% | 2% |
| Open | 5% | 0% | 9% | 5% | 4% | 3% |
| Never sprayed | 49% | 44% | 45% | 34% | 42% | 41% |
| Net use prior night | 46% | 40% | 35% | 31% | 28% | 47% |
| Median # activities | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Time of outdoor activities | ||||||
| After sunset | 14% | 26% | 59% | 62% | 61% | 52% |
| Late evening/all night | 0% | 4% | 1% | 0% | 3% | 4% |
| Early morning | 2% | 30% | 17% | 21% | 35% | 64% |
| Agricultural work at night | 0% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 38% |
| Sleep outdoors at night | 21% | 22% | 18% | 18% | 13% | 32% |
| Playing outdoors at night | 12% | 0% | 52% | 29% | 10% | 0% |
| >15min from health facility | 26% | 17% | 30% | 37% | 30% | 22% |
| Health facility | ||||||
| Sesheke | 32% | 46% | 43% | 19% | 44% | 40% |
| Choi | 26% | 22% | 30% | 28% | 26% | 27% |
| Kasheshe | 7% | 6% | 11% | 10% | 7% | 2% |
| Sibbinda | 32% | 21% | 11% | 41% | 21% | 28% |
| Kanono | 2% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 2% |
| Chinchimani | 2% | 4% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Early in season | 21% | 11% | 30% | 12% | 19% | 30% |
| 2016 season | 79% | 94% | 90% | 91% | 88% | 82% |
IQR: inter-quartile range; SES: socioeconomic status.