| Literature DB >> 34109283 |
Vu Toan Thinh1, Li Li2, Dréan Matthieu3, Van Dinh Hoa4, Nguyen Huu Anh4, Le Minh Giang5.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: HIV/HCV co-infection in people who inject drugs (PWID) continues to be a major challenge for health care systems and the PWID themselves. PWID have driven the HIV epidemic in Vietnam but information on HIV/HCV co-infection is limited.Entities:
Keywords: HCV mono-infection; HIV/HCV co-infection; People Who Inject Drugs; Vietnam
Year: 2020 PMID: 34109283 PMCID: PMC8186291
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Health Soc Sci ISSN: 2499-2240
Socio-demographic and risk behavior characteristics of surveyed participants.
| Characteristics | Total | Un-infected | HCV monoinfection[ | HIV monoinfection[ | HIV/HCV co-infection[ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | 509 (100%) | 134 (26.33%) | 115 (22.59%) | 61 (11.98%) | 199 (39.10%) |
| Age, mean (SD) | 38.5 (7.17) | 37.1 (9.45) | 40.9 (7.43) | 37.2 (5.52) | 38.5 (5.07) |
| Age Group | |||||
| ≤35 | 163 (32.0%) | 58 (43.3%) | 25 (21.7%) | 24 (39.3%) | 56 (28.1%) |
| >35 | 346 (68.0%) | 76 (56.7%) | 90 (78.3%) | 37 (60.7%) | 143 (71.9%) |
| Gender | |||||
| Female | 110 (21.6%) | 56 (41.8%) | 12 (10.4%) | 25 (41.0%) | 17 (8.5%) |
| Male | 399 (78.4%) | 78 (58.2%) | 103 (89.6%) | 36 (59.0%) | 182 (91.5%) |
| Currently living place | |||||
| Sub-urban | 95 (18.7%) | 18 (13.4%) | 24 (20.9%) | 6 (9.8%) | 47 (23.6%) |
| Urban | 414 (81.3%) | 116 (86.6%) | 91 (79.1%) | 55 (90.2%) | 152 (76.4%) |
| Living Arrangement | |||||
| Others | 92 (18.1%) | 42 (31.3%) | 21 (18.3%) | 4 (6.6%) | 25 (12.6%) |
| Family | 417 (81.9%) | 92 (68.7%) | 94 (81.7%) | 57 (93.4%) | 174 (87.4%) |
| Educational attainment | |||||
| Below high school | 312 (61.3%) | 87 (64.9%) | 69 (60.0%) | 32 (52.5%) | 124 (62.3%) |
| High school and higher | 197 (38.7%) | 47 (35.1%) | 46 (40.0%) | 29 (47.5%) | 75 (37.7%) |
| Marital status | |||||
| Separated/Divorced | 250 (49.1%) | 80 (59.7%) | 67 (58.3%) | 23 (37.7%) | 80 (40.2%) |
| Married | 259 (50.9%) | 54 (40.3%) | 48 (41.7%) | 38 (62.3%) | 119 (59.8%) |
| Currently occupational status | |||||
| Unemployed | 88 (17.3%) | 21 (15.7%) | 15 (13.0%) | 13 (21.3%) | 39 (19.6%) |
| Employed | 421 (82.7%) | 113 (84.3%) | 100 (87.0%) | 48 (78.7%) | 160 (80.4%) |
| Ever Being Incarcerated | |||||
| No | 194 (38.1%) | 64 (47.8%) | 28 (24.3%) | 35 (57.4%) | 67 (33.7%) |
| Yes | 315 (61.9%) | 70 (52.2%) | 87 (75.7%) | 26 (42.6%) | 132 (66.3%) |
| Living with HCV patients | |||||
| No | 441 (86.6%) | 116 (86.6%) | 108 (93.9%) | 38 (62.3%) | 179 (89.9%) |
| Yes | 68 (13.4%) | 18 (13.4%) | 7 (6.1%) | 23 (37.7%) | 20 (10.1%) |
| Ever shared syringes/needles | |||||
| No | 210 (41.3%) | 85 (63.4%) | 71 (61.7%) | 10 (16.4%) | 44 (22.1%) |
| Yes | 299 (58.7%) | 49 (36.6%) | 44 (38.3%) | 51 (83.6%) | 155 (77.9%) |
| Ever reused syringes/needles | |||||
| No | 330 (64.8%) | 99 (73.9%) | 91 (79.1%) | 34 (55.7%) | 106 (53.3%) |
| Yes | 179 (35.2%) | 35 (26.1%) | 24 (20.9%) | 27 (44.3%) | 93 (46.7%) |
| Ever sharing pipe with others | |||||
| Yes | 240 (47.2%) | 78 (58.2%) | 54 (47.0%) | 19 (31.1%) | 89 (44.7%) |
| No | 269 (52.8%) | 56 (41.8%) | 61 (53.0%) | 42 (68.9%) | 110 (55.3%) |
| Having sex with PWID without condoms | |||||
| No | 326 (64.0%) | 80 (59.7%) | 87 (75.7%) | 22 (36.1%) | 137 (68.8%) |
| Yes | 183 (36.0%) | 54 (40.3%) | 28 (24.3%) | 39 (63.9%) | 62 (31.2%) |
| Having sex for money and drug without condoms | |||||
| No | 396 (77.8%) | 110 (82.1%) | 94 (81.7%) | 50 (82.0%) | 142 (71.4%) |
| Yes | 113 (22.2%) | 24 (17.9%) | 21 (18.3%) | 11 (18.0%) | 57 (28.6%) |
| Ever having unsafe tattooing | |||||
| No | 301 (59.1%) | 100 (74.6%) | 60 (52.2%) | 35 (57.4%) | 106 (53.3%) |
| Yes | 208 (40.9%) | 34 (25.4%) | 55 (47.8%) | 26 (42.6%) | 93 (46.7%) |
| Ever sharing personal things (Razor/nail scissors) with others | |||||
| No | 288 (56.6%) | 61 (45.5%) | 74 (64.3%) | 30 (49.2%) | 123 (61.8%) |
| Yes | 221 (43.4%) | 73 (54.5%) | 41 (35.7%) | 31 (50.8%) | 76 (38.2%) |
| HCV knowledge | |||||
| Not good (≤5 out of 9) | 230 (45.2%) | 74 (55.2%) | 55 (47.8%) | 20 (32.8%) | 81 (40.7%) |
| Good (>5) | 279 (54.8%) | 60 (44.8%) | 60 (52.2%) | 41 (67.2%) | 118 (59.3%) |
| Current state of MMT treatment | |||||
| No | 413 (81.1%) | 122 (91.0%) | 79 (68.7%) | 53 (86.9%) | 159 (79.9%) |
| Yes | 96 (18.9%) | 12 (9.0%) | 36 (31.3%) | 8 (13.1%) | 40 (20.1%) |
Diagnosed HCV negative and HIV negative;
Diagnosed HCV positive and HIV negative;
Diagnosed HCV negative and HIV positive;
Diagnosed both HIV and HCV positive.
Bivariate analysis of factors associated with HCV mono-infection and HCV/HIV co-infection.
| HCV mono-infected[ | HIV/HCV co-infected[ | At least one infection[ | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95%CI | OR | 95%CI | OR | 95%CI | |
| Age Group | ||||||
| ≤35 | Ref[ | Ref | Ref | |||
| >35 | 2.75 | 1.57–4.81 | 1.95 | 1.23–3.09 | 1.96 | 1.30–2.96 |
| Gender | ||||||
| Female | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Male | 6.16 | 3.09–12.28 | 7.69 | 4.20–14.06 | 4.26 | 2.72–6.68 |
| Currently living place | ||||||
| Sub-urban | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Urban | 0.59 | 0.30–1.15 | 0.50 | 0.28–0.91 | 0.60 | 0.34–1.04 |
| Living Arrangement | ||||||
| Others | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Family | 2.04 | 1.12–3.71 | 3.18 | 1.82–5.53 | 2.97 | 1.85–4.75 |
| Educational attainment | ||||||
| Below high school | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| High school and higher | 1.23 | 0.74–2.07 | 1.12 | 0.71–1.77 | 1.23 | 0.82–1.86 |
| Marital status | ||||||
| Single/Separated/Divorced | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Married | 1.06 | 0.64–1.76 | 2.20 | 1.41–3.44 | 1.79 | 1.20–2.67 |
| Currently occupational status | ||||||
| Unemployed | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Employed | 1.24 | 0.61–2.53 | 0.76 | 0.43–1.37 | 0.85 | 0.50–1.46 |
| Ever Being Incarcerated | ||||||
| No | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Yes | 2.84 | 1.64–4.90 | 1.80 | 1.15–2.82 | 1.72 | 1.15–2.57 |
| Ever shared syringes/needles | ||||||
| No | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Yes | 1.08 | 0.64–1.80 | 6.11 | 3.76–0.30 | 3.47 | 2.30–5.23 |
| Ever reused syringes/needles | ||||||
| No | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Yes | 0.74 | 0.41–1.35 | 2.48 | 1.54–3.99 | 1.76 | 1.14–2.73 |
| Ever sharing a pipe with others | ||||||
| Yes | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| No | 1.57 | 0.95–2.60 | 1.72 | 1.10–2.68 | 1.83 | 1.23–2.73 |
| Having sex with PWID without condoms | ||||||
| No | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Yes | 0.48 | 0.28–0.82 | 0.67 | 0.42–1.06 | 0.78 | 0.52–1.17 |
| Having sex for money and drug without condoms | ||||||
| No | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Yes | 1.02 | 0.54–1.96 | 1.84 | 1.07–3.15 | 1.43 | 0.86–2.36 |
| Ever having unsafe tattooing | ||||||
| No | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Yes | 2.70 | 1.58–4.60 | 2.58 | 1.60–4.16 | 2.55 | 1.64–3.95 |
| Ever sharing personal things (Razor/nail scissors) with others | ||||||
| No | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Yes | 0.46 | 0.28–0.77 | 0.52 | 0.33–0.81 | 0.54 | 0.37–0.81 |
| HCV knowledge | ||||||
| Not good (≤5 out of 9) | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Good (>5) | 1.35 | 0.82–2.22 | 1.80 | 1.15–2.79 | 1.73 | 1.16–2.58 |
| The current state of MMT treatment | ||||||
| No | Ref | Ref | Ref | |||
| Yes | 4.63 | 2.27–9.44 | 2.56 | 1.29–5.08 | 2.93 | 1.55–5.57 |
Diagnosed HCV negative and HIV negative;
Diagnosed HCV positive and HIV negative;
Diagnosed both HCV and HIV positive;
Diagnosed at least either HIV or HCV positive;
OR: odds ratios and 95% confidence intervals; and
ref: reference group.
Results of the multiple logistic regression analysis of factors associated with HCV mono-infection and HIV/HCV co-infection.
| HCV mono-infected[ | HIV/HCV co-infected[ | At least one infection[ | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aOR | 95%CI | aOR | 95%CI | aOR | 95%CI | |
| Being currently on MMT | 2.38 | 1.07 – 5.28 | 2.11 | 0.89 – 4.99 | 2.22 | 1.08 – 4.56 |
| Ever being incarcerated | 2.56 | 1.33 – 4.90 | 1.90 | 1.04 – 3.46 | 1.59 | 0.97 – 2.59 |
| Ever shared syringes/needles | 1.12 | 0.55 – 2.27 | 5.17 | 2.69 – 9.93 | 3.42 | 2.01 – 5.82 |
| Ever reused syringes/needles | 0.62 | 0.27 – 1.41 | 1.11 | 0.57 – 2.16 | 0.96 | 0.53 – 1.71 |
| Ever sharing a pipe with others | 1.75 | 0.94 – 3.28 | 2.86 | 1.55 – 5.29 | 2.37 | 1.44 – 3.87 |
| Ever having unsafe tattooing | 1.80 | 0.95 – 3.40 | 1.61 | 0.87 – 2.98 | 1.81 | 1.09 – 3.03 |
|
| .7547 | .4234 | .4331 | |||
| Area under the curve (AUC) | .8032 | .8504 | .8040 | |||
Diagnosed HCV negative and HIV negative;
Diagnosed HCV positive and HIV negative;
Diagnosed both HCV and HIV positive;
Diagnosed at least either HIV or HCV positive;
aOR: adjusted odds ratios and 95% confidence intervals;
After adjusting for potential confounders including age group (≤35 vs. >35), gender (male vs. female), marital status (married vs. single/separated/divorced), living arrangement (family vs. others), and HCV knowledge (≤5 vs. >5 out of a maximum 9).