| Literature DB >> 34072543 |
Ahmed H Abed1, Ahmed M S Menshawy2, Mohamed M A Zeinhom3, Delower Hossain4, Eman Khalifa5, Gamal Wareth6,7, Mohamed F Awad8.
Abstract
Mastitis is a significant disease affecting dairy cattle farms in Egypt. The current study aimed to investigate the prevalence and major bacterial pathogens causing subclinical mastitis (SCM) in three bovine dairy herds, with a history of SCM, at three Governorates in North Upper Egypt. The antimicrobial resistance profiles and specific virulence-associated genes causing bovine SCM were investigated. One thousand sixty-quarter milk samples (QMS) were collected aseptically from 270 apparently healthy cows in three farms and examined. The total prevalence of SCM was 46% and 44.8% based on California Mastitis Test (CMT) and Somatic Cell Count (SCC), respectively. Bacteriological examination of CMT positive quarters revealed that the prevalence of bacterial isolation in subclinically mastitic quarters was 90.4% (26 and 64.3% had single and mixed isolates, respectively). The most frequent bacterial isolates were E. coli (49.8%), Staphylococcus aureus (44.9%), streptococci (44.1%) and non-aureus staphylococci (NAS) (37.1%). Antimicrobial susceptibility testing of isolates revealed a high degree of resistance to the most commonly used antimicrobial compound in human and veterinary medicine. Implementation of PCR revealed the presence of mecA and blaZ genes in 60% and 46.7% of S. aureus isolates and in 26.7% and 53.3% of NAS, respectively. Meanwhile 73.3% of streptococci isolates harbored aph(3')-IIIa gene conferring resistance to aminoglycosides and cfb gene. All E. coli isolates harbored tetA gene conferring resistance to tetracycline and sul1 gene conferring resistance to sulfonamides. The fimH and tsh genes were found in 80% and 60%, respectively. A significant association between the phenotypes and genotypes of AMR in different bacteria was recorded. The presence of a high prevalence of SCM in dairy animals impacts milk production and milk quality. The coexistence of pathogenic bacteria in milk is alarming, threatens human health and has a public health significance. Herd health improvement interventions are required to protect human health and society.Entities:
Keywords: E. coli; Egypt1; NAS; Staphylococcus aureus; Streptococci; antimicrobial resistance; subclinical mastitis; virulence genes
Year: 2021 PMID: 34072543 PMCID: PMC8229104 DOI: 10.3390/microorganisms9061175
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Microorganisms ISSN: 2076-2607
Primers sequences, target genes, amplicon sizes and cycling conditions.
| Primers | Primers Sequences | Amplified Product | Primary | Amplification (35 cycles) | Final | References | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2ry Denaturation | Annealing | Extension | |||||||
| Staphylococci | GTAGAAATGACTGAACGTCCGATAA | 310 bp | 94 °C | 94 °C | 50 °C | 72 °C | 72 °C | [ | |
| ACTTCAACACCTGCTGCTTTC | 173 bp | 94 °C | 94 °C | 54 °C | 72 °C | 72 °C | [ | ||
|
| GCCAATCCGTTATTAGAAAATGC | 937 bp | 94 °C | 94 °C | 55 °C | 72 °C | 72 °C | [ | |
| AAACGTAAGAGAGGTGG | 381 bp | 94 °C | 94 °C | 49 °C | 72 °C | 72 °C | [ | ||
| Streptococci |
| GGCTAAAATGAGAATATCACCGG | 523 bp | 94 °C | 94 °C | 55 °C | 72 °C | 72 °C | [ |
|
| GATTTGTTCTTGCTGGTTGG | 427 bp | 94 °C | 94 °C | 56 °C | 72 °C | 72 °C | [ | |
|
| ACAGAAGAGCTGCAGGAAATG | 276 bp | 94 °C | 94 °C | 56 °C | 72 °C | 72 °C | [ | |
|
| TTTCACCAGCTGTATTAGA | 154 bp | 96 °C | 94 °C | 56 °C | 72 °C | 72 °C | [ | |
|
| GGTTCACTCGAACGACGTCA | 576 bp | 94 °C | 94 °C | 50 °C | 72 °C | 72 °C | [ | |
| CGGCGTGGGCTACCTGAACG | 433 bp | 94 °C | 94 °C | 60 °C | 72 °C | 72 °C | [ | ||
| TGCAGAACGGATAAGCCGTGG | 508 bp | 94 °C | 94 °C | 50 °C | 72 °C | 72 °C | [ | ||
|
| GGTGGTGCACTGGAGTGG | 620 bp | 94 °C | 94 °C | 54 °C | 72 °C | 72 °C | [ | |
mecA: Methicillin resistance gene. blaZ: β-lactams resistance gene. hlg: Gamma haemolysin protein gene. icaD: Biofilm gene. aph(3’)-IIIa: Aminoglycoside resistance gene. vanC−2/3as: Vancomycin resistance gene. hyl: Hyaluronidase gene. cfb: CAMP factor gene. tetA: Tetracyclines resistance gene. sul1: Sulphonamides resistance gene. fimH: Fimbria adhesion gene. tsh: Temperature-sensitive haemagglutinin gene. 3. Results.
Frequency distribution of SCC in relation to CMT scores in the examined QMSs.
| SCC (×105 cells/mL) | Negative CMT | Positive CMT 1 | Total QMSs | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S1 | S2 | S3 | Total | |||||||||
| No | % | No | % | No | % | No | % | No | % | No | % | |
| < 2.50 | 547 | 51.6 | 30 | 2.8 | 8 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 3.6 | 585 | 55.2 |
| 2.50: < 5.00 | 25 | 2.4 | 44 | 4.0 | 155 | 14.6 | 13 | 1.2 | 212 | 20 | 237* | 22.4 |
| 5.00: < 10.00 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.6 | 57 | 5.4 | 99 | 9.3 | 162 | 15.3 | 162* | 15.3 |
| >10.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1.0 | 65 | 6.1 | 76 | 7.2 | 76* | 7.2 |
| Total | 572 | 54 | 80 | 7.5 | 231 | 21.8 | 177 | 16.7 | 488 | 46 | 1060 | 100 |
| Average SCC 2 (×105 cells/mL) | 1.48 × 105 ± 6.1 × 103a | 2.78 × 105 ± 5.6 × 103b | 4.57 × 105 ± 7.1 × 103c | 8.66 × 105 ± 7.2 × 103d | 4.91 × 105 ± 5.1 × 103 | |||||||
1 %: Were calculated according to the total No. of quarter milk samples (n = 1060), S1: score+ ; S2: score++ and S3: score+++ * SCM quarters based on SCC (having SCC > 2.50 × 105 cells/mL with a total of 475 quarters; 44.8%). 2 Somatic cell counts followed by different superscript small letters are significantly different (p < 0.05).
CMT scores and milk compositions and some milk parameters.
| CMT Results 1 | Average Milk Compositions (%) 2 | Milk Parameters 2 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lactose | Fat | SNF | Total Protein | Ash | Salt | Milk Density | Freezing Point | |
| Negative | 5.55 ± 0.20 a | 5.34 ± 0.08 a | 8.63 ± 0.24 a | 4.01 ± 0.12 a | 0.60 ± 0.01 a | 0.61 ± 0.02 a | 25.25 ± 0.53 a | −0.502 ± 0.02 a |
| S1 | 4.92 ± 0.05 b | 4.33 ± 0.10 b | 8.25 ± 0.16 b | 3.82 ± 0.09 a | 0.64 ± 0.01 a | 0.69 ± 0.01 b | 27.18 ± 0.87 a | −0.528 ± 0.04 b |
| S2 | 4.61 ± 0.01 b | 3.81 ± 0.14 c | 7.92 ± 0.17 b | 3.65 ± 0.03 b | 0.69 ± 0.02 b | 0.78 ± 0.01 c | 29.60 ± 0.26 b | −0.566 ± 0.01 c |
| S3 | 4.22 ± 0.05 c | 2.64 ± 0.09 d | 7.31 ± 0.07 c | 3.50 ± 0.06 b | 0.76 ± 0.03 c | 0.93 ± 0.02 d | 32.85 ± 0.18 c | −0.601 ± 0.03 d |
1 SNF: solid not fat. S1: score+; S2: score++ and S3: score+++. 2 Parameters in the same column followed by different superscript small letters are significantly different (p ≤ 0.05).
Prevalence of different bacterial isolates in subclinically mastitic quarters.
| Bacterial Isolates | No. of Subclinically Mastitic Quarters | Positive Isolation | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single | Co-Infection | Total | |||||
| No | % | No | % | No | % | ||
|
| 488 | 25 | 5.1 | 218 | 44.7 | 243 | 49.8 |
|
| 51 | 10.5 | 168 | 34.4 | 219 | 44.9 | |
| 13 | 2.7 | 202 | 41.4 | 215 | 44.1 | ||
| NAS | 38 | 7.8 | 143 | 29.3 | 181 | 37.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 29 | 5.9 | 29 | 5.9 | ||
%: Percentages were calculated according to total subclinically mastitic quarters (n = 488); NAS: Non-aureus staphylococci.
Distribution of bacterial pathogens in correspondence to the SCC and CMT.
| Bacterial Infection | Total No. (%) | S1 | S2 | S3 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No (%) | SCC* | No (%) | SCC* | No (%) | SCC* | |||
| Single |
| 51 (10.5) | 7 (1.4) | 4.40 | 13 (2.7) | 6.06 | 31 (6.4) | 10.10 |
| NAS | 38 (7.8) | 21 (4.3) | 2.83 | 13 (2.7) | 4.12 | 4 (0.8) | 9.28 | |
|
| 13 (2.7) | 7 (1.4) | 2.44 | 5 (1) | 4.80 | 1 (0.2) | 8.60 | |
|
| 25 (5.1) | 15 (3.1) | 2.33 | 7 (1.4) | 5.44 | 3 (0.6) | 9.68 | |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Co-infection |
| 60 (12.3) | 3 (0.6) | 2.83 | 31 (6.4) | 5.35 | 26 (5.3) | 11.84 |
| NAS + | 49 (10) | 4 (0.8) | 2.78 | 29 (5.9) | 5.20 | 16 (3.3) | 6.85 | |
| NAS | 40 (8.2) | 2 (0.4) | 2.82 | 24 (4.9) | 5.15 | 14 (2.9) | 8.19 | |
|
| 31 (6.4) | - | - | 17 (3.5) | 4.52 | 14 (2.9) | 8.31 | |
|
| 11 (2.3) | - | - | 6 (1.2) | 4.56 | 5 (1) | 8.37 | |
|
| 43 (8.8) | 2 (0.4) | 5.03 | 30 (6.1) | 6.31 | 11 (2.3) | 11.14 | |
|
| 15 (3.1) | - | - | 3 (0.6) | 5.53 | 12 (2.5) | 9.23 | |
|
| 11 (2.3) | - | - | 2 (0.4) | 5.51 | 9 (1.8) | 8.92 | |
| NAS | 24 (4.9) | - | - | 15 (3.1) | 3.96 | 9 (1.8) | 8.59 | |
| NAS | 7 (1.4) | - | - | 3 (0.6) | 3.91 | 4 (0.8) | 8.52 | |
| 23 (4.7) | - | - | 14 (2.9) | 3.68 | 9 (1.8) | 6.13 | ||
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Negative bacterial isolation | 47 (9.6) | 19 (3.9) | 2.04 | 19 (3.9) | 4.31 | 9 (1.8) | 6.11 | |
| Overall total SCM quarters | 488 (100) | 80 (16.4) | 2.78 | 231(47.3) | 4.57 | 177 (36.3) | 8.66 | |
%: Percentages were calculated according to total subclinical mastitis quarters (n = 488). * Average SCC of the corresponding no. (×105 cells/mL).
Results of antimicrobial susceptibility testing of different bacterial isolates.
| Class | Antimicrobial Agent | Disc Content |
| NAS | Streptococci |
| ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R | I | S | R | I | S | R | I | S | R | I | S | |||
| Penicillins | Ampicillin | 10 | 96 | 0 | 4 | 90 | 2 | 8 | 90 | 4 | 6 | 68 | 10 | 22 |
| Amoxicillin-clavulanic A | 30 | 78 | 12 | 10 | 76 | 10 | 14 | 88 | 4 | 8 | 88 | 6 | 6 | |
| Cephalosporins | Cefoxitin | 30 | 56 | 18 | 26 | 48 | 22 | 30 | - | - | - | 48 | 14 | 38 |
| Cefotaxime sodium | 30 | 46 | 12 | 42 | 42 | 16 | 42 | 52 | 8 | 40 | 72 | 6 | 22 | |
| Glycopeptides | Vancomycin | 30 | 16 | 12 | 72 | 14 | 10 | 76 | 36 | 8 | 56 | - | - | - |
| Fluoroquinolones | Levofloxacin | 5 | 20 | 12 | 68 | 14 | 8 | 78 | 52 | 14 | 34 | 62 | 12 | 26 |
| Ciprofloxacin | 5 | 16 | 10 | 74 | 12 | 6 | 82 | 92 | 4 | 4 | 84 | 10 | 6 | |
| Tetracyclines | Doxycycline HCl | 30 | 26 | 20 | 54 | 22 | 14 | 64 | 38 | 12 | 50 | 90 | 4 | 6 |
| Lincosamides | Clindamycin | 2 | 28 | 20 | 52 | 30 | 22 | 48 | 46 | 8 | 46 | - | - | - |
| Aminoglycosides | Gentamicin | 10 | 24 | 16 | 60 | 18 | 12 | 70 | 96 | 2 | 2 | 72 | 6 | 22 |
| Chloramphenicol | Florophenicol | 30 | 24 | 10 | 66 | 14 | 6 | 80 | 36 | 8 | 56 | 84 | 6 | 10 |
| Potentiated sulfonamides | Sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim | 25 | 26 | 14 | 60 | 14 | 10 | 76 | 42 | 18 | 40 | 88 | 6 | 6 |
| Polymyxins | Colistin sulphate | 10 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 64 | 16 | 20 |
R = Resistant. S = Sensitive. I = intermediate. %: were calculated according to the No. of tested isolates (n = 50).
Prevalence of resistance and virulence-associated genes among the tested MDR isolates.
| Bacterial Isolates | Target Genes | Positive | Negative | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. | % | No. | % | ||
| 9 | 60 | 6 | 40 | ||
| 7 | 46.7 | 8 | 53.3 | ||
|
| 0 | 0 | 15 | 100 | |
| 3 | 20 | 12 | 80 | ||
| NAS | 4 | 26.7 | 11 | 73.3 | |
| 8 | 53.3 | 7 | 46.7 | ||
|
| 0 | 0 | 15 | 100 | |
| 1 | 6.7 | 14 | 93.3 | ||
|
| 11 | 73.3 | 4 | 26.7 | |
|
| 4 | 26.7 | 11 | 73.3 | |
|
| 5 | 33.3 | 10 | 66.7 | |
|
| 11 | 73.3 | 4 | 26.7 | |
| 15 | 100 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 15 | 100 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 12 | 80 | 3 | 20 | ||
|
| 9 | 60 | 6 | 40 | |
%: were calculated according to the No. of tested MDR isolates (n = 15).