| Literature DB >> 34063210 |
Lieze Berben1, Asier Antoranz2, Cindy Kenis3,4, Ann Smeets5, Hanne Vos5, Patrick Neven6, Giuseppe Floris2,7, Hans Wildiers1,3, Sigrid Hatse1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Immune/senescence-related host factors play a pivotal role in numerous biological and pathological process like aging, frailty and cancer. The assessment of these host factors via robust, non-invasive, and easy-to-measure blood biomarkers could improve insights in these processes. Here, we investigated in a series of breast cancer patients in which way single circulating biomarkers or biomarker panels relate to chronological age, frailty status, and tumor-associated inflammatory microenvironment.Entities:
Keywords: aging; blood biomarkers; breast cancer; frailty; tumor immune infiltrate
Year: 2021 PMID: 34063210 PMCID: PMC8125302 DOI: 10.3390/cancers13092185
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.639
Patient, tumor, and tumor infiltrate characteristics. Definitions: sTILs infiltration (‘low’: <10%, ‘intermediate’: 10–40%, ‘high’: >40%), CD3 and CD8 infiltration (cutoffs based on IQR of CD3 and CD8 density: ‘low’: lowest 25%, ‘high’: highest 25%). The inclusion criteria were based on clinical estimate of the tumor size (1.5 cm or bigger) and on the grading (grade II or III) based on the core needle biopsy. Enough tumor material was available for 62 out of the 65 patients. The table reports pathological tumor size and tumor grade measured on the resection specimen after surgery, explaining a few discrepancies between selection criteria and results on the surgical specimen reported here. For two patients in the old group the G8 scores were not available.
| Variable | Statistic | All | 35–45/55–65 Years | ≥70 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | ||||
| 65 | 34 | 31 | ||
| Mean | 63.4 | 51.6 | 76.3 | |
| (Range) | (35.0; 89.0) | (35.0; 65.0) | (70.0; 89.0) | |
| G8 score | ||||
| All |
| 29 | ||
| Mean | 15.2 | |||
| Range | (12.0; 17.0) | |||
| Fitter older patients (G8 > 14) |
| 19 | ||
| Mean | 16.1 | |||
| Range | (15.0; 17.0) | |||
| Frailer older patients (G8 ≤ 14) |
| 10 | ||
| Mean | 13.7 | |||
| Range | (12.0; 14.0) | |||
| Tumor histological Subtype | ||||
| Ductal (IDA) | 54/65 (83.1) | 15/34 (44.1) | 26/31 (83.9) | |
| Lobular (ILA) | 5/65 (7.7) | 3/34 (8.8) | 2/31 (6.5) | |
| Mixed ILA-IDA | 2/65 (3.1) | 1/34 (2.9) | 1/31 (3.2) | |
| Invasive solid papillary | 2/65 (3.1) | 1/34 (2.9) | 1/31 (3.2) | |
| Micro-papillary | 1/65 (1.5) | 0/34 (0.0) | 1/31 (3.2) | |
| Mixed micro-papillary and mucinous | 1/65 (1.5) | 1/34 (2.9) | 0/31 (0.0) | |
| Tumor Grade | ||||
| Grade I | 1/65 (0.02) | 0/34 (0.0) | 1/31 (0.03) | |
| Grade II | 40/65 (61.5) | 19/34 (55.9) | 21/31 (67.7) | |
| Grade III | 24/65 (36.9) | 15/34 (44.1) | 9/31 (29.0) | |
| Tumor Size (mm) | ||||
|
| 65 | 34 | 31 | |
| Mean | 31.8 | 29.8 | 34.0 | |
| Range | (10.0; 115.0) | (10.0; 60.0) | (12.0; 115.0) | |
| Node status | ||||
| pN0 | 32/65 (49.2) | 15/34 (44.1) | 17/31 (54.8) | |
| pN1 | 29/65 (44.6) | 16/34 (47.1) | 12/31 (38.7) | |
| pN2 | 3/65 (4.6) | 2/34 (5.9) | 1/31 (3.2) | |
| pN3 | 1/65 (1.5) | 0/34 (0.0) | 1/31 (3.2) | |
| sTIL infiltration | ||||
| Low | 37/62 (59.7) | 17/33 (51.5) | 20/29 (69.0) | |
| Intermediate | 20/62 (32.3) | 12/33 (36.4) | 8/29 (27.6) | |
| High | 5/62 (8.1) | 4/33 (12.1) | 1/29 (3.4) | |
| CD3 infiltration whole tumor | ||||
| Low | 15/61 (24.6) | 6/33 (18.2) | 9/28 (32.1) | |
| Intermediate | 31/61 (50.8) | 14/33 (42.4) | 17/28 (60.7) | |
| High | 15/61 (24.6) | 13/33 (39.4) | 2/28 (7.1) | |
| CD3 infiltration invasive front | ||||
| Low | 15/61 (24.6) | 6/33 (18.2) | 9/28 (32.1) | |
| Intermediate | 31/61 (50.8) | 15/33 (45.5) | 16/28 (57.1) | |
| High | 15/61 (24.6) | 12/33 (36.4) | 3/28 (10.7) | |
| CD8 infiltration whole tumor | ||||
| Low | 16/62 (25.8) | 6/33 (18.2) | 10/29 (34.5) | |
| Intermediate | 30/62 (48.4) | 14/33 (42.4) | 16/29 (55.2) | |
| High | 15/62 (24.2) | 13/33 (39.4) | 3/29 (10.3) | |
| CD8 infiltration invasive front | ||||
| Low | 16/62 (25.8) | 6/33 (18.2) | 10/29 (34.5) | |
| Intermediate | 30/62 (48.4) | 14/33 (42.4) | 16/29 (55.2) | |
| High | 15/62 (24.2) | 13/33 (39.4) | 3/29 (10.3) |
Based on their performance (i.e., accuracy and loss), the biomarker panels were assigned a rank. The 10 highest ranked (i.e., highest accuracy and lowest loss) biomarker panels to classify patients in (a) the age groups: younger age group (35–45/55–65 years) or the older age group (≥70 years), and (b) the frailty groups: fitter group of older patients (G8 > 14) or the frailer group of older patients (G8 ≤ 14) are shown. The number of patients (N) for whom a specific panel could be assessed, as well as the panels’ accuracies and losses are reported.
| Rank | Biomarker Panel |
| Accuracy (%) | Loss (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| |||||
| 1 | Gal-9 | miR-19b | miR-326 | 65 | 92.3 | 13.7 |
| 2 | miR-19b | miR-326 | miR-424 | 65 | 92.3 | 17.4 |
| 3 | CD8+ cells | TIM-3 | miR-326 | 57 | 91.2 | 14.4 |
| 4 | CM CD4+CD57+ cells | miR-18a | miR-326 | 57 | 91.2 | 15.4 |
| 5 | CD4+ cells | TIM-3 | miR-326 | 57 | 91.2 | 15.5 |
| 6 | IP-10 | miR-195 | miR-326 | 65 | 90.8 | 12.8 |
| 7 | IL-1α | miR-18a | miR-326 | 65 | 90.8 | 13.7 |
| 8 | miR-18a | miR-195 | miR-326 | 65 | 90.8 | 13.9 |
| 9 | TIM-3 | miR-195 | miR-326 | 65 | 90.8 | 13.9 |
| 10 | IL-1α | let-7i | miR-326 | 65 | 90.8 | 14.0 |
|
|
| |||||
| 1 | TIM-3 | miR-19b | T-cell | 20 | 100.0 | 12.0 |
| 2 | CD56brightCD16− NK-cells | NK-like T-cells | let-7i | 25 | 96.0 | 14.8 |
| 3 | CM CD4+CD27+CD28+ cells | NK-like T-cells | let-7i | 25 | 96.0 | 18.8 |
| 4 | CM CD4+CD27+ cells | NK-like T-cells | let-7i | 25 | 96.0 | 18.8 |
| 5 | CM CD4+CD28+ cells | NK-like T-cells | let-7i | 25 | 96.0 | 19.0 |
| 6 | CD4+ Tregs | NK-like T-cells | let-7i | 25 | 96.0 | 19.0 |
| 7 | CM CD4+ cells | NK-like T-cells | let-7i | 25 | 96.0 | 19.1 |
| 8 | Hematopoietic stem cells | NK-like T-cells | let-7i | 25 | 96.0 | 20.3 |
| 9 | Hematopoietic stem cells | NK-like T-cells | miR-146a | 25 | 96.0 | 21.2 |
| 10 | CD4+ Tregs | NK-like T-cells | MCP-1 | 25 | 96.0 | 24.6 |
Figure 1Linear discriminant analysis (LDA) density plots of the blood biomarker panels predicting age and frailty status with the LD1 coordinate on the x-axis and the density on the y-axis. The top 10 highest ranked blood biomarker panels are shown (Table 2). Old patients (≥70 years) are represented in blue, younger patients (35–45/55–65 years) in red, fit patients (G8 > 14) in green and frailer patients (G8 ≤ 14) in purple.
Based on the performance of the biomarker panels i.e., highest accuracy and lowest loss, the biomarker panels were assigned a rank. The 10 highest ranked biomarker panels correlating with the tumor immune infiltrate for all patients are shown: (a) sTILs infiltration, (b) CD3 infiltration in the whole tumor, (c) CD3 infiltration at the invasive front, (d) CD8 infiltration in the whole tumor, and (e) CD8 infiltration at the invasive front. The number of patients (N) for whom a specific panel could be assessed, the panels’ accuracies and losses are reported as well as the accuracy and loss of the panel when age or BC parameters (tumor size, tumor grade and lymph node involvement) are added to it.
| Rank | Biomarker Panel |
| Accuracy (%) | Loss (%) | Accuracy with Age (%) | Loss with Age (%) | Accuracy with BC Parameters (%) | Loss with BC Parameters (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (a) | sTIL INFILTRATION | |||||||||
| 1 | EM CD4+CD57+ cells | TEMRA CD8+CD57+ cells | T-cell | 40 | 70.0 | 34.1 | 60.0 | 30.8 | 52.5 | 27.5 |
| 2 | CD4+CD57+ cells | CTLA-4 | T-cell | 40 | 70.0 | 38.9 | 65.0 | 28.3 | 65.0 | 25.3 |
| 3 | CD4+CD27+ cells | CTLA-4 | T-cell | 40 | 70.0 | 43.8 | 55.0 | 37.1 | 50.0 | 28.8 |
| 4 | EM CD8+CD28+ cells | MCP-1 | miR-195 | 54 | 68.5 | 40.0 | 63.0 | 38.0 | 59.3 | 32.4 |
| 5 | EM CD4+CD57+ cells | CTLA-4 | T-cell | 40 | 67.5 | 37.6 | 67.5 | 34.4 | 60.0 | 26.6 |
| 6 | CD4+CD27+CD28+ cells | CTLA-4 | T-cell | 40 | 67.5 | 44.6 | 52.5 | 37.9 | 47.5 | 29.3 |
| 7 | EM CD8+CD28+ cells | PD-L1 | miR-195 | 54 | 66.7 | 42.6 | 55.6 | 39.7 | 61.1 | 33.0 |
| 8 | EM CD8+CD27+CD28+ cells | PD-L1 | miR-195 | 54 | 66.7 | 43.3 | 57.4 | 39.2 | 57.4 | 33.3 |
| 9 | Plasmacytoid dendritic cells | PD-L1 | miR-195 | 54 | 66.7 | 44.4 | 59.3 | 41.7 | 55.6 | 33.5 |
| 10 | Class-switched memory B-cells | let-7i | miR-195 | 54 | 66.7 | 44.7 | 61.1 | 39.0 | 57.4 | 35.8 |
| (b) | CD3 INFILTRATION WHOLE TUMOR | |||||||||
| 1 | CM CD8+CD28+ cells | NK-like T-cells | T-cell | 39 | 66.7 | 30.2 | 59.0 | 25.1 | 64.1 | 16.7 |
| 2 | CM CD8+CD28+ cells | TEMRA CD8+CD57+ cells | T-cell | 39 | 66.7 | 30.4 | 59.0 | 24.5 | 66.7 | 16.0 |
| 3 | CM CD8+ cells | NK-like T-cells | T-cell | 39 | 66.7 | 31.0 | 59.0 | 25.9 | 64.1 | 18.1 |
| 4 | CM CD8+ cells | TEMRA CD8+CD57+ cells | T-cell | 39 | 66.7 | 31.1 | 59.0 | 25.2 | 66.7 | 17.3 |
| 5 | CM CD8+CD27+CD28+ cells | NK-like T-cells | T-cell | 39 | 66.7 | 31.8 | 59.0 | 26.4 | 64.1 | 17.5 |
| 6 | CM CD8+CD27+ cells | NK-like T-cells | T-cell | 39 | 66.7 | 32.0 | 59.0 | 26.5 | 64.1 | 17.8 |
| 7 | CD8+CD57+ cells | CM CD8+CD28+ cells | T-cell | 39 | 66.7 | 32.1 | 59.0 | 25.3 | 66.7 | 17.2 |
| 8 | CM CD8+CD27+CD28+ cells | TEMRA CD8+CD57+ cells | T-cell | 39 | 66.7 | 32.1 | 59.0 | 25.5 | 66.7 | 16.7 |
| 9 | CM CD8+CD27+ cells | TEMRA CD8+CD57+ cells | T-cell | 39 | 66.7 | 32.2 | 59.0 | 25.5 | 66.7 | 17.0 |
| 10 | CD8+CD57+ cells | CM CD8+ cells | T-cell | 39 | 66.7 | 32.7 | 59.0 | 26.2 | 64.1 | 17.9 |
| (c) | CD3 INFILTRATION INVASIVE FRONT | |||||||||
| 1 | CM CD8+CD28+ cells | NK-like T-cells | T-cell | 39 | 76.9 | 25.6 | 74.4 | 23.0 | 79.5 | 11.8 |
| 2 | CM CD8+ cells | NK-like T-cells | T-cell | 39 | 76.9 | 26.2 | 74.4 | 23.7 | 79.5 | 12.1 |
| 3 | CM CD8+CD27+CD28+ cells | NK-like T-cells | T-cell | 39 | 76.9 | 26.3 | 74.4 | 23.5 | 82.1 | 12.9 |
| 4 | CM CD8+CD27+ cells | NK-like T-cells | T-cell | 39 | 76.9 | 26.3 | 74.4 | 23.8 | 79.5 | 13.2 |
| 5 | CM CD8+CD28+ cells | miR-195 | T-cell | 39 | 71.8 | 28.8 | 64.1 | 22.5 | 82.1 | 11.2 |
| 6 | CM CD8+ cells | miR-195 | T-cell | 39 | 71.8 | 29.3 | 64.1 | 22.9 | 79.5 | 12.2 |
| 7 | CM CD8+CD27+CD28+ cells | miR-195 | T-cell | 39 | 71.8 | 29.4 | 61.5 | 22.9 | 79.5 | 12.0 |
| 8 | CM CD8+CD27+ cells | miR-195 | T-cell | 39 | 71.8 | 29.7 | 61.5 | 23.1 | 79.5 | 12.4 |
| 9 | CM CD8+CD27+ cells | miR-21 | T-cell | 39 | 71.8 | 32.0 | 64.1 | 29.2 | 76.9 | 13.5 |
| 10 | CM CD8+ cells | miR-21 | T-cell | 39 | 69.2 | 31.3 | 64.1 | 28.9 | 76.9 | 12.5 |
| (d) | CD8 INFILTRATION WHOLE TUMOR | |||||||||
| 1 | TEMRA CD4+CD27+ cells | CD4+ cells | TIM-3 | 54 | 70.4 | 37.4 | 59.3 | 34.2 | 63.0 | 27.5 |
| 2 | TEMRA CD4+CD27+CD28+ cells | CD4+ cells | TIM-3 | 54 | 70.4 | 37.6 | 59.3 | 34.5 | 63.0 | 27.4 |
| 3 | TEMRA CD4+CD27+ cells | CD4+ cells | sCD25 | 54 | 70.4 | 38.9 | 59.3 | 35.8 | 57.4 | 27.5 |
| 4 | TEMRA CD4+CD27+CD28+ cells | CD4+ cells | sCD25 | 54 | 70.4 | 38.9 | 57.4 | 36.0 | 57.4 | 27.5 |
| 5 | TEMRA CD4+CD28+ cells | CD4+ cells | sCD25 | 54 | 68.5 | 38.6 | 57.4 | 33.9 | 59.3 | 27.3 |
| 6 | Class-switched memory B-cells | Memory Tregs | T-cell | 40 | 67.5 | 45.6 | 60.0 | 37.2 | 72.5 | 31.5 |
| 7 | TEMRA CD4+CD28+ cells | CD4+ cells | MCP-1 | 54 | 66.7 | 37.0 | 61.1 | 31.9 | 61.1 | 25.4 |
| 8 | Naive CD4+ cells | TEMRA CD4+CD28+ cells | CD4+ cells | 54 | 66.7 | 37.1 | 57.4 | 30.4 | 55.6 | 25.2 |
| 9 | TEMRA CD4+CD28+ cells | CD4+ cells | TIM-3 | 54 | 66.7 | 37.9 | 57.4 | 33.1 | 63.0 | 27.3 |
| 10 | TEMRA CD8+CD27+ cells | CD4/CD8 ratio | MCP-1 | 54 | 66.7 | 40.2 | 59.3 | 38.3 | 57.4 | 29.2 |
| (e) | CD8 INFILTRATION INVASIVE FRONT | |||||||||
| 1 | TEMRA CD4+CD27+ cells | CM CD8+CD28+ cells | T-cell | 40 | 70.0 | 31.3 | 65.0 | 21.7 | 75.0 | 18.7 |
| 2 | TEMRA CD4+CD27+CD28+ cells | CM CD8+CD28+ cells | T-cell | 40 | 70.0 | 31.6 | 65.0 | 21.9 | 75.0 | 18.8 |
| 3 | TEMRA CD4+CD27+ cells | CM CD8+ cells | T-cell | 40 | 70.0 | 31.8 | 65.0 | 22.3 | 75.0 | 19.2 |
| 4 | TEMRA CD4+CD27+CD28+ cells | CM CD8+ cells | T-cell | 40 | 70.0 | 32.0 | 65.0 | 22.4 | 75.0 | 19.3 |
| 5 | TEMRA CD4+CD27+ cells | CM CD8+CD27+CD28+ cells | T-cell | 40 | 70.0 | 32.1 | 65.0 | 22.3 | 75.0 | 19.2 |
| 6 | TEMRA CD4+CD27+ cells | CM CD8+CD27+ cells | T-cell | 40 | 70.0 | 32.1 | 65.0 | 22.3 | 75.0 | 19.3 |
| 7 | TEMRA CD4+CD27+CD28+ cells | CM CD8+CD27+CD28+ cells | T-cell | 40 | 70.0 | 32.3 | 65.0 | 22.5 | 75.0 | 19.4 |
| 8 | TEMRA CD4+CD27+CD28+ cells | CM CD8+CD27+ cells | T-cell | 40 | 67.5 | 32.4 | 65.0 | 22.5 | 75.0 | 19.5 |
| 9 | CM CD8+CD28+ cells | TEMRA CD8+CD27+ cells | T-cell | 40 | 67.5 | 33.0 | 57.5 | 26.5 | 65.0 | 19.0 |
| 10 | CM CD8+CD27+CD28+ cells | PD-L2 | T-cell | 40 | 67.5 | 38.6 | 62.5 | 25.2 | 72.5 | 22.5 |
Figure 2Linear discriminant analysis (LDA) plots of the blood biomarker panels predicting the tumor immune infiltrate in the whole group, with the LD1 coordinate on the x-axis and the LD2 coordinate on the y-axis. Confidence ellipsoids are added as well (66 and 95%). The top 10 highest ranked blood biomarker panels are shown (Table 3). The sTIL (a), CD3 (b) and CD8 (c) infiltration blood biomarker panels are shown. For sTILs a low infiltration corresponded with less than 10% sTILs, an intermediate infiltration with a sTILs percentage between 10 and 40% and a high infiltration with more than 40% sTILs. The cut offs for a low, intermediate or high infiltration were based on IQR of the CD3 and CD8 densities in the whole cohort. A low infiltration reflected tumors with a density in the lower quartile (lowest 25%), while those of high infiltration were the ones with a density in the upper quartile (highest 25%). Tumors with a low infiltration are shown in blue, an intermediate infiltration in orange and a high infiltration in red.