| Literature DB >> 34026623 |
Shiqiang Su1, Lizhe Liu2, Chao Sun1, Yanhua Nie1, Hong Guo1, Yang Hu1, Shunli Guo1, Shujian Pang1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Serum gamma-glutamyltransferase (GGT) has been reported to be correlated with survival in a variety of malignancies. However, its effect on patients with bladder cancer (BC) treated by radical cystectomy has never been evaluated. PATIENTS AND METHODS: We retrospectively evaluated 263 patients who underwent radical surgery in our center. Baseline features, hematologic variables, and follow-up data were obtained. The endpoints included overall survival (OS), cancer-specific survival (CSS), and disease-free survival (DFS). The relationship between GGT and survival were evaluated.Entities:
Keywords: biomarkers; bladder cancer; gamma-glutamyltransferase; prognosis; radical cystectomy
Year: 2021 PMID: 34026623 PMCID: PMC8138052 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2021.648904
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Figure 1The flow chart for patient selection.
Baseline characteristics of patients undergoing radical cystectomy for bladder cancer.
| Variable | Overall | Normal GGT | Elevated GGT | P value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. patients | 268 | 220 | 48 | |
| Age, years, median (IQR) | 63 (54-69) | 64 (54-70) | 57.5 (53-67) | 0.054 |
| Gender, n (%) | 0.662 | |||
| Female | 41 (15.3) | 35 (15.9) | 6 (12.5) | |
| Male | 227 (84.7) | 185 (84.1) | 42 (87.5) | |
| BMI, kg/m2, median (IQR) | 24.2 (22.5-26.4) | 24.0 (22.5-26.1) | 24.9 (22.4-27.6) | 0.109 |
| ASA score, n (%) | 0.532 | |||
| 1 | 9 (3.4) | 6 (2.7) | 3 (6.3) | |
| 2 | 220 (82.1) | 182 (82.7) | 38 (79.2) | |
| 3 | 39 (14.6) | 32 (14.5) | 7 (14.6) | |
| Previous medical history, n (%) | ||||
| Hypertension | 78 (29.1) | 61 (27.7) | 17 (35.4) | 0.297 |
| Diabetes | 41 (15.3) | 32 (14.5) | 9 (18.8) | 0.507 |
| Cardiac disease | 37 (13.8) | 30 (13.6) | 7 (14.6) | 1.000 |
| Smoker, n (%) | 0.143 | |||
| None | 139 (51.9) | 119 (54.1) | 20 (41.7) | |
| Present | 106 (39.6) | 81 (36.8) | 25 (52.1) | |
| Former | 23 (8.6) | 20 (9.1) | 3 (6.3) | |
| Surgical approach, n (%) | 0.872 | |||
| Open | 104 (38.8) | 86 (39.1) | 18 (37.5) | |
| Laparoscopic | 164 (61.2) | 134 (60.9) | 30 (62.5) | |
| Urinary diversion type, n (%) | 0.535 | |||
| Neobladder | 13 (4.9) | 11 (5.0) | 2 (4.2) | |
| Ileal conduit | 206 (76.9) | 166 (75.5) | 40 (83.3) | |
| Continent cutaneous | 49 (18.3) | 43 (19.5) | 6 (12.5) | |
| Pathologic T stage, n (%) | 0.037 | |||
| T1-T2 | 190 (70.9) | 162 (73.6) | 28 (58.3) | |
| T3-T4 | 78 (29.1) | 58 (26.4) | 20 (41.7) | |
| Lymph node status, n (%) | 0.716 | |||
| pN0 | 200 (74.6) | 166 (75.5) | 34 (70.8) | |
| pN+ | 40 (14.9) | 31 (14.1) | 9 (18.8) | |
| pNx | 28 (10.4) | 23 (10.5) | 5 (10.4) | |
| Surgical margin status, n (%) | 0.612 | |||
| Negative | 261 (97.4) | 215 (97.7) | 46 (95.8) | |
| Positive | 7 (2.6) | 5 (2.3) | 2 (4.2) | |
| Postoperative chemotherapy, n (%) | 0.531 | |||
| Absence | 221 (82.5) | 183 (83.2) | 38 (79.2) | |
| Presence | 47 (17.5) | 37 (16.8) | 10 (20.8) | |
| Preoperative anemia, n (%) | 0.075 | |||
| No | 194 (72.4) | 154 (70.0) | 40 (83.3) | |
| Yes | 74 (27.6) | 66 (30.0) | 8 (16.7) | |
| White blood cell, n (%) | 1.000 | |||
| Normal | 251 (93.7) | 206 (93.6) | 45 (93.8) | |
| Elevated | 17 (6.3) | 14 (6.4) | 3 (6.3) | |
| NLR, n (%) | 0.542 | |||
| ≤3 | 217 (81.0) | 180 (81.8) | 37 (77.1) | |
| >3 | 51 (19.0) | 40 (18.2) | 11 (22.9) | |
| PLR, n (%) | 1.000 | |||
| ≤150 | 252 (94.0) | 207 (94.1) | 45 (93.8) | |
| >150 | 16 (6.0) | 13 (5.9) | 3 (6.3) | |
| LMR, n (%) | 0.375 | |||
| ≤3.5 | 70 (26.1) | 60 (27.3) | 10 (20.8) | |
| >3.5 | 198 (73.9) | 160 (72.7) | 38 (79.2) | |
| Albumin, g/dl, n (%) | 0.699 | |||
| ≥4 | 256 (95.5) | 209 (95.0) | 47 (97.9) | |
| <4 | 12 (4.5) | 11 (5.0) | 1 (2.1) |
GGT, gamma-glutamyltransferase; IQR, interquartile range; BMI, body mass index; ASA, American Society of Anesthesiologists; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; PLR, platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio; LMR, lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio.
Figure 2Survival curves for normal and elevated GGT groups. (A) Overall survival; (B) cancer-specific survival; (C) disease-free survival.
Univariate and multivariate analysis for variables predicting overall survival.
| Variable | Univariate | Multivariate | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | P value | HR (95% CI) | P value | |
| Age, years | 1.047 (1.020-1.074) | 0.001 | 1.053 (1.022-1.085) | 0.001 |
| Gender | 0.804 | |||
| Male (vs. female) | 0.921 (0.482-1.761) | |||
| BMI, kg/m2 | 0.969 (0.914-1.027) | 0.288 | ||
| ASA score | 0.191 | |||
| 1 | Reference | |||
| 2 | 1.140 (0.277-4.690) | 0.856 | ||
| 3 | 1.958 (0.445-8.623) | 0.374 | ||
| Previous medical history | ||||
| Hypertension | 0.980 (0.576-1.668) | 0.942 | ||
| Diabetes | 2.020 (1.134-3.598) | 0.017 | 1.884 (1.024-3.466) | 0.042 |
| Cardiac disease | 1.121 (0.572-2.196) | 0.739 | ||
| Smoker | 0.571 | |||
| None | Reference | |||
| Present | 0.914 (0.553-1.510) | 0.725 | ||
| Former | 0.575 (0.205-1.615) | 0.294 | ||
| Surgical approach | 1.000 | |||
| Laparoscopic (vs. open) | 1.000 (0.612-1.634) | |||
| Urinary diversion type | <0.001 | 0.045 | ||
| Neobladder | Reference | Reference | ||
| Ileal conduit | 1.415 (0.342-5.848) | 0.632 | 0.747 (0.175-3.186) | 0.693 |
| Continent cutaneous | 4.415 (1.040-18.749) | 0.044 | 1.586 (0.347-7.247) | 0.552 |
| Pathologic T stage | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
| T3-T4 (vs. T1-T2) | 4.348 (2.672-7.077) | 3.140 (1.772-5.564) | ||
| Lymph node status | <0.001 | 0.122 | ||
| pN0 | Reference | Reference | ||
| pN+ | 3.588 (2.103-6.121) | <0.001 | 1.946 (1.020-3.715) | 0.043 |
| pNx | 1.593 (0.742-3.418) | 0.232 | 1.034 (0.457-2.340) | 0.936 |
| Surgical margin status | 0.377 | |||
| Positive (vs. negative) | 1.686 (0.529-5.377) | |||
| Postoperative chemotherapy | 0.014 | 0.691 | ||
| Presence (vs. absence) | 1.971 (1.147-3.386) | 1.142 (0.594-2.195) | ||
| Preoperative anemia | 0.131 | |||
| Yes (vs. no) | 1.471 (0.892-2.425) | |||
| White blood cell | 0.460 | |||
| Elevated (vs. normal) | 0.646 (0.203-2.059) | |||
| NLR | 0.007 | 0.441 | ||
| >3 (vs. ≤3) | 2.046 (1.211-3.458) | 1.251 (0.707-2.215) | ||
| PLR | 0.942 | |||
| >150 (vs. ≤150) | 1.039 (0.378-2.857) | |||
| LMR | 0.314 | |||
| >3.5 (vs. ≤3.5) | 0.767 (0.457-1.286) | |||
| Albumin, g/dl | 0.592 | |||
| <4 (vs. ≥4) | 0.680 (0.166-2.780) | |||
| GGT, U/l | 0.001 | <0.001 | ||
| >40 (vs. ≤40) | 2.454 (1.458-4.132) | 3.027 (1.716-5.338) | ||
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; BMI, body mass index; ASA, American Society of Anesthesiologists; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; PLR, platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio; LMR, lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio; GGT, gamma-glutamyltransferase.
Univariate and multivariate analysis for variables predicting cancer-specific survival.
| Variable | Univariate | Multivariate | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | P value | HR (95% CI) | P value | |
| Age, years | 1.026 (0.997-1.056) | 0.077 | ||
| Gender | 0.895 | |||
| Male (vs. female) | 0.951 (0.447-2.022) | |||
| BMI, kg/m2 | 0.968 (0.906-1.034) | 0.333 | ||
| ASA score | 0.107 | |||
| 1 | Reference | |||
| 2 | 1.746 (0.240-12.731) | 0.582 | ||
| 3 | 3.379 (0.439-26.004) | 0.242 | ||
| Previous medical history | ||||
| Hypertension | 1.026 (0.561-1.873) | 0.935 | ||
| Diabetes | 2.098 (1.097-4.011) | 0.025 | 2.250 (1.126-4.496) | 0.022 |
| Cardiac disease | 1.355 (0.659-2.784) | 0.408 | ||
| Smoker | 0.413 | |||
| None | Reference | |||
| Present | 1.056 (0.601-1.855) | 0.850 | ||
| Former | 0.396 (0.094-1.666) | 0.207 | ||
| Surgical approach | 0.595 | |||
| Laparoscopic (vs. open) | 1.168 (0.660-2.065) | |||
| Urinary diversion type | <0.001 | 0.003 | ||
| Neobladder | Reference | Reference | ||
| Ileal conduit | 2.112 (0.288-15.466) | 0.462 | 1.438 (0.193-10.717) | 0.723 |
| Continent cutaneous | 6.811 (0.909-51.052) | 0.062 | 4.303 (0.557-33.269) | 0.162 |
| Pathologic T stage | <0.001 | 0.001 | ||
| T3-T4 (vs. T1-T2) | 5.085 (2.889-8.950) | 3.030 (1.574-5.834) | ||
| Lymph node status | <0.001 | 0.020 | ||
| pN0 | Reference | Reference | ||
| pN+ | 4.249 (2.380-7.568) | <0.001 | 2.555 (1.243-5.254) | 0.011 |
| pNx | 0.797 (0.243-2.617) | 0.708 | 0.640 (0.190-2.156) | 0.471 |
| Surgical margin status | 0.159 | |||
| Positive (vs. negative) | 2.313 (0.720-7.435) | |||
| Postoperative chemotherapy | 0.002 | 0.941 | ||
| Presence (vs. absence) | 2.496 (1.381-4.512) | 0.973 (0.468-2.024) | ||
| Preoperative anemia | 0.133 | |||
| Yes (vs. no) | 1.545 (0.875-2.728) | |||
| White blood cell | 0.767 | |||
| Elevated (vs. normal) | 0.838 (0.261-2.693) | |||
| NLR | 0.011 | 0.554 | ||
| >3 (vs. ≤3) | 2.157 (1.193-3.901) | 1.211 (0.642-2.284) | ||
| PLR | 0.570 | |||
| >150 (vs. ≤150) | 1.345 (0.484-3.737) | |||
| LMR | 0.382 | |||
| >3.5 (vs. ≤3.5) | 0.768 (0.425-1.388) | |||
| Albumin, g/dl | 0.873 | |||
| <4 (vs. ≥4) | 0.891 (0.217-3.666) | |||
| GGT, U/l | 0.012 | 0.026 | ||
| >40 (vs. ≤40) | 2.172 (1.187-3.975) | 2.115 (1.093-4.090) | ||
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; BMI, body mass index; ASA, American Society of Anesthesiologists; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; PLR, platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio; LMR, lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio; GGT, gamma-glutamyltransferase.
Univariate and multivariate analysis for variables predicting progression-free survival.
| Variable | Univariate | Multivariate | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | P value | HR (95% CI) | P value | |
| Age, years | 1.030 (1.008-1.052) | 0.007 | 1.041 (1.016-1.066) | 0.001 |
| Gender | 0.691 | |||
| Male (vs. female) | 0.894 (0.513-1.555) | |||
| BMI, kg/m2 | 0.979 (0.930-1.030) | 0.404 | ||
| ASA score | 0.109 | |||
| 1 | Reference | |||
| 2 | 1.673 (0.410-6.826) | 0.473 | ||
| 3 | 2.748 (0.640-11.805) | 0.174 | ||
| Previous medical history | ||||
| Hypertension | 0.881 (0.557-1.395) | 0.590 | ||
| Diabetes | 1.505 (0.888-2.552) | 0.129 | ||
| Cardiac disease | 1.023 (0.569-1.840) | 0.939 | ||
| Smoker | 0.851 | |||
| None | Reference | |||
| Present | 0.895 (0.578-1.386) | 0.618 | ||
| Former | 1.052 (0.516-2.141) | 0.890 | ||
| Surgical approach | 0.196 | |||
| Laparoscopic (vs. open) | 1.331 (0.863-2.054) | |||
| Urinary diversion type | <0.001 | 0.098 | ||
| Neobladder | Reference | Reference | ||
| Ileal conduit | 1.277 (0.401-4.074) | 0.679 | 0.753 (0.231-2.452) | 0.638 |
| Continent cutaneous | 3.207 (0.974-10.553) | 0.055 | 1.313 (0.372-4.633) | 0.672 |
| Pathologic T stage | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
| T3-T4 (vs. T1-T2) | 4.014 (2.648-6.085) | 2.591 (1.580-4.250) | ||
| Lymph node status | <0.001 | 0.071 | ||
| pN0 | Reference | Reference | ||
| pN+ | 4.226 (2.656-6.725) | <0.001 | 1.954 (1.104-3.460) | 0.022 |
| pNx | 1.905 (1.036-3.504) | 0.038 | 1.169 (0.616-2.218) | 0.633 |
| Surgical margin status | 0.043 | 0.645 | ||
| Positive (vs. negative) | 2.545 (1.028-6.301) | 1.245 (0.490-3.160) | ||
| Postoperative chemotherapy | <0.001 | 0.061 | ||
| Presence (vs. absence) | 2.898 (1.870-4.492) | 1.683 (0.976-2.902) | ||
| Preoperative anemia | 0.305 | |||
| Yes (vs. no) | 1.257 (0.812-1.945) | |||
| White blood cell | 0.187 | |||
| Elevated (vs. normal) | 0.461 (0.146-1.458) | |||
| NLR | 0.088 | |||
| >3 (vs. ≤3) | 1.519 (0.940-2.456) | |||
| PLR | 0.540 | |||
| >150 (vs. ≤150) | 0.731 (0.268-1.991) | |||
| LMR | 0.388 | |||
| >3.5 (vs. ≤3.5) | 0.821 (0.524-1.286) | |||
| Albumin, g/dl | 0.635 | |||
| <4 (vs. ≥4) | 0.757 (0.239-2.392) | |||
| GGT, U/l | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
| >40 (vs. ≤40) | 2.329 (1.476-3.676) | 2.584 (1.569-4.255) | ||
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; BMI, body mass index; ASA, American Society of Anesthesiologists; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; PLR, platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio; LMR, lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio; GGT, gamma-glutamyltransferase.