| Literature DB >> 34019838 |
Cheryl Cohen1, Jackie Kleynhans2, Jocelyn Moyes3, Meredith L McMorrow4, Florette K Treurnicht2, Orienka Hellferscee5, Azwifarwi Mathunjwa2, Anne von Gottberg5, Nicole Wolter5, Neil A Martinson6, Kathleen Kahn7, Limakatso Lebina8, Katlego Mothlaoleng8, Floidy Wafawanaka7, Francesc Xavier Gómez-Olivé7, Thulisa Mkhencele2, Angela Mathee9, Stuart Piketh10, Brigitte Language10, Stefano Tempia11.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Data on influenza community burden and transmission are important to plan interventions especially in resource-limited settings. However, data are limited, particularly from low-income and middle-income countries. We aimed to evaluate the community burden and transmission of influenza in a rural and an urban setting in South Africa.Entities:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34019838 PMCID: PMC8262603 DOI: 10.1016/S2214-109X(21)00141-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Lancet Glob Health ISSN: 2214-109X Impact factor: 26.763
Baseline characteristics of households in a rural and an urban setting in South Africa, 2017–18
| Overall (n=225) | Rural (n=109) | Urban (n=116) | p | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intensive follow-up year | ||||
| 2017 | 108 (48%) | 53 (49%) | 55 (47%) | 1 (ref) |
| 2018 | 117 (52%) | 56 (51%) | 61 (53%) | 0.86 |
| Number of household members | ||||
| 3–5 | 143 (64%) | 67 (61%) | 76 (66%) | 1 (ref) |
| 6–10 | 72 (32%) | 38 (35%) | 37 (32%) | 0.59 |
| >10 | 7 (3%) | 4 (4%) | 3 (3%) | 0.60 |
| Median number of household members | 5 (3–10) | 5 (3–10) | 5 (3–10) | 0.44 |
| Number of rooms | ||||
| 1–4 | 99 (44%) | 47 (43%) | 52 (45%) | 1 (ref) |
| 5–9 | 117 (52%) | 57 (52%) | 60 (52%) | 0.86 |
| ≥10 | 9 (4%) | 5 (5%) | 4 (3%) | 0.64 |
| Median number of rooms | 5 (2–9) | 5 (1–9) | 5 (2–9) | 0.69 |
| Number of rooms for sleeping | ||||
| 1–2 | 127 (56%) | 58 (53%) | 69 (59%) | 1 (ref) |
| 2–4 | 93 (41%) | 48 (44%) | 45 (39%) | 0.38 |
| ≥4 | 5 (2%) | 3 (3%) | 2 (2%) | 0.53 |
| Median number of rooms for sleeping | 2 (1–4) | 2 (1–4) | 2 (1–4) | 0.42 |
| Crowding (>2 people per sleeping room) | 110 (49%) | 57 (52%) | 53 (46%) | 0.32 |
| No crowding | 115 (51%) | 52 (48%) | 63 (54%) | 1 (ref) |
| Child aged <5 years in house | 153 (68%) | 96 (88%) | 57 (49%) | <0·0001 |
| No child aged <5 years in house | 75 (32%) | 13 (12%) | 59 (51%) | 1 (ref) |
| Household member smokes indoors | 44 (20%) | 9 (8%) | 35 (30%) | <0·0001 |
| No household member smokes indoors | 181 (80%) | 100 (92%) | 81 (70%) | 1 (ref) |
| Main water source tap inside | 115 (51%) | 57 (52%) | 58 (50%) | 0.73 |
| Handwashing place with water in house | 182 (81%) | 69 (63%) | 113 (97%) | <0·0001 |
| No handwashing place with water in house | 43 (19%) | 40 (37%) | 3 (3%) | 1 (ref) |
| Main fuel for cooking | ||||
| Electricity | 183 (81%) | 74 (68%) | 109 (94%) | <0·0001 |
| Wood | 36 (16%) | 35 (32%) | 1 (1%) | 1 (ref) |
| Paraffin, gas, or other | 5 (2%) | 0 | 5 (4%) | NE |
| Monthly household income | ||||
| ≤R800 (≤$54) | 28 (13%)/219 | 15 (14%)/105 | 13 (11%)/114 | 1 (ref) |
| R801–1600 ($55–108) | 64 (29%)/219 | 30 (29%)/105 | 34 (30%)/114 | 0.56 |
| R1601–3200 ($109–116) | 71 (32%)/219 | 38 (36%)/105 | 33 (29%)/114 | 1·00 |
| R3201–6400 ($117–232) | 44 (20%)/219 | 17 (16%)/105 | 27 (24%)/114 | 0.22 |
| R6401–12800 ($233–464) | 8 (4%)/219 | 5 (5%)/105 | 3 (3%)/114 | 0.66 |
| >R12800 (>$464) | 4 (2%)/219 | 0 | 4 (4%)/114 | NE |
| Summer indoor PM4 >25μg/m−3 | 89 (46%)/193 | 57 (61%)/94 | 32 (32%)/99 | <0·0001 |
| Summer indoor PM4 ≤25 μg/m−3 | 104 (54%) | 37 (39%) | 67 (68%) | 1 (ref) |
| Winter indoor PM4 >25μg/m−3 | 152 (78%)/193 | 60 (63%)/94 | 92 (93%)/99 | <0·0001 |
| Winter indoor PM4 ≤25μg/m−3 | 44 (22%) | 36 (38%) | 8 (8%) | 1 (ref) |
| Indoor summer temperature, °C | 22 (19–25) | 24 (21–25) | 21 (19–23) | <0·0001 |
| Indoor winter temperature, °C | 16 (9–20) | 18 (16–20) | 12 (8–16) | <0·0001 |
Data are n (%), n (%)/N, or median (IQR) unless otherwise specified. p values compared characteristics of households between the urban and rural site using logistic regression adjusted for clustering by site and household. NE=not estimated. R=South African Rand.
Household income was rounded to the nearest R equivalent value in US$ reported.
Median respirable particulate matter over a 7-day sampling period.
Median indoor temperature over a 7-day sampling period in degrees centigrade; available for 196 households (96 in the rural setting and 100 in the urban setting).
Baseline characteristics of individuals included in PHIRST at a rural and an urban site, South Africa, 2017–18
| Overall (n=1116) | Rural (n=561) | Urban (n=555) | p | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age group (years) | ||||
| <1 | 22 (2%) | 9 (2%) | 13 (2%) | 0.028 |
| 1–4 | 158 (14%) | 104 (19%) | 54 (10%) | 1 (ref) |
| 5–12 | 302 (27%) | 166 (30%) | 136 (25%) | 0.025 |
| 13–18 | 161 (14%) | 84 (15%) | 77 (14%) | 0.014 |
| 19–44 | 291 (26%) | 124 (22%) | 167 (30%) | <0·0001 |
| 45–64 | 137 (12%) | 52 (9%) | 85 (15%) | <0·0001 |
| ≥65 | 45 (4%) | 22 (4%) | 23 (4%) | 0.041 |
| Sex | ||||
| Female | 680 (61%) | 358 (64%) | 322 (58%) | <0·0002 |
| Male | 436 (39%) | 203 (36%) | 233 (42%) | 1 (ref) |
| Year of active follow-up | ||||
| 2018 | 558 (50%) | 276 (49%) | 282 (51%) | 0.3009 |
| 2017 | 558 (5%) | 285 (51%) | 273 (49%) | 1 (ref) |
| Level of education | ||||
| No schooling | 52 (11%)/485 | 42 (21%)/203 | 10 (4%)/282 | 1 (ref) |
| Primary schooling | 111 (23%)/485 | 50 (25%)/203 | 61 (22%)/282 | 0.001 |
| ≥1 year of secondary schooling | 183 (38%)/485 | 44 (22%)/203 | 139 (49%)/282 | 0.303 |
| Secondary completed | 123 (25%)/485 | 62 (31%)/203 | 61 (22%)/282 | 0.52 |
| Post-secondary | 16 (3%)/485 | 5 (2%)/203 | 11 (4%)/282 | 0.16 |
| Employment status | ||||
| Unemployed | 272 (56%)/485 | 131 (65%)/203 | 141 (50%)/282 | 1 (ref) |
| Employed | 183 (38%)/485 | 56 (28%)/203 | 127 (45%)/282 | <0·0001 |
| Student | 30 (6%)/485 | 16 (8%)/203 | 15 (5%)/282 | 0.59 |
| Reported alcohol use | 217 (36%)/579 | 37 (15%)/248 | 180 (54%)/331 | <0·0001 |
| No reported alcohol use | 362 (63%) | 211 (85%) | 151 (46%) | 1 (ref) |
| Reported current cigarette smoking | 91 (16%)/579 | 11 (4%)/248 | 80 (24%)/331 | <0·0001 |
| No reported current cigarette smoking | 488 (84%) | 237 (96%) | 251 (76%) | 1 (ref) |
| Reported current snuff smoking | 63 (11%)/579 | 3 (1%)/248 | 60 (18%)/331 | <0·0001 |
| No reported current snuff smoking | 516 (89%) | 245 (99%) | 271 (82%) | 1 (ref) |
| Reported current cigarette or snuff smoking | 157 (27%)/579 | 14 (6%)/248 | 143 (43%)/331 | <0·0001 |
| No reported current cigarette or snuff smoking | 422 (73%) | 234 (94%) | 188 (57%) | 1 (ref) |
| Smoking inside | 56 (36%)/157 | 2 (14%)/14 | 54 (38%)/143 | 0.099 |
| No smoking inside | 101 (64%) | 12 (86%) | 89 (62%) | 1 (ref) |
| Urine cotinine (all ages) | ||||
| Negative | 437 (41%)/1070 | 356 (65%)/544 | 81 (15%)/526 | 1 (ref) |
| Passive exposure | 466 (44%)/1070 | 169 (31%)/544 | 297 (56%)/526 | <0·0001 |
| Active smoking | 167 (16%)/1070 | 19 (3%)/544 | 148 (28%)/526 | <0·0001 |
| HIV status | ||||
| Uninfected | 908 (84%)/1075 | 485 (88%)/553 | 423 (81%)/522 | 1 (ref) |
| Infected | 167 (16%)/1075 | 68 (12%)/553 | 99 (19%)/522 | 0.0025 |
| ART use in those with HIV | ||||
| Currently receiving | 142 (85%)/167 | 55 (81%)/68 | 87 (88%)/99 | 0.44 |
| Not receiving | 18 (11%)/167 | 9 (13%)/68 | 9 (9%)/99 | 1 (ref) |
| Not reported | 7 (4%)/167 | 4 (6%)/68 | 3 (3%)/99 | NE |
| HIV viral suppression in those receiving ART | ||||
| Suppressed throughout | 53 (37%)/142 | 16 (29%)/55 | 37 (43%)/87 | 0.46 |
| Became suppressed during study | 27 (19%)/142 | 18 (33%)/55 | 9 (10%)/87 | NE |
| Suppressed at some point | 6 (4%)/142 | 3 (5%)/55 | 3 (3%)/87 | 0.56 |
| Never suppressed | 40 (28%)/142 | 15 (27%)/55 | 25 (29%)/87 | 1 (ref) |
| No viral load results | 16 (11%)/142 | 3 (5%)/55 | 13 (15%)/87 | 0.18 |
| Previous tuberculosis | 57 (5%) | 11 (2%) | 46 (8%) | <0·0001 |
| No previous tuberculosis | 1059 (95%) | 550 (98%) | 509 (92%) | 1 (ref) |
| Current tuberculosis | 18 (2%) | 1 (<1%) | 17 (3%) | 0.005 |
| No current tuberculosis | 1098 (98%) | 560 (>99%) | 538 (97%) | 1 (ref) |
| Other underlying illness | 27 (2%) | 1 (<1%) | 26 (5%) | <0·0001 |
| No other underlying illness | 1089 (98%) | 560 (>99%) | 529 (95%) | 1 (ref) |
| Influenza vaccination | 1 (<1%) | 0 | 1 (<1%) | NE |
| No influenza vaccination | 1115 (>99%) | 561 (100%) | 554 (>99%) | 1 (ref) |
| Pneumococcal vaccine up to date for age | ||||
| Yes | 150 (96%)/156 | 95 (98%)/97 | 55 (93%)/59 | 1 (ref) |
| No | 6 (4%)/156 | 2 (2%)/97 | 4 (7%)/59 | 0.16 |
| DTaP-IPV/Hib vaccine up to date for age | ||||
| Yes | 152 (97%)/157 | 95 (98%)/97 | 57 (95%)/60 | 1 (ref) |
| No | 5 (3%)/157 | 2 (2%)/97 | 3 (5%)/60 | 0.32 |
Data are n (%) or n (%)/N. p value compared characteristics of individuals between the urban and rural site using logistic regression adjusted for clustering by site and household. ART=antiretroviral therapy. DTaP-IPV/Hib=Diphtheria, tetanus, acellular pertussis, inactivated polio, Haemophilus influenzae type B vaccine. NE=not estimated.
Individuals who were 18 years or older were included.
Individuals who were 15 years or older were included.
Of those who reported any current smoking.
Percentage and p value in individuals with known urine cotinine status; all individuals were eligible for urine cotinine testing.
Of the 167 people with HIV, 141 with available CD4 T-cell count data, 102 (72%) had CD4 T-cell counts more than 500 cells per μl (36 at rural site, 66 at urban site), 31 (22%) had 200–500 cells per μl (22 at rural site, 9 at urban site), and 8 (6%) had less than 200 per μl (4 at each site).
Self-reported history of asthma, lung disease, heart disease, stroke, spinal cord injury, epilepsy, organ transplant, immunosuppressive therapy, organ transplantation, cancer, liver disease, renal disease, or diabetes.
Individuals younger than 5 years with available data are reported.
Figure 1:Estimated number of influenza infection episodes by symptoms and medical attendance per season in a population of 100 individuals
ILI=influenza-like illness
Figure 2:Rates of influenza infections and influenza-associated illness per 100 person-seasons by age group (A), and the proportion of episodes by symptom and medical attendance by age group (B), and influenza type, subtype and lineage (C)
ILI=influenza like illness.
Factors associated with symptomatic illness* in individuals with influenza at a rural or an urban site in South Africa, 2017–18
| illness | Univariate OR | Multivariable adjusted OR | |
|---|---|---|---|
| <1 | 11/14 (79%) | 6.4 (1.4–29.0) | 2.2 (0.4–11.4) |
| 1–4 | 77/106 (73%) | 4.8 (2.4–9.8) | 2.3 (1.1–5.0) |
| 5–12 | 79/154 (51%) | 1.7 (0.9–3.1) | 1.1 (0.6–2.2) |
| 13–18 | 42/71 (59%) | 2.4 (1.2–5.0) | 1.9 (0.8–4.3) |
| 19–44 | 33/84 (39%) | 1 (ref) | 1 (ref) |
| 45–64 | 20/40 (50%) | 1.5 (0.6–3.6) | 1.8 (0.7–4.5) |
| ≥65 | 6/11 (55%) | 1.9 (0.4–8.0) | 2.4 (0.5–10.9) |
| p | <0.0001 | 0.20 | |
| Female | 155/286 (54%) | 0.9 (0.6–1.3) | .. |
| Male | 113/194 (58%) | 1 (ref) | .. |
| p | 0.45 | .. | |
| Infected | 28/59 (47%) | 0.7 (0.4–1.2) | .. |
| Uninfected | 228/401 (57%) | 1 (ref) | .. |
| p | .. | 0.18 | .. |
| Absent | 261/469 (56%) | 1 (ref) | .. |
| Present | 7/11 (64%) | 1.4 (0.3–5.8) | .. |
| p | 0.64 | .. | |
| Underweight | 27/46 (59%) | 1.1 (0.5–2.2) | .. |
| Normal weight | 181/313 (58%) | 1 (ref) | .. |
| Overweight | 25/61 (41%) | 0.4 (0.2–0.8) | .. |
| Obese | 35/60 (58%) | 1.0 (0.5–1.9) | .. |
| p | .. | 0.10 | .. |
| ≤3 | 87/225 (39%) | 1 (ref) | 1 (ref) |
| 4–7 | 75/117 (64%) | 4.1 (2.2–7.4) | 2.5 (1.3–4.6) |
| 8–12 | 61/78 (78%) | 7.4 (3.6–15.1) | 4.2 (1.9–8.9) |
| ≥13 | 45/60 (75%) | 6.8 (3.1–15.2) | 3.9 (1.7–9.3) |
| p | .. | <0.0001 | <0.0001 |
| <30 | 222/476 (66%) | 4.2 (2.6–6.8) | 2.5 (1.5–4.4) |
| ≥30 | 46/138 (33%) | 1 (ref) | 1 (ref) |
| p | .. | <0.0001 | <0.0001 |
| Influenza A (H3N2) | 98/167 (59%) | 2.0 (1.1–3.7) | 2.4 (1.2–4.9) |
| Influenza A (H1N1) pdm09 | 56/89 (63%) | 2.6 (1.2–5.4) | 3.3 (1.4–7.8) |
| Influenza B Victoria | 83/147 (56%) | 1.8 (0.9–3.5) | 2.2 (1.0–4.6) |
| Influenza B Yamagata | 31/73 (42%) | 1 (ref) | 1 (ref) |
| Influenza A (H3N2) or Influenza B Yamagata, or both | 0/2 | Not estimated | Not estimated |
| p | .. | 0.072 | 0.038 |
| ≤25 μg/m−3 | 61/93 (66%) | 1 (ref) | .. |
| >25 μg/m−3 | 184/344 (53%) | 0.6 (0.3–1.0) | .. |
| p | .. | 0.066 | .. |
Data are n/N (%) unless otherwise stated. Additional factors evaluated but not found to be statistically significant include year, site, employment, education level, alcohol, smoking, cotinine level, underlying tuberculosis, receipt of influenza vaccine. The analysis was repeated excluding two individuals with mixed infection and results remained unchanged for all other covariates. OR=odds ratio. Ct=cycle threshold.
One or more symptoms vs no symptom reported.
Estimated using logistic regression adjusted for clustering by site and household.
PM4 mean respirable particulate matter over 7-day sampling period.
Figure 3:Interval between first influenza-positive real-time RT-PCR in the index case and first positive real-time RT-PCR in household contacts (serial interval)
133 participants. 68 (51%) from the rural and 65 (49%) from the urban setting were included.
Factors associated with HCIR* at a rural and an urban site in South Africa, 2017–18
| HCIR | Univariate OR (95% CI) | Multivariable adjusted OR (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age group (years) | |||
| <1 | 2/13 (15%; 2–45) | 2.5 (0.3–20.2) | 2.2 (0.2–20.0) |
| 1–4 | 40/252 (16%; 12–21) | 3.9 (1.6–9.6) | 3.1 (1.2–8.2) |
| 5–12 | 37/352 (11%; 8–14) | 2.3 (0.9–5.6) | 2.5 (1.0–6.3) |
| 13–18 | 14/213 (7%; 4–11) | 1 (ref) | 1 (ref) |
| 19–44 | 10/154 (6%; 3–12) | 1.4 (0.5–4.2) | 2.5 (0.8–8.0) |
| 45–64 | 4/80 (5%; 1–12) | 0.7 (0.2–2.9) | 1.0 (0.2–4.2) |
| ≥65 | 2/24 (8%; 1–27) | 1.4 (0.2–11.3) | 2.1 (0.2–20.0) |
| p | .. | 0.039 | 0.30 |
| Gender | |||
| Female | 69/669 (10%; 8–13) | 1.4 (0.8–2.4) | .. |
| Male | 40/419 (10%; 7–13) | 1 (ref) | .. |
| p | .. | 0.24 | .. |
| HIV status | |||
| Infected | 8/98 (8%; 4–15) | 0.9 (0.4–2.4) | .. |
| Uninfected | 100/959 (10%; 9–13) | 1 (ref) | .. |
| p | .. | 0.88 | .. |
| Number of symptoms | |||
| None | 29/509 (6%; 4–8) | 1 (ref) | 1 (ref) |
| 1 | 12/183 (7%; 3–11) | 1.0 (0.4–2.2) | 0.5 (0.2–1.3) |
| ≥2 | 68/396 (17%; 14–21) | 3.6 (2.0–6.5) | 2.1 (1.1–4.2) |
| p | .. | <0.0001 | 0.0018 |
| Duration of shedding (days) | |||
| <4 | 18/558 (3%; 2–5) | 1 (ref) | 1 (ref) |
| 4–10 | 55/355 (15%; 12–20) | 6.5 (3.4–12.7) | 7.9 (3.6–17.2) |
| >10 | 35/164 (21%; 15–28) | 7.3 (3.5–15.3) | 7.6 (3.1–18.3) |
| p | .. | <0.0001 | <0.0001 |
| Subtype or lineage | |||
| Influenza A (H3N2) | 46/463 (10%; 7–13) | 1.3 (0.7–2.6) | .. |
| Influenza A (H1N1) pdm09 | 21/227 (9%; 6–14) | 1.0 (0.4–2.4) | .. |
| Influenza B Victoria | 43/292 (15%; 11–19) | 2.0 (0.9–4.5) | .. |
| Influenza B Yamagata | 17/200 (9%; 5–13) | 1 (ref) | .. |
| p | .. | 0.12 | .. |
| Minimum Ct value | |||
| <30 | 95/683 (14%; 11–17) | 7.1 (3.4–14.9) | .. |
| ≥30 | 13/394 (3%; 2–6) | 1 (ref) | .. |
| p | .. | <0.0001 | .. |
| Age (years) | |||
| <1 | 7/20 (35%; 15–59) | 13.6 (3.4–54.0) | 41.9 (8.4–207.5) |
| 1–4 | 26/163 (16%; 11–22) | 3.5 (1.5–8.4) | 8.7 (3.0–24.5) |
| 5–12 | 38/318 (12%; 9–16) | 2.1 (1.0–4.8) | 3.5 (1.3–9.1) |
| 13–18 | 11/164 (7%; 3–12) | 1 (ref) | 1 (ref) |
| 19–44 | 34/313 (11%; 8–15) | 1.8 (0.8–3.9) | 2.8 (1.1–7.2) |
| 45–64 | 10/160 (6%; 3–11) | 1.0 (0.4–2.6) | 1.5 (0.5–4.6) |
| ≥65 | 1/44 (2%; 0–12) | 0.3 (0.0–3.2) | 0.7 (0.1–7.7) |
| p | .. | <0.0001 | <0.0001 |
| Gender | |||
| Female | 82/715 (11%; 9–14) | 1.2 (0.8–1.8) | .. |
| Male | 45/467 (10%; 7–13) | 1 (ref) | .. |
| p | .. | 0.45 | .. |
| HIV status | |||
| Infected | 22/178 (12%; 8–18) | 1.1 (0.6–2.0) | .. |
| Uninfected | 102/966 (11%; 9–13) | 1 (ref) | .. |
| p | .. | 0.66 | .. |
| Other underlying illness | |||
| Absent | 122/1159 (11%; 9–12) | 1 (ref) | .. |
| Present | 5/23 (22%; 7–44) | 1.5 (0.4–5.4) | .. |
| p | .. | 0.52 | .. |
Data are n/N (%; 95% CI), unless otherwise stated. Additional factors evaluated but not found to be statistically significant include year, site, employment of index or contact, education level of index or contact, alcohol or smoking of index or contact, urine cotinine concentration of index or contact, underlying tuberculosis, other underlying illness of index, body-mass index of index case or household contact, receipt of influenza vaccine of index or contact, number of people in household, number of rooms, crowding, smoking inside the house, mean indoor summer and winter temperature, mean indoor summer and winter particulate matter. Ct=cycle threshold. HCIR=household cumulative infection risk. OR=odds ratio.
Number of infections following pathogen introduction into a household, restricted to secondary cases with first influenza-positive <12 days after the index case first positive.
Estimated using logistic regression adjusted for clustering by site and household.