| Literature DB >> 33950942 |
Rayan H El Sibai1, Rana H Bachir1, Mazen J El Sayed1,2.
Abstract
ABSTRACT: Out of hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA) remains a leading cause of mortality among adults in the United States. Environmental impact on incidence and outcomes of OHCA has not been fully investigated in recent years. Previous studies showed a possible increase in incidence and mortality in winter season and during seasons with temperature extremes. This study examines seasonal variation in incidence and outcomes of OHCA in the United States.Retrospective study of adult OHCA using the Nationwide Emergency Department Sample was carried out. Monthly incidence rate per 100,000 ED presentations was calculated. Survival rates for each month of admission were examined by hospital region. Multivariate analyses were conducted to determine the effect of the season and month of admission on survival.A total of 122,870 adult OHCA cases presented to emergency departments (EDs) in 2014 and were included. Average incidence of OHCA cases was 147 per 100,000 ED presentations. Overall survival rate in the study population was 5.6% (95% confidence intervals [CI] = 5.4%-5.9%). Patients had an average age of 65.5 (95% CI: 65.3-65.7) years and were mainly men (61.8%). Rates of OHCA presentations were highest during December and January (9.9% and 10.0%) while survival rates were lowest during December (4.6%) and highest in June (6.9%). Regional variation in OHCA outcomes was also noted with highest average survival rate in West (7.8%) and lowest in South (4.3%). After adjusting for confounders including region of hospital, Summer season (Ref: all other seasons), and more specifically month of June (Ref: all other months) were found to be positively associated with survival (OR 1.27, 95% CI [1.07-1.52], P-value = .008) and (OR 1.43, 95% CI [1.08-1.89], P-value = .012 respectively).Incidence and outcomes of out of hospital cardiac arrest presentations to the emergency departments in the United States have seasonal variation. Both incidence and mortality of OHCA increase during colder months, and survival is significantly higher in summer season or in June. Exploring how to use this variation to improve outcomes through refresher training of medical providers or through other mitigation plans is needed.Entities:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33950942 PMCID: PMC8104224 DOI: 10.1097/MD.0000000000025643
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Medicine (Baltimore) ISSN: 0025-7974 Impact factor: 1.889
Figure 1Inclusion and exclusion flowchart.
Figure 2Incidence of OHCA at EDs in United States. EDs = emergency departments, OHCA = out of hospital cardiac arrest.
Characteristics of study population.
| Continuous variables | Frequency (N = 122,870) | Mean (95% CI) |
| Age, y | 122,870 | 65.5 (65.3–65.7) |
| Categorical variables | Frequency (N = 122,870) | Percentage (95% CI) |
| Gender (male) | ||
| Missing: 153 (0.1%) | 75,790 | 61.8 (61.2–62.3) |
| Month of admission | ||
| January | 12,272 | 10.0 (9.7–10.3) |
| February | 10,054 | 8.2 (7.9–8.5) |
| March | 10,241 | 8.3 (8.0–8.6) |
| April | 10,179 | 8.3 (8.0–8.6) |
| May | 9977 | 8.1 (7.8–8.4) |
| June | 9242 | 7.5 (7.2–7.8) |
| July | 9394 | 7.6 (7.4–7.9) |
| August | 9305 | 7.6 (7.3–7.9) |
| September | 9010 | 7.3 (7.1–7.6) |
| October | 10,100 | 8.2 (7.9–8.5) |
| November | 10,873 | 8.8 (8.5–9.2) |
| December | 12,223 | 9.9 (9.6–10.3) |
| Patient location: urban-rural code | ||
| Large central metropolitan | 28,322 | 23.2 (22.9–23.5) |
| Large fringe metropolitan | 27,743 | 22.7 (22.4–23.1) |
| Medium metropolitan | 28,379 | 23.3 (22.9–23.6) |
| Small metropolitan | 13,060 | 10.7 (10.4–11.0) |
| Micropolitan | 14,303 | 11.7 (11.5–11.9) |
| Not metropolitan or micropolitan | 10,163 | 8.3 (8.1–8.5) |
| Missing: 900 (0.7%) | ||
| Region of hospital | ||
| Northeast | 24,994 | 20.3 (20.3–20.3) |
| Midwest | 32,968 | 26.8 (26.8–26.8) |
| South | 42,028 | 34.2 (34.2–34.2) |
| West | 22,880 | 18.6 (18.6–18.6) |
| Patient underwent a procedure∗ | ||
| No procedure done | 86,473 | 70.4 (69.9–70.8) |
| 1 | 18,612 | 15.1 (14.8–15.5) |
| ≥2 | 17,785 | 14.5 (14.1–14.9) |
| Overall survival | 6891 | 5.6 (5.4–5.9) |
| Northeast | 1184 | 4.7 (4.3–5.3) |
| Midwest | 2122 | 6.4 (5.9–7.0) |
| South | 1800 | 4.3 (3.9–4.7) |
| West | 1785 | 7.8 (7.2–8.5) |
Procedures include the following: respiratory intubation and mechanical ventilation—diagnostic cardiac catheterization; coronary arteriography—other vascular catheterization; not heart—insertion; revision; replacement; removal of cardiac pacemaker or cardioverter/defibrillator—conversion of cardiac rhythm—percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty (PTCA)—blood transfusion—coronary artery bypass graft (CABG)—extracorporeal circulation auxiliary to open heart procedures—other therapeutic procedures—peritoneal dialysis.
Figure 3Overall survival rate of OHCA patients presenting to EDs in United States. EDs = emergency departments, OHCA = out of hospital cardiac arrest.
Regional survival rate of OHCA patients presenting to EDs in United States.
| Northeast | Midwest | South | West | Total | ||||||
| N | Percent survived (95% CI) | N | Percent survived (95% CI) | N | Percent survived (95% CI) | N | Percent survived (95% CI) | N | Percent survived (95% CI) | |
| Month of admission | ||||||||||
| January | 95 | 3.9 (2.7–5.6) | 233 | 6.8 (5.2–8.7) | 148 | 3.5 (2.5–4.8) | 157 | 7.4 (5.5–9.8) | 633 | 5.2 (4.4–6.0) |
| February | 111 | 5.2 (3.6–7.3) | 173 | 6.4 (4.8–8.6) | 118 | 3.5 (2.5–4.9) | 122 | 6.6 (4.8–9.1) | 524 | 5.2 (4.4–6.1) |
| March | 91 | 4.6 (3.1–6.8) | 163 | 5.6 (4.1–7.5) | 159 | 4.7 (3.6–6.3) | 153 | 7.7 (5.8–10.2) | 566 | 5.5 (4.7–6.5) |
| April | 120 | 6.0 (4.3–8.4) | 197 | 7.6 (5.7–10.0) | 131 | 3.5 (2.6–4.7) | 160 | 8.7 (6.6–11.4) | 607 | 6.0 (5.1–6.9) |
| May | 117 | 5.7 (4.0–8.0) | 185 | 6.7 (5.1–8.8) | 132 | 4.0 (2.9–5.5) | 120 | 6.4 (4.6–8.8) | 554 | 5.6 (4.8–6.5) |
| June | 133 | 6.8 (5.0–9.2) | 168 | 7.2 (5.3–9.7) | 169 | 5.4 (4.0–7.2) | 166 | 9.2 (7.0–12.0) | 636 | 6.9 (5.9–8.0) |
| July | 91 | 4.9 (3.4–7.1) | 164 | 6.7 (4.9–9.1) | 165 | 5.0 (3.8–6.7) | 174 | 9.6 (7.4–12.3) | 594 | 6.3 (5.4–7.3) |
| August | 94 | 5.0 (3.4–7.2) | 159 | 6.7 (4.9–9.0) | 150 | 4.5 (3.3–6.1) | 151 | 8.9 (6.7–11.5) | 554 | 6.0 (5.1–6.9) |
| September | 65 | 3.5 (2.2–5.6) | 141 | 5.9 (4.2–8.1) | 154 | 5.2 (3.8–6.9) | 156 | 8.8 (6.6–11.6) | 516 | 5.7 (4.9–6.7) |
| October | 96 | 4.9 (3.3–7.0) | 159 | 5.7 (4.2–7.7) | 158 | 4.6 (3.5–6.2) | 111 | 5.7 (4.2–7.9) | 524 | 5.2 (4.4–6.1) |
| November | 92 | 4.0 (2.7–5.9) | 194 | 6.5 (4.9–8.6) | 172 | 4.7 (3.5–6.2) | 157 | 8.1 (6.2–10.5) | 615 | 5.7 (4.9–6.6) |
| December | 81 | 3.1 (2.1–4.7) | 186 | 5.8 (4.3–7.6) | 142 | 3.4 (2.5–4.5) | 157 | 7.2 (5.4–9.4) | 567 | 4.6 (4.0–5.4) |
EDs = emergency departments, OHCA = out of hospital cardiac arrest
Crude and adjusted odds ratios of seasons and months of admission for survived cardiac arrest patients.
| Crude | Adjusted∗ | |||||
| OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | |||
| Season of admission | ||||||
| Winter (vs all other seasons) | 0.85 | 0.76–0.94 | .002 | 0.85 | 0.71–1.00 | .05 |
| Spring (vs all other seasons) | 1.02 | 0.92–1.14 | .73 | 1.03 | 0.86–1.23 | .77 |
| Summer (vs all other seasons) | 1.2 | 1.08–1.34 | .001 | 1.27 | 1.07–1.52 | .008 |
| Autumn (vs all other seasons) | 0.98 | 0.88–1.09 | .69 | 0.91 | 0.76–1.10 | .34 |
| Month of admission | ||||||
| January (vs all other months) | 0.91 | 0.77–1.07 | .25 | 1.04 | 0.80–1.36 | .78 |
| February (vs all other months) | 0.92 | 0.77–1.10 | .36 | 0.78 | 0.59–1.03 | .08 |
| March (vs all other months) | 0.98 | 0.83–1.17 | .85 | 1.15 | 0.89–1.50 | .28 |
| April (vs all other months) | 1.08 | 0.91–1.27 | .39 | 0.97 | 0.73–1.30 | .83 |
| May (vs all other months) | 0.99 | 0.83 – 1.18 | .90 | 0.95 | 0.72–1.26 | .74 |
| June (vs all other months) | 1.27 | 1.08–1.50 | .005 | 1.43 | 1.08–1.89 | .01 |
| July (vs. all other months) | 1.15 | 0.97–1.36 | .11 | 1.14 | 0.86–1.51 | .36 |
| August (vs. all other months) | 1.07 | 0.90–1.27 | .42 | 1.11 | 0.84–1.47 | .46 |
| September (vs. all other months) | 1.02 | 0.86–1.23 | .79 | 1.08 | 0.81–1.45 | .59 |
| October (vs. all other months) | 0.91 | 0.77–1.09 | .32 | 0.91 | 0.69–1.22 | .54 |
| November (vs. all other months) | 1.01 | 0.86–1.19 | .91 | 0.83 | 0.61–1.12 | .21 |
| December (vs. all other months) | 0.80 | 0.68–0.95 | .01 | 0.81 | 0.63–1.04 | .10 |
Adjusted for: age; sex; admission day is a weekend; factors influencing health status and contact with health services; endocrine, nutritional, and metabolic diseases and immunity disorders; diseases of the respiratory system; symptoms, signs, and ill-defined conditions; mental disorders; diseases of the genitourinary system; diseases of the nervous system and sense organs; injury diagnosis reported on records; primary expected payer; patient location: NCHS urban-rural code; median household income national quartile for patient ZIP code; region of hospital; diagnosis (Ventricular fibrillation and ventricular flutter); Procedures. (0, 1, ≥2).
Adjusted∗ odds ratios of seasons and months of admission for survived cardiac arrest patients stratified by hospital region.
| Northeast | Midwest | South | West | |||||||||
| OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | |||||
| Season of admission† | ||||||||||||
| Winter | 0.75 | 0.48–1.17 | .20 | 0.91 | 0.66–1.27 | .58 | 0.82 | 0.60–1.12 | .21 | 0.77 | 0.55–1.09 | .15 |
| Spring | 0.96 | 0.61–1.49 | .84 | 1.05 | 0.76–1.47 | .76 | 1.09 | 0.79–1.51 | .61 | 0.97 | 0.67–1.40 | .87 |
| Summer | 1.50 | 0.94–2.39 | .09 | 1.13 | 0.78–1.64 | .51 | 1.06 | 0.77–1.47 | .72 | 1.76 | 1.25–2.48 | .001 |
| Autumn | 0.95 | 0.58–1.56 | .83 | 0.93 | 0.65–1.34 | .70 | 1.05 | 0.77–1.45 | .75 | 0.77 | 0.54–1.10 | .15 |
| Month of admission‡ | ||||||||||||
| January | 0.89 | 0.46–1.71 | .72 | 1.24 | 0.76–2.01 | .39 | 1.02 | 0.64–1.62 | .94 | 0.90 | 0.49–1.63 | .72 |
| February | 0.76 | 0.35–1.65 | .49 | 0.90 | 0.54–1.50 | .69 | 0.63 | 0.38–1.03 | .07 | 0.68 | 0.39–1.20 | .18 |
| March | 1.82 | 0.98–3.40 | .06 | 0.89 | 0.52–1.51 | .65 | 1.67 | 1.12–2.50 | .01 | 0.81 | 0.47–1.42 | .47 |
| April | 0.79 | 0.39–1.62 | .52 | 1.08 | 0.61–1.92 | .79 | 0.66 | 0.37–1.17 | .15 | 1.46 | 0.90–2.36 | .13 |
| May | 0.72 | 0.38–1.35 | .30 | 1.19 | 0.75–1.88 | .47 | 1.05 | 0.63–1.76 | .85 | 0.74 | 0.36–1.52 | .41 |
| June | 2.25 | 1.18–4.27 | .01 | 1.31 | 0.74–2.32 | .35 | 0.84 | 0.50–1.42 | .52 | 2.26 | 1.38–3.71 | .001 |
| July | 0.77 | 0.33–1.79 | .55 | 1.02 | 0.56–1.86 | .95 | 1.43 | 0.91–2.26 | .13 | 1.26 | 0.71–2.23 | .43 |
| August | 1.45 | 0.68–3.07 | .34 | 1.00 | 0.57–1.77 | .99 | 0.97 | 0.56–1.69 | .91 | 1.39 | 0.89–2.17 | .15 |
| September | 1.52 | 0.70–3.31 | .29 | 1.07 | 0.65–1.75 | .81 | 1.39 | 0.87–2.23 | .17 | 0.74 | 0.40–1.34 | .31 |
| October | 1.60 | 0.86–2.96 | .14 | 0.60 | 0.34–1.07 | .08 | 1.14 | 0.67–1.94 | .63 | 0.78 | 0.47–1.29 | .33 |
| November | 0.41 | 0.18–0.96 | .04 | 1.31 | 0.71–2.43 | .39 | 0.74 | 0.45–1.21 | .23 | 0.90 | 0.52–1.56 | .71 |
| December | 0.74 | 0.41–1.31 | .30 | 0.70 | 0.41–1.18 | .18 | 0.93 | 0.59–1.45 | .74 | 0.86 | 0.53–1.39 | .53 |
Adjusted for the same variables listed under the table, expect for the hospital region that was used to stratify the data set into 4 groups.
Reference for each season is all other seasons.
Reference for each month is all other months.