| Literature DB >> 33915851 |
Felipe García-Pinillos1,2, Pascual Bujalance-Moreno3, Daniel Jérez-Mayorga4, Álvaro Velarde-Sotres5,6, Vanessa Anaya-Moix6,7, Silvia Pueyo-Villa6,7, Carlos Lago-Fuentes5.
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the training habits of eumenorrheic active women during their menstrual cycle (MC), and its perceived influence on physical performance regarding their athletic level. A group of 1250 sportswomen filled in a questionnaire referring to demographic information, athletic performance and MC-related training habits. Of the participants, 81% reported having a stable duration of MC, with most of them (57%) lasting 26-30 days. Concerning MC-related training habits, 79% indicated that their MC affects athletic performance, although 71% did not consider their MC in their training program, with no differences or modifications in training volume or in training intensity for low-level athletes (LLA) and high-level athletes (HLA) with hormonal contraceptive (HC) use. However, LLA with a normal MC adapted their training habits more, compared with HLA, also stopping their training (47.1% vs. 16.1%, respectively). Thus, different training strategies should be designed for HLA and LLA with a normal MC, but this is not so necessary for HLA and LLA who use HC. To sum up, training adaptations should be individually designed according to the training level and use or non-use of HC, always taking into account the pain suffered during the menstrual phase in most of the athletes.Entities:
Keywords: gender; health surveys; sport participation; training load
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33915851 PMCID: PMC8036617 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph18073662
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Descriptive data of active women related to sport modality.
| N | Age | Sessions/Week | Hours/Week | Age of Menarche | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic | 308 | 29.8 ± 0.4 | 4.7 ± 0.1 | 6.7 ± 0.2 | 13.1 ± 0.1 |
| CrossFit | 123 | 28.4 ± 0.7 | 4.6 ± 0.3 | 6.1 ± 0.3 | 12.6 ± 0.2 |
| Cycling | 72 | 32.4 ± 0.8 | 4.2 ± 0.2 | 7.6 ± 0.4 | 12.4 ± 0.2 |
| Dancing | 72 | 29.5 ± 0.7 | 5.0 ± 0.5 | 6.0 ± 0.4 | 12.2 ± 0.2 |
| Equestrian | 6 | 25.0 ± 1.8 | 4.5 ± 0.7 | 8.5 ± 1.6 | 12.5 ± 0.2 |
| Fight sports | 15 | 26.2 ± 0.7 | 3.0 ± 0.2 | 6.0 ± 0.7 | 12.0 ± 0.3 |
| Fitness | 246 | 27.9 ± 0.4 | 3.7 ± 0.7 | 5.6 ± 0.2 | 12.6 ± 0.1 |
| Gymnastics | 18 | 26.2 ± 0.9 | 3.0 ± 0.3 | 5.0 ± 0.9 | 12.7 ± 0.3 |
| Racquet sports | 36 | 25.2 ± 0.8 | 3.6 ± 0.2 | 4.8 ± 0.3 | 13.0 ± 0.3 |
| Swimming | 15 | 27.4 ± 0.8 | 4.6 ± 0.2 | 7.8 ± 0.8 | 12.6 ± 0.4 |
| Team sports | 324 | 24.5 ± 0.3 | 4.2 ± 0.9 | 8.2 ± 0.2 | 12.7 ± 0.1 |
| Winter sports | 9 | 28.7 ± 1.2 | 3.0 ± 0.2 | 5.3 ± 0.3 | 13.0 ± 0.8 |
Profile of the menstrual cycle (MC) related to different athletic levels.
| Variables | LG0 | LG1 | LG2 | LG3 | LG4 | LG5 | ES | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of MC | 21–25 days | 153 (20.2) | 30 (24.4) | 24 (25.0) | 51 (21.8) | 6 (20.0) | 0 (0.0) | <0.001 | 0.42 |
| 26–30 days | 453 (59.7) | 54 (43.9) | 54 (56.2) | 129 (55.1) | 9 (30.0) | 8 (100.0) | |||
| 31–35 days | 81 (10.7) | 27 (22.0) | 6 (6.2) | 18 (7.7) | 6 (20.0) | 0 (0.0) | |||
| It varies a lot | 72 (9.5) | 12 (9.8) | 12 (12.5) | 36 (15.4) | 9 (30.0) | 0 (0.0) | |||
| Regularity of MC | Yes | 633 (83.4) | 99 (80.5) | 72 (75.0) | 189 (80.8) | 18 (60.0) | 8 (100.0) | 0.008 | 0.10 |
| No | 126 (16.6) | 24 (19.5) | 24 (25.0) | 45 (19.2) | 12 (40.0) | 0 (0.0) | |||
| HC | Yes | 204 (26.9) | 33 (26.8) | 42 (43.8) | 60 (25.6) | 6 (20.0) | 0 (0.0) | <0.001 | 0.26 |
| No | 553 (72.9) | 90 (73.2) | 54 (56.2) | 174 (74.4) | 22 (73.3) | 8 (100.0) |
Note: percentages are calculated according to the number of sportswomen per level group. ES: effect size, MC: menstrual cycle; HC: hormonal contraceptives; LG0: non-competitive level; LG1: local level; LG2: autonomic level; LG3: national level; LG4: international level; LG5: elite level.
Influence of the menstrual cycle (MC) on training habits, related to different athletic levels without contraceptive hormones (n = 905).
| Variables | LLA | HLA | ES | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effect on performance | No | 138 (19.8) | 48 (23.1) | <0.05 | 0.17 |
| Yes—moderately | 397 (57.0) | 128 (61.5) | |||
| Yes—strongly | 162 (23.2) | 32 (15.4) | |||
| Considering MC in training | Yes | 210 (30.1) | 64 (30.8) | 0.86 | 0.01 |
| No | 487 (69.7) | 144 (69.2) | |||
| Adapting volume during MP | Yes | 264 (37.9) | 55 (26.4) | <0.005 | 0.29 |
| No | 433 (62.1) | 153 (73.6) | |||
| Adapting intensity during MP | Yes | 339 (48.6) | 64 (30.8) | <0.001 | 0.42 |
| No | 358 (51.4) | 144 (69.2) | |||
| Stopping training during MP | Yes | 330 (47.3) | 34 (16.3) | <0.001 | 0.84 |
| No | 367 (52.7) | 174 (83.7) | |||
| Pain during MP | Yes | 459 (65.9) | 128 (61.5) | 0.256 | 0.10 |
| No | 238 (34.1) | 80 (38.5) |
Note: percentages are calculated related to the number of sportswomen per level group. ES: effect size; MP: menstrual phase; MC: menstrual cycle; HLA: higher-level athletes, LLA: lower-level athletes.
Influence of the menstrual cycle (MC) on training habits, related to different athletic levels with contraceptive hormones (n = 345).
| Variables | LLA | HLA | ES | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effect on performance | No | 78 (28.0) | 6 (9.1) | <0.005 | 0.47 |
| Yes—moderately | 147 (52.7) | 39 (59.1) | |||
| Yes—strongly | 54 (19.3) | 21 (31.8) | |||
| Considering MC in training | Yes | 69 (24.7) | 18 (27.3) | 0.669 | 0.06 |
| No | 210 (75.3) | 48 (72.7) | |||
| Adapting volume during MP | Yes | 81 (29.0) | 21 (31.8) | 0.656 | 0.06 |
| No | 198 (71.0) | 45 (68.2) | |||
| Adapting intensity during MP | Yes | 120 (43.0) | 21 (31.8) | 0.09 | 0.22 |
| No | 159 (57.0) | 45 (68.2) | |||
| Stopping training during MP | Yes | 75 (26.9) | 12 (18.2) | 0.143 | 0.20 |
| No | 204 (73.1) | 54 (81.8) | |||
| Pain during MP | Yes | 156 (55.9) | 42 (63.6) | 0.254 | 0.16 |
| No | 123 (44.1) | 24 (36.4) |
Note: percentages are calculated related to the number of sportswomen per level group. ES: effect size; MP: menstrual phase; MC: menstrual cycle; HLA: higher-level athletes, LLA: lower-level athletes.