| Literature DB >> 33889518 |
Shixue Chen1,2, Ruixin Li2, Zhibo Zhang3, Ziwei Huang2,4, Pengfei Cui1,2, Wangping Jia1,5, Sujie Zhang2, Haitao Tao2, Lijie Wang2, Xiaoyan Li2, Jinliang Wang2, Junxun Ma2, Zhefeng Liu2, Di Huang2,4, Xuan Zheng1,2, Yuichi Saito6, Yoshinobu Ichiki7,8, Yi Hu2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients with poor performance status (PS) are likely to receive programmed cell death 1 (PD-1) inhibitors, despite limited evidence. The aim of the present study was to report the clinical outcomes and potential prognostic biomarkers in advanced NSCLC patients with poor PS receiving PD-1 inhibitors.Entities:
Keywords: Neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR); biomarkers; lung cancer; performance status (PS); programmed cell death 1
Year: 2021 PMID: 33889518 PMCID: PMC8044483 DOI: 10.21037/tlcr-21-43
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Transl Lung Cancer Res ISSN: 2218-6751
Baseline patient demographic and clinical characteristics
| Characteristic | Overall | Baseline NLR, n (%) | ΔNLR, n (%) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLR 4.5 | NLR ≥4.5 | P | ΔNLR <0 | NLR ≥0 | P | |||
| Patients | 101 | 45 | 56 | 44 | 57 | |||
| Median age [range], years | 64 [33–88] | 65 [33–88] | 61 [35–87] | 0.272 | 65 [35–87] | 62 [33–88] | 0.669 | |
| Age | 0.427 | 0.322 | ||||||
| <65 years | 52 (51.5) | 21 (46.7) | 31 (55.4) | 21 (47.7) | 31 (54.4) | |||
| ≥65 years | 49 (48.5) | 24 (53.3) | 25 (44.6) | 23 (52.3) | 26 (45.6) | |||
| Sex | 0.508 | 0.183 | ||||||
| Female | 29 (28.7) | 11 (24.4) | 18 (32.1) | 16 (36.4) | 13 (22.8) | |||
| Male | 72 (71.3) | 34 (75.6) | 38 (67.9) | 28 (63.6) | 44 (77.2) | |||
| ECOG PS | 0.442 | 0.381 | ||||||
| 2 | 66 (65.3) | 32 (71.1) | 34 (60.7) | 32 (72.7) | 34 (59.6) | |||
| 3 | 31 (30.7) | 11 (24.4) | 20 (35.7) | 11 (25.0) | 20 (35.1) | |||
| 4 | 4 (4.0) | 2 (4.4) | 2 (3.6) | 1 (2.3) | 3 (5.3) | |||
| Smoker status | 0.417 | 0.225 | ||||||
| Never smoked | 41 (40.6) | 16 (35.6) | 25 (44.6) | 21 (47.7) | 20 (35.1) | |||
| Current or former smoker | 60 (59.4) | 29 (64.4) | 31 (55.4) | 23 (52.3) | 37 (64.9) | |||
| Histology | 0.100 | 0.052 | ||||||
| Squamous | 28 (27.7) | 8 (17.8) | 20 (35.7) | 11 (25.0) | 17 (29.8) | |||
| Adenocarcinoma | 67 (66.3) | 33 (73.3) | 34 (60.7) | 33 (75.0) | 34 (59.6) | |||
| Others | 6 (5.9) | 4 (8.9) | 2 (3.6) | 0 (0.0) | 6 (10.5) | |||
| Stage | 1.000 | 0.203 | ||||||
| IIIB | 11 (10.9) | 5 (11.1) | 6 (10.7) | 7 (15.9) | 4 (7.0) | |||
| IV | 90 (89.1) | 40 (88.9) | 50 (89.3) | 37 (84.1) | 53 (93.0) | |||
| Prior chemotherapy | 0.833 | 0.526 | ||||||
| No | 34 (33.7) | 16 (35.6) | 18 (32.1) | 13 (29.5) | 21 (36.8) | |||
| Yes | 67 (66.3) | 29 (64.4) | 38 (67.9) | 31 (70.5) | 36 (63.2) | |||
| Prior target therapy | 0.553 | 1.000 | ||||||
| No | 48 (47.5) | 23 (51.1) | 25 (44.6) | 21 (47.7) | 27 (47.4) | |||
| Yes | 53 (52.5) | 22 (48.9) | 31 (55.4) | 23 (52.3) | 30 (52.6) | |||
| Prior thoracic radiotherapy | 0.794 | 0.065 | ||||||
| No | 83 (82.2) | 38 (84.4) | 45 (80.4) | 40 (90.9) | 43 (75.4) | |||
| Yes | 18 (17.8) | 7 (15.6) | 11 (19.6) | 4 (9.1) | 14 (24.6) | |||
| Positive EGFR mutation | 22 (21.8) | 8 (17.8) | 14 (25.0) | 0.119 | 12 (27.3) | 10 (17.5) | 0.433 | |
| Positive ALK translocation | 1 (1.0) | 1 (2.2) | 0 (0.0) | 0.441 | 1 (2.3) | 0 (0.0) | 0.689 | |
| PD-L1 expression | 0.463 | 0.241 | ||||||
| <1 | 15 (14.9) | 7 (15.6) | 8 (14.3) | 5 (11.4) | 10 (17.5) | |||
| 1–49 | 17 (16.8) | 7 (15.6) | 10 (17.9) | 6 (13.6) | 11 (19.3) | |||
| ≥50 | 15 (14.9) | 4 (8.9) | 11 (19.6) | 10 (22.7) | 5 (8.8) | |||
| Not examined | 54 (53.5) | 27 (60.0) | 27 (48.2) | 23 (52.3) | 31 (54.4) | |||
| Combined with other therapy | 0.841 | 0.688 | ||||||
| No | 47 (46.5) | 20 (44.4) | 27 (48.2) | 19 (43.2) | 28 (49.1) | |||
| Yes | 54 (53.5) | 25 (55.6) | 29 (51.8) | 25 (56.8) | 29 (50.9) | |||
| Antibiotics received within 1 month before | 0.212 | 0.212 | ||||||
| No | 64 (63.4) | 32 (71.1) | 32 (57.1) | 29 (65.9) | 35 (61.4) | |||
| Yes | 37 (36.6) | 13 (28.9) | 24 (42.9) | 15 (34.1) | 22 (38.6) | |||
| Immunotherapy as systemic | 0.158 | 0.670 | ||||||
| 1 | 27 (26.7) | 14 (31.1) | 13 (23.2) | 11 (25.0) | 16 (28.1) | |||
| 2 | 32 (31.7) | 17 (37.8) | 15 (26.8) | 16 (36.4) | 16 (28.1) | |||
| ≥3 | 42 (41.6) | 14 (31.1) | 28 (50.0) | 17 (38.6) | 25 (43.9) | |||
| PD-1 inhibition agent | 0.293 | 0.841 | ||||||
| Nivolumab | 49 (48.5) | 20 (44.4) | 29 (51.8) | 23 (52.3) | 26 (45.6) | |||
| Pembrolizumab | 47 (46.5) | 21 (46.7) | 26 (46.4) | 19 (43.2) | 28 (49.1) | |||
| Others | 5 (5.0) | 4 (8.9) | 1 (1.8) | 2 (4.5) | 3 (5.3) | |||
ALK, anaplastic lymphoma kinase; CNS, central nervous system; ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group Performance Status; EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; PD-1, programmed cell death 1; ΔNLR, 6 weeks post-treatment NLR minus baseline NLR.
Relationship between groups and response to anti-PD-1 treatment
| Variable | Overall (n=101) | Baseline NLR, n [%] | ΔNLR, n [%] | NLR + ΔNLR, n [%] | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLR <4.5 (n=45) | NLR ≥4.5 (n=56) | P value | ΔNLR <0 (n=44) | ΔNLR ≥0 (n=57) | P value | Group a (n=15) | Group b (n=59) | Group c (n=27) | P value | ||||
| BOR | |||||||||||||
| CR | 0 [0] | 0 [0] | 0 [0] | 0 [0] | 0 [0] | 0 [0] | 0 [0] | 0 [0] | |||||
| PR | 19 [19] | 13 [29] | 6 [11] | 12 [27] | 7 [12] | 8 [53] | 9 [15] | 2 [7] | |||||
| SD | 45 [45] | 22 [49] | 23 [41] | 19 [43] | 26 [46] | 5 [33] | 31 [53] | 9 [33] | |||||
| PD | 35 [35] | 10 [22] | 25 [45] | 13 [30] | 22 [39] | 2 [13] | 19 [32] | 14 [52] | |||||
| NA† | 2 [2] | 0 [0] | 2 [4] | 0 [0] | 2 [4] | 0 [0] | 0 [0] | 2 [7] | |||||
| ORR | 19 [19] | 13 [29] | 6 [11] | 0.039* | 12 [27] | 7 [12] | 0.078 | 8 [53] | 9 [15] | 2 [7] | 0.002* | ||
| DCR | 64 [63] | 35 [78] | 29 [52] | 0.020* | 31 [70] | 33 [58] | 0.299 | 13 [87] | 40 [68] | 11 [41] | 0.018* | ||
*, P<0.05 indicates statistical significance; †, patients who had a baseline assessment by investigator review but no post-baseline assessment by data cutoff date, including discontinuation or death before first post-baseline scan. BOR, best overall response; CR, complete response; DCR, disease control rate; NA, not assessable; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; ORR, objective response rate; PD, progressive disease; PR, partial response; SD, stable disease; ΔNLR, 6 weeks post-treatment NLR minus baseline NLR.
Figure 1Kaplan-Maier survival curves of advanced NSCLC patients with poor performance status receiving PD-1 inhibitors grouped by each index. (A) OS of patients stratified by pretreatment NLR; (B) PFS of patients stratified by pretreatment NLR; (C) OS of patients stratified by change in NLR (ΔNLR; 6 weeks post-treatment NLR minus baseline NLR); (D) PFS of patients stratified by change in NLR (ΔNLR; 6 weeks post-treatment NLR minus baseline NLR); (E) OS of patients stratified by both NLR and ΔNLR; (F) PFS of patients stratified by both NLR and ΔNLR. P values are from the log-rank test. NSCLC, non-small cell lung cancer; PD-1, programmed cell death 1; OS, overall survival; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; PFS, progression-free survival.
Multivariate analysis of the associations of baseline NLR and survival
| Characteristics | Overall survival | Progression-free survival | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | P value | HR (95% CI) | P value | ||
| Age ≥65 years | 0.77 (0.45–1.31) | 0.339 | 0.70 (0.41–1.19) | 0.187 | |
| Prior chemotherapy (yes) | 1.47 (0.73–2.97) | 0.282 | 1.79 (0.96–3.32) | 0.066 | |
| Prior target therapy (yes) | 1.14 (0.59–2.21) | 0.703 | 1.57 (0.86–2.85) | 0.140 | |
| Positive EGFR mutation (yes) | 1.04 (0.52–2.206) | 0.912 | 1.08 (0.58–2.03) | 0.803 | |
| Antibiotics received within 1 month before | 1.17 (0.72–1.91) | 0.531 | 1.53 (0.96–2.44) | 0.074 | |
| Immunotherapy as systemic | |||||
| 1 | 1 (ref) | 1 (ref) | |||
| 2 | 0.83 (0.35–2.0) | 0.680 | 0.84 (0.39–1.78) | 0.643 | |
| ≥3 | 0.71 (0.24–2.12) | 0.537 | 0.68 (0.26–1.77) | 0.423 | |
| NLR ≥4.5 | 2.32 (1.38–3.91) | 0.002* | 2.01 (1.24–3.24) | 0.004* | |
*, P<0.05 indicates statistical significance. HR, hazards ratio; CI, confidence interval; EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor; ref, reference category; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio.
Multivariate analysis of the associations of ΔNLR and survival
| Characteristics | Overall survival | Progression-free survival | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | P value | HR (95% CI) | P value | ||
| Age ≥65 years | 0.86 (0.49–1.49) | 0.590 | 0.70 (0.40–1.22) | 0.203 | |
| Prior chemotherapy (yes) | 1.56 (0.73–3.36) | 0.251 | 2.35 (1.21–4.57) | 0.012* | |
| Prior target therapy (yes) | 1.02 (0.54–1.91) | 0.957 | 1.70 (0.96–3.00) | 0.070 | |
| Positive EGFR mutation (yes) | 1.18 (0.59–2.38) | 0.642 | 1.15 (0.61–2.19) | 0.668 | |
| Antibiotics received within 1 month before | 1.29 (0.78–2.12) | 0.318 | 1.90 (1.18–3.06) | 0.009* | |
| Immunotherapy as systemic | |||||
| 1 | 1 (ref) | 1 (ref) | |||
| 2 | 0.96 (0.38–2.43) | 0.936 | 0.73 (0.33–1.62) | 0.438 | |
| ≥3 | 0.90 (0.31–2.65) | 0.848 | 0.58 (0.23–1.51) | 0.267 | |
| ΔNLR ≥0 | 2.20 (1.35–3.58) | 0.002* | 2.52 (1.56–4.08) | <0.001* | |
*, P<0.05 indicates statistical significance. HR, hazards ratio; CI, confidence interval; EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor; ref, reference category; ΔNLR, 6 weeks post-treatment NLR minus baseline NLR.
Multivariate analysis of the associations of NLR and ΔNLR with survival
| Characteristic | Overall survival | Progression-free survival | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | P value | HR (95% CI) | P value | ||
| Group a | 1 (ref) | 1 (ref) | |||
| Group b | 3.12 (1.35–7.21) | 0.008* | 3.45 (1.62–7.36) | 0.001* | |
| Group c | 10.79 (4.30–27.10) | <0.0001* | 10.49 (4.39–25.09) | <0.0001* | |
*, P<0.05 indicates statistical significance. HR, hazards ratio; CI, confidence interval; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; ref, reference category; ΔNLR, 6 weeks post-treatment NLR minus baseline NLR.