| Literature DB >> 33841969 |
Bo Jia1, Qiwen Zheng2, Jianjie Li1, Jun Zhao1, Meina Wu1, Tongtong An1, Yuyan Wang1, Minglei Zhuo1, Xue Yang1, Hanxiao Chen1, Yujia Chi1, Jingjing Wang1, Xiaoyu Zhai1, Yuling He1, Lingdong Kong1, Ziping Wang1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: This study aimed to assess the different survival outcomes of stage I-IIIA non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients who received right-sided and left-sided pneumonectomy, and to further develop the most appropriate treatment strategies.Entities:
Keywords: Non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC); left-side; pneumonectomy; right-side; treatment
Year: 2021 PMID: 33841969 PMCID: PMC8024865 DOI: 10.21037/jtd-21-264
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Thorac Dis ISSN: 2072-1439 Impact factor: 3.005
Comparison of baseline characteristics between right-sided and left-sided pneumonectomy patients in the original and matched datasets
| Variable | Original dataset | Matched dataset | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Right-sided (n=1,150) | Left-sided (n=1,533) | Sdiff | P* | Right-sided (n=1,025) | Left-sided (n=10,25) | Sdiff | P† | ||
| Age | 0.283 | 0.748 | |||||||
| Up to 40 years | 17 (1.5) | 13 (0.8) | 0.059 | 11 (1.1) | 12 (1.2) | −0.009 | |||
| 41 to 69 years | 862 (75.0) | 1146 (74.8) | −0.005 | 775 (75.6) | 788 (76.9) | −0.0 | |||
| 70+ years | 271 (23.6) | 374 (24.4) | 0.019 | 239 (23.3) | 225 (22.0) | 0.033 | |||
| Gender | 0.217 | 0.882 | |||||||
| Male | 792 (68.9) | 1020 (66.5) | −0.050 | 707 (69.0) | 703 (68.6) | 0.008 | |||
| Female | 358 (31.1) | 513 (33.5) | 0.050 | 318 (31.0) | 322 (31.4) | −0.008 | |||
| Race/ethnicity | 0.251 | 0.364 | |||||||
| Caucasian | 990 (86.1) | 1328 (86.6) | 0.016 | 893 (87.1) | 887 (86.5) | 0.017 | |||
| African-American | 97 (8.4) | 128 (8.3) | −0.003 | 86 (8.4) | 91 (8.9) | −0.017 | |||
| Asian | 53 (4.6) | 54 (3.5) | −0.055 | 37 (3.6) | 39 (3.8) | −0.010 | |||
| Other/unknown | 10 (0.9) | 23 (1.5) | 0.058 | 9 (0.9) | 8 (0.8) | 0.011 | |||
| Year of diagnosis | 0.694 | 0.196 | |||||||
| 2004–2007 | 510 (44.3) | 655 (42.7) | −0.033 | 453 (44.2) | 429 (41.9) | 0.047 | |||
| 2008–2011 | 400 (34.8) | 545 (35.6) | 0.016 | 359 (35.0) | 381 (37.2) | −0.045 | |||
| 2012–2014 | 240 (20.9) | 333 (21.7) | 0.021 | 213 (20.8) | 215 (21.0) | −0.005 | |||
| Tumor stage‡ | 0.006 | 0.148 | |||||||
| Stage I | 389 (33.8) | 437 (28.5) | −0.115 | 330 (32.2) | 336 (32.8) | −0.012 | |||
| Stage II | 403 (35.0) | 613 (40.0) | 0.102 | 374 (36.5) | 336 (32.8) | 0.078 | |||
| Stage IIIA | 358 (31.1) | 483 (31.5) | 0.008 | 321 (31.3) | 353 (34.4) | −0.066 | |||
| Clinical T stage | 0.204 | 0.647 | |||||||
| T1 | 135 (11.7) | 161 (10.5) | −0.039 | 121 (11.8) | 118 (11.5) | 0.009 | |||
| T2 | 797 (69.3) | 1100 (71.8) | 0.054 | 711 (69.4) | 712 (69.5) | −0.002 | |||
| T3 | 214 (18.6) | 271 (17.7) | −0.024 | 193 (18.8) | 195 (19.0) | −0.005 | |||
| TX | 4 (0.3) | 1 (0.1) | −0.062 | – | – | – | |||
| Clinical N stage | 0.005 | 0.507 | |||||||
| N0 | 466 (40.5) | 533 (34.8) | −0.119 | 400 (39.0) | 401 (39.1) | −0.002 | |||
| N1 | 412 (35.8) | 631 (41.2) | 0.109 | 380 (37.1) | 355 (34.6) | 0.051 | |||
| N2 | 272 (23.7) | 369 (24.1) | 0.010 | 245 (23.9) | 269 (26.2) | −0.054 | |||
| Original site | 0.007 | 0.544 | |||||||
| Lung lobe | 892 (77.6) | 1250 (81.5) | 0.098 | 817 (79.7) | 792 (77.3) | 0.059 | |||
| Main bronchus | 102 (8.9) | 140 (9.1) | 0.009 | 91 (8.9) | 113 (11.0) | −0.072 | |||
| Overlapping lesion of lung | 121 (10.5) | 108 (7.0) | −0.123 | 93 (9.1) | 91 (8.9) | 0.007 | |||
| NOS | 35 (3.0) | 35 (2.3) | −0.047 | 24 (2.3) | 29 (2.8) | −0.031 | |||
| Histology | <0.001 | 0.774 | |||||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 411 (35.7) | 417 (27.2) | −0.183 | 328 (32.0) | 317 (30.9) | 0.023 | |||
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 563 (49.0) | 882 (57.5) | 0.171 | 537 (52.4) | 540 (52.7) | −0.006 | |||
| Large cell carcinoma | 38 (3.3) | 66 (4.3) | 0.052 | 38 (3.7) | 38 (3.7) | 0.000 | |||
| Other | 48 (4.2) | 60 (3.9) | −0.013 | 43 (4.2) | 46 (4.5) | −0.014 | |||
| NSCLC NOS | 90 (7.8) | 108 (7.0) | −0.030 | 79 (7.7) | 84 (8.2) | −0.018 | |||
| Lymph node dissection | 0.106 | 0.811 | |||||||
| 1 to 3 removed | 66 (5.7) | 65 (4.2) | −0.069 | 53 (5.2) | 49 (4.8) | 0.018 | |||
| 4 or more removed | 994 (86.4) | 1364 (89.0) | 0.077 | 898 (87.6) | 907 (88.5) | −0.027 | |||
| None/unknown | 90 (7.8) | 104 (6.8) | −0.040 | 74 (7.2) | 69 (6.7) | 0.019 | |||
| Radiotherapy | 0.335 | 0.301 | |||||||
| None/unknown | 918 (79.8) | 1201 (78.3) | −0.036 | 811 (79.1) | 798 (77.9) | 0.031 | |||
| Other§ | 4 (0.3) | 11 (0.7) | 0.051 | 2 (0.2) | 1 (0.1) | 0.026 | |||
| Beam radiation | 228 (19.8) | 321 (20.9) | 0.028 | 212 (20.7) | 226 (22.0) | −0.033 | |||
| Chemotherapy | 0.025 | 0.061 | |||||||
| Yes | 555 (48.4) | 808 (52.7) | 0.089 | 501 (48.9) | 540 (52.7) | −0.076 | |||
| No/unknown | 595 (51.7) | 725 (47.3) | −0.089 | 524 (51.1) | 485 (47.3) | 0.076 | |||
*, P value for chi-square test or Fisher’s exact test; †, P value for McNemar’s test or general McNemar’s test; ‡, The 6th Edition of the AJCC Cancer Staging Manual; §, isotope, implant, or the combination. AJCC, American Joint Committee on Cancer; Sdiff, standardized difference.
Prognostic factors for overall and cancer-specific survival in all stage I–IIIA NSCLC patients with pneumonectomy in the original dataset
| Variable | Overall survival | Cancer-specific survival | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unadjusted | Adjusted | Unadjusted | Adjusted | ||||||||
| HR (95% CI) | P | HR (95% CI) | P | HR (95% CI) | P | HR (95% CI) | P | ||||
| Age | |||||||||||
| Up to 40 years | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||
| 41 to 69 years | 1.944 (1.073–3.520) | 0.028 | 2.104 (1.158–3.825) | 0.015 | 1.694 (0.908–3.159) | 0.098 | 1.918 (1.024–3.591) | 0.042 | |||
| 70+ years | 3.143 (1.728–5.717) | <0.001 | 3.333 (1.824–6.090) | <0.001 | 2.421 (1.290–4.542) | 0.006 | 2.726 (1.446–5.140) | 0.002 | |||
| Gender | |||||||||||
| Male | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||
| Female | 0.817 (0.734–0.910) | <0.001 | 0.809 (0.723–0.905) | <0.001 | 0.895 (0.794–1.009) | 0.070 | 0.861 (0.759–0.975) | 0.019 | |||
| Race/ethnicity | |||||||||||
| Caucasian | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||
| African-American | 0.909 (0.756–1.093) | 0.310 | 0.967 (0.802–1.166) | 0.726 | 0.921 (0.748–1.133) | 0.437 | 0.952 (0.771–1.176) | 0.652 | |||
| Asian | 0.977 (0.755–1.265) | 0.861 | 0.918 (0.707–1.192) | 0.523 | 1.050 (0.791–1.395) | 0.735 | 0.956 (0.718–1.274) | 0.763 | |||
| Other/unknown | 0.561 (0.325–0.968) | 0.038 | 0.597 (0.345–1.035) | 0.066 | 0.454 (0.226–0.910) | 0.026 | 0.480 (0.238–0.966) | 0.039 | |||
| Year of diagnosis | |||||||||||
| 2004–2007 | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||
| 2008–2011 | 0.811 (0.726–0.905) | <0.001 | 0.817 (0.731–0.914) | <0.001 | 0.771 (0.681–0.872) | <0.001 | 0.773 (0.682–0.877) | <0.001 | |||
| 2012–2014 | 0.779 (0.658–0.922) | 0.004 | 0.880 (0.741–1.044) | 0.143 | 0.709 (0.585–0.859) | <0.001 | 0.785 (0.646–0.954) | 0.015 | |||
| Tumor stage‡ | |||||||||||
| Stage I | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||
| Stage II | 1.147 (1.014–1.298) | 0.029 | 0.861 (0.622–1.193) | 0.369 | 1.355 (1.171–1.568) | <0.001 | 1.070 (0.750–1.526) | 0.706 | |||
| Stage IIIA | 1.455 (1.283–1.649) | <0.001 | 0.744 (0.423–1.308) | 0.304 | 1.824 (1.576–2.111) | <0.001 | 0.960 (0.520–1.771) | 0.897 | |||
| Clinical T stage | |||||||||||
| T1 | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||
| T2 | 1.210 (1.026–1.427) | 0.023 | 1.267 (1.070–1.499) | 0.006 | 1.443 (1.179–1.767) | <0.001 | 1.484 (1.207–1.824) | <0.001 | |||
| T3 | 1.347 (1.113–1.632) | 0.002 | 1.723 (1.293–2.296) | <0.001 | 1.749 (1.393–2.196) | <0.001 | 2.002 (1.450–2.766) | <0.001 | |||
| TX | 1.359 (0.558–3.309) | 0.499 | 1.256 (0.511–3.090) | 0.619 | 1.264 (0.401–3.984) | 0.688 | 0.946 (0.297–3.008) | 0.925 | |||
| Clinical N stage | |||||||||||
| N0 | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||
| N1 | 1.175 (1.046–1.320) | 0.006 | 1.593 (1.152–2.202) | 0.005 | 1.308 (1.143–1.497) | <0.001 | 1.454 (1.024–2.063) | 0.036 | |||
| N2 | 1.484 (1.307–1.684) | <0.001 | 2.370 (1.399–4.016) | 0.001 | 1.780 (1.542–2.054) | <0.001 | 2.165 (1.225–3.826) | 0.007 | |||
| Original site | |||||||||||
| Lung lobe | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||
| Main bronchus | 0.889 (0.745–1.062) | 0.195 | 0.894 (0.746–1.072) | 0.227 | 0.915 (0.749–1.117) | 0.381 | 0.931 (0.759–1.141) | 0.492 | |||
| Overlapping lesion of lung | 0.888 (0.738–1.069) | 0.209 | 0.852 (0.706–1.027) | 0.094 | 0.958 (0.782–1.175) | 0.684 | 0.909 (0.739–1.118) | 0.367 | |||
| NOS | 1.507 (1.148–1.979) | 0.003 | 1.508 (1.146–1.986) | 0.003 | 1.467 (1.074–2.006) | 0.016 | 1.440 (1.051–1.974) | 0.023 | |||
| Histology | |||||||||||
| Adenocarcinoma | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 1.041 (0.929–1.165) | 0.485 | 0.979 (0.868–1.104) | 0.737 | 0.914 (0.805–1.037) | 0.164 | 0.863 (0.754–0.988) | 0.032 | |||
| Large cell carcinoma | 1.474 (1.155–1.882) | 0.002 | 1.373 (1.072–1.758) | 0.012 | 1.593 (1.231–2.061) | <0.001 | 1.469 (1.131–1.907) | 0.004 | |||
| Other | 1.348 (1.045–1.738) | 0.021 | 1.337 (1.034–1.729) | 0.026 | 1.329 (1.004–1.759) | 0.046 | 1.302 (0.981–1.727) | 0.067 | |||
| NSCLC NOS | 1.011 (0.830–1.232) | 0.912 | 0.977 (0.799–1.195) | 0.824 | 0.989 (0.794–1.233) | 0.928 | 0.918 (0.733–1.149) | 0.456 | |||
| Lymph node dissection | Lymph node dissection | ||||||||||
| 1 to 3 removed | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||
| 4 or more removed | 0.846 (0.685–1.045) | 0.120 | 0.845 (0.682–1.047) | 0.125 | 0.942(0.732–1.212) | 0.642 | 0.916 (0.709–1.184) | 0.506 | |||
| None/unknown | 0.964 (0.737–1.260) | 0.788 | 0.989 (0.754–1.297) | 0.936 | 1.128 (0.827–1.539) | 0.448 | 1.153 (0.842–1.578) | 0.374 | |||
| Radiotherapy | |||||||||||
| None/unknown | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||
| Other§ | 1.714 (0.992–2.961) | 0.053 | 2.278 (1.310–3.962) | 0.003 | 1.884 (1.040–3.415) | 0.037 | 2.256 (1.236–4.118) | 0.008 | |||
| Beam radiation | 1.162 (1.033–1.306) | 0.012 | 1.238 (1.083–1.416) | 0.002 | 1.280 (1.124–1.457) | <0.001 | 1.217 (1.050–1.411) | 0.009 | |||
| Chemotherapy | |||||||||||
| Yes | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||
| No/unknown | 1.479 (1.340–1.633) | <0.001 | 1.741 (1.555–1.950) | <0.001 | 1.255 (1.123–1.404) | <0.001 | 1.577 (1.388–1.791) | <0.001 | |||
| Cancer side | |||||||||||
| Right-sided | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||||
| Left-sided | 0.875 (0.0.793–0.967) | 0.008 | 0.841 (0.760–0.929) | <0.001 | 0.863 (0.771–0.965) | 0.010 | 0.836 (0.746–0.937) | 0.002 | |||
‡, The 6th Edition of the AJCC Cancer Staging Manual; §, isotope, implant, or the combination. NSCLC, non-small cell lung cancer; AJCC, American Joint Committee on Cancer; Sdiff, standardized difference.
Figure 1Overall survival and cancer-specific survival among stage I–IIIA non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients with pneumonectomy in the matched dataset. (A) Overall Survival. (B) Cancer-specific survival.
Figure 2Overall survival and cancer-specific survival among stage I–IIIA non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients with left-sided pneumonectomy in the matched dataset. (A) Overall Survival. (B) Cancer-specific survival.
Figure 3Overall survival and cancer-specific survival among stage I–IIIA non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients with right-sided pneumonectomy in the matched dataset. (A) Overall survival. (B) Cancer-specific survival.
Figure 4Overall survival by subgroup among stage I–IIIA non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients with right-sided and left-sided pneumonectomy in the matched dataset.