| Literature DB >> 33785026 |
Xiaosong Zhi1, Xinyuan Liu2, Jing Han1, Yang Xiang3, Helin Wu4, Shijun Wei5,6, Feng Xu7,8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Insertional Achilles tendinopathy is difficult to manage, and there is no definite consensus on which nonoperative treatment is superior over the others. We aim to provide a clear summary of the best available evidence for nonoperative treatment specific to insertional Achilles tendinopathy.Entities:
Keywords: Insertional Achilles tendinopathy; Nonoperative treatment; Systematic review
Year: 2021 PMID: 33785026 PMCID: PMC8008511 DOI: 10.1186/s13018-021-02370-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Orthop Surg Res ISSN: 1749-799X Impact factor: 2.359
Fig. 1Flowchart of the literature selection
Characteristics of included studies and population
| No. | Study | Year | LOE | Study design | Country | No. of patients (tendons) | Activity level | Age (year) | Duration of symptoms (month) | Diagnosis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fahlström et al. | 2003 | 4 | Prospective | Sweden | 30 (31) | Recreational | 37.9 | 32 | CE, US, MRI, X-ray |
| 2 | Öhberg et al. | 2003 | 4 | Pilot study | Sweden | 11 (11) | Mixed | 44 | 29 | CE, US |
| 3 | Costantino et al. | 2005 | 3 | Retrospective | Italy | Group A 5 (5) | Professional | 32.7 | ≥ 2 | CE, US |
| Group B 5 (5) | Professional | 32.7 | ≥ 2 | |||||||
| Group C 5 (5) | Professional | 32.7 | ≥ 2 | |||||||
| 4 | Furia et al. | 2006 | 3 | Retrospective | USA | Group A 35 (35) | Mixed | 50 | 19.9 | CE, MRI, X-ray |
| Group B 33 (33) | Mixed | 52.6 | 16.8 | |||||||
| 5 | Knobloch et al. | 2007 | 4 | Prospective | Germany | 10 (10) | Recreational | NR | ≥ 3 | CE, US |
| 6 | Rompe et al. | 2008 | 1 | RCT | Germany | 25 (30) | Mixed | 39.2 | 24.8 | CE, US, X-ray |
| 25 (31) | Mixed | 40.4 | 26.3 | |||||||
| 7 | Jonsson et al. | 2008 | 4 | Pilot study | Sweden | 27 (34) | Recreational | 53.4 | 26.5 | CE, US |
| 8 | Ryan et al. | 2010 | 4 | Case series | Canada | NR (22) | NR | NR | ≥ 6 | CE, US |
| 9 | Verrall et al. | 2011 | 4 | Retrospective | Australia | 14 (14) | Professional | NR | 4.5 | CE |
| 10 | Saxena et al. | 2011 | 2 | Prospective | USA | NR (19) | NR | 54.3 | NR | CE, MRI, X-ray |
| 11 | Notarnicola et al. | 2012 | 1 | RCT | Italy | Group A 32 (32) | NR | NR | 6 | CE, US, MRI, X-ray |
| Group B 32 (32) | NR | NR | 6 | |||||||
| 12 | Notarnicola et al. | 2013 | 2 | RCT | Italy | Group A 30 (30) | NR | 57.5 | ≥ 6 | CE, US, MRI, X-ray |
| Group B 30 (30) | NR | 59.5 | ≥ 6 | |||||||
| 13 | Kedia et al. | 2014 | 2 | RCT | USA | Group A 16 (19) | Mixed | 51.7 | 18.5 | CE |
| Group B 20 (20) | Mixed | 55.3 | 18.3 | |||||||
| 14 | McCormack et al. | 2016 | 2 | RCT | USA | Group A 6 (6) | NR | 53.3 | 21.9 | CE |
| Group B 6 (6) | NR | 53.9 | 20.8 | |||||||
| 15 | Taylor et al. | 2016 | 4 | Prospective | UK | 12 (12) | NR | 54 | 42 | CE, US |
| 16 | Pavone et al. | 2016 | 4 | Case series | Italy | 40 (40) | NR | 41 | ≥ 3 | CE, X-ray |
| 17 | Wu et al. | 2016 | 3 | Retrospective | China | Group A 37 (37) | NR | 37.6 | ≥ 6 | CE, X-ray |
| Group B 30 (30) | NR | 35.8 | ≥ 6 | |||||||
| 18 | Erroi et al. | 2017 | 3 | Retrospective | Italy | Group A 24 (24) | Mixed | 53.2 | 13.7 | CE, US |
| Group B 21 (21) | Mixed | 47.7 | 14.3 | |||||||
| 19 | Maffulli et al. | 2018 | 4 | Case series | UK | 80 (80) | NR | 53.4 | NR | CE |
| 20 | Wheeler et al. | 2019 | 4 | Case series | UK | 30 (30) | NR | 55.4 | 21 | CE |
| 21 | Mansur et al. | 2019 | 3 | Prospective | Brazil | 19 (19) | NR | 51 | NR | CE, US, X-ray |
| 22 | Pinitkwamdee et al. | 2020 | 1 | RCT | Thailand | Group A 16 (22) | Mixed | 61.4 | 7.5 | CE,X-ray |
| Group B 15 (16) | Mixed | 56.5 | 12 | |||||||
| 23 | Zhang et al. | 2020 | 3 | Retrospective | China | Group A 16 (16) | Sports-active | 31 | ≥ 3 | CE, US, MRI |
| Group B 17 (17) | Nonsports-active | 37 | ≥ 3 |
Abbreviations: LOE level of evidence, No. number, RCT randomized controlled trial, NR not reported, CE clinical examination, US ultrasound, MRI magnetic resonance imaging
MINORS of non-randomized studies
| Studies | Study design | MINORS |
|---|---|---|
| Fahlström et al. 2003 [ | Non-comparative | 12 |
| Öhberg et al. 2003 [ | Non-comparative | 11 |
| Costantino et al. 2005 [ | Comparative | 18 |
| Furia et al. 2006 [ | Comparative | 20 |
| Knobloch et al. 2007 [ | Non-comparative | 12 |
| Jonsson et al. 2008 [ | Non-comparative | 12 |
| Ryan et al. 2010 [ | Non-comparative | 12 |
| Verrall et al. 2011 [ | Non-comparative | 10 |
| Saxena et al. 2011 [ | Non-comparative | 12 |
| Taylor et al. 2016 [ | Non-comparative | 10 |
| Pavone et al. 2016 [ | Non-comparative | 12 |
| Wu et al. 2016 [ | Comparative | 22 |
| Erroi et al. 2017 [ | Comparative | 18 |
| Maffulli et al. 2018 [ | Non-comparative | 12 |
| Wheeler et al. 2019 [ | Non-comparative | 12 |
| Mansur et al. 2019 [ | Non-comparative | 12 |
| Zhang et al. 2020 [ | Comparative | 15 |
Summary of risk of bias of randomized studies
| Studies | Random sequence generation (selection bias) | Allocation concealment (selection bias) | Blinding of participants (performance bias) | Blinding of outcome assessment (detection bias) | Incomplete outcome (attrition bias) | Selective reporting (reporting bias) | Other bias |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rompe et al. 2008 [ | Low | Low | Unclear | Low | Low | Unclear | High |
| Notarnicola et al. 2012 [ | Low | Unclear | Low | Low | Low | Unclear | High |
| Notarnicola et al. 2013 | Unclear | Unclear | Low | Unclear | Low | Unclear | Unclear |
| Kedia et al. 2014 [ | Low | Low | Unclear | Low | Low | Unclear | High |
| McCormack et al. 2016 [ | Low | Low | Unclear | Unclear | Low | Unclear | Unclear |
| Pinitkwamdee et al. 2020 [ | Low | Low | Low | Low | Low | Unclear | High |
Summary of ECC training and outcomes in identified studies
| Study | Year | Intervention | LOE | Previous treatment | Follow-up (month) | Evaluation and outcome | Significance | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fahlström | 2003 | ECC training (full range): 12 weeks | 4 | Failed | 3 | VAS: 7.6 to 5.5 | n.s. | VAS: − 2.83 VISA-A: 50.6 to 64 Satisfaction: 45.6% (47/103) |
| Satisfaction: 32.2% | ||||||||
| Knobloch | 2007 | ECC training (full range): 12 weeks | 4 | None | 3 | VAS: 6 to 3.2 | * | |
| Rompe | 2008 | ECC training (full range): 12 weeks | 1 | Failed | 4 | VAS: 6.8 to 5.0 | * | |
| VISA-A: 52.7 to 63.4 | * | |||||||
| Satisfaction: 28% | ||||||||
| Jonsson | 2008 | ECC training (floor level): 12 weeks | 4 | NR | 4 | VAS: 7.2 to 3.3 | * | |
| Satisfaction: 66.7% | ||||||||
| Verrall | 2011 | ECC training (full range): 6 weeks | 4 | NR | 3 | VAS: 7.3 to 3.0 | * | |
| Satisfaction: 50% | ||||||||
| Kedia | 2014 | ECC (full range)+strengthening training: 12 weeks | 2 | NR | 3 | VAS: − 2.19 | * | |
| SF-36 (bodily pain): 16.22 | * | |||||||
| SF-36: 9.78 | n.s. | |||||||
| FAOQ: − 0.73 | * | |||||||
| McCormack | 2016 | ECC training (floor level): 12 weeks | 2 | None | 13 | VAS: 5.4 to 1 | * | |
| VISA-A: 40.2 to 67 | * | |||||||
| Satisfaction: 83.3% |
n.s. no significance
*P < 0.05
Summary of ESWT and outcomes in identified studies
| Study | Year | Intervention | LOE | Previous treatment | Follow-up (month) | Evaluation and outcome | Significance | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Furia | 2006 | ESWT (high energy) | 3 | Failed | 12 | VAS: 7.9 to 2.8 | * | VAS: − 4.49 VISA-A: 47.5 to 76.2 Satisfaction: 73.7% (101/137) AOFAS: 68.2 to 84.5 |
| Satisfaction: 82.9% | ||||||||
| Rompe | 2008 | ESWT (low energy) | 1 | Failed | 12 | VAS: 7.0 to 3.0 | * | |
| VISA-A: 53.2 to 79.4 | * | |||||||
| Satisfaction: 64% | ||||||||
| Saxena | 2011 | ESWT (low energy) | 2 | None | 12-24 | Satisfaction: 82.4% | ||
| Notarnicola | 2012 | ESWT (low energy)+dietary | 1 | None | 6 | VAS: 7.1 to 2.0 | * | |
| AOFAS: 70.6 to 92.4 | * | |||||||
| Oximetry: 75.4% to 60.2% | * | |||||||
| Satisfaction: 93.8% | ||||||||
| Notarnicola | 2012 | ESWT (low energy)+placebo | 1 | None | 6 | VAS: 7.1 to 2.9 | * | |
| AOFAS: 65.8 to 76.5 | * | |||||||
| Oximetry: 73.0% to 66.0% | * | |||||||
| Satisfaction: 38.5% | ||||||||
| Taylor | 2016 | ESWT (low energy) | 4 | Failed | 24 | VAS: 6.7 to 2.8 | * | |
| VISA-A: 43 to 70 | * | |||||||
| Wu | 2016 | ESWT (low energy) | 3 | Failed | 14.5 | VISA-A: 49.6 to 83.9 | * | |
| Likert: 3.92 to 1.57 | * | |||||||
| Wu | 2016 | ESWT (low energy) (with Haglund’s deformity) | 3 | Failed | 15.3 | VISA-A: 48.7 to 67.8 | * | |
| Likert: 4.0 to 2.37 | * | |||||||
| Maffulli | 2018 | ESWT (low energy) | 4 | Failed | 24 | VAS: 5.9 to 1.8 | * | |
| VISA-A: 42.0 to 72.3 | * | |||||||
| EQ-5D (anxiety): 1.36 to 1.1 | n.s. | |||||||
| EQ-5D (mobility): 1.71 to 1.35 | * | |||||||
| EQ-5D (pain): 2.0 to 1.52 | * | |||||||
| EQ-5D (usual activity): 1.8 to 1.35 | * | |||||||
| EQ-5D (self-care): 1.11 to 1.0 | n.s. | |||||||
| EQ-5D (thermometer): 65.3 to 77.3 | n.s. | |||||||
| Pinitkwamdee | 2020 | ESWT (low energy)+conservative (without ECC) | 1 | Failed | 6 | VAS: 6.0 to 2.8 | * | |
| VAS-FA: 64.8 to 77.2 | n.s. | |||||||
| Pain: 54.4 to 70.1 | n.s. | |||||||
| Function: 60.1 to 76.0 | n.s. | |||||||
| Other complaints: 80.0 to 85.8 | n.s. | |||||||
| Zhang | 2020 | ESWT (low energy) | 3 | None | 60 | VAS: 7.0 to 0.3 | * | |
| VISA-A: 56 to 90 | * | |||||||
| Zhang | 2020 | ESWT (low energy) | 3 | None | 60 | VAS:7.0 to 1.6 | * | |
| VISA-A: 51 to 78 | * |
n.s. no significance
*P < 0.05
Summary of ESWT combined with ECC and outcomes in identified studies
| Study | Year | Intervention | LOE | Previous treatment | Follow-up (month) | Evaluation and outcome | Significance | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notarnicola | 2013 | ESWT (low energy)+ECC | 2 | None | 6 | VAS: 7.0 to 3.3 | * | VAS: − 4.42VISA-A: 47.9 to 69.4 Satisfaction: 74.3%(84/113) AOFAS: 68.3 to 93.4 |
| AOFAS: 67.0 to 76.9 | * | |||||||
| Pavone | 2016 | ESWT (low energy)+ECC | 4 | Failed | 12 | VAS: 7.6 to 1.9 | * | |
| AOFAS: 71.4 to 91.3 | * | |||||||
| Satisfaction: 65% | ||||||||
| Erroi | 2017 | ESWT (low energy)+exercise (include ECC) | 3 | Failed | 6 | VAS: 6.4 to 1.5 | * | |
| VISA-A: 50.6 to 86.5 | * | |||||||
| Satisfaction: 87.5% | ||||||||
| Wheeler | 2019 | ESWT (high energy)+exercise (include ECC) | 4 | NR | 6 | VAS: 6.5 to 2.0 | * | |
| VISA-A: 28 to 60 | * | |||||||
| Satisfaction: 80% | ||||||||
| Self-reported worst pain: 8.0 to 5.0 | * | |||||||
| Self-reported stiffness: 6.0 to 3.0 | * | |||||||
| FAAM-ADL: 57% to 85% | * | |||||||
| pD: 15 to 9.5 | * | |||||||
| EQ-5D(health): 70% to 85% | n.s. | |||||||
| HADS (anxiety): 5.0 to 3.0 | n.s. | |||||||
| HADS (depression): 3.0 to 2.0 | n.s. | |||||||
| Mansur | 2019 | ESWT (high energy)+ECC | 3 | NR | 6 | VAS: 5.3 to 3.2 | * | |
| VISA-A: 49.1 to 62.6 | * | |||||||
| AOFAS: 63.6 to 77.2 | * | |||||||
| Satisfaction: 68.4% |
n.s. no significance
*P < 0.05
Summary of other treatment and outcomes in identified studies
| Study | Year | Intervention | LOE | Previous treatment | Follow-up (month) | Evaluation and outcome | Significance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Öhberg | 2003 | Sclerosing therapy | 4 | Failed | 8 | VAS: 8.3 to 2.8 | * |
| Satisfaction: 72.7% | |||||||
| Costantino | 2005 | Cryoultrasound therapy | 3 | NR | 8 | VAS: 9 to 1.8 | * |
| Costantino | 2005 | Laser CO2 | 3 | NR | 8 | VAS: 9 to 2.8 | * |
| Costantino | 2005 | t.e.ca.r. therapy | 3 | NR | 8 | VAS: 9 to 2.0 | * |
| Furia | 2006 | Conservative (without ECC) | 3 | Failed | 12 | VAS: 8.6 to 7.0 | n.s. |
| Satisfaction: 39.4% | |||||||
| Ryan | 2010 | Dextrose injections | 4 | Failed | 28.6 | VAS at rest: 3.3 to 0.3 | * |
| VAS with activity: 5.1 to 1.0 | * | ||||||
| VAS during sports: 7.0 to 1.8 | * | ||||||
| Notarnicola | 2013 | CHELT+ECC | 2 | None | 6 | VAS: 7.0 to 1.7 | * |
| AOFAS: 62.5 to 83.0 | * | ||||||
| Kedia | 2014 | Strengthening training: 12 weeks | 2 | NR | 3 | VAS: -2.08 | * |
| SF-36(bodily pain): 16.4 | * | ||||||
| SF-36: 10.27 | * | ||||||
| FAOQ: -0.758 | * | ||||||
| McCormack | 2016 | ECC training+Astym: 12 weeks | 2 | None | 13 | VISA-A: 36.6 to 90.7 | * |
| NPRS: 4.6 to 0.67 | * | ||||||
| Satisfaction: 100% | |||||||
| Erroi | 2017 | PRP+exercise (include ECC) | 3 | Failed | 6 | VAS: 5.9 to 2.6 | * |
| VISA-A: 52.8 to 82.0 | * | ||||||
| Satisfaction: 71.4% | |||||||
| Pinitkwamdee | 2020 | Conservative (without ECC) | 1 | Failed | 6 | VAS: 5.2 to 2.0 | * |
| VAS-FA: 65.3 to 82.7 | n.s. | ||||||
| Pain: 47.3 to 77.8 | * | ||||||
| Function: 66.6 to 82.5 | n.s. | ||||||
| Other complaints: 83.9 to 87.9 | n.s. |
n.s. no significance
*P < 0.05
Summary of comparative studies
| Study | Year | Intervention | LOE | Previous treatment | Follow-up (month) | Evaluation and outcome | Significance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Costantino | 2005 | Cryoultrasound therapy vs. laser CO2 vs. t.e.ca.r. therapy | 3 | NR | 8 | VAS: 1.8 vs. 2.8 vs. 2.0 | n.s. |
| Furia | 2006 | ESWT (high energy) vs. conservative (without ECC) | 3 | Failed | 12 | VAS: 2.8 vs. 7.0 | * |
| Satisfaction: 82.9% vs. 39.4% | * | ||||||
| Rompe | 2008 | ESWT (low energy) vs. ECC training (full range) | 1 | Failed | 12 | VAS: 3.0 vs. 5.0 | * |
| VISA-A: 79.4 vs. 63.4 | * | ||||||
| Satisfaction: 64% vs. 28% | * | ||||||
| Notarnicola | 2012 | ESWT (low energy)+dietary vs. ESWT (low energy)+placebo | 1 | NR | 6 | VAS: 2.0 vs. 2.9 | n.s. |
| AOFAS: 92.4 vs. 76.5 | * | ||||||
| Oximetry: 60.2% vs. 66.0% | * | ||||||
| Satisfaction: 93.8% vs.38.5% | * | ||||||
| Notarnicola | 2013 | CHELT+ECC vs. ESWT (low energy)+ECC | 2 | None | 6 | VAS: 1.7 vs. 3.3 | * |
| AOFAS: 83.0 vs. 76.9 | n.s. | ||||||
| Kedia | 2014 | ECC (full range)+strengthening training vs. strengthening training | 2 | NR | 3 | VAS: − 2.19 vs. − 2.08 | n.s. |
| SF-36 (bodily pain): 16.22 vs. 16.4 | n.s. | ||||||
| SF-36: 9.78 vs. 10.27 | n.s. | ||||||
| FAOQ: − 0.73 vs. − 0.758 | n.s. | ||||||
| McCormack | 2016 | ECC training+Astym vs. ECC training | 2 | None | 3 | VISA-A: 67.0 vs. 90.7 | * |
| NPRS: 1.0 vs. 0.67 | n.s. | ||||||
| Satisfaction: 83.3% vs. 100% | n.s. | ||||||
| Wu | 2016 | ESWT (low energy) vs. ESWT (low energy) (with Haglund’s deformity) | 3 | Failed | 14.5 | VISA-A: 83.9 vs. 67.8 | * |
| Likert: 1.57 vs. 2.37 | n.s. | ||||||
| Erroi | 2017 | ESWT (low energy)+exercise (include ECC) vs. PRP+exercise (include ECC) | 3 | Failed | 6 | VAS: 1.5 vs. 2.6 | n.s. |
| VISA-A: 86.5 vs. 82.0 | n.s. | ||||||
| Satisfaction: 87.5% vs. 71.4% | n.s. | ||||||
| Pinitkwamdee | 2020 | ESWT (low energy)+conservative (without ECC) vs. conservative (without ECC) | 1 | Failed | 6 | VAS: 2.8 vs. 2.0 | n.s. |
| VAS-FA: 77.2 vs. 82.7 | n.s. | ||||||
| Pain: 70.1 vs. 77.8 | n.s. | ||||||
| Function: 76.0 vs. 82.5 | n.s. | ||||||
| Other complaints: 85.8 vs. 87.9 | n.s. | ||||||
| Zhang | 2020 | ESWT (low energy) (sports-active) vs. ESWT (low energy) (nonsports-active) | 3 | None | 60 | VAS: 0.3 to 1.6 | * |
| VISA-A: 90 to 78 | * |
n.s. no significance
*P < 0.05