| Literature DB >> 33598829 |
Matteo Boattini1, Gabriele Bianco2, Marco Iannaccone2, Davide Ghibaudo2, André Almeida3,4, Rossana Cavallo2, Cristina Costa2.
Abstract
This study aims at presenting a reliable fast-track diagnostics for the detection of CTX-M ESBL- (CTX-M-p) and carbapenemase-producers (CA-p) directly from blood cultures (BCs) of patients with Enterobacterales (EB) bloodstream infections (BSIs) admitted in emergency and internal medicine departments and its contribution in estimation of in vitro antibiotic susceptibility. A fast-track workflow including MALDI-TOF species identification and two lateral flow immunochromatographic assays for the detection of CTX-M-p and CA-p directly from BCs was performed in parallel with conventional routine, and results were compared. A total of 236 BCs of patients suffering from EB BSI were included. Accuracy of the fast-track workflow ranged from 99.6 to 100%. Among E. coli isolates, CTX-M-p (20.5%) were susceptible to ceftolozane-tazobactam (C/T, 97%), ceftazidime-avibactam (CZA, 100%), and piperacillin-tazobactam (TZP, 84.8%), whereas CTX-M-and-main-carbapenemases-non-producer (CTX-M-CA-np, 79.5%) isolates were susceptible to all the antibiotics tested. Among K. pneumoniae isolates, CTX-M-p (23.3%) were poorly susceptible to TZP (40%) but widely susceptible to C/T (90%), CZA (100%), and amikacin (90%), whereas CTX-M-CA-np (55.8%) were also susceptible to cefepime. CA-p K. pneumoniae (20.9%) were susceptible to CZA (88.9%). All the species other than E. coli and K. pneumoniae were CTX-M-CA-np and were widely susceptible to the antibiotics tested except for isolates of the inducible and derepressed AmpC- or AmpC/ESBL-p species. Rapid identification of species and phenotype together with knowledge of local epidemiology may be crucial to determine the likelihood of deduction of in vitro antibiotic susceptibility on the same day of positive BC processing.Entities:
Keywords: Antimicrobial stewardship; Bloodstream infection; CTX-M; Carbapenemase; Enterobacterales; Fast microbiology diagnostics
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33598829 PMCID: PMC8205909 DOI: 10.1007/s10096-021-04192-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Eur J Clin Microbiol Infect Dis ISSN: 0934-9723 Impact factor: 3.267
Fig. 1Fast-track workflow for positive Enterobacterales blood cultures of patients admitted in emergency and internal medicine departments
Accuracy, sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value of the fast-track blood cultures workflow for the detection of CTX-M ESBL- and carbapenemase-producers in patients admitted in emergency and internal medicine departments
| Fast-track workflow results | Conventional phenotypic routine results | Accuracy, % (95% CI) | Sensitivity, % (95% CI) | Specificity, % (95% CI) | PPV, % (95% CI) | NPV, % (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Negative | |||||||
| CTX-M-p | Positive | 43 | 0 | 100 (98.5–100) | 100 (91.8–100) | 100 (98.1–100) | 100 | 100 |
| Negative | 0 | 193 | ||||||
| CA-p | Positive | 8 | 0 | 99.6 (97.7–100) | 88.9 (51.8–99.7) | 100 (98.4–100) | 100 | 99.6 (97.3–99.9) |
| Negative | 1 | 227 | ||||||
| CTX-M-CA-np | Positive | 184 | 1 | 99.6 (97.7–100) | 100 (98–100) | 98.1 (89.7–100) | 99.5 (96.4–99.9) | 100 |
| Negative | 0 | 51 | ||||||
Abbreviations: PPV positive predictive value, NPV negative predictive value, CTX-M-p CTX-M-producer, CA-p main-carbapenemases-producer, CTX-M-CA-np CTX-M-and-main-carbapenemases-non-producer
Phenotypic characterization of Enterobacterales species included in the study and likelihood of deduction of in vitro antibiotic susceptibility according to conventional culture-based results
| Species | Phenotypic results based on fast-track diagnostics | Likelihood of deduction of | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTX-M-p | CA-p | CTX-M-CA-np | TZP | CAZ | FEP | C/T | CZA | AK | |||
| AmpC-p | AmpC/ESBL-p | AmpC/ESBL-np | |||||||||
| 20.5 (33) | - | - | - | - | 84.8 (28) | 30.3 (10) | 9.1 (3) | 97 (32) | 100 (33) | 75.8 (25) | |
| - | - | 0.6 (1) | - | 78.9 (127) | 90.6 (116) | 99.2 (127) | 100 (128) | 100 (128) | 100 (128) | 100 (128) | |
| 23.3 (10) | - | - | - | - | 40 (4) | 0 | 0 | 90 (9) | 100 (10) | 90 (9) | |
| - | 20.9 (9) | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88.9 (8) | 44.4 (4) | |
| - | - | 7 (3) | - | 48.8 (21) | 75 (18) | 87.5 (21) | 100 (24) | 95.8 (23) | 100 (24) | 100 (24) | |
| - | - | - | 20 (2) | 80 (8) | 80 (8) | 80 (8) | 80 (8) | 80 (8) | 100 (10) | 100 (10) | |
| - | - | 57.1 (4) | 14.3 (1) | 28.6 (2) | 28.6 (2) | 28.6 (2) | 85.7 (6) | 71.4 (5) | 100 (7) | 100 (7) | |
| - | - | - | - | 100 (3) | 100(3) | 100 (3) | 100 (3) | 100 (3) | 100 (3) | 100 (3) | |
| - | - | - | - | 100 (3) | 100 (3) | 100 (3) | 100 (3) | 100 (3) | 100 (3) | 100 (3) | |
| - | - | 50 (1) | - | 50 (1) | 50 (1) | 50 (1) | 100 (2) | 100 (2) | 100 (2) | 50 (1) | |
| - | - | - | - | 100 (2) | 100 (2) | 100 (2) | 100 (2) | 100 (2) | 100 (2) | 100 (2) | |
| - | - | - | - | 100 (2) | 100 (2) | 100 (2) | 100 (2) | 100 (2) | 100 (2) | 100 (2) | |
| - | - | - | - | 100 (1) | 100 (1) | 100 (1) | 100 (1) | 100 (1) | 100 (1) | 100 (1) | |
| - | - | - | - | 100 (1) | 100 (1) | 100 (1) | 100 (1) | 100 (1) | 100 (1) | 100 (1) | |
| - | - | 100 (1) | - | - | 100 (1) | 0 | 100 (1) | 0 | 100 (1) | 100 (1) | |
All data are shown as relative (%) and absolute (n) frequencies if not otherwise stated
Abbreviations: CTX-M-p CTX-M-producer, CA-p main-carbapenemases-producer, CTX-M-CA-np CTX-M-and-main-carbapenemases-non-producer, AmpC-p AmpC β-lactamase-producer, AmpC/ESBL-p AmpC/extended-spectrum β-lactamase-producer, AmpC/ESBL-np AmpC/extended-spectrum β-lactamase-non-producer, TZP piperacillin-tazobactam, FEP cefepime, C/T ceftolozane-tazobactam, CZA ceftazidime-avibactam, CAZ ceftazidime, AK amikacin