| Literature DB >> 33574705 |
Chen Wang1, Jiaqi Tong2, Mengqiu Tang3, Yunyun Lu3, Gaofeng Liang4, Zhanchun Zhang3, Tian Chen3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Various inflammatory biomarkers, such as the neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) and platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR), have been well authenticated to predict clinical outcomes in numerous types of cancer. The optimal treatment for patients with locally advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) located in the middle or upper region is still inconclusive. The aim of the study was to examine pretreatment NLR and PLR to select from radical surgery or definitive chemoradiotherapy (dCRT) for these patients. The linkage between pretreatment NLR/PLR and prognosis was also analyzed.Entities:
Keywords: definitive chemoradiotherapy; esophageal squamous cell carcinoma; neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio; prognostic factor; reference marker; surgery
Year: 2021 PMID: 33574705 PMCID: PMC7872927 DOI: 10.2147/CMAR.S294344
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Manag Res ISSN: 1179-1322 Impact factor: 3.989
Basic Clinicopathological Characteristics of 113 ESCC Patients
| Characteristics | Patients (%) |
|---|---|
| Age (years) | |
| Median | 62 years |
| Range | 47–80 |
| <65 | 70 (61.1%) |
| ≥65 | 43 (38.9%) |
| Gender | |
| Male | 99 (87.6%) |
| Female | 14 (12.4%) |
| Drinking history | |
| Yes | 81 (71.7%) |
| No | 32 (28.3%) |
| Smoking history | |
| Yes | 83 (73.5%) |
| No | 30 (26.5%) |
| Tumor location | |
| Upper | 25 (22.1%) |
| Middle | 61 (54.0%) |
| Both areas | 27 (23.9%) |
| Tumor length (cm) | |
| Median | 4.8 |
| Range | 2–8.2 |
| <5 | 59 (52.2%) |
| ≥5 | 54 (47.8%) |
| T-staging | |
| T2 | 4 (3.5%) |
| T3 | 86 (76.1%) |
| T4 | 16 (14.2%) |
| X | 7 (6.2%) |
| N-staging | |
| N0 | 20 (17.7%) |
| N1 | 57 (50.4%) |
| N2 | 27 (23.9%) |
| N3 | 9 (8.0%) |
| Tumor stage | |
| II | 20 (17.7%) |
| III | 93 (82.3%) |
| Therapeutic modalities | |
| Radical surgery | 60 (53.1%) |
| dCRT | 53 (46.9%) |
Figure 1Association of therapeutic modalities of surgery versus definitive chemoradiotherapy (dCRT) with overall survival (A, P = 0.567) and progression-free survival (B, P = 0.642) in the overall population.
Figure 2Receiver operating curves for overall survival were plotted to determine the optimum cut-off for NLR (A), PLR (B).
Associations of NLR and PLR with Clinicopathological Characteristics
| Characteristics | NLR | PLR | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤2.07 | >2.07 | ≤183.06 | >183.06 | |||
| Age (years) | 0.621 | 0.861 | ||||
| <65 | 26 (23.0%) | 44 (38.9%) | 37 (32.7%) | 33 (29.2%) | ||
| ≥65 | 14 (12.4%) | 29 (25.7%) | 22 (19.5%) | 21 (18.6%) | ||
| Gender | 0.533 | 0.454 | ||||
| Male | 34 (30.1%) | 65 (57.5%) | 53 (46.9%) | 46 (40.7%) | ||
| Female | 6 (5.3%) | 8 (7.1%) | 6 (5.3%) | 8 (7.1%) | ||
| Drinking history | 0.109 | 0.338 | ||||
| Yes | 25 (22.1%) | 56 (49.6%) | 40 (35.4%) | 41 (36.3%) | ||
| No | 15 (13.3%) | 17 (14.1%) | 19 (16.8%) | 13 (11.5%) | ||
| Smoking history | 0.289 | 0.319 | ||||
| Yes | 27 (23.9%) | 56 (49.6%) | 41 (36.3%) | 42 (37.2%) | ||
| No | 13 (11.5%) | 17 (15.0%) | 18 (15.9%) | 12 (10.6%) | ||
| Tumor location | 0.365 | 0.137 | ||||
| Upper | 8 (7.1%) | 17 (15.0%) | 9 (8%) | 16 (14.2%) | ||
| Middle | 25 (22.1%) | 36 (31.9%) | 33 (29.2%) | 28 (24.8%) | ||
| Both areas | 7 (6.2%) | 20 (17.7%) | 17 (15.0%) | 10 (8.8%) | ||
| Tumor length (cm) | 0.661 | 0.616 | ||||
| <5 | 22 (19.5%) | 37 (32.7%) | 29 (25.7%) | 30 (26.5%) | ||
| ≥5 | 18 (15.9%) | 36 (31.9%) | 30 (26.5%) | 24 (21.3%) | ||
| T-staging | 0.539 | 0.264 | ||||
| T2 | 2 (1.9%) | 2 (1.9%) | 3 (2.8%) | 1 (0.9%) | ||
| T3 | 32 (30.2%) | 54 (50.9%) | 43 (40.6%) | 43 (40.6%) | ||
| T4 | 4 (3.8%) | 12 (11.3%) | 11 (10.4%) | 5 (4.7%) | ||
| N-staging | 0.045 | 0.002 | ||||
| N0+N1 | 32 (28.3%) | 45 (39.8%) | 48 (42.5%) | 29 (25.7%) | ||
| N2+N3 | 8 (7.1%) | 28 (24.8%) | 11 (9.7%) | 25 (22.1%) | ||
| Tumor stage | 0.043 | 0.442 | ||||
| II | 11 (9.7%) | 9 (8.0%) | 12 (10.6%) | 8 (7.1%) | ||
| III | 29 (25.7%) | 64 (56.6%) | 47 (41.6%) | 46 (40.7%) | ||
| Therapeutic modalities | 0.095 | 0.616 | ||||
| Surgery | 17 (15.0%) | 43 (38.1%) | 30 (26.5%) | 30 (26.5%) | ||
| dCRT | 23 (20.4%) | 30 (26.5%) | 29 (25.7%) | 24 (21.3%) | ||
| Recurrence with distant organs metastasis | 0.284 | 0.014 | ||||
| Yes | 8 (8.7%) | 27 (29.3%) | 11 (11.9%) | 24 (26.1%) | ||
| No | 19 (20.7%) | 38 (41.3%) | 33 (35.9%) | 24 (26.1%) | ||
Univariate Analysis of Factors Associated with Overall Survival and Progression-Free Survival
| Prognostic Factors | Patients | Overall Survival | Progression-Free Survival | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | ||||
| Age (years) | |||||||
| <65 | 70 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| ≥65 | 43 | 1.005 | 0.642–1.573 | 0.981 | 0.881 | 0.575–1.350 | 0.561 |
| Gender | |||||||
| Female | 14 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Male | 99 | 1.106 | 0.569–2.151 | 0.766 | 1.341 | 0.693–2.595 | 0.384 |
| Drinking history | |||||||
| No | 32 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Yes | 81 | 1.348 | 0.820–2.217 | 0.239 | 1.326 | 0.826–2.129 | 0.242 |
| Smoking history | |||||||
| No | 30 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Yes | 83 | 1.225 | 0.738–2.033 | 0.432 | 1.391 | 0.852–2.272 | 0.187 |
| Tumor location | |||||||
| Upper | 25 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Middle | 61 | 0.951 | 0.502–1.804 | 0.878 | 0.895 | 0.491–1.634 | 0.719 |
| Both areas | 27 | 1.183 | 0.690–2.028 | 0.542 | 1.073 | 0.649–1.775 | 0.783 |
| Tumor length (cm) | |||||||
| <5 | 60 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| ≥5 | 53 | 1.074 | 0.693–1.665 | 0.749 | 1.119 | 0.739–1.695 | 0.594 |
| T-staging | |||||||
| T2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| T3+T4 | 102 | 4.309 | 1.032–17.988 | 0.045 | 3.009 | 1.043–8.682 | 0.042 |
| N-staging | |||||||
| N0+N1 | 77 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| N2+N3 | 36 | 2.218 | 1.394–3.528 | 0.001 | 1.750 | 1.120–2.736 | 0.014 |
| Tumor stage | |||||||
| II | 20 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| III | 93 | 3.336 | 1.680–6.623 | 0.001 | 2.208 | 1.238–3.937 | 0.007 |
| Therapeutic modalities | |||||||
| dCRT | 53 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Surgery | 60 | 0.882 | 0.570–1.365 | 0.573 | 0.908 | 0.602–1.369 | 0.645 |
| NLR | |||||||
| ≤2.07 | 40 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| >2.07 | 73 | 3.007 | 1.788–5.059 | 0.000 | 2.470 | 1.550–3.936 | 0.000 |
| PLR | |||||||
| ≤183.06 | 59 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| >183.06 | 54 | 2.431 | 1.560–3.789 | 0.000 | 2.087 | 1.373–3.174 | 0.001 |
Multivariate Analysis of Factors Associated with Overall Survival and Progression-Free Survival
| Prognostic Factors | Overall Survival | Progression-Free Survival | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | p value | HR | 95% CI | ||
| T-staging (T2 vs T3+T4) | 2.397 | 0.538–10.673 | 0.251 | 2.283 | 0.735–7.088 | 0.153 |
| N-staging (N0+N1 vs N2+N3) | 1.191 | 0.703–2.021 | 0.516 | 1.023 | 0.603–1.734 | 0.933 |
| Tumor stage (II vs III) | 2.210 | 1.003–4.725 | 0.041 | 1.573 | 0.818–3.027 | 0.175 |
| NLR (≤2.07 vs >2.07) | 1.982 | 1.131–3.474 | 0.017 | 1.764 | 1.060–2.936 | 0.029 |
| PLR (≤183.06 vs >183.06) | 2.033 | 1.240–3.334 | 0.005 | 1.857 | 1.149–3.001 | 0.011 |
Figure 3Association of NLR (> 2.07 versus ≤ 2.07) or PLR (> 183.06 versus ≤ 183.06) with overall survival (A, P = 0.000 and B, P = 0.000).
Figure 4Association of therapeutic modalities of surgery versus definitive chemoradiotherapy (dCRT) with overall survival in high NLR population (A, P = 0.768), high PLR population (B, P = 0.678), low PLR population (C, P = 0.451) and low NLR population (D, P = 0.045).
Clinicopathological Characteristics Between Surgery and dCRT in Low NLR Population
| Characteristics | Therapeutic Modality | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Surgery | dCRT | ||
| Age (years) | 0.481 | ||
| <65 | 10 (25.0%) | 16 (40.0%) | |
| ≥65 | 7 (17.5%) | 7 (17.5%) | |
| Gender | 0.622 | ||
| Male | 15 (37.5%) | 19 (47.5%) | |
| Female | 2 (5.0%) | 4 (1.0%) | |
| Drinking history | 0.364 | ||
| Yes | 12 (30.0%) | 13 (32.5%) | |
| No | 5 (12.5%) | 10 (25.0%) | |
| Smoking history | 0.720 | ||
| Yes | 12 (30.0%) | 15 (37.5%) | |
| No | 5 (12.5%) | 8 (20.0%) | |
| Tumor location | 0.623 | ||
| Upper | 3 (7.5%) | 5 (12.5%) | |
| Middle | 12 (30.0%) | 13 (32.5%) | |
| Both areas | 2 (5.0%) | 5 (12.5%) | |
| Tumor length (cm) | 0.088 | ||
| <5 | 12 (30.0%) | 10 (25.0%) | |
| ≥5 | 5 (12.5%) | 13 (32.5%) | |
| T-staging | 0.106 | ||
| T2 | 2 (5.3%) | 0 (0%) | |
| T3+T4 | 15 (39.5%) | 21 (55.2%) | |
| N-staging | 0.263 | ||
| N0+N1 | 15 (37.5%) | 17 (42.5%) | |
| N2+N3 | 2 (5.0%) | 6 (15.0%) | |
| Tumor stage | 0.343 | ||
| II | 6 (15.0%) | 5 (12.5%) | |
| III | 11 (27.5%) | 18 (45.0%) | |