| Literature DB >> 33574703 |
Qingqi Ren1, Shunjun Fu2, Dongping Wang3,4,5, Weiqiang Ju3,4,5, Xiaoshun He3,4,5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Leucine aminopeptidases (LAPs) have been reported to be involved in tumor cell proliferation, invasion and angiogenesis. However, the relationship between serum leucine aminopeptidases and prognosis of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) patients who underwent liver transplantation (LT) was not yet reported. We aimed to evaluate the prognostic value of preoperative serum leucine aminopeptidases in these patients.Entities:
Keywords: disease-free survival; hepatocellular carcinoma; leucine aminopeptidases; liver transplantation; overall survival
Year: 2021 PMID: 33574703 PMCID: PMC7872923 DOI: 10.2147/CMAR.S292128
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Manag Res ISSN: 1179-1322 Impact factor: 3.989
Comparison of Clinical Character Between HCC Patients Who Underwent Liver Transplantation with Different Serum LAPs
| Category | Subcategory | Cases | LAPs (U/L) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤87 | >87 | ||||
| Gender | Male | 100 | 49 | 51 | |
| Female | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0.102 | |
| Age (years) | ≤50 | 56 | 27 | 29 | |
| >50 | 50 | 27 | 23 | 0.552 | |
| HBsAg | Positive | 101 | 51 | 50 | |
| Negative | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0.678 | |
| Child–Pugh stage | A | 67 | 35 | 32 | |
| B | 29 | 15 | 14 | ||
| C | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0.767 | |
| Preoperative tumor therapy | Yes | 49 | 26 | 23 | |
| No | 57 | 28 | 29 | 0.686 | |
| AFP (ng/mL) | ≤400 | 69 | 44 | 25 | |
| >400 | 37 | 10 | 27 | <0.001 | |
| The largest tumor size (cm) | ≤5 | 61 | 41 | 20 | |
| 5 to 8 | 19 | 7 | 12 | ||
| >8 | 26 | 6 | 20 | <0.001 | |
| Tumor number | ≤3 | 74 | 43 | 31 | |
| >3 | 32 | 11 | 21 | 0.025 | |
| Edmondson grading | I–II | 67 | 36 | 31 | |
| III–IV | 39 | 18 | 21 | 0.452 | |
| Macro-vascular invasion | Yes | 27 | 5 | 22 | |
| No | 79 | 49 | 30 | <0.001 | |
| Micro-vascular invasion | Yes | 13 | 3 | 10 | |
| No | 93 | 42 | 51 | 0.131 | |
| Milan criteria | Within | 37 | 30 | 7 | |
| Beyond | 69 | 24 | 45 | <0.001 | |
| UCSF criteria | Within | 56 | 39 | 17 | |
| Beyond | 50 | 15 | 35 | <0.001 | |
| Hangzhou criteria | Within | 66 | 45 | 21 | |
| Beyond | 40 | 9 | 31 | <0.001 | |
Figure 1DFS and OS for HCC patients who underwent liver transplantation with different levels of serum LAPs. DFS and OS of patients with lower serum LAPs were significantly better than those with higher serum LAPs.
Clinicopathological Variables Affecting Prognosis in HCC Patients Who Underwent Liver Transplantation
| Variables | n | DFS | OS | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-Yr | 3-Yr | 5-Yr | 1-Yr | 3-Yr | 5-Yr | ||||
| Age (years) | |||||||||
| ≤50 | 56 | 62.5% | 47.9% | 43.3% | 78.6% | 58.2% | 52.8% | ||
| >50 | 50 | 76.0% | 60.0% | 50.6% | 0.225 | 92.0% | 73.0% | 67.2% | 0.121 |
| Child–Pugh stage | |||||||||
| A | 67 | 64.2% | 46.1% | 37.1% | 82.1% | 60.6% | 54.2% | ||
| B | 29 | 75.9% | 62.1% | 55.9% | 89.7% | 70.2% | 65.1% | ||
| C | 10 | 80.0% | 80.0% | 80.0% | 0.067 | 80.0% | 80.0% | 80.0% | 0.326 |
| Preoperative tumor therapy | |||||||||
| Yes | 49 | 73.5% | 50.8% | 38.6% | 87.8% | 68.6% | 58.5% | ||
| No | 57 | 64.9% | 56.1% | 50.2% | 0.775 | 82.5% | 62.2% | 59.8% | 0.776 |
| AFP (ng/mL) | |||||||||
| ≤400 | 69 | 82.6% | 69.3% | 60.1% | 92.8% | 79.2% | 75.3% | ||
| >400 | 37 | 43.2% | 24.3% | 20.3% | <0.001 | 70.3% | 38.5% | 31.4% | <0.001 |
| The largest tumor size (cm) | |||||||||
| ≤5 | 61 | 86.9% | 75.4% | 70.7% | 96.7% | 86.0% | 83.6% | ||
| 5 to 8 | 19 | 68.4% | 36.1% | 24.1% | 78.9% | 57.9% | 37.1% | ||
| >8 | 26 | 26.9% | 15.4% | 10.3% | <0.001 | 61.5% | 23.1% | 23.1% | <0.001 |
| Tumor number | |||||||||
| ≤3 | 74 | 79.7% | 67.4% | 58.8% | 86.5% | 78.1% | 69.8% | ||
| >3 | 32 | 43.8% | 21.9% | 17.5% | <0.001 | 81.2% | 34.9% | 34.9% | <0.001 |
| Edmondson grading | |||||||||
| I–II | 67 | 71.6% | 53.4% | 47.8% | 88.1% | 70.5% | 60.8% | ||
| III–IV | 39 | 64.1% | 53.8% | 44.3% | 0.817 | 79.5% | 56.1% | 56.1% | 0.285 |
| Macro-vascular invasion | |||||||||
| Yes | 27 | 40.7% | 7.4% | 3.7% | 66.7% | 25.9% | 17.3% | ||
| No | 79 | 78.5% | 69.6% | 61.4% | <0.001 | 91.1% | 80.6% | 74.3% | <0.001 |
| Micro-vascular invasion | |||||||||
| Yes | 13 | 38.5% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 69.2% | 30.8% | 23.1% | ||
| No | 93 | 73.1% | 59.1% | 52.3% | <0.001 | 87.1% | 70.2% | 65.0% | 0.001 |
| Milan criteria | |||||||||
| Within | 37 | 91.9% | 89.2% | 84.9% | 97.3% | 94.5% | 94.5% | ||
| Beyond | 69 | 56.5% | 345% | 25.7% | <0.001 | 78.3% | 49.4% | 41.3% | <0.001 |
| UCSF criteria | |||||||||
| Within | 50 | 91.1% | 81.8% | 79.0% | 94.6% | 91.0% | 86.2% | ||
| Beyond | 56 | 44.0% | 22.0% | 10.9% | <0.001 | 74.0% | 36.6% | 30.9% | <0.001 |
| Hangzhou criteria | |||||||||
| Within | 66 | 84.8% | 78.8% | 72.0% | 92.4% | 86.1% | 84.0% | ||
| Beyond | 40 | 42.5% | 12.5% | 4.7% | <0.001 | 72.5% | 30.9% | 21.7% | <0.001 |
Independent Risk Factors for Prognosis in HCC Patients Who Underwent Liver Transplantation
| Variables | DFS | OS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
| Macro-vascular invasion | 2.480 | 1.327–4.633 | 0.004 | 2.401 | 1.185–4.863 | 0.015 |
| LAPs | 2.659 | 1.371–5.156 | 0.004 | 2.479 | 1.100–5.587 | 0.029 |
| The largest tumor size | 2.514 | 1.306–4.838 | 0.006 | 3.627 | 1.584–8.301 | 0.002 |
Figure 2DFS and OS for HCC patients who underwent liver transplantation with AFP ≤ 400 ng/mL and > 400 ng/mL grouped by serum LAP level.
Figure 3DFS and OS for HCC patients who underwent liver transplantation with the largest tumor size ≤ 5 cm and > 5 cm grouped by serum LAP level.
Figure 4DFS and OS for HCC patients who underwent liver transplantation with tumor number ≤ 3 and > 3 grouped by serum LAP level.
Figure 5DFS for HCC patients who underwent liver transplantation within and beyond selection criteria grouped by serum LAP level.