| Literature DB >> 33569173 |
Jessica Hunt1, Kristina M Chapple2, Aasya Nasar1, Lauren Cherrier1, Rajat Walia3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection is extremely common after lung transplant and can be associated with significant morbidity and mortality. Current practice suggests the use of 900 mg daily of valganciclovir for CMV prophylaxis, but there is no literature assessing whether 450 mg daily of valganciclovir is sufficient in intermediate CMV risk lung transplant recipients. Therefore, we sought to assess the role of low-dose valganciclovir (LDV) versus high-dose valganciclovir (HDV) prophylaxis in intermediate-risk (R+) recipients.Entities:
Keywords: Cytomegalovirus; lung transplantation; valganciclovir
Year: 2021 PMID: 33569173 PMCID: PMC7868948 DOI: 10.4081/mrm.2021.706
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Multidiscip Respir Med ISSN: 1828-695X
Figure 1.Study groups. HDV, high-dose valganciclovir; LDV, low-dose valganciclovir.
Baseline data for 103 patients at intermediate risk for developing CMV infection after lung transplant.
| Clinical characteristics | LDV (n=55) | HDV (n=48) | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean age, years ± SD | 59.22 ± 13.3 | 60.52 ± 15.4 | 0.65 |
| Mean lung allocation score ± SD | 43.7 ± 15.1 | 44.3 ± 16.7 | 0.84 |
| Mean serum creatinine, mg/dl ± SD | 0.68 ± 0.2 | 0.63 ± 0.1 | 0.12 |
| Mean creatinine clearance, ml/min ± SD | 92.89 ± 36.5 | 90.9 ± 43.4 | 0.80 |
| Transplant type | |||
| Unilateral, n (%) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (4.2) | - |
| Bilateral, n (%) | 55 (100.0) | 45 (93.8) | - |
| Retransplant, n (%) | 6 (10.9) | 4 (8.3) | - |
| Pre-transplant diagnosis, n (%) | |||
| Pulmonary fibrosis | 25 (45.5) | 24 (50.0) | 0.65 |
| Pulmonary hypertension | 5 (9.1) | 5 (10.4) | 0.82 |
| COPD | 17 (30.9) | 12 (25.0) | 0.51 |
| Cystic fibrosis | 4 (7.3) | 4 (8.3) | 0.84 |
| Rejection | 6 (10.9) | 4 (8.3) | 0.66 |
| Other | 3 (5.5) | 8 (16.7) | 0.07 |
| Induction agents, n (%) | 0.029° | ||
| Rituximab/IVIG | 21 (38.2) | 9 (18.8) | -- |
| Basiliximab | 30 (54.5) | 38 (79.2) | -- |
| Thymoglobulin | 4 (7.3) | 1 (2.1) | - |
| Cytomegalovirus immune globulin use, n (%) | 26 (47.3) | 3 (6.3) | <0.001 |
LDV, low-dose valganciclovir; HDV, high-dose valganciclovir; *some values total more than 100% due to overlap in disease categories; °the overall χ2 was significant; however, based on standardized residuals there were no statistical differences for individual induction agents; COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; IVIG, intravenous immunoglobulin.
Outcomes of 103 patients at intermediate risk for CMV infection, based on prophylaxis protocol used.
| Variable[ | LDV (n=55) | HDV (n=48) | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| Percent adherence | 85.3 ± 27.6 | 81.3 ± 28.3 | 0.47 |
| CMV viremia, n (%) | 9 (16.4) | 4 (8.3) | 0.22 |
| Following protocol at the time of positive PCR, n (%) | 9/9 (100.0) | 2/4 (50.0) | - |
| Per-protocol CMV viremia, n (%) | 9 (16.4) | 2 (4.2) | 0.05 |
| Biopsy-confirmed rejection, n (%) | 21 (38.2) | 20 (41.7) | 0.65 |
| Death, n (%) | 4 (7.3) | 4 (8.3) | 0.84 |
| Peak serum creatinine, mg/dl | 1.94 ± 1.1 | 1.92 ± 1.3 | 0.95 |
| Lowest creatinine clearance, ml/min | 45.4 | 38.3 | 0.29 |
| Mean SCr Quarter 1, mg/dl | 1.0 ± 0.6 | 0.9 ± 0.3 | 0.29 |
| Mean SCr Quarter 2, mg/dl | 1.2 ± 0.3 | 1.1 ± 0.6 | 0.46 |
| Mean SCr Quarter 3, mg/dl | 1.8 ± 3.8 | 3.4 ± 12.8 | 0.47 |
| Mean SCr Quarter 4, mg/dl | 1.9 ± 4 | 2.8 ± 9.5 | 0.59 |
| Mean WBC nadir, cells/μl | 3.4 X 103 ± 2.4 X 103 | 2.8 X 103 ± 2.17 X 103 | 0.21 |
| Mean time to WBC nadir, days | 157 ± 114.1 | 165 ± 115.4 | 0.74 |
| Nadir categories, n (%) | 0.76 | ||
| ≥ 3000 cells/μl | 18 (32.7) | 13 (27.1) | - |
| 2000-2999 cells/μl | 20 (36.3) | 16 (33.3) | - |
| 1000-1999 cells/μl | 13 (23.6) | 13 (27.1) | - |
| <1000 cells/μl | 4 (8.0) | 6 (12.5) | - |
| Mean WBC Quarter 1, cells/μl | 10.3 X 103 ± 2.5 X 103 | 9.9 X 103 ± 2.9 X 103 | - |
| Mean WBC Quarter 2, cells/μl | 5.2 X 103 ± 1.8 X 103 | 5.1 X 103 ± 2.5 X 103 | - |
| Mean WBC Quarter 3, cells/μl | 4.8 X 103 ± 1.9 X 103 | 4.3 X 103 ± 1.6 X 103 | - |
| Mean WBC Quarter 4, cells/μl | 5.0 X 103 ± 1.8 X 103 | 4.4 X 103 ± 1.9 X 103 | - |
| Renal adjustments: Decreased, n (%) | |||
| Valganciclovir | 16 (29.1) | 25 (52.1) | - |
| Sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim | 28 (50.9) | 18 (37.5) | - |
| Immunosuppression goals | 11 (20.0) | 4 (8.3) | - |
| Leukopenia adjustments | |||
| Decreased valganciclovir | 8 (14.5) | 12 (25.0) | - |
| Adjusted other medications° | 19 (34.5) | 23 (47.9) | - |
*Values shown as mean ± SD, unless indicated otherwise; LDV, low-dose valganciclovir; HDV, high-dose valganciclovir; CMV, cytomegalovirus; PCR, polymerase chain reaction; SCr, serum creatinine; WBC, white blood cells; °adjustments included decreasing or holding mycophenolate mofetil; decreasing or holding sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim, changing sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim to atovaquone or pentamidine, or giving a granulocyte-colony stimulating factor.