| Literature DB >> 33554362 |
Erin Goodhue Meyer1,2, Graham Simmons3, Phillip Williamson4, Larry J Dumont5,6,7, Eduard Grebe3,8, Michael Gannett9, Sergej Franz3, Orsolya Darst3, Clara Di Germanio3, Mars Stone3, Paul Contestable10, Alicia Prichard9, Rita Reik9, Ralph Vassallo11,12, Pampee Young1,13, Michael P Busch3,8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Efficacy of COVID-19 convalescent plasma (CCP) is hypothesized to be associated with the concentration of neutralizing antibodies (nAb) to SARS-CoV-2. High capacity serologic assays detecting binding antibodies (bAb) have been developed; nAb assays are not adaptable to high-throughput testing. We sought to determine the effectiveness of using surrogate bAb signal-to-cutoff ratios (S/Co) in predicting nAb titers using a pseudovirus reporter viral particle neutralization (RVPN) assay.Entities:
Keywords: CCP; COVID-19; CoV2T; SARS-CoV-2; convalescent plasma; neutralizing antibody
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33554362 PMCID: PMC8013397 DOI: 10.1111/trf.16321
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Transfusion ISSN: 0041-1132 Impact factor: 3.337
Convalescent plasma donor demographics and summary plasma antibody test results
| ARC (N = 251) | Vitalant (N = 249) | OneBlood (N = 253) | Summary (N = 753) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) at time of Donation (median, range) | 43 (18–77) | 50 (17–77) | 48 (15–84) | 47 (15–84) |
| Sex (% F, M) | 52.4, 47.6 | 49.2, 50.8 | 44.7, 55.3 | 48.8, 51.2 |
| ABO (%) | O: 46.4 | O = 34.4 | O = 39.9 | O = 39.5 |
| A: 36.8 | A = 40.2 | A = 41.5 | A = 40.3 | |
| B: 12.4 | B = 17.3 | B = 10.7 | B = 13.4 | |
| AB: 4.4 | AB = 8.0 | AB = 7.9 | AB = 6.8 | |
| VITROS % reactive (S/Co > 1.0) | 89.2% | 98.0% | 93.3% | 93.5% |
| VITROS Median (IQR) | 81.8 (17.6–200) | 82.2 (23.5–163) | 59.7 (18.1–117) | 71.2 (19.9–156) |
| RVPN Median (IQR) | 376 (127–937) | 732 (240–1941) | 604 (225–2076) | 528 (182–1627) |
| RVPN NT50 > 1:80 | 81.7% | 90.0% | 87.4% | 86.3% |
| RVPN NT50 > 1:160 | 67.3% | 81.5% | 80.2% | 76.4% |
| RVPN NT50 > 1:320 | 53.8% | 66.7% | 64.4% | 61.6% |
| RVPN NT50 > 1:640 | 33.9% | 52.6% | 48.2% | 44.9% |
FIGURE 1Geographic distribution of CCP donors. A total of 59.4% of CCP donors in the study were from three states: Florida, Colorado, and California
FIGURE 2Distribution of CoV2T S/Co versus RVPN NT50. The distribution is not normal but suggests a potential direct linear correlation between the two tests. Truncated RVPN results beyond the assay response range are evident at 1:40 and 1:10,000. Slope and R2 of the regression line excluding the truncated results are y = 2.10 + 0.39x with an R2 = 0.14 [Color figure can be viewed at wileyonlinelibrary.com]
NT50 titers at varied CoV2T thresholds
| Threshold (S/co) | Number (%) reactive CCP donors ≥ threshold | Number (%) of CCP donors above NT50 threshold titer | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≥1:80 | ≥1:160 | ≥1:320 | ≥ 1:640 | ||
| ≥1 | 704 (94%) | 648 (92) | 574 (82) | 463 (66) | 337 (48) |
| ≥10 | 619 (82%) | 585 (94) | 527 (85) | 435 (70) | 320 (52) |
| ≥20 | 564 (75%) | 539 (96) | 494 (88) | 411 (73) | 306 (55) |
| ≥30 | 508 (67%) | 492 (97) | 456 (90) | 387 (76) | 287 (56) |
|
| 414 (55%) | 406 (98) | 383 (93) | 327 (79) | 246 (59) |
FIGURE 3ROC curves for varied nAb titer thresholds. As the nAb titer increases, the ability of the S/Co to predict the nAb titer decreases. ▲:S/Co= 60 ♦:S/Co= 30 ●:S/Co= 20 ■:S/Co= 10 X:S/Co= 1 [Color figure can be viewed at wileyonlinelibrary.com]
Performance of CoV2T for prediction of neutralizing antibody titers
| NT50 | PREVALENCE | S/Co | Sensitivity | Specificity | PPV | NPV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Threshold | ≥Threshold | Criteria | ||||
| 80 | 0.86 | 1 | 0.997 | 0.447 | 0.919 | 0.958 |
| 160 | 0.76 | 1 | 0.998 | 0.264 | 0.814 | 0.979 |
| 320 | 0.62 | 1 | 0.998 | 0.163 | 0.657 | 0.979 |
| 640 | 0.45 | 1 | 0.997 | 0.113 | 0.478 | 0.979 |
| 80 | 0.86 | 10 | 0.900 | 0.670 | 0.945 | 0.515 |
| 160 | 0.76 | 10 | 0.917 | 0.483 | 0.851 | 0.642 |
| 320 | 0.62 | 10 | 0.938 | 0.363 | 0.703 | 0.784 |
| 640 | 0.45 | 10 | 0.947 | 0.280 | 0.517 | 0.866 |
| 80 | 0.86 | 20 | 0.832 | 0.757 | 0.956 | 0.417 |
| 160 | 0.76 | 20 | 0.863 | 0.607 | 0.876 | 0.578 |
| 320 | 0.62 | 20 | 0.888 | 0.467 | 0.728 | 0.722 |
| 640 | 0.45 | 20 | 0.905 | 0.373 | 0.541 | 0.829 |
| 80 | 0.86 | 30 | 0.758 | 0.845 | 0.969 | 0.357 |
| 160 | 0.76 | 30 | 0.795 | 0.708 | 0.898 | 0.516 |
| 320 | 0.62 | 30 | 0.836 | 0.581 | 0.762 | 0.689 |
| 640 | 0.45 | 30 | 0.852 | 0.467 | 0.566 | 0.795 |
| 80 | 0.86 | 60 | 0.625 | 0.922 | 0.981 | 0.280 |
| 160 | 0.76 | 60 | 0.666 | 0.826 | 0.925 | 0.434 |
| 320 | 0.62 | 60 | 0.705 | 0.699 | 0.790 | 0.596 |
| 640 | 0.45 | 60 | 0.728 | 0.595 | 0.594 | 0.729 |
Note: PPV & NPV (positive and negative predictive values) are shown for the prevalence of CCP with NT50 > the indicated thresholds.
FIGURE 4Reflex testing example ‐ S/Co= 30 as CoV2T acceptance criteria and target NT50 > 320. STAGE 1: Release as CCP with S/Co≥30 and release as FFP/FP24 with S/Co< 1.0. STAGE 2 (reflex testing): 1.0 ≤ S/Co< 30%–26% of units are tested with RVPN; 10% of total (38% of retested) units meet the target RVPN threshold [Color figure can be viewed at wileyonlinelibrary.com]
CCP unit reflex testing using two‐stage method: CoV2T and RVPN
| (A) STAGE 1 – Initial Screen with CoV2T | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S/Co Criterion | 10 | 20 | 30 | 60 |
|
Qualified as CCP S/Co ≥ criterion | 619 (82.2%) | 564 (74.9%) | 508 (67.5%) | 414 (55%) |
|
Qualified as PF24 S/Co < criterion | 49 (6.5%) | 49 (6.5%) | 49 (6.5%) | 49 (6.5%) |
|
Reflex Testing 1.0 ≤ S/Co < criterion | 85 (11%) | 140 (19%) | 196 (26%) | 290 (39%) |
Note: (A) STAGE 1 – Initial screen: Selects units that are immediately partitioned to FP24 or CCP based on CoV2T S/Co criterion. N (% of total). (B) STAGE 2 – Retesting: Reflexes unit in the intermediate zone to RVPN testing for partitioning based on NT50 requirements. FP24: NT50 < titer; CCP: NT50 ≥ titer; N (% of retested).