| Literature DB >> 33531814 |
Katrin Bekes1, Valentin Ritschl2, Tanja Stamm2.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: The Novel Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) outbreak is affecting people worldwide. Given the frequent production of aerosols, dentists are a high-risk group for infection. The aim of this study was to assess the knowledge, perception and attitude regarding COVID-19 among pediatric dentists in Austria.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; infection; infection control; pandemic; pediatric dentist
Year: 2021 PMID: 33531814 PMCID: PMC7847384 DOI: 10.2147/JMDH.S285093
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Multidiscip Healthc ISSN: 1178-2390
Figure 1Flow chart.
Demographics of the Study Participants
| Characteristics | N | % |
|---|---|---|
| Age | ||
| <30 years | 3 | 5.2 |
| 30–39 years | 16 | 27.6 |
| 40–49 years | 20 | 34.5 |
| ≥50 years | 19 | 32.8 |
| Gender | ||
| Female | 54 | 93.1 |
| Male | 4 | 6.9 |
| Burgenland | 0 | 0 |
| Carinthia | 3 | 5.2 |
| Lower Austria | 6 | 10.3 |
| Upper Austria | 5 | 8.6 |
| Salzburg | 9 | 15.5 |
| Styria | 9 | 15.5 |
| Tyrol | 4 | 6.9 |
| Vorarlberg | 2 | 3.4 |
| Vienna | 20 | 34.5 |
| University | 6 | 10.3 |
| University and private practice | 4 | 6.9 |
| University and private practice and public health service | 1 | 1.7 |
| Private practice | 39 | 67.2 |
| Private practice and public health service | 4 | 6.9 |
| Public health service | 4 | 6.9 |
General Knowledge Regarding COVID-19
| N | % | |
|---|---|---|
| Fever | 51 | 87.9 |
| Cough | 55 | 94.8 |
| Sore throat | 35 | 60.3 |
| Shortness of breath | 56 | 96.6 |
| Loss of smell and taste | 54 | 93.1 |
| Hand shake | 42 | 72.4 |
| Coughing and sneezing | 57 | 98.3 |
| Touching surfaces such as doorknobs and tables | 42 | 72.4 |
| Correct answer of all three modes | 36 | 62.1 |
| 1–14 days | 51 | 87.9 |
| 1–7 days | 3 | 5.2 |
| 2–5 days | 4 | 6.9 |
| 1–14 hours | 0 | 0 |
Sources of Information
| Source of Information | N | % |
|---|---|---|
| Organizations of the Federal Government | 50 | 86.2 |
| Austrian Chamber of Dentists | 40 | 69.0 |
| German Chamber of Dentists | 21 | 36.2 |
| Health professionals | 31 | 53.4 |
| Friends and family | 12 | 20.7 |
| Social media | 27 | 46.6 |
Attitudes Towards COVID-19
| N | % | |
|---|---|---|
| Very dangerous | 14 | 24.1 |
| Moderately dangerous | 39 | 67.2 |
| Mildly dangerous | 5 | 8.6 |
| Not dangerous | 0 | 0 |
| Very dangerous | 10 | 17.2 |
| Moderately dangerous | 32 | 55.2 |
| Mildly dangerous | 13 | 22.4 |
| Not dangerous | 3 | 5.2 |
| Yes | 16 | 27.6 |
| No | 20 | 34.5 |
| Not sure | 22 | 37.9 |
COVID-19 and Pediatric Dentistry in General
| N | % | |
|---|---|---|
| Very significant | 21 | 36.2 |
| Moderately significant | 21 | 36.2 |
| Mildly significant | 13 | 22.4 |
| Not significant | 3 | 5.2 |
| Yes | 13 | 22.4 |
| No | 31 | 53.4 |
| Not sure | 14 | 24.1 |
| Yes | 6 | 10.3 |
| No | 28 | 48.3 |
| Would like to | 24 | 41.4 |
| Not interested | 0 | 0 |
| To a great extent | 18 | 31.0 |
| To a little extent | 32 | 55.2 |
| Not at all | 8 | 13.8 |
Dental Services Offered by Pediatric Dentists in Austria at Different Time Points of the Pandemic
| Have You Had Your Dental Practice Open During the Complete Curfew in Austria Starting on 16th March 2020 and Ending on 13th April 2020? | Did You Open Your Dental Practice with the Imple-Mentation of the First Easing Measures in Austria Starting from 14th 2020? | To What Extent Will You Offer Dental Services Beginning May 2020? | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % | N | % | N | % | |
| No | 16 | 27.6 | 6 | 10.3 | 2 | 3.4 |
| Yes | 42 | 72.4 | 52 | 89.7 | 56 | 96.6 |
| Yes | ||||||
| To full extent | 0 | 0 | 7 | 13.5 | 32 | 58.6 |
| Limited | 9 | 21.4 | 37 | 71.2 | 23 | 39.7 |
| Only for emergency treatment | 33 | 78.6 | 8 | 15.4 | 1 | 1.7 |
| To full extent | 7 | 100 | 32 | 100 | ||
| Check-up | 7 | 100 | 32 | 100 | ||
| Prophylaxis | 4 | 57.1 | 31 | 96.7 | ||
| Endodontics in primary teeth | 5 | 71.4 | 31 | 96.7 | ||
| Caries treatment (rotating burs) | 7 | 100 | 32 | 100 | ||
| Caries treatment (ART technique) | 7 | 100 | 25 | 78.1 | ||
| Temporary fillings | 5 | 71.4 | 27 | 84.4 | ||
| Long-term fillings | 7 | 100 | 32 | 100 | ||
| Extraction | 7 | 100 | 32 | 100 | ||
| Limited | 9 | 100 | 37 | 100 | 23 | 100 |
| Check-up | 3 | 33.3 | 26 | 70.3 | 20 | 87.0 |
| Prophylaxis | 1 | 11.1 | 4 | 10.8 | 17 | 73.9 |
| Endodontics in primary teeth | 5 | 55.6 | 23 | 62.2 | 21 | 91.3 |
| Caries treatment (rotating burs) | 4 | 44.4 | 26 | 70.3 | 22 | 95.7 |
| Caries treatment (ART technique) | 4 | 44.4 | 18 | 48.6 | 16 | 69.6 |
| Temporary fillings | 7 | 77.8 | 25 | 67.6 | 20 | 87.0 |
| Long-term fillings | 6 | 66.7 | 28 | 75.7 | 23 | 100 |
| Extraction | 9 | 100 | 35 | 94.6 | 23 | 100 |
| Only for emergency treatment | 33 | 100 | 8 | 100 | 1 | 100 |
| Check-up | 0 | 0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Prophylaxis | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 |
| Endodontics in primary teeth | 16 | 48.5 | 4 | 50 | 0 | 0 |
| Caries treatment (rotating burs) | 15 | 45.5 | 4 | 50 | 1 | 100 |
| Caries treatment (ART technique) | 14 | 42.4 | 1 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 |
| Temporary fillings | 23 | 71.9 | 4 | 50 | 1 | 100 |
| Long-term fillings | 17 | 51.5 | 3 | 37.5 | 0 | 0 |
| Extraction | 32 | 97 | 7 | 87.5 | 1 | 100 |
Opening of Paediatric Practices
| N | % | |
|---|---|---|
| When do you think that you will offer dental services to the full extent? | ||
| June 2020 | 49 | 84.5 |
| July 2020 | 3 | 5.2 |
| August 2020 | 2 | 3.4 |
| September 2020 | 4 | 6.9 |
Protective Measures and Equipment in Pediatric Dentistry
| N | % | |
|---|---|---|
| Child is only allowed to come with one parent/guardian | 45 | 77.6 |
| Only one patient with parent/guardian in waiting room | 23 | 39.7 |
| Several patients in waiting room but adequate distance | 28 | 48.3 |
| Appointments in large time intervals | 37 | 63.8 |
| Dental depot | 18 | 31 |
| Pharmacy | 26 | 44.8 |
| Collegial contacts | 14 | 24.1 |
| Other | 26 | 44.8 |
| Gloves, mask, eye protection, gown | 8 | 13.8 |
| Gown, mask, eye protection, gloves | 30 | 51.7 |
| Mask, gown, eye protection, gloves | 16 | 27.6 |
| Eye protection, mask, gown, gloves | 4 | 6.9 |
| FFP3 | 35 | 60.3 |
| FFP2 | 26 | 44.8 |
| Normal mouth and nose protection | 10 | 17.2 |
| Shield | 28 | 48.2 |
| Normal mouth and nose protection + Shield | 9 | 15.5 |
| 2020 (this year) | 12 | 20.7 |
| 2021 | 11 | 19 |
| 2022 | 24 | 41.4 |
| 2023 | 4 | 6.9 |
| Never again | 6 | 10.3 |