| Literature DB >> 33508874 |
Tomoyuki Tatenuma1, Kazuhide Makiyama1, Yusuke Ito1, Kentaro Muraoka1, Hisashi Hasumi1, Narihiko Hayashi1, Keiichi Kondo1, Noboru Nakaigawa1, Masahiro Yao1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: To assess the correlation of urine loss rate after catheter removal with long-term continence after robot-assisted radical prostatectomy.Entities:
Keywords: catheter removal; continence; prostate cancer; robot-assisted radical prostatectomy; urine loss rate
Year: 2021 PMID: 33508874 PMCID: PMC8049105 DOI: 10.1111/iju.14488
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Urol ISSN: 0919-8172 Impact factor: 3.369
Relationship of urine loss rate after catheter removal and continence rate at 1, 3, 6 and 12 months after RARP
| ULR ≤1% | ULR 1–10% | ULR 10–50% | ULR >50% | All patients | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | 69.6% (16/23) | 28.2% (11/39) | 7.3% (4/55) | 4.5% (2/45) | 20.4% (33/162) |
| 3 months | 82.6% (19/23) | 70.3% (26/37) | 48.1% (25/52) | 35.7% (15/43) | 54.8% (85/155) |
| 6 months | 100% (21/21) | 80.6% (25/31) | 77.1% (37/48) | 60% (24/41) | 75.9% (107/141) |
| 12 months | 100% (20/20) | 92.3% (24/26) | 82.5% (33/40) | 78.1% (25/33) | 85.7% (102/119) |
Comparison of clinical and pathological characteristics between continence and incontinence patients at 3 months after RARP
| Continence at 3 months ( | Incontinence at 3 months ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years (mean ± SD) | 67.5 ± 6.1 | 68.0 ± 5.4 | 0.57 |
| BMI (mean ± SD) | 23.6 ± 2.8 | 23.9 ± 3.0 | 0.53 |
| IPSS before surgery | |||
| Symptoms (mean ± SD) | 8.6 ± 6.3 | 9.03 ± 6.3 | 0.68 |
| Quality of life (mean ± SD) | 3.4 ± 1.6 | 3.3 ± 1.4 | 0.64 |
| OABSS before surgery (mean ± SD) | 3.7 ± 2.6 | 3.6 ± 2.5 | 0.74 |
| Initial PSA ng/mL (mean ± SD) | 10.6 ± 7.5 | 10.0 ± 7.0 | 0.63 |
| Clinical stage | 0.60 | ||
| T1 | 23.5% (20) | 20% (14) | |
| T2 or more | 76.5% (65) | 80% (56) | |
| D’Amico | 0.95 | ||
| Low | 12.9% (11) | 12.9% (9) | |
| Intermediate | 44.7% (38) | 44.3% (31) | |
| High | 42.4% (36) | 42.9% (30) | |
| Console time, min (mean ± SD) | 175 ± 45 | 194 ± 43 | 0.01 |
| Blood loss, mL (mean ± SD) | 155 ± 426 | 171 ± 226 | 0.78 |
| Prostate volume, g (mean ± SD) | 48.3 ± 16.5 | 50.7 ± 16.6 | 0.37 |
| Pathological stage | 0.30 | ||
| T2 | 68.2% (58) | 75.7% (53) | |
| T3 or more | 31.8% (27) | 24.3% (17) | |
| Gleason score | 0.24 | ||
| 6 | 5.1% (4/79) | 2.9% (2/70) | |
| 7 | 64.6% (51/79) | 78.6% (55/70) | |
| 8–10 | 30.4% (24/79) | 18.6% (13/70) | |
| Nerve‐sparing (+) | 9.4% (8) | 17.1% (12) | 0.15 |
| Unilateral | 6 | 12 | |
| Bilateral | 2 | 0 | |
| Nerve‐sparing (−) | 90.6% (77) | 82.9% (58) | |
| ULR ≤10% at day 1 | 52.9% (45) | 21.4% (15) | <0.001 |
Multivariate analysis of urinary continence at 3 months after RARP
| Odds ratio | 95% CI |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 0.960 | 0.885–1.04 | 0.31 |
| BMI | 0.901 | 0.780–1.04 | 0.15 |
| D’Amico | 1.010 | 0.523–1.96 | 0.96 |
| Console time | 0.996 | 0.986–1.00 | 0.35 |
| Nerve‐sparing | 0.930 | 0.189–4.59 | 0.92 |
| ULR ≤10% at day 1 | 2.790 | 1.010–7.67 | 0.04 |
Relationship of ULR improvement from the day of catheter removal to the next day and continence rate at 3, 6 and 12 months after RARP among patients with a ULR of >10% after catheter removal
| <15% | ≥15% | |
|---|---|---|
| Continence at 3 months | 40.9% (18/44) | 35.8% (8/23) |
| Continence at 6 months | 63.6% (28/44) | 78.3% (18/23) |
| Continence at 12 months | 71.8% (28/39) | 95.2% (20/21) |
Comparison of clinical and pathological characteristics between continence and incontinence patients at 12 months after RARP in cases of poor ULR on the day of catheter removal
| Continence at 12 months ( | Incontinence at 12 months ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years (mean ± SD) | 68.3 ± 5.5 | 70.0 ± 4.1 | 0.26 |
| BMI (mean ± SD) | 23.5 ± 2.9 | 23.9 ± 2.2 | 0.53 |
| IPSS before surgery | |||
| Symptoms | 8.5 ± 6.1 | 9.8 ± 6.7 | 0.50 |
| Quality of life | 3.5 ± 1.7 | 3.2 ± 1.1 | 0.93 |
| OABSS before surgery (mean ± SD) | 3.8 ± 2.7 | 3.2 ± 2.8 | 0.44 |
| Initial PSA ng/mL (mean ± SD) | 10.2 ± 6.1 | 12.3 ± 8.5 | 0.28 |
| Clinical stage | 0.21 | ||
| T1 | 20.7% (12) | 6.7% (1) | |
| T2 or more | 79.3% (46) | 93.3% (14) | |
| D’Amico | 0.30 | ||
| Low | 8.6% (5) | 12.9% (9) | |
| Intermediate | 41.4% (24) | 44.3% (31) | |
| High | 50% (29) | 42.9% (30) | |
| Console time, min (mean ± SD) | 189 ± 46 | 225 ± 48 | 0.01 |
| Blood loss, mL (mean ± SD) | 182 ± 517 | 160 ± 176 | 0.87 |
| Prostate volume, g (mean ± SD) | 48.3 ± 14.0 | 49.1 ± 17.7 | 0.64 |
| Pathological stage | 0.51 | ||
| T2 | 69.0% (40) | 60% (9) | |
| T3 or more | 31.0% (18) | 40% (6) | |
| Gleason score | 0.91 | ||
| 6 | 5.1% (3/56) | 0% (0/15) | |
| 7 | 64.6% (36/56) | 73.3% (11/15) | |
| 8–10 | 30.4% (24/79) | 26.7% (4/15) | |
| Nerve‐sparing (+) | 10.3% (6) | 0% (0) | 0.53 |
| Unilateral | 6 | 0 | |
| Bilateral | 0 | 0 | |
| Nerve‐sparing (−) | 89.7% (52) | 100% (15) | |
| (ULR at day 1 – ULR at day 2) ≥15% | 41.6% (20/48) | 8.3% (1/12) | 0.03 |
Multivariate analysis of urinary continence at 12 months after RARP in cases of poor ULR on the day of catheter removal
| Odds ratio | 95% CI |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 0.869 | 0.716–1.06 | 0.15 |
| BMI | 0.923 | 0.686–1.24 | 0.59 |
| D’Amico | 0.752 | 0.206–2.74 | 0.66 |
| Console time | 0.976 | 0.957–0.996 | 0.01 |
| Nerve‐sparing | – | 0.000–Inf | 0.99 |
| (ULR at day 1 – ULR at day 2) ≥15% | 10.100 | 0.970–105 | 0.053 |