| Literature DB >> 33500378 |
Ming-Zhi Xie1, Yan-Ping Tang2, Bang-Li Hu2, Ke-Zhi Li2, Ji-Lin Li2, Xin-Qiang Liang2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND Natural killer (NK) cells are important for the prognosis of multiple cancers, but their prognostic value remains to be evaluated in patients with gastric cancer. Thus, this retrospective study was conducted at a single center to investigate the association between percentage of NK cells in the peripheral blood and prognosis in patients with gastric cancer. MATERIAL AND METHODS The data of 180 gastric cancer patients were collected. Univariate and multivariate Cox regression models were applied to screen candidate prognostic factors. A time-dependent receiver operating characteristic curve was employed to evaluate the ability of NK cells as a prognostic marker. Furthermore, we determined the correlation between the NK cells percentage and other parameters and their clinical significance. RESULTS Patients with a higher percentage of NK cells survived longer than those with a lower percentage of NK cells. Cox analysis revealed that NK cells could be used as an independent indicator for patients with gastric cancer. The percentage of NK cells was positively correlated with lymphocyte count and albumin, but was negatively correlated with CA125 and neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio. The area under the curve for NK cells in predicting the 5-year survival rate for gastric cancer was 0.792. This increased to 0.830 upon combining NK cells with neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio. Patients at early T, N, and clinical stages possessed a significantly higher percentage of NK cells compared to those at advanced T, N, and clinical stages of gastric cancer. CONCLUSIONS Our results suggest that a higher percentage of NK cells predicts is associated with longer survival of gastric cancer patients and could serve as an independent prognostic biomarker.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33500378 PMCID: PMC7849206 DOI: 10.12659/MSM.927464
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Med Sci Monit ISSN: 1234-1010
Clinical pathological characteristic of gastric cancer patients.
| Variables | Values |
|---|---|
| Age (years) | 57.56±12.34 |
| Gender (Male/Female) | 111/69 |
| White blood cell (×109/L) | 6.51±2.19 |
| Hemoglobin (g/L) | 123.42±86.10 |
| Albumin (g/L) | 38.92±6.06 |
| Platelet (×109/L) | 300.25±101.25 |
| Neutrophils (×109/L) | 5.09±14.66 |
| Lymphocyte (×109/L) | 1.87±1.81 |
| CEA (ng/L) | 25.06±123.34 |
| CA125 (U/ml) | 42.38±127.59 |
| CA153 (U/ml) | 12.44±13.03 |
| CA199 (U/ml) | 100.46±246.17 |
| T cells (%) | 62.68±14.18 |
| B cells (%) | 9.30±6.55 |
| NK cells (%) | 13.16±10.29 |
| CRP (mg/L) | 8.38±19.58 |
| hsCRP (mg/L) | 1.75±2.36 |
| NLR | 3.02±4.95 |
| PLR | 201.60±129.02 |
| Location (antrum/body/cardiac/fundus) | 133/21/18/8 |
| Differentiation (low/middle/high) | 116/58/5 |
| Lauren (diffuse/intestinal) | 21/7 |
| T stage (T1/T2/T3/T4) | 11/30/21/118 |
| N stage (N0/N1/N2/N3/NX) | 38/46/40/32/24 |
| M stage (M0/M1) | 137/43 |
| Stage (I/II/III/IV) | 11/33/93/43 |
| Follow-up (months) | 27(12–41) |
NK – natural killer; CEA – carcinoembryonic antigen; CRP – C-reactive protein; hsCRP – high-sensitivity C-reactive; NLR – neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio; PLR – platelet-lymphocyte ratio.
Only some patients had Lauren classification data.
Risk factors for the prognosis in gastric cancer patients, with N0 and M0 as reference groups.
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | P value | HR (95% CI) | P value | |
| Age | 1.02 (1.00–1.04) | 0.019 | 1.01 (0.99–1.04) | 0.144 |
| Lymphocyte | 0.61 (0.42–0.88) | 0.009 | ||
| Albumin | 0.94 (0.91–0.96) | <0.01 | 1.01 (0.99–1.03) | 0.466 |
| CEA | 1.00 (1.00–1.03) | <0.01 | 1.01 (0.93–1.07) | 0.405 |
| CA125 | 1.00 (1.00–1.05) | <0.01 | 1.02 (1.00–1.04) | 0.180 |
| CA153 | 1.02 (1.01–1.06) | <0.01 | 0.99 (0.97–1.02) | 0.901 |
| CA199 | 1.00 (1.00–1.02) | <0.01 | ||
| NK | 0.92 (0.89–0.95) | <0.01 | ||
| CRP | 1.01 (1.07–1.02) | <0.01 | 1.00 (0.98–1.02) | 0.863 |
| hsCRP | 1.16 (1.09–1.24) | <0.01 | ||
| NLR | 1.02 (1.06–1.05) | 0.013 | ||
| N stage | ||||
| N0 | – | – | ||
| N1 | 0.92 (0.56–1.50) | 0.740 | 1.03 (0.61–1.76) | 0.889 |
| N2 | 1.69 (1.07–2.66) | 0.022 | 1.15 (0.67–1.98) | 0.599 |
| N3 | 1.75 (1.05–2.75) | 0.029 | 2.63 (1.55–4.46) | 0.000 |
| M stage | ||||
| M0 | – | – | ||
| M1 | 4.89 (3.08–7.77) | <0.01 | ||
Correlations between the percentage of NK cells and the other indicators.
| NK cells percentage | r value | P value |
|---|---|---|
| Lymphocyte | 0.318 | <0.001 |
| Albumin | 0.331 | <0.001 |
| CA125 | −0.161 | 0.045 |
| NLR | −0.209 | 0.009 |
Figure 1Kaplan-Meier curve of NK cells using the optimal cut-off value in patients with gastric cancer.
Figure 2(A) Time-ROC curve of NK cells in 1-, 3-, 5- year survival in patients with gastric cancer. (B) Time-ROC curve of NK cells combined with NLR in 1-, 3-, 5- year survival in patients with gastric cancer.
Association of percentage of NK cells with the clinical features of gastric cancer patients.
| Variables | NK cell | P value |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 0.803 | |
| >60 years | 13.06±10.62 | |
| ≤60 years | 12.65±9.51 | |
| Gender | 0.118 | |
| Male | 11.90±10.45 | |
| Female | 14.41±9.11 | |
| Location | 0.580 | |
| Antrum | 13.06±10.03 | |
| Body | 14.75±11.64 | |
| Cardiac | 10.53±8.72 | |
| Fundus | 10.23±8.92 | |
| Differentiation | 0.365 | |
| Low | 13.87±9.92 | |
| Middle | 10.86±9.44 | |
| High | 18.47±13.75 | |
| T stage | 0.018 | |
| T1+T2 | 17.08±11.70 | |
| T3+T4 | 11.69±9.22 | |
| N stage | 0.033 | |
| N0 | 16.61±12.22 | |
| NI+N2+N3 | 11.73±9.03 | |
| M stage | 0.101 | |
| M0 | 10.30±10.42 | |
| M1 | 13.59±9.81 | |
| Clinical stage | 0.010 | |
| I+II | 16.87±10.95 | |
| III+IV | 11.57±9.39 |
Multivariate Cox regression analysis of variables in prognosis of gastric cancer after stratification by sex.
| P value | HR (95%CI) | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 0.103 | 1.48 (0.92–2.38) |
| Lymphocyte | 0.022 | 1.02 (1.00–1.04) |
| Albumin | 0.318 | 0.97 (0.91–1.02) |
| CEA | 0.505 | 0.99 (0.99–1.01) |
| CA125 | 0.192 | 1.01 (0.99–1.04) |
| CA153 | 0.477 | 1.09 (0.98–1.03) |
| CA199 | <0.01 | 1.01 (1.00–1.02) |
| NK | 0.005 | 0.96 (0.91–0.98) |
| CRP | 0.419 | 0.98 (0.96–1.01) |
| hsCRP | 0.002 | 1.27 (1.09–1.47) |
| NLR | 0.122 | 1.04 (0.98–1.01) |
| T stage | ||
| T1 | – | – |
| T2 | 0.996 | 0.12 (0.02–1.03) |
| T3 | 0.577 | 1.33 (0.48–3.65) |
| T4 | 0.201 | 0.62 (0.29–1.29) |
| N stage | – | – |
| N0 | 0.019 | 0.15 (0.03–0.73) |
| N1 | 0.840 | 0.92 (0.44–2.08) |
| N2 | 0.385 | 0.77 (0.37–1.46) |
| N3 | 0.673 | 1.19 (0.56–2.77) |
| M stage | ||
| M0 | – | – |
| M1 | <0.01 | 0.28 (0.148–0.56) |