| Literature DB >> 33472497 |
Yuxia Cheng1, Ping Zu2, Jie Zhao2, Lintao Shi2, Hongyan Shi2, Mei Zhang2, Aihong Wang2.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To investigate the characteristics of diabetic foot ulcer (DFU) recurrence.Entities:
Keywords: Diabetic foot ulcer; amputation; callus; recurrence; risk factor; vascular intervention
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33472497 PMCID: PMC7829526 DOI: 10.1177/0300060520987398
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Int Med Res ISSN: 0300-0605 Impact factor: 1.671
Clinical characteristics of the two groups.
| Factors | Initial group | Recurrence group | χ2/Z | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | 395 (68.9%) | 178 (31.1%) | ||
| Sex | 3.478 | 0.062 | ||
| Male | 255 (64.6%) | 129 (72.5%) | ||
| Female | 140 (35.4%) | 49 (27.5%) | ||
| Age (years) | 61 (53, 70) | 60 (55, 70) | −0.477 | 0.633 |
| Diabetes duration (months) | 156 (96, 240) | 192 (120, 252) | −3.578 | < 0.001 |
| HbA1c (%) | 9.1 (7.4, 10.5) | 8.1 (6.8, 9.6) | −3.836 | < 0.001 |
| Retinopathy | ||||
| Yes | 205 (64.7%) | 115 (77.7%) | 7.798 | 0.005 |
| No | 112 (35.3%) | 33 (22.3%) | ||
| Neuropathy | ||||
| Yes | 275 (75.8%) | 135 (81.8%) | 2.401 | 0.121 |
| No | 112 (35.3%) | 33 (22.3%) | ||
| Diabetic nephropathy | ||||
| Yes | 203 (53.7%) | 104 (61.9%) | 3.178 | 0.075 |
| No | 175 (46.3%) | 64 (38.1%) | ||
| Callus | ||||
| Yes | 73 (20.8%) | 68 (44.4%) | 22.570 | < 0.001 |
| No | 278 (79.2%) | 85 (55.6%) | ||
| Intermittent claudication | ||||
| Yes | 64 (19.0%) | 19 (12.8%) | 2.745 | 0.098 |
| No | 273 (81.0%) | 129 (87.2%) | ||
| Resting pain | ||||
| Yes | 48 (14.3%) | 14 (9.4%) | 2.214 | 0.137 |
| No | 288 (85.7%) | 135 (90.6%) | ||
| Foot skin abnormality | ||||
| Yes | 266 (70.9%) | 136 (80.0%) | 4.968 | 0.026 |
| No | 109 (29.1%) | 34 (20.0%) | ||
| Foot deformity | ||||
| Yes | 73 (24.6%) | 63 (51.2%) | 28.193 | < 0.001 |
| No | 224 (75.4%) | 60 (48.8%) | ||
| Abnormal ABI in the affected dorsalis pedis artery | 1.04 (0.78, 1.13) | 1.01 (0.72, 1.15) | −0.458 | 0.647 |
| Abnormal ABI in the affected posterior tibial artery | 1.06 (0.78, 1.17) | 1.06 (0.73, 1.19) | −0.444 | 0.657 |
| Abnormal ABI in the contralateral dorsalis pedis artery | 1.013 | 0.314 | ||
| Yes | 121 (36.8%) | 60 (41.7%) | ||
| No | 208 (63.2%) | 84 (58.3%) | ||
| Abnormal ABI in the contralateral posterior tibial artery | 0.669 | 0.413 | ||
| Yes | 139 (41.9%) | 67 (45.1%) | ||
| No | 193 (58.1%) | 79 (54.1%) | ||
| Abnormal waveform of the dorsalis pedis artery | 5.407 | 0.067 | ||
| One-way | 197 (64.0%) | 101 (74.8%) | ||
| Two-way | 68 (22.1%) | 23 (17.1%) | ||
| Three directions | 43 (13.9%) | 11 (8.1%) | ||
| Abnormal waveform of the posterior tibial artery on the affected side | 4.003 | 0.235 | ||
| One-way | 187 (60.5%) | 87 (64.0%) | ||
| Two-way | 76 (24.6%) | 38 (27.9%) | ||
| Three directions | 46 (14.9%) | 11 (8.1%) | ||
| History of vascular intervention | 43.786 | < 0.001 | ||
| Yes | 15 (3.9%) | 38 (21.3%) | ||
| No | 372 (96.1%) | 140 (78.7%) | ||
| Amputation | 134.786 | < 0.001 | ||
| Yes | 8 (2.0%) | 66 (37.5%) | ||
| No | 384 (98.0%) | 110 (62.5%) | ||
| Wagner grade | 13.859 | 0.017 | ||
| 0–1 | 31 (8.1%) | 12 (7.0%) | ||
| 2 | 98 (25.9%) | 54 (31.4%) | ||
| 3 | 154 (40.6%) | 85 (49.4%) | ||
| 4 | 95 (25.1%) | 21 (12.2%) | ||
| 5 | 1 (0.3%) | 0 (0.0%) |
Data are presented as n (%) or median (P25, P75).
HbA1c: glycated hemoglobin; ABI: ankle–brachial index.
Self-management in the two groups.
| Factors | Initial group, n (%) | Recurrence group n (%) | χ2 | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total number (%) | 395 (68.9%) | 178 (31.1%) | ||
| Diet | 0.591 | 0.442 | ||
| Not controlled | 286 (73.3%) | 125 (70.2%) | ||
| Controlled | 104 (26.7%) | 53 (29.8%) | ||
| Smoking | 1.943 | 0.378 | ||
| No smoking | 214 (56.0%) | 89 (54.3%) | ||
| Smoking | 107 (28.0%) | 41 (25.0%) | ||
| Quit smoking | 61 (16.0%) | 34 (20.7%) | ||
| Wears socks every day | 4.001 | 0.135 | ||
| Always | 265 (83.1%) | 106 (75.2%) | ||
| Only in summer | 37 (11.6%) | 25 (17.7%) | ||
| Often | 17 (5.3%) | 10 (7.1%) | ||
| Wears socks indoors | 0.213 | 0.889 | ||
| Always | 163 (51.1%) | 73 (52.5%) | ||
| Only in summer | 68 (21.3%) | 27 (19.4%) | ||
| Often | 88 (27.6%) | 39 (28.1%) | ||
| Wears outdoor sports shoes | 8.599 | 0.003 | ||
| Seldom | 252 (78.8%) | 95 (66.0%) | ||
| Regularly | 68 (21.2%) | 49 (34.0%) | ||
| Wears outdoor leather shoes | 0.498 | 0.524 | ||
| Seldom | 258 (80.6%) | 112 (77.8%) | ||
| Regularly | 62 (19.4%) | 32 (22.2%) | ||
| Shoes | 0.223 | 0.637 | ||
| Suitable | 185 (58.2%) | 77 (55.8%) | ||
| Unsuitable | 133 (41.8%) | 61 (44.2%) |
Multiple factor logistic regression analysis.
| Variable | β | SE (β) | P | OR | 95% CI (OR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duration | 0.004 | 0.001 | 0.002 | 1.004 | 1.001–1.006 |
| History of vascular intervention | |||||
| No | |||||
| Yes | 1.468 | 0.378 | < 0.001 | 2.824 | 1.782–4.474 |
| Amputation | |||||
| No | |||||
| Yes | 3.103 | 0.403 | < 0.001 | 22.256 | 10.108–49.003 |
| Callus | |||||
| No | |||||
| Yes | 1.038 | 0.235 | < 0.001 | 2.769 | 1.772–4.327 |
SE: standard error; OR: odds ratio; CI: confidence interval.