| Literature DB >> 33319705 |
Maria Rodrigues da Costa1,2,3,4, Rose Mary Fitzgerald5, Edgar Garcia Manzanilla6,7, Helen O'Shea5, John Moriarty8, Máire C McElroy8, Finola Catherine Leonard7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Respiratory disease is one of the most important factors impacting pig production worldwide. There is no available information on the prevalence of key pathogens implicated in Irish pig production. The objective of this study was to describe the prevalence of pleurisy, pneumonia, lung abscesses, pericarditis and liver milk spots in finisher pigs of a cohort of Irish pig farms, and to describe the seroprevalence of: influenza A virus (IAV), porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSv), Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae (Mhyo) and Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae (APP).Entities:
Keywords: Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae; Influenza A virus; Lung scoring; Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae; Pluck lesions; Porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus; Porcine respiratory disease complex; Seroprevalence
Year: 2020 PMID: 33319705 PMCID: PMC7680599 DOI: 10.1186/s13620-020-00176-w
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ir Vet J ISSN: 0368-0762 Impact factor: 2.146
Description of the farm characteristics and production performance of a cohort of 56 Irish farrow-to-finish pig farms (study farms) and 2017 data from all herds in the Teagasc e-Profit Monitor system (population; n = 107)
| Farm characteristics and performance | Teagasc e-Profit Monitor | Study farms | |
|---|---|---|---|
| mean ± SD | mean ± SD | Median (range) | |
| 728 ± 487.2 | 789 ± 564.1 | 659 (109-2498) | |
| 26.4 ± 2.31 | 26.7 ± 2.23 | 26.5 (21.8-32.0) | |
| 2.8 ± 1.63 | 2.8 ± 1.61 | 2.7 (0.5-8.9) | |
| 2.2 ± 1.19 | 2.0 ± 0.76 | 1.8 (0.9-4.1) | |
| 711 ± 62.8 | 726 ± 62.6 | 725 (538-903) | |
| 2.37 ± 0.335 | 2.38 ± 0.105 | 2.38 (2.21-2.68) | |
| 175 ± 12.9 | 174 ± 11.8 | 172 (148-208) | |
aNational herd monitoring system for production performance and economic data which is available on a voluntary basis
Fig. 1Prevalence (%) of lung lesions, pericarditis and liver milk spots in finisher pigs of a cohort of 56 Irish farrow-to-finish farms from November 2017 to April 2018 (mean ± SE in yellow). A total of 23,372 plucks were assessed, with an average of 417 ± 204.1 plucks assessed per farm (range 129 - 1154). Legend: PL – dorsocaudal pleurisy; ModSev PL – Moderate and severe dorsocaudal pleurisy; CP – Cranial Pleurisy; PN – Pneumonia; Avg area PN – average lung surface affected with pneumonia; ABS – lung abscesses; PC – pericarditis; MS – Liver milk spots. Scars correspond to the healing indicative of pneumonic lesions
Fig. 2Distribution of within-farm prevalence (%) of influenza A virus (IAV), porcine reproductive and respiratory virus (PRRSv), Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae (Mhyo), and Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae (APP) in finisher pigs of 56 Irish farrow-to-finish farms (mean ± SE in black). Farms were considered positive if one pig was positive
Univariate and multivariable analysis of average within herd prevalence (%) of pluck lesions and lung surface affected with pneumonia depending on farm serology for influenza A virus (IAV), porcine respiratory and reproductive syndrome virus (PRRSv) and Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae (Mhyo)a,b
| IAV | PRRSv | Mhyo | |
|---|---|---|---|
Pos: 9.8 (0.9, 51.8) Neg: 2.4 (0.4, 47.7) | Pos: 10.2 (2.8, 51.8) Neg: 4.0 (0.4, 49.5) | Pos: 8.2 (2.0, 51.8) Neg: 2.9 (0.4, 47.7) | |
| Univariate | |||
| Multivariable | - | - | |
Pos: 7.5 (0.7, 46.9) Neg: 1.7 (0.0, 42.6) | Pos: 8.7 (1.8, 46.9) Neg: 3.8 (0.0, 42.6) | Pos: 6.8 (0.5, 46.9) Neg: 2.6 (0.0, 42.6) | |
| Univariate | |||
| Multivariable | - | - | |
Pos: 12.4 (1.9, 54.2) Neg: 4.8 (1.2, 35.1) | Pos: 12.4 (4.2, 54.2) Neg: 7.1 (1.2, 51.6) | Pos: 10.9 (2.5, 54.2) Neg: 5.8 (1.2, 35.1) | |
| Univariate | |||
| Multivariable | - | - | |
Pos: 9.5 (0.7, 50.0) Neg: 1.5 (0.0, 18.9) | Pos: 10.3 (1.3, 34.7) Neg: 2.6 (0.0, 50.0) | Pos: 11.0 (2.0, 50.0) Neg: 1.3 (0.0, 30.7) | |
| Univariate | |||
| Multivariable | - | ||
Pos: 6.0 (1.0, 13.5) Neg: 2.7 (0.0, 9.5) | Pos: 6.4 (2.2, 13.5) Neg: 4.6 (0.0, 10.6) | Pos: 6.5 (2.0, 13.5) Neg: 2.3 (0.0, 6.6) | |
| Univariate | |||
| Multivariable | - | - | |
Pos: 12.5 (1.9, 39.3) Neg: 2.3 (0.0, 23.1) | Pos: 17.5 (1.4, 39.3) Neg: 8.0 (0.0, 24.3) | Pos: 15.9 (3.1, 39.3) Neg: 2.5 (0.0, 13.2) | |
| Univariate | |||
| Multivariable | - | ||
Pos: 0.5 (0.0, 11.1) Neg: 0.1 (0.0, 21.5) | Pos: 0.3 (0.0, 4.3) Neg: 0.3 (0.0, 21.5) | Pos: 0.5 (0.0, 11.1) Neg: 0.2 (0.0, 21.5) | |
| Univariate | |||
| Multivariable | - | - | |
Pos: 8.0 (1.2, 19.1) Neg: 6.1 (1.5, 14.8) | Pos: 8.0 (2.3, 16.4) Neg: 7.4 (1.2, 19.1) | Pos.: 8.2 (1.5, 19.1) Neg.: 5.5 (1.2, 15.6) | |
| Univariate | |||
| Multivariable | - | - | |
Pos: 27.1 (0.5, 97.3) Neg: 12.4 (0.4, 88.8) | Pos: 24.4 (0.5, 87.9) Neg: 17.8 (0.4, 97.3) | Pos.: 15.7 (0.4, 88.8) Neg.: 25.3 (0.4, 97.3) | |
| Univariate | |||
| Multivariable | - | - | - |
aUnivariate analysis was carried using Mann-Whitney test and data is presented as median (range) for positive (pos) and negative (neg) farms. Multivariable analysis was carried out using generalized linear models with forward selection with a P for inclusion of 0.10 and a P for retention of 0.05
bResults for APP are not presented as there was only one farm negative to it
cAverage lung surface affected with pneumonia (%)
Percentage of farms (n = 56) depending on co-occurrence of pathogens influenza A virus (IAV), porcine respiratory and reproductive syndrome virus (PRRSv) and Mycoplasma hyopneumoniae (Mhyo)a
| IAv | PRRSv | Mhyo | Number of pathogens | Percentage (number) of farms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | 0 | 12.5 (7) |
| + | - | - | 1 | 10.7 (6) |
| - | + | - | 1 | 1.8 (1) |
| - | - | + | 1 | 5.4 (3) |
| + | + | - | 2 | 3.6 (2) |
| - | + | + | 2 | 1.8 (1) |
| + | - | + | 2 | 21.4 (12) |
| + | + | + | 3 | 42.9 (24) |
aFarm positive (+) or negative (-) to the pathogen by serology