| Literature DB >> 26020635 |
J I Eze1, C Correia-Gomes1, J Borobia-Belsué2, A W Tucker3, D Sparrow2, D W Strachan4, G J Gunn1.
Abstract
Surveillance of animal diseases provides information essential for the protection of animal health and ultimately public health. The voluntary pig health schemes, implemented in the United Kingdom, are integrated systems which capture information on different macroscopic disease conditions detected in slaughtered pigs. Many of these conditions have been associated with a reduction in performance traits and consequent increases in production costs. The schemes are the Wholesome Pigs Scotland in Scotland, the BPEX Pig Health Scheme in England and Wales and the Pig Regen Ltd. health and welfare checks done in Northern Ireland. This report set out to compare the prevalence of four respiratory conditions (enzootic pneumonia-like lesions, pleurisy, pleuropneumonia lesions and abscesses in the lung) assessed by these three Pig Health Schemes. The seasonal variations and year trends associated with the conditions in each scheme are presented. The paper also highlights the differences in prevalence for each condition across these schemes and areas where further research is needed. A general increase in the prevalence of enzootic pneumonia like lesions was observed in Scotland, England and Wales since 2009, while a general decrease was observed in Northern Ireland over the years of the scheme. Pleurisy prevalence has increased since 2010 in all three schemes, whilst pleuropneumonia has been decreasing. Prevalence of abscesses in the lung has decreased in England, Wales and Northern Ireland but has increased in Scotland. This analysis highlights the value of surveillance schemes based on abattoir pathology monitoring of four respiratory lesions. The outputs at scheme level have significant value as indicators of endemic and emerging disease, and for producers and herd veterinarians in planning and evaluating herd health control programs when comparing individual farm results with national averages.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26020635 PMCID: PMC4447343 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0128137
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Description of the respiratory conditions assessed at abattoir and the scoring system used for each scheme.
| Lesion | Pathological lesion | Scoring system | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BPHS | NI H&W | WPS | ||
| Enzootic pneumonia (EP)-like lesions | A red-tan-grey discolouration, and consolidation affecting cranioventral regions of the lungs in a lobular pattern | Represent the approximate percentage of lung with consolidation. Scale from 0 to 55 in five steps (Goodwin et al, 1969). | Represent the approximate percentage of lung with consolidation. Scale from 0 to 55 in five steps (Goodwin et al, 1969). | Represent the approximate percentage of lung with consolidation. Scale from 0 to 55 in five steps (Goodwin et al, 1969). |
| Pleurisy (PL) | Fibrous or fibrinous adhesions on the lung or between the lung and the chest wall | As WPS until June 2008. From June 2008:0 (absence), 1 for discrete areas of pleurisy (“localised”), 2 when lesions greater than 20% of the lung surface area (“extensive”). | Score from 0 (no lesions) to 5. Score of 1 represents a small (25mm diameter) old lesion, while a score of 5 would involve the whole surface of the lung. | Three categories: 0(absence), 1(“mild”- adhesions involving visceral pleura only), 2 (“severe”- adhesions involving the parietal pleura). |
| Pleuropneumonia (PP) lesions | Focal areas of lung consolidation with overlying pleurisy usually affecting the middle or caudal lobes | Binary: present (acute or chronic) or absent | Binary: present (acute or chronic) or absent | Binary: present (acute or chronic) or absent |
| Lung abscess | Localised abscesses within lung | Binary: present or absent | Binary: present or absent | Binary: present or absent |
Summary of outcomes of the surveillance schemes showing the number of pigs examined and the percentage of cases at animal level for each condition in the three schemes between July 2005 and December 2012.
| Scheme | BPHS | NI H&W | WPS | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slap marks | 3,575 | 498 | 347 | 4,420 |
| Abattoirs | 17 | 4 | 7 | 28 |
| Number of batches | 40,516 | 2,718 | 3,087 | 46,321 |
| Number of Pigs | 1,702,374 | 189,172 | 170,233 | 2,061,779 |
| Enzootic Pneumonia—like lesions (EP-like) | 0.290 | 0.134 | 0.227 | 0.271 |
| Pleurisy lesions (PL) | 0.115 | 0.112 | 0.100 | 0.114 |
| Pleuropneumonia lesions (PP) | 0.011 | 0.022 | 0.009 | 0.011 |
| Lung abscess | 0.006 | 0.005 | 0.005 | 0.006 |
Fig 1Observed annual average prevalence of respiratory conditions in each scheme.
Enzootic pneumonia (EP), pleurisy (PL), pleuropneumonia (PP), and lung abscess (Abscess).
Annual average prevalence of the four respiratory conditions by scheme.
| Schemes | Year | Proportion | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enzootic Pneumonia | Pleurisy | Pleuropneumonia | Lung abscess | ||
| BPHS | 2005 | 0.3317 | 0.1403 | 0.0161 | 0.0078 |
| 2006 | 0.322 | 0.1298 | 0.0156 | 0.0078 | |
| 2007 | 0.2772 | 0.1179 | 0.0139 | 0.0063 | |
| 2008 | 0.263 | 0.1182 | 0.0089 | 0.0059 | |
| 2009 | 0.2554 | 0.1039 | 0.0081 | 0.0058 | |
| 2010 | 0.2712 | 0.1094 | 0.0079 | 0.0061 | |
| 2011 | 0.2981 | 0.1023 | 0.0088 | 0.0059 | |
| 2012 | 0.3264 | 0.1153 | 0.0089 | 0.006 | |
| NI H&W | 2005 | 0.2691 | 0.0983 | 0.0044 | 0.0056 |
| 2006 | 0.2255 | 0.1168 | 0.008 | 0.01 | |
| 2008 | 0.1381 | 0.1328 | 0.1353 | 0.0055 | |
| 2009 | 0.1473 | 0.085 | 0.0048 | 0.0064 | |
| 2010 | 0.1099 | 0.1185 | 0.0046 | 0.0037 | |
| 2011 | 0.0943 | 0.1153 | 0.0031 | 0.0031 | |
| 2012 | 0.0866 | 0.1103 | 0.006 | 0.0035 | |
| WPS | 2005 | 0.3255 | 0.1011 | 0.0115 | 0.0061 |
| 2006 | 0.2232 | 0.0926 | 0.0063 | 0.0054 | |
| 2007 | 0.2219 | 0.0862 | 0.0084 | 0.0053 | |
| 2008 | 0.1973 | 0.0905 | 0.0134 | 0.0035 | |
| 2009 | 0.1764 | 0.0871 | 0.0144 | 0.003 | |
| 2010 | 0.202 | 0.0819 | 0.0044 | 0.0047 | |
| 2011 | 0.2444 | 0.1133 | 0.0039 | 0.007 | |
| 2012 | 0.2787 | 0.1547 | 0.0100 | 0.0082 | |
Fig 2Smooth trend estimates obtained by fitting model 1 to each of the four respiratory conditions.
(Enzootic pneumonia-like lesions (EP), pleurisy (PL), pleuropneumonia (PP), lung abscess (Abscess)). The dotted lines are 2 standard deviations (95.4% confidence interval) from the estimated trend (solid line). The y-axis represents estimates of prevalence levels.
Fig 3Smooth estimates of seasonal patterns obtained by fitting model 1 to each of the four respiratory conditions.
(Enzootic pneumonia-like (EP), pleurisy (PL), pleuropneumoniae (PP), lung abscess (Abscess)). The dotted lines are two standard deviations from the estimated trend (solid line). The y-axis represents estimates of prevalence levels. The x-axis represents the seasons of the year (1 = winter, 2 = spring, 3 = summer and 4 = autumn).
Odds ratio and 95% confidence interval (CI) for the estimate of scheme level differences obtained from parametric terms of the semi-parametric GAM (model 1) for all the conditions between 2005 and 2012 combined.
| Conditions | Scheme (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| BPHS | NI health&welfare | WPS | |
| Enzootic pneumonia like (EP) | 1.00 | 0.41(0.39, 0.43) | 0.71(0.68, 0.75) |
| Pleurisy (PL) | 1.00 | 0.99(0.95, 1.03) | 0.84(0.81, 0.88) |
| Pleuropneumonia (PP) | 1.00 | 0.96(0.87, 1.06) | 0.84(0.77, 0.91) |
| Lung abscess | 1.00 | 0.86(0.80, 0.92) | 0.82(0.76, 0.88) |
A 95% confidence interval that does not include the value 1 was considered statistically significant.
Seasonal effects obtained by fitting model 2, measured by the size of the amplitude (expressed as odds i.e. exp(amp) where amp is as defined in Eq 3).
| Conditions | Scheme | Seasonal Effect | Minimum | Maximum |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enzootic pneumonia-like (EP) | BPHS | 1.05* | Summer | Winter |
| NI H&W | 1.09 | Summer | Winter | |
| WPS | 1.12* | Winter | Autumn | |
| Pleurisy (PL) | BPHS | 1.02* | Autumn | Winter/Spring |
| NI H&W | 1.29* | Autumn | Winter/Spring | |
| WPS | 1.06* | Summer/Autumn | Winter | |
| Pleuropneumonia (PP) | BPHS | 1.05 | Spring | Summer/Autumn |
| NI H&W | 1.26* | Summer | Winter | |
| WPS | 1.06 | Spring/Summer | Winter | |
| Lung abscess | BPHS | 1.09* | Summer | Winter |
| NI H&W | 1.08 | Winter | Autumn | |
| WPS | 1.07 | Summer | Winter |
The asterisks denote statistical significance at 5% level. The Minimum and Maximum represent seasonal troughs and peaks respectively.
Summary of Random Effects of year, abattoir and nested farms in abattoirs obtained from model 2.
| Conditions | Country | Farm: Abattoir | Abattoir | Farm | year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enzootic pneumonia-like (EP) | BPHS | 0.93 (36) | 0.40 (15) | 0.80(31) | 0.48(18) |
| NI H&W | 0.73 (20) | 0.0 (0) | 0.83(22) | 2.19 (58) | |
| WPS | 1.25 (38) | 0.0 (0) | 1.43(43) | 0.62 (19) | |
| Pleurisy (PL) | BPHS | 0.63 (37) | 0.32 (19) | 0.66(39) | 0.08 (5) |
| NI H&W | 0.64(31) | 0.19 (9) | 0.9(44) | 0.32 (16) | |
| WPS | 0.59 (30) | 0.18 (9) | 0.95(49) | 0.23 (12) | |
| Pleuropneumonia (PP) | BPHS | 1.19 (33) | 1.02 (28) | 0.97(27) | 0.42 (12) |
| NI H&W | 0.83 (21) | 0.00 (0) | 1.05(27) | 2.04 (52) | |
| WPS | 0.71 (22) | 0.76 (24) | 1.28(40) | 0.43 (14) | |
| Lung abscess | BPHS | 0.67(44) | 0.35 (23) | 0.5(33) | 0.13(9) |
| NI H&W | 1.06 (34) | 0.31 (10) | 0.85(27) | 0.92 (29) | |
| WPS | 0.51 (34) | 0.00 (0) | 0.72(48) | 0.28 (18) |
The percentage of contribution to the total variation is shown in brackets.