| Literature DB >> 33303010 |
Jing Li1, Yahong Wang2, Yanhong Wang3, Ying Wang2, Yunjiao Yang1, Jiuliang Zhao1, Mengtao Li1, Xinping Tian4, Xiaofeng Zeng5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: To investigate the association between blood biomarkers and disease activity of Takayasu's arteritis (TAK) in a follow-up cohort.Entities:
Keywords: Acute phase reactants; Angiographic examination; Disease activity; Interleukin-6; Takayasu arteritis; Tumor necrosis factor-α
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33303010 PMCID: PMC7726865 DOI: 10.1186/s13075-020-02365-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Arthritis Res Ther ISSN: 1478-6354 Impact factor: 5.156
Fig. 1The flow chart of the study and data collection. The patients with Takayasu’s arteritis in this study were all from the Chinese Registry of Systemic Vasculitis (CRSV). Clinical data of 428 patients with repeated vascular imaging examination and followed more than 6 months were collected
The demographic data, BVAS and VDI scores, laboratory test results, and Doppler image results of 428 patients with Takayasu's arteritis at baseline
| Total ( | Active group ( | Inactive group ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 31.8 ± 9.5 | 31.8 ± 9.9 | 31.8 ± 9.1 | 0.26 |
| Female, | 393 (91.8) | 174 (92.6) | 219 (91.3) | 0.63 |
| Disease duration, months (Q1, Q3) | 53 (29, 99) | 52 (29, 107) | 54 (31, 96) | 0.51 |
| Median follow-up time, months (Q1, Q3)# | 49 (28, 85) | 33 (25, 61) | 64 (34, 98) | < 0.001 |
| BVAS scores | 6.7 ± 3.7 | 7.0 ± 3.7 | 6.4 ± 3.7 | 0.10 |
| VDI scores | 2.7 ± 1.8 | 2.8 ± 2.0 | 2.6 ± 1.6 | 0.28 |
| ESR, mm/1st hour | 17.1 ± 19.6 | 25.6 ± 25.1 | 10.4 ± 9.4 | < 0.001 |
| ESR > 20 mm/1st hour, | 106/421* (25.2) | 78/186* (41.9) | 28/235* (11.9) | < 0.001 |
| hsCRP, mg/L | 13.2 ± 26.7 | 25.6 ± 36.2 | 3.4 ± 5.5 | < 0.001 |
| hsCRP > 8 mg/L, | 141/410* (34.4) | 115/181* (63.5) | 26/229* (11.4) | < 0.001 |
| IL-6, pg/ml | 13.9 ± 40.0 | 21.2 ± 42.3 | 7.4 ± 36.7 | 0.003 |
| IL-6 > 5.9 pg/ml, | 82/241* (34.0) | 64/114* (56.1) | 18/127* (14.2) | < 0.001 |
| TNFα, pg/ml | 16.3 ± 34.2 | 19.9 ± 44.3 | 13.0 ± 21.3 | 0.02 |
| TNFα > 8.1 pg/ml, | 104/238* (43.7) | 54/112* (48.2) | 50/126* (39.7) | 0.19 |
| Stable | 175 (40.1%) | 27 (14.4%) | 148 (61.7%) | |
| Improved | 15 (3.5%) | 2 (1.1%) | 13 (5.4%) | |
| Progressed | 238 (55.6%) | 159 (84.6%) | 79 (32.9%) | |
Abbreviation: ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, hsCRP high sensitive C-reactive protein, IL-6 interleukin-6, TNFα tumor necrosis factor-α
#Among the follow-up patients
*Actually detected
Association between ESR, hsCRP, IL-6 and TNFα with disease activity at baseline in logistic regression. Results of univariate logistic regression analysis were shown in this table, which analyzed the association between ESR, hsCRP, IL-6 and TNFα with disease activity at baseline in 428 patients
| Odds ratio (95% CI) | Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESR (> 20 mm/1st hour) | 5.34 (3.27 ~ 8.72) | < 0.001 | 41.9% (34.8%–49.4%) | 88.1% (83.2%–91.9%) |
| hsCRP (> 8 mg/L) | 13.60 (8.18 ~ 22.62) | < 0.001 | 63.5% (56.1%–70.6%) | 88.7% (83.8%–92.5%) |
| IL-6 (> 5.9 pg/ml) | 7.75 (4.17 ~ 14.42) | < 0.001 | 56.1% (46.5%–65.4%) | 85.8% (78.5%–91.4%) |
| TNFα > 8.1 pg/ml) | 1.42 (0.85 ~ 2.37) | 0.19 | 48.2% (38.7%–57.9%) | 60.3% (51.2%–68.9%) |
Abbreviation: ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, hsCRP high sensitive C-reactive protein, IL-6 interleukin-6, TNFα tumor necrosis factor-α, CI confidence interval
Fig. 2The cumulative remission rate curves by using Kaplan-Meier analysis for the active group at baseline. This figure demonstrated the cumulative remission rate curves by using Kaplan-Meier analysis of 152 patients in active group at baseline, with further follow-up data. Elevated levels of ESR (2A, 80 vs 33 weeks, p < 0.0001), hsCRP (2B, 70 vs 31 weeks, p < 0.0001), and IL-6 (2C, 66 vs 34 weeks, p < 0.01) at baseline were associated with longer time to achieve remission in those patients with active disease at baseline
Fig. 3The cumulative remission rate curves by using Kaplan-Meier analysis for the inactive group at baseline. This figure demonstrated the cumulative remission rate curves by using Kaplan-Meier analysis of 202 patients in inactive group at baseline with further follow-up data. Elevated levels of ESR (3A, 59 vs 111 weeks, p < 0.001), hsCRP (3B, 79 vs 113 weeks, p < 0.001), IL-6 (3C, 64 vs 117 weeks, p < 0.0001), and TNFα (3D, 65 vs 114 weeks, p < 0.0001) were associated with shorter time to relapse in those patients with inactive disease at baseline
Cox regression analysis on the association of laboratory results with disease activity in follow-up visits. Results of Cox regression analysis were shown in this table, which analyzed the association of ESR, hsCRP, IL-6, and TNFα with inactive disease or relapse in follow-up visits among 354 Takayasu’s arteritis patients who were followed-up
| Disease activity in follow-up visits | HR (95% CI) | Positive predictive value | Negative predictive value | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inactive | Active | (95% CI) | (95% CI) | ||||
| Number of patients | 120 | 32 | |||||
| ESR | (≤ 20 mm/1st hour) | 106 (86.2%) | 17 (13.8%) | < 0.001 | 1.00 | 53.6% (33.9–72.5%) | 86.2% (78.8–91.7%) |
| (> 20 mm/1st hour) | 13 (46.4%) | 15 (53.6%) | 0.32 (0.18–0.58) | ||||
| hsCRP | (≤8 mg/L) | 84 (91.3%) | 8 (8.7%) | < 0.001 | 1.00 | 42.7% (29.7-56. 8%) | 91.3% (83.6–96.2%) |
| (> 8 mg/L) | 32 (57.1%) | 24 (42.9%) | 0.45 (0.30–0.68) | ||||
| IL-6 | (≤ 5.9 pg/ml) | 65 (87.8%) | 9 (12.2%) | 0.006 | 1.00 | 33.3% (19.6–49.6%) | 87.8% (78.2–94.3%) |
| (> 5.9 pg/ml) | 28 (66.7%) | 14 (33.3%) | 0.54 (0.34–0.84) | ||||
| TNFα | (≤ 8.1 pg/ml) | 56 (76.7%) | 17 (23.3%) | 0.25 | 1.00 | 14.3% (5.4–28.5%) | 76.7% (65.4–85.8%) |
| (> 8.1 pg/ml) | 36 (85.7%) | 6 (14.3%) | 1.31 (0.86–2.00) | ||||
| Number of patients | 96 | 106 | |||||
| ESR | (≤ 20 mm/1sthr) | 87 (57.3%) | 65 (42.8%) | < 0.001 | 1.00 | 80.9% (66.7–90.9%) | 57.2% (49.0–65.2%) |
| (> 20 mm/1sthr) | 9 (19.2%) | 38 (80.9%) | 2.11 (1.41–3.16) | ||||
| hsCRP | (≤ 8 mg/L) | 84 (56.8%) | 64 (43.3%) | < 0.001 | 1.00 | 82.2% (68.0–92.0%) | 56.8% (48.4–64.9%) |
| (> 8 mg/L) | 8 (17.8%) | 37 (82.2%) | 2.13 (1.42–3.20) | ||||
| IL-6 | (≤5.9 pg/ml) | 80 (61.1%) | 51 (38.9%) | < 0.001 | 1.00 | 78.1% (62.4–89.4%) | 61.1% (52.2–69.5%) |
| (> 5.9 pg/ml) | 9 (22.0%) | 32 (78.1%) | 2.50 (1.60–3.91) | ||||
| TNFα | (≤8.1 pg/ml) | 65 (63.1%) | 38 (36.9%) | < 0.001 | 1.00 | 65.2% (52.4–76.5%) | 63.1% (53.0–72.4%) |
| (> 8.1 pg/ml) | 23 (34.9%) | 43 (65.2%) | 2.65 (1.69–4.15) | ||||
Abbreviation: HR hazard ratio, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, hsCRP high sensitive C-reactive protein, IL-6 interleukin-6, TNFα tumor necrosis factor-α, CI confidence interval
Repeated vascular Doppler imaging results of 354 patients with Takayasu’s arteritis in follow-up visits
| Stable | Improved | Progressed | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 120 patients achieved inactive disease | 72 (60.0%) | 15 (12.5%) | 33 (27.5%) |
| 32 patients sustained active disease | 9 (28.1%) | 5 (15.6%) | 18 (56.3%) |
| 96 patients remained in remission | 53 (55.2%) | 30 (31.3%) | 13 (13.5%) |
| 106 patients relapsed | 17 (16.0%) | 3 (2.8%) | 86 (81.1%) |