| Literature DB >> 33293504 |
Meihua Xie1, Xiuxiu Ding1, Aiyu Chen1, Huiqin Xiao1, Xiaoye Wang1, Youhong Wang1, Huan Zhang1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND This retrospective study aimed to investigate the efficacy and safety of image-guided intensity-modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) and volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) combined with administration of paclitaxel liposomes and cisplatin for locally advanced stage IIB-IIIB cervical cancer at a single center in China. MATERIAL AND METHODS The clinical data of 126 patients with stage IIB-IIIB cervical cancer treated in our hospital were retrospectively analyzed. The patients were divided into the IMRT group (n=63) and the VMAT group (n=63). The short-term clinical efficacy, the incidence of adverse reactions, the quality-of-life score, and the changes in levels of T-lymphocyte subsets, serum inflammatory factors, and tumor markers were compared pre- and posttreatment between the 2 groups. RESULTS The clinical response rate was 90.5% and 96.8% in the IMRT group and the VMAT group, respectively; the difference was not statistically significant. After treatment, the levels of CD3⁺, CD4⁺, and CD4⁺/CD8⁺ subsets rose significantly, while the CD8⁺ level declined significantly in both groups compared with the pretreatment levels. After treatment, the levels of serum vascular endothelial growth factor, squamous cell carcinoma antigen, interleukin-8, tumor necrosis factor-a, carcinoembryonic antigen, and carbohydrate antigen 125 declined in both groups compared with pretreatment levels. After treatment, the Karnofsky performance scale score rose in both groups, and it was higher in the VMAT group than in the IMRT group. CONCLUSIONS IMRT and VMAT combined with paclitaxel liposomes and cisplatin have similar short-term clinical efficacy and long-term survival rates in the treatment of stage IIB-IIIB cervical cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33293504 PMCID: PMC7734881 DOI: 10.12659/MSM.927563
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Med Sci Monit ISSN: 1234-1010
Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics of the studied patients.
| Parameters | IMRT group (n=63) | VMAT group (n=63) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 54.36±10.03 | 52.91±9.67 | 0.410 |
| Course of disease (years) | 3.2±0.7 | 3.4±0.8 | 0.138 |
| Histology | 0.528 | ||
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 48 (79.2%) | 53 (83.3%) | |
| Adenocarcinoma | 10 (16.7%) | 7 (14.6%) | |
| Adenosquamous carcinoma | 5 (4.1%) | 3 (2.1%) | |
| Tumor size (cm) | 3.7±1.2 | 3.5±1.0 | 0.088 |
| FIGO stage | 0.534 | ||
| II B | 22 (18.8%) | 28 (22.9%) | |
| III A | 27 (22.9%) | 24 (29.2%) | |
| III B | 14 (56.3%) | 11 (47.9%) | |
| Differentiation degree | 0.771 | ||
| High | 16 (31.3%) | 18 (27.1%) | |
| Moderate | 29 (43.7%) | 25 (54.2%) | |
| Low | 18 (25.0%) | 20 (18.7%) | |
| KPS score | 0.367 | ||
| 80–90 | 39 (43.7%) | 34 (54.2%) | |
| 70–80 | 24 (25.0%) | 29 (18.7%) |
IMRT –intensity-modulated radiation therapy; VMAT – volumetric modulated arc therapy; FIGO – Federation of Gynecology and Obstretics; KPS – Karnofsky Performance Status.
Clinical effective rates of the two studied groups.
| Parameters | IMRT group (n=63) | VMAT group (n=63) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CR | 34 (54.0%) | 41 (65.1%) | |
| PR | 22 (34.9%) | 20 (31.7%) | |
| SD | 6 (9.5%) | 2 (3.2%) | |
| PD | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| ORR | 56 (90.5%) | 61 (96.8%) | 0.144 |
IMRT – intensity-modulated radiation therapy; VMAT – volumetric modulated arc therapy; CR – complete response; PR – partial response; SD – stable disease; PD – progressive disease; ORR – overall response rate.
Comparison of immunological indicators of patients in the two studied groups.
| IMRT group (n=63) | VMAT group (n=63) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| CD3+ T cell (%) | |||
| Pretreatment | 56.09±8.18 | 55.38±9.10 | 0.646 |
| Posttreatment | 71.61±13.63 | 72.72±11.14 | 0.618 |
| CD4+ T cell (%) | |||
| Pretreatment | 35.13±4.09 | 34.75±4.03 | 0.600 |
| Posttreatment | 47.51±6.47 | 48.88±6.08 | 0.223 |
| CD8+ T cell (%) | |||
| Pretreatment | 32.12±4.51 | 31.87±4.69 | 0.761 |
| Posttreatment | 25.61±3.58 | 24.88±3.90 | 0.276 |
| CD4+/CD8+ ratio | |||
| Pretreatment | 1.06±0.13 | 1.03±0.15 | 0.233 |
| Posttreatment | 2.04±0.29 | 2.08±0.24 | 0.401 |
IMRT – intensity-modulated radiation therapy; VMAT – volumetric modulated arc therapy.
Comparison of preoperative and postoperative serum inflammatory factors and tumor markers of patients in the two studied groups.
| IMRT group (n=63) | VMAT group (n=63) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| VEGF (pg/mL) | |||
| Preoperative | 202.23±70.84 | 206.48±73.78 | 0.742 |
| Postoperative | 86.14±19.09 | 78.62±16.14 | 0.019 |
| SCCA (mg/L) | |||
| Preoperative | 7.51±1.19 | 7.69±1.43 | 0.444 |
| Postoperative | 4.42±0.63 | 3.83±0.72 | 0.001 |
| IL-8 (pg/mL) | |||
| Preoperative | 0.24±0.18 | 0.21±0.17 | 0.338 |
| Postoperative | 0.14±0.09 | 0.10±0.07 | 0.006 |
| TNF-α (pg/mL) | |||
| Preoperative | 2.82±0.78 | 2.69±0.70 | 0.327 |
| Postoperative | 1.18±0.32 | 1.04±0.26 | 0.008 |
| CEA (μg/L) | |||
| Preoperative | 21.89±4.13 | 22.37±4.26 | 0.522 |
| Postoperative | 9.61±1.14 | 9.04±1.45 | 0.016 |
| CA125 (U/mL) | |||
| Preoperative | 45.27±5.63 | 44.72±5.60 | 0.584 |
| Postoperative | 24.47±4.51 | 22.68±4.38 | 0.026 |
IMRT – intensity-modulated radiation therapy; VMAT – volumetric modulated arc therapy; VEGF – vascular endothelial growth factor; SCCA – squamous cell carcinoma antigen; IL – interleukin; TNF – tumor necrosis factor; CEA – carcino-embryonic antigen; CA – carbohydrate antigen.
Comparison of complications of the studied patients in two groups.
| Parameters | IMRT group (n=63) | VMAT group (n=63) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade I–II | Grade III–IV | Grade I–II | Grade III–IV | ||
| Myelosuppression | 33 (52.4%) | 12 (19.0%) | 21 (33.3%) | 7 (11.1%) | 0.003 |
| Allergic reaction | 11 (17.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (7.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.108 |
| Gastrointestinal reaction | 41 (65.1%) | 4 (6.3%) | 44 (69.8%) | 3 (4.8%) | 0.688 |
| Muscle & joint pain | 25 (39.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 20 (31.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.353 |
| Alopecia | 42 (66.7%) | 2 (3.2%) | 36 (57.1%) | 2 (3.2%) | 0.262 |
| Hepatic function damage | 10 (15.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 8 (12.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.611 |
| Renal function damage | 7 (11.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 9 (14.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.593 |
| Radiodermatitis | 19 (30.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 16 (25.4%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.551 |
| Radiocystitis | 22 (34.9%) | 1 (1.6%) | 24 (38.1%) | 1 (1.6%) | 0.714 |
| Radioproctitis | 38 (60.3%) | 2 (3.2%) | 35 (55.6%) | 1 (1.6%) | 0.466 |
IMRT – intensity-modulated radiation therapy; VMAT:– volumetric modulated arc therapy.
Figure 1Kaplan-Meier survival curves of patients in the IMRT group and the VMAT group. The difference in overall survival rates between groups was not statistically significant (P=0.416). IMRT – intensity-modulated radiation therapy; VMAT – volumetric modulated arc therapy.