| Literature DB >> 33281405 |
C Ramachandra1, Pavan Sugoor1, Uday Karjol1, Ravi Arjunan1, Syed Altaf1, C Srinivas1, B V Prakash1, Vijay Patil1.
Abstract
Emerging techniques in minimally invasive rectal resection include robotic total mesorectal excision (R-TME). The Da Vinci Surgical System offers precise dissection in narrow and deep confined spaces and is gaining increasing acceptance during recent times. The aim of this study is to analyse our initial experience of R-TME with Da Vinci Xi platform in terms of perioperative and oncological outcomes in the context of data from recently published randomised ROLARR trial amongst minimally invasive novice surgeons. Patients who underwent R-TME or tumour specific mesorectal excision for rectal cancer between May 2016 and November 2019 were identified from a prospectively maintained single institution colorectal database. Demographic, clinical-pathological and short-term oncological outcomes were analysed. Of the 178 patients, 117 (65.7%) and 31 (17.4%) patients had lower and mid third rectal cancer. Most of the tumours were locally advanced, cT3-T4: 138 (77.5%). One hundred/178 (56.2%) underwent sphincter preserving TME. Eighty-seven (48.8%) were grade II adenocarcinoma. Nonmucinous adenocarcinoma was the predominant histology, 138 (78.4%). One hundred one cases (56.7%) were pT3. The mean number of lymph node yield was 13 ± 5. Distal resection margin and circumferential resection margin were positive in 2 (1.12%), 12 cases (6.74%) respectively. Eleven cases (6.7%) had to be converted to open TME. Mean blood loss and duration of surgery was 170 ± 60 ml and 286 ± 45 min respectively. Five percent cases had an anastomotic leak. Grade IIIa-IIIb Clavien Dindo (CD) morbidity score was reported to be in 12 (6.75%) and 10 (5.61%) cases. Median length of hospitalisation was 7 days (range 4-14 days). Perioperative and pathologic outcomes following robotic rectal resection is associated with good short-term oncological outcomes and is safe, effective, and reproducible by a minimally invasive novice surgeon.Entities:
Keywords: Da Vinci surgical system; Rectal cancer; Robotic rectal resection; Robotic total mesorectal excision
Year: 2020 PMID: 33281405 PMCID: PMC7714805 DOI: 10.1007/s13193-020-01212-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Indian J Surg Oncol ISSN: 0975-7651
Institutional database of robotic resections
| Procedures | Numbers ( |
|---|---|
| 1. Lower GI | 210 |
| a. R-TME | 178 |
| b. R-CME | 32 |
| 2. Upper GI | 82 |
| a. TTE | 70 |
| b. Subtotal gastrectomy | 10 |
| c. Total gastrectomy | 02 |
| 3. Genitourinary | 36 |
| a. Radical nephrectomy | 19 |
| b. RCIC | 10 |
| c. RARP | 06 |
| d. Adrenalectomy | 01 |
| 4. Hepatobiliary | 06 |
| a. PPPD | 01 |
| b. DPS | 01 |
| c. Radical cholecystectomy | 01 |
| d. Simple cholecystectomy | 03 |
| 5. Mediastinum and thorax | 01 |
| a. Thymoma excision |
R-TME Robotic total mesorectal excision, R-CME robotic complete mesocolic excision, RCIC radical cystectomy with ileal conduit, RARP robotic-assisted radical prostatectomy, PPPD pylorus preserving pancreatico-duodenectomy, DPS distal pancreatico-splenectomy
Fig. 1Institutional database of robotic resections
Baseline characteristics of the patients
| Variables | Numbers ( |
|---|---|
| 1. Median age | 51 years (23–87 years) |
| 2. Gender | |
| a. Male | 92 (51.7%) |
| b. Female | 86 (48.3%) |
| 3. Mean BMI | 22.8 ± 4 |
| 4. ASA | |
| a. I–II | 18 (66.2%) |
| b. III–IV | 60 (33.7%) |
| 5. Tumour location | |
| a. Upper third | 30 (16.9%) |
| b. Middle third | 31 (17.4%) |
| c. Lower third | 117 (65.7%) |
| 6. Preoperative T stage | |
| a. T1–T2 | 40 (22.4%) |
| b. T3–T4 | 138 (77.5%) |
| 7. Preoperative N stage | |
| a. Node negative | 64 (35.9%) |
| b. Node positive | 114 (64.0%) |
| 8. Baseline CRM | |
| a. Free | 142 (79.77%) |
| b. Involved | 36 (20.24%) |
| 9. Neoadjuvant treatment | |
| a. Yes | 117 (65.5%) |
| b. No | 61 (34.5%) |
Operative outcomes
| Variables | Numbers |
|---|---|
| 1. Surgical procedure | 178 |
| a. Abdomino-perineal resection | 78 |
| b. Low anterior resection | 65 |
| c. Anterior resection | 25 |
| d. Intersphincteric resection | 07 |
| e. Posterior exenteration | 03 |
| 2. Mean total duration of surgery | 286 ± 45 min |
| 3. Mean docking time | 13 ± 5 min |
| 4. Mean surgeon console time | 220 ± 20 min |
| 5. Mean blood loss | 170 ± 60 ml |
| 6. Conversion rates | 11 (6.7%) |
Fig. 2Duration of docking
Fig. 3Annual case selection distribution
Factors favouring conversion to open approach
| Unfavourable parameters | Numbers ( |
|---|---|
| 1. Uncontrolled bleeding from Inferior mesenteric artery | 01 |
| 2. Hem-o-lock clip slippage from inferior mesenteric artery stump | 01 |
| 3. Common iliac artery bleeding while dissecting the left ureter | 01 |
| 4. Peri-hilar bleeding while splenic flexure mobilisation | 01 |
| 5. Descending colon perforation while mobilising splenic flexure | 01 |
| 6. Pre-sacral venous plexus injury and bleed | 01 |
| 7. Rectal perforation while dividing meso-rectum | 01 |
| 8. Rectal disruption while insertion of stapler | 02 |
| 9. Iatrogenic tumour perforation | 01 |
| 10. Incidentally detected multiple bulky lateral pelvic lymph nodes | 01 |
Fig. 4Consort of positive CRM cases
Postoperative outcomes and complications
| Parameters | Numbers (%) |
|---|---|
| 1. Mean time to first passage of flatus (days) | 2 ± 1 |
| 2. Mean time to resume to oral intake of liquids (days) | 1.5 ± 0.5 |
| 3. Mean length of hospital stay (days) | |
| a. APR | 6 ± 2 |
| b. Sphincter preservation R-TME | 8 ± 1 |
| 4. Anastomotic leak rate | 8 (8%) |
| 5. Clavein-Dindo complications | |
| a. Grade I | 125 (70.22%) |
| b. Grade II | 29 (16.29%) |
| c. Grade IIIa | 12 (6.74%) |
| d. Grade IIIb | 10 (5.61%) |
| e. Grade IV | 01 (0.56%) |
| f. Grade V | 01 (0.56%) |
APR Abdomino-perineal resection, R-TME robotic total mesorectal excision
Interventions for anastomotic leak
| Procedures | Interventions |
|---|---|
| Two cases of low AR without DS | Exploration followed by peritoneal lavage and loop ileostomy |
| Low AR with DS | Laparoscopic peritoneal lavage in view of minimal pelvic confined contamination |
| Two cases with partial coloanal anastomotic dehiscence following ISR | Drainage of the pelvic collection with trans anal repair of the partial anastomotic dehiscence site |
| Low rectovaginal fistula following low AR | Completion APR |
| Two cases of low AR with DS in hemodynamically stable patients | Radiologically guided pigtail drainage of collection |
AR Anterior resection, ISR intersphincteric resection, DS diversion stoma, APR abdomino-perineal resection
Histopathologic outcomes
| Variables | Numbers (%) |
|---|---|
| 1. Histopathology | |
| a. Adenocarcinoma | 138 (78.4%) |
| b. Mucinous adenocarcinoma | 30 (17.0%) |
| c. Signet ring adenocarcinoma | 08 (4.5%) |
| d. Melanoma | 02 (1.12%) |
| 2. Grade | |
| a. I | 51 (28.7%) |
| b. II | 87 (48.8%) |
| c. III | 38 (22.4%) |
| 3. Pathological T stage | |
| a. pT1 | 9 (5.1%) |
| b. pT2 | 63 (35.4%) |
| c. pT3 | 101 (56.7%) |
| d. CPR | 5 (2.8%) |
| 4. Pathological nodal stage | |
| a. N0 | 96 (53.9%) |
| b. N1 | 43 (24.1%) |
| c. N2 | 39 (21.9%) |
| 5. Distal resection margin status | |
| a. Negative | 176 (98.8%) |
| b. Positive | 02 (1.12%) |
| 6. Mean distal resection margin length | 2.6 ± 1.8 cms |
| 7. Circumferential resection margin status | |
| a. Negative | 166 (93.25%) |
| b. Positive | 12 (6.74%) |
| 8. Mean number of lymph nodal yield | 13 ± 5 |
CPR Complete pathological response