| Literature DB >> 33241207 |
Sebnem Batur1, Zeynep Ecem Kain1, Emine Deniz Gozen2, Nuray Kepil1, Ovgu Aydin1, Nil Comunoglu1.
Abstract
AIM: We aimed to show the immunohistochemical expression of programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1) in laryngeal squamous cell carcinomas (SCCs).Entities:
Keywords: Programmed death ligand 1; head and neck; immunohistochemistry; larynx; squamous cell carcinoma
Year: 2020 PMID: 33241207 PMCID: PMC7672728 DOI: 10.1177/2632010X20964846
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Pathol ISSN: 2632-010X
Patient and tumor characteristics.
| Total number (n) | TPS <%1 (n = 43) | TPS <%1 (n = 9) | CPS < 1 (n = 35) | CPS ⩾ 1 (n = 17) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | |||||||
| Male | 52 (100%) | 43 (82.7%) | 9 (17.3%) | 35 (67.3%) | 17 (32.7%) | ||
| Age | .071 | .957 | |||||
| ⩽60 | 12 (23.1%) | 12 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 8 (66.7%) | 4 (33.3%) | ||
| >60 | 40 (76.9%) | 31 (77.5%) | 9 (22.5%) | 27 (67.5%) | 13 (32.5%) | ||
| Mean age (years) ± SD | 66.14 ± 8.66 | 62.47 ± 9.20 | 67.44 ± 3.48 | 65.4 ± 8.6 | 67.7 ± 8.9 | ||
| Median age (years) | 67 | 66 | 70 | 68 | 67 | ||
| Age range | 42-88 | 42-88 | 65-77 | 42-80 | 53-88 | ||
| Follow-up | |||||||
| Mean follow-up (days) ± SD | 1222.73 ± 484.78 | 1142.92 ± 458.71 | 970 ± 183.10 | 1190.2 ± 481 | 1311.2 ± 495 | ||
| Median follow-up (days) | 1240 | 1270 | 1132 | 1175 | 1399 | ||
| Range follow-up (days) | 96-1927 | 96-1297 | 249-1676 | 96-1927 | 134-1908 | ||
|
| .779 | .108 | |||||
| 2 | 8 (15.4%) | 7 (87.5%) | 1 (12.5%) | 6 (75%) | 2 (25%) | ||
| 3 | 18 (34.6%) | 14 (77.8%) | 4 (22.2%) | 15 (83.3%) | 3 (16.7%) | ||
| 4 | 26 (%50) | 22 (84.6%) | 4 (15.4%) | 14 (53.8%) | 12 (46.2%) | ||
|
| .920 | .111 | |||||
| 0 | 28 (53.8%) | 22 (78.6%) | 6 (21.4%) | 16 (57.1%) | 12 (42.9%) | ||
| 1 | 5 (9.6%) | 5 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 4 (80%) | 1 (20%) | ||
| 2 | 1 (1.9%) | 1 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (100%) | ||
| 2B | 1 (1.9%) | 1 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (100%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| 2C | 1 (1.9%) | 1 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (100%) | ||
| 3A | 7 (13.5%) | 6 (85.7%) | 1 (14.3%) | 7 (100%) | 0 (10%) | ||
| 3B | 8 (15.4%) | 6 (75%) | 2 (25%) | 6 (75%) | 2 (25%) | ||
| n/a | 1 (1.9%) | 1 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (100%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| Stage | .981 | .126 | |||||
| II | 5 (9.6%) | 4 (80%) | 1 (20%) | 3 (60%) | 2 (20%) | ||
| III | 12 (23.1%) | 10 (83.3%) | 2 (16.7%) | 9 (75%) | 3 (25%) | ||
| IVA | 20 (38.5%) | 17 (85%) | 3 (15%) | 10 (50%) | 10 (50%) | ||
| IVB | 15 (28.8%) | 12 (80%) | 3 (20%) | 13 (86.7%) | 2 (13.3%) | ||
| Localization | .324 | .185 | |||||
| Glottic | 21 (40.4%) | 16 (76.2%) | 5 (23.8%) | 14 (66.7%) | 7 (33.3%) | ||
| Supraglottic | 18 (34.6%) | 17 (85.7%) | 1 (14.3%) | 15 (83.3%) | 3 (16.7%) | ||
| Subglottic | 7 (13.5%) | 6 (94.4%) | 1 (5.6%) | 3 (42.9%) | 4 (57.1%) | ||
| Transglottic | 6 (11.5%) | 4 (66.7%) | 2 (33.3%) | 3 (50%) | 3 (50%) | ||
| Grade | .382 | .842 | |||||
| 1 | 2 (3.8%) | 2 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (50%) | 1 (50%) | ||
| 2 | 30 (57.7%) | 23 (76.7%) | 7 (23.3%) | 20 (66.7%) | 10 (33.3%) | ||
| 3 | 20 (38.5%) | 18 (90%) | 2 (10%) | 14 (70%) | 6 (30%) | ||
| Diameter | .144 | .775 | |||||
| ⩽3 cm | 23 (44.2%) | 21 (91.3%) | 2 (8.7%) | 15 (65.2%) | 8 (34.8%) | ||
| >3 cm | 29 (55.8%) | 22 (75.9%) | 7 (24.1%) | 22 (69%) | 9 (31%) | ||
| Mean diameter (cm) ±SD | 3.4 ± 1.18 | ||||||
| Median diameter (cm) | 3.5 | ||||||
| Diameter range | 1-6 | ||||||
| Necrosis | .256 | .214 | |||||
| Positive | 37 (71.2%) | 32 (86.5%) | 5 (23.5%) | 23 (62.2%) | 14 (37.8%) | ||
| Negative | 15 (28.8%) | 11 (73.3%) | 4 (26.7%) | 12 (80%) | 3 (20%) | ||
| Stromal response | .960 | .858 | |||||
| Mild | 19 (36.5%) | 16 (84.2%) | 3 (15.8%) | 13 (68.4%) | 6 (31.6%) | ||
| Moderate | 23 (44.2%) | 19 (82.6%) | 4 (17.4%) | 16 (69.6%) | 7 (30.4%) | ||
| Severe | 10 (19.2%) | 8 (80%) | 2 (20%) | 6 (60%) | 4 (40%) | ||
| Inflammatory response | .525 | .836 | |||||
| Mild | 15 (28.8%) | 13 (86.7%) | 2 (13.3%) | 11 (73.3%) | 4 (26.7%) | ||
| Moderate | 26 (50%) | 20 (76.9%) | 6 (23.1%) | 17 (65.4%) | 9 (34.6%) | ||
| Severe | 11 (21.2%) | 10 (90.9%) | 2 (9.1%) | 7 (63.6%) | 4 (36.4%) | ||
| Blood vessel invasion | .910 | .274 | |||||
| Positive | 28 (53.8%) | 23 (83.3%) | 5 (16.7%) | 17 (60.7%) | 11 (39.3%) | ||
| Negative | 24 (46.2%) | 20 (82.1%) | 4 (18.9%) | 18 (75%) | 6 (25%) | ||
| Perineural invasion | .236 | .058 | |||||
| Positive | 37 (71.2%) | 32 (86.5%) | 5 (13.5%) | 22 (59.5%) | 15 (40.5%) | ||
| Negative | 15 (28.8%) | 11 (73.3%) | 4 (26.7%) | 13 (86.7%) | 2 (13.3%) | ||
| Lymphatic invasion | .727 | .293 | |||||
| Positive | 38 (73.1%) | 31 (81.6%) | 7 (18.4%) | 24 (63.2%) | 14 (36.8%) | ||
| Negative | 14 (26.9%) | 12 (87.5%) | 2 (12.5%) | 11 (78.6%) | 3 (21.4%) | ||
| Tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes | .065 | .012 | |||||
| 0 | 2 (3.8%) | 2 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (100%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| 1 | 28 (53.8%) | 26 (92.9%) | 2 (7.1%) | 14 (50%) | 14 (50%) | ||
| 2 | 20 (38.5%) | 13 (65%) | 7 (35%) | 18(90%) | 2 (10%) | ||
| 3 | 2 (3.8%) | 2 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (50%) | 1 (50%) | ||
Abbreviations: CPS, Combined Positive Score; TPS, Tumor Proportion Score.
Overall survival based on Combined Positive Score.
|
|
Abbreviation: CPS, Combined Positive Score.
Figure 1.Tumor cell PD-L1 expression: (A) PD-L1-negative (PD-L1 × 200) and (B) diffuse membranous expression of PD-L1 (PD-L1 × 400).
PD-L1 indicates programmed death ligand 1.
Figure 2.PD-L1 shows focal staining in tumor cells on the left, staining in tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes on the right (PD-L1 × 400).
PD-L1 indicates programmed death ligand 1.