| Literature DB >> 28881780 |
Tim Müller1, Martin Braun1, Friedrich Bootz2, Peter Brossart3, Dimo Dietrich1, Seher Aktekin1, Simon Höft1, Glen Kristiansen1, Friederike Göke2, Andreas Schröck2, Johannes Brägelmann3, Stefanie A E Held3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The PD-1 receptor and its ligands PD-L1 and PD-L2 are known to be significantly involved in T-cell regulation. Recent studies suggest that PD-L1 expression in malignant tumors contributes to an immunosuppressive microenvironment and disruption of antitumoral immune response. Drugs targeting this pathway are already tested in clinical trials against several tumor entities with promising results. However, until now comprehensive data with regard to PD-L1 and PD-L2 expression in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) is still lacking. PATIENTS AND METHODS: We assessed PD-L1 and PD-L2 expression via immunohistochemistry in two independent cohorts of 293 HNSCC patients.Entities:
Keywords: PD-L1; head and neck squamous cell carcinoma; immunohistochemistry; prognostic biomarker
Year: 2017 PMID: 28881780 PMCID: PMC5581079 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.17547
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1PD-L1 immunohistochemistry in HNSCC
Representative images of HNSCC demonstrating negative (A), low (B), and high (C) PD-L1 protein levels.
Clinico-pathological characteristics of 98 HNSCC included in the first cohort and association with PD-L1 expression
| Total number (n) | PD-L1 high | PD-L1 low | PD-L1 negative | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98 | 15 (15.31%) | 78 (79.59%) | 5 (5.10%) | ||
| ≤50 years | 8 (8.16%) | 0 (0.00%) | 8 (100.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| 51-60 years | 25 (25.51%) | 3 (12.00%) | 19 (76.00%) | 3 (12.00%) | |
| > 60 years | 65 (66.33%) | 12 (18.46%) | 51 (78.46%) | 2 (3.08%) | |
| Median age [years] | 64 | ||||
| Mean age [years] | 64.27 | ||||
| Age range [years] | 38 – 88 | ||||
| Female | 16 (16.33%) | 3 (18.75%) | 12 (75.00%) | 1 (6.25%) | |
| Male | 82 (83.67%) | 12 (14.63%) | 66 (80.49%) | 4 (4.88%) | |
| Mean follow-up [days] | 573.93 | ||||
| Median follow-up [days] | 470 | ||||
| Range follow-up [days] | 4 – 1814 | ||||
| Non-smokers | 6 (6.12%) | 0 (0.00%) | 6 (100.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| Smokers (current and former) | 40 (40.82%) | 7 (17.50%) | 32 (80.00%) | 1 (2.50%) | |
| Unknown smoking status | 52 (53.06%) | 8 (15.38%) | 40 (76.92%) | 4 (7.69%) | |
| No alcohol | 2 (2.04%) | 1 (50.00%) | 1 (50.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| Occasional | 5 (5.10%) | 0 (0.00%) | 5 (100.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| Moderate | 22 (22.45%) | 2 (9.09%) | 19 (86.36%) | 1 (4.55%) | |
| Frequent | 6 (6.12%) | 1 (16.67%) | 5 (83.33%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| Alcoholic (current and former) | 7 (7.14%) | 2 (28.57%) | 5 (71.43%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| Unknown alcohol consumption | 56 (57.14%) | 9 (16.07%) | 43 (76.79%) | 4 (7.14%) | |
| No data available | |||||
| Oral cavity | 8 (8.16%) | 1 (12.50%) | 7 (87.50%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| Oropharnyx | 58 (59.18%) | 8 (13.79%) | 46 (79.31%) | 4 (6.90%) | |
| hypopharnyx | 5 (5.10%) | 0 (0.00%) | 5 (100.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| larynx | 27 (27.55%) | 6 (22.22%) | 20 (74.07%) | 1 (3.70%) | |
| Tis | 1 (1.02%) | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (100.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| T1 | 19 (19.39%) | 2 (10.53%) | 17 (89.47%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| T2 | 37 (37.76%) | 5 (13.51%) | 30 (81.08%) | 2 (5.41%) | |
| T3 | 28 (28.57%) | 5 (17.86%) | 22 (78.57%) | 1 (3.57%) | |
| T4 | 12 (12.24%) | 3 (25.00%) | 7 (58.33%) | 2 (16.67%) | |
| Tx | 1 (1.02%) | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (100.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| N0 | 37 (37.76%) | 4 (10.81%) | 31 (83.78%) | 2 (5.41%) | |
| N1 | 13 (13.27%) | 4 (30.77%) | 9 (69.23%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| N2 | 39 (39.80%) | 7 (17.95%) | 29 (74.36%) | 3 (7.69%) | |
| N3 | 2 (2.04%) | 0 (0.00%) | 2 (100.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| Nx | 7 (7.14%) | 0 (0.00%) | 7 (100.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| M0 | 66 (67.35%) | 11 (16.67%) | 51 (77.27%) | 4 (6.06%) | |
| M1 | 1 (1.02%) | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (100.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| n.a. | 31 (31.63%) | 4 (12.9%) | 26 (83.87%) | 1 (3.23%) | |
| G1 | 2 (2.04%) | 0 (0.00%) | 2 (100.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| G2 | 53 (54.08%) | 6 (11.32%) | 45 (84.91%) | 2 (3.77%) | |
| G3 | 39 (39.80%) | 9 (23.08%) | 27 (69.23%) | 3 (7.69%) | |
| n/a | 4 (4.08%) | 0 (0.00%) | 4 (100.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| L0 | 67 (68.37%) | 10 (14.93%) | 55 (82.09%) | 2 (2.99%) | |
| L1 | 21 (21.43%) | 3 (14.29%) | 16 (76.19%) | 2 (9.53%) | |
| n/a | 10 (10.20%) | 2 (20.00%) | 7 (70.00%) | 1 (10.00%) | |
| V0 | 75 (76.53%) | 10 (13.33%) | 63 (84.00%) | 2 (2.76%) | |
| V1 | 11 (11.22%) | 3 (27.27%) | 8 (72.73%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| n/a | 12 (12.24%) | 2 (16.67%) | 7 (58.33%) | 3 (25.00%) | |
| ece- | 21 (21.43%) | 4 (19.05%) | 16 (76.19%) | 1 (4.76%) | |
| ece+ | 28 (28.57%) | 4 (14.29%) | 23 (82.14%) | 1 (3.57%) | |
| n/a | 49 (50.00%) | 7 (14.29%) | 39 (79.59%) | 3 (6.12%) | |
| R0 | 69 (70.41%) | 8 (11.59%) | 56 (81.16%) | 5 (7.25%) | |
| R1 | 19 (19.39%) | 5 (26.32%) | 14 (73.68%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| R2 | 1 (1.02%) | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (100.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| n/a | 9 (9.18%) | 2 (22.22%) | 7 (77.78%) | 0 (0.00%) |
†X2-test (Pearson)
Clinico-pathological characteristics of 195 HNSCC included in the second cohort and association with PD-L1 expression
| Total number (n) | PD-L1 high | PD-L1 low | PD-L1 negative | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 195 (100%) | 54 (27.69%) | 111 (56.92%) | 30 (15.38%) | ||
| ≤50 years | 29 (14.87%) | 13 (44.83%) | 15 (51.72%) | 1 (3.45%) | |
| 51-60 years | 50 (25.64%) | 16 (32.00%) | 24 (48.00%) | 10 (20.00%) | |
| > 60 years | 116 (59.49%) | 25 (21.55%) | 72 (62.07%) | 19 (16.38%) | |
| Median age [years] | 62 | ||||
| Mean age [years] | 62.41 | ||||
| Age range [years] | 27-87 | ||||
| Female | 53 (27.18%) | 17 (32.08%) | 29 (54.72%) | 7 (13.21%) | |
| Male | 142 (72.82%) | 37 (26.06%) | 82 (57.75%) | 23 (16.20%) | |
| Mean follow-up [days] | 856 | ||||
| Median follow-up [days] | 791 | ||||
| Range follow-up [days] | 1-2566 | ||||
| Non-smokers | 23 (11.79%) | 7 (30.43%) | 12 (52.17%) | 4 (17.39%) | |
| Smokers (current and former) | 114 (58.46%) | 30 (26.32%) | 68 (59.65%) | 16 (14.04%) | |
| Unknown smoking status | 58 (29.74%) | 17 (29.31%) | 31 (53.45%) | 10 (17.24%) | |
| No alcohol | 51 (26.15%) | 17 (33.33%) | 30 (58.82%) | 4 (7.84%) | |
| Ocasional alcohol | 28 (14.36%) | 5 (17.86%) | 19 (67.86%) | 4 (14.29%) | |
| Alcoholic (current and former) | 51 (26.15%) | 12 (23.53%) | 27 (52.94%) | 12 (23.53%) | |
| Unknown alcohol consumption | 65 (33.33%) | 20 (30.77%) | 35 (53.85%) | 10 (15.38%) | |
| Negative | 179 (91.79%) | 50 (27.93%) | 102 (56.98%) | 27 (15.08%) | |
| Positive | 16 (8.21%) | 4 (25.00%) | 9 (56.25%) | 3 (18.75%) | |
| Oral cavity | 54 (27.69%) | 17 (31.48%) | 27 (50.00%) | 10 (18.52%) | |
| Oropharnyx | 79 (40.51%) | 20 (25.32%) | 46 (58.23%) | 13 (16.46%) | |
| hypopharnyx | 18 (9.23%) | 8 (44.44%) | 5 (27.78%) | 5 (27.78%) | |
| larynx | 44 (22.56%) | 9 (20.45%) | 33 (75.00%) | 2 (4.55%) | |
| T1 | 54 (27.69%) | 8 (14.81%) | 36 (66.67%) | 10 (18.52%) | |
| T2 | 64 (32.82%) | 20 (31.25%) | 34 (53.13%) | 10 (15.63%) | |
| T3 | 48 (24.62%) | 13 (27.08%) | 30 (62.5%) | 5 (10.42%) | |
| T4 | 25 (12.82%) | 11 (44.00%) | 10 (40%) | 4 (16%) | |
| Tx | 4 (2.05%) | 2 (50.00%) | 1 (25.00%) | 1 (25.00%) | |
| N0 | 86 (44.10%) | 19 (22.09%) | 54 (62.79%) | 13 (15.12%) | |
| N1 | 29 (14.87%) | 6 (20.69%) | 20 (68.97%) | 3 (10.34%) | |
| N2 | 69 (35.38%) | 27 (39.13%) | 29 (42.03%) | 13 (18.84%) | |
| N3 | 2 (1.03%) | 1 (50.00%) | 1 (50.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| Nx | 9 (4.62%) | 1 (11.11%) | 7 (77.78%) | 1 (11.11%) | |
| M0 | 188 (96.41%) | 49 (26.06%) | 110 (58.51%) | 29 (15.43%) | |
| M1 | 7 (3.59%) | 5 (71.43%) | 1 (14.29%) | 1 (14.29%) | |
| G1 | 7 (3.59%) | 1 (14.29%) | 4 (57.14%) | 2 (28.57%) | |
| G2 | 107 (54.87%) | 29 (27.10%) | 63 (58.88%) | 15 (14.02%) | |
| G3 | 45 (23.08%) | 15 (33.33%) | 23 (51.11%) | 7 (15.56%) | |
| n/a | 36 (18.46%) | 9 (25.00%) | 21 (58.33%) | 6 (16.67%) | |
| L0 | 88 (45.13%) | 24 (27.27%) | 46 (52.27%) | 18 (20.45%) | |
| L1 | 22 (11.28%) | 7 (31.82%) | 13 (59.09%) | 2 (9.09%) | |
| n/a | 85 (43.59%) | 23 (27.06%) | 52 (61.18%) | 10 (11.76%) | |
| V0 | 96 (49.23%) | 26 (27.08%) | 51 (53.13%) | 19 (19.79%) | |
| V1 | 8 (4.10%) | 4 (50.00%) | 3 (37.50%) | 1 (12.50%) | |
| n/a | 91 (46.67%) | 24 (26.37%) | 57 (62.64%) | 10 (10.99%) | |
| ece- | 73 (37.44%) | 21 (28.77%) | 40 (54.79%) | 12 (16.44%) | |
| ece+ | 28 (14.36%) | 13 (46.43%) | 11 (39.29%) | 4 (14.29%) | |
| n/a | 94 (48.21%) | 20 (21.28%) | 60 (63.83%) | 14 (14.89%) | |
| R0 | 136 (69.74%) | 41 (30.15%) | 74 (54.41%) | 21 (15.44%) | |
| R1 | 10 (5.13%) | 3 (30.00%) | 6 (60.00%) | 1 (10.00%) | |
| R2 | 3 (1.54%) | 1 (33.33%) | 2 (66.67%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| n/a | 46 (23.59%) | 9 (19.57%) | 29 (63.04%) | 8 (17.39%) |
†X2-test (Pearson)
Figure 2PD-L1 expression and outcome
PD-L1 expression correlates with overall survival of HNSCC patients. All patients had a localized or locally advanced disease and were treated with curative intent. (A) first HNSCC cohort (p<0.004), (B) second HNSCC cohort (p<0.0001).
Univariate and multivariate Cox analyses on overall survival in the first (n=98) and second HNSCC cohort (n=195) either treated by surgery with optional adjuvant radio-chemotherapy or definitive radio-chemotherapy. All patients had a localized or locally advanced disease and were treated with curative intent
| Univariate Cox analysis | Multivariate Cox analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First HNSSC cohort (n=98) | Second HNSCC cohort (n=195) | All patients | ||||
| Hazard ratio [95% CI] | p-value | Hazard ratio [95% CI] | p-value | Hazard ratio [95% CI] | p-value | |
| 1.879 [1.155 – 3.058] | 1.620 [1.241 – 2.114] | 1.174 [0.786 - 1.755] | ||||
| 1.576 [0.955 – 2.604] | 2.272 [1.263 – 4.088] | 4.266 [0.531 - 34.282] | ||||
| 0.049 [0.000 – 5.545] | 3.661 [1.452 – 9.231] | 0.877 [0.172 - 4.474] | ||||
| 2.440 [0.972 – 6.127] | 1.115 [0.639 – 1.946] | 1.015 [0.433 - 2.381] | ||||
| 2.503 [0.961 – 6.523] | 2.363 [1.079 – 5.175] | 1.358 [0.590 - 3.125] | ||||
| 3.080 [0.988 – 9.605] | 5.298 [1.925 – 14.577] | 1.070 [0.316 - 3.619] | ||||
| 5.822 [0.726 – 46.681] | 1.698 [0.834 – 3.453] | 0.931 [0.376 - 2.306] | ||||
| 6.129 [2.767 – 13.576] | 1.664 [0.912 – 3.038] | 1.411 [0.684 - 2.907] | ||||
| 4.269 [1.733 – 10.514] | 2.845 [1.808 – 4.479] | 2.926 [1.183 - 7.235] | ||||