| Literature DB >> 33223114 |
Marco Ripa1, Laura Galli2, Andrea Poli2, Chiara Oltolini2, Vincenzo Spagnuolo3, Andrea Mastrangelo4, Camilla Muccini4, Giacomo Monti5, Giacomo De Luca6, Giovanni Landoni7, Lorenzo Dagna8, Massimo Clementi9, Patrizia Rovere Querini10, Fabio Ciceri11, Moreno Tresoldi12, Adriano Lazzarin2, Alberto Zangrillo7, Paolo Scarpellini2, Antonella Castagna3.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: The aim of our study was to describe the incidence and predictive factors of secondary infections in patients with coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19).Entities:
Keywords: Bacterial infections; Bloodstream infections; COVID-19; Fungal infections; Lower respiratory tract infections; SARS-CoV-2; Secondary infections
Year: 2020 PMID: 33223114 PMCID: PMC7584496 DOI: 10.1016/j.cmi.2020.10.021
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Microbiol Infect ISSN: 1198-743X Impact factor: 8.067
Characteristics of patients hospitalized with coronavirus disease 19 (COVID-19)
| Characteristic | Category | Overall | With ≥1 secondary infection | Without secondary infection | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 64 (55–76) | 63 (56–70) | 64 (54–76) | 0.504 | |
| Sex, male | 496 (67.9%) | 53 (77.9%) | 443 (66.8%) | 0.076 | |
| Hypertension | 0.231 | ||||
| No | 383 (53.2%) | 37 (60.7%) | 346 (52.5%) | ||
| Yes | 337 (46.8%) | 24 (39.3%) | 313 (47.5%) | ||
| Coronary heart disease | 0.277 | ||||
| No | 547 (76%) | 50 (82%) | 497 (75.4%) | ||
| Yes | 173 (24%) | 11 (18%) | 162 (24.6%) | ||
| Diabetes mellitus | 0.225 | ||||
| No | 591 (82%) | 47 (75.8%) | 544 (82.5%) | ||
| Yes | 130 (18%) | 15 (24.2%) | 115 (17.5%) | ||
| Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease | 0.789 | ||||
| No | 673 (93.5%) | 59 (95.2%) | 614 (93.3%) | ||
| Yes | 47 (6.5%) | 3 (4.8%) | 44 (6.7%) | ||
| Chronic kidney disease | 0.666 | ||||
| No | 646 (89.5%) | 57 (91.9%) | 589 (89.2%) | ||
| Yes | 76 (10.5%) | 5 (8.1%) | 71 (10.8%) | ||
| Malignancies | 0.084 | ||||
| No | 618 (85.8%) | 57 (93.4%) | 561 (85.1%) | ||
| Yes | 102 (14.2%) | 4 (6.6%) | 98 (14.9%) | ||
| Liver disease | 0.461 | ||||
| No | 412 (97.6%) | 24 (96%) | 388 (97.7%) | ||
| Yes | 10 (2.4%) | 1 (4%) | 9 (2.3%) | ||
| Comorbidities | 0.037 | ||||
| Yes | 442 (60.5%) | 33 (48.5%) | 409 (61.7%) | ||
| Body mass index, kg/m2 | 26.54 (24.17–29.41) | 26.83 (24.69–29.38) | 26.53 (24.02–29.64) | 0.474 | |
| Days from symptoms to hospital admission | 6.5 (3–10) | 5.5 (3–10) | 6.5 (3–10) | 0.617 | |
| Fever, Celsius degrees | 37.7 (36.8–38.5) | 38 (37.1–38.7) | 37.7 (36.8–38.4) | 0.099 | |
| PaO2/FiO2 | 271 (191–325) | 181 (88–248) | 281 (210–328) | <0.0001 | |
| PaO2/FiO2 | <0.0001 | ||||
| >300 | 209 (28.6%) | 6 (8.8%) | 203 (30.6%) | ||
| 201-300 | 220 (30.1%) | 21 (30.9%) | 199 (30%) | ||
| 101–200 | 78 (10.7%) | 16 (23.5%) | 62 (9.4%) | ||
| <100 | 78 (10.7%) | 18 (26.5%) | 60 (9%) | ||
| Missing | 146 (20%) | 7 (10.3%) | 139 (21%) | ||
| ICU admission <48 hours from hospital admission | 45 (6.2%) | 20 (29.4%) | 25 (3.8%) | <0.0001 | |
| Use of biological immunosuppressive drugs | 129 (17.6%) | 18 (26.5%) | 111 (16.7%) | 0.045 | |
| Type of biological immunosuppressive drug | 0.677 | ||||
| Anakinra | 54 (41.9%) | 8 (44.4%) | 46 (41.4%) | ||
| Mavrilimumab | 13 (10.1%) | 1 (5.6%) | 12 (10.8%) | ||
| Sarilumab | 25 (19.4%) | 5 (27.8%) | 20 (18%) | ||
| Tocilizumab | 37 (28.7%) | 4 (22.2%) | 33 (29.7%) | ||
| Days to biological immunosuppressive drugs start from hospital admission | 3 (2–5) | 3 (2–5) | 3 (2–5) | 0.733 | |
Results reported as median (IQR) or frequency (%). For variables with more than 10% of missing values actual number of observations were reported.
ICU, intensive care unit; NA, not applicable.
By χ-square or Fisher's exact test (categorical variables) or Wilcoxon rank-sum test (continuous variables).
Baseline laboratory parameters of patients hospitalized with coronavirus disease 19 (COVID-19)
| Laboratory parameter | Category | Overall | With ≥1 secondary infection | Without secondary infection | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White blood cells, per 109/L | 6.85 (5–9.9) | 7.7 (5.05–12.05) | 6.8 (5–9.7) | 0.027 | |
| Lymphocytes, per 109/L | 0.9 (0.7–1.3) | 0.8 (0.6–1.1) | 1 (0.7–1.3) | 0.009 | |
| Lymphocytes, per 109/L | 0.024 | ||||
| ≤0.7 | 202 (31.7%) | 26 (45.6%) | 176 (30.3%) | ||
| >0.7 | 436 (68.3%) | 31 (54.4%) | 405 (69.7%) | ||
| Neutrophils, per 109/L | 5.1 (3.4–7.8) | 6 (4.0–9.7) | 4.9 (3.3–7.5) | 0.005 | |
| Haemoglobin, g/dL | 13.6 (12.2–14.7) | 13.75 (12.2–14.95) | 13.6 (12.2–14.7) | 0.533 | |
| Platelets, per 109/L | 203.5 (157–264) | 213.5 (153.5–314.5) | 203 (158–262) | 0.388 | |
| Creatinine, mg/dL | 0.98 (0.80–1.24) | 1 (0.85–1.27) | 0.98 (0.80–1.23) | 0.485 | |
| Alanine aminotransferase, U/L | 35 (23–56) | 41 (28–66) | 34 (23–56) | 0.039 | |
| Aspartate aminotransferase, U/L | 45 (31–65) | 54 (38–90) | 44 (31–63) | 0.005 | |
| Lactate dehydrogenase, U/L | 371 (278–483) | 440 (352–597) | 362 (275–466) | <0.0001 | |
| Ferritin, ng/mL | 1111 (618–2198) | 1876 (1045–2972) | 1072.5 (594–1859) | 0.001 | |
| Lactates, mmol/L | 1.30 (1.01–1.75) | 1.51 (1.14–2.07) | 1.28 (0.99–1.72) | 0.005 | |
| D-dimer, μg/mL | 1.25 (0.62–2.64) | 1.51 (1.13–3.25) | 1.19 (0.59–2.55) | 0.027 | |
| Prothrombin time, s | 13.9 (13.2–15.3) | 14.1 (12.8–15.5) | 13.9 (13.2–15.3) | 0.898 | |
| C-reactive protein, mg/L | 72.4 (31.2–134.6) | 136.7 (48.9–217.9) | 70.9 (29.5–129.8) | <0.0001 | |
| Procalcitonin, ng/mL | 0.52 (0.31–0.91) | 0.68 (0.37–1.36) | 0.52 (0.30–0.87) | 0.215 | |
| Cytolysis score | 0.001 | ||||
| 0 | 405 (56.1%) | 29 (42.6%) | 376 (57.5%) | ||
| 1 | 149 (20.6%) | 15 (22.1%) | 134 (20.5%) | ||
| 2 | 107 (14.8%) | 10 (14.7%) | 97 (14.8%) | ||
| 3 | 61 (8.4%) | 14 (20.6%) | 47 (7.2%) | ||
| Inflammation score | <0.0001 | ||||
| 0 | 488 (67.6%) | 26 (38.8%) | 462 (70.5%) | ||
| 1 | 192 (26.6%) | 30 (44.8%) | 162 (24.7%) | ||
| 2 | 42 (5.8%) | 11 (16.4%) | 31 (4.7%) | ||
| Coagulation score | 0.144 | ||||
| 0 | 414 (66.6%) | 43 (64.2%) | 371 (66.8%) | ||
| 1 | 168 (27%) | 16 (23.9%) | 152 (27.4%) | ||
| 2 | 40 (6.4%) | 8 (11.9%) | 32 (5.8%) | ||
Cytolysis score included alanine aminotransferase, aspartate aminotransferase, lactate dehydrogenase. Inflammation score included ferritin and C-reactive protein. Coagulation score included D-dimer and prothrombin time. The three scores had a range of 0–2 or –3, with 0 corresponding to no abnormalities in inflammatory parameters levels and 2 or 3 corresponding to patients with markedly elevated values for all the considered laboratory parameters. See Methods and Supplementary Material sections for further details.
By χ-square or Fisher's exact test (categorical variables) or Wilcoxon rank-sum test (continuous variables).
Fig. 1Flow-chart of study cohort. ∗Who gave consent to be recorded in the COVID-BioB database and to use their data.
Fig. 2Cumulative incidence of secondary infections of any type (panel A), according to baseline (BL) absolute lymphocyte count (panel B) and to BL PaO2/FiO2 (panel C).
Multivariable analysis on the risk of secondary infections of any type in patients hospitalized with coronavirus disease 19 (COVID-19)
| Baseline characteristics | Subdistribution hazard ratio | 95% confidence interval | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, >65 versus ≤65 years | 0.57 | 0.30 | 1.10 |
| Comorbidities, yes versus no | 0.77 | 0.40 | 1.46 |
| Cytolysis score, per 1 point higher | 1.06 | 0.82 | 1.37 |
| Inflammation score, per 1 point higher | 1.14 | 0.76 | 1.70 |
| Lymphocyte count, ≤0.7 versus >0.7 per 109/L | 1.93 | 1.11 | 3.35 |
| PaO2/FiO2, per 100 points lower | 1.56 | 1.21 | 2.04 |
| ICU admission <48 hours from hospital admission, yes versus no | 2.51 | 1.04 | 6.05 |
| Use of biological immunosuppressive drugs, yes versus no | 1.74 | 0.88 | 3.43 |
Cytolysis score included alanine aminotransferase, aspartate aminotransferase, lactate dehydrogenase. Inflammation score included ferritin and C-reactive protein. See Methods and Supplementary Material sections for further details.
ICU, intensive care unit.