| Literature DB >> 33218331 |
Takuma Kagami1, Mihoko Yamade2, Takahiro Suzuki2, Takahiro Uotani2, Shinya Tani3, Yasushi Hamaya2, Moriya Iwaizumi4, Satoshi Osawa3, Ken Sugimoto2, Hiroaki Miyajima2, Satoshi Baba5, Haruhiko Sugimura6, Junko Murai7, Yves Pommier8, Takahisa Furuta9.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Schlafen 11 (SLFN11) was recently identified as a dominant determinant of sensitivity to DNA-targeting agents including platinum-based drugs. SLFN11 also reportedly enhances cellular radiosensitivity. In this study, we examined the prognostic value of SLFN11 expression in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) patients treated with definitive chemoradiotherapy (dCRT), including the platinum derivative nedaplatin.Entities:
Keywords: Biomarker; Chemoradiotherapy; DNA damage; Esophageal cancer; Nedaplatin; SLFN11
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33218331 PMCID: PMC7678160 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-020-07574-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Fig. 1Participant flow. Abbreviations: cT1a, tumor invasion to the muscularis mucosa; cT1b, tumor invasion to the submucosa; cM1-lym, distant lymph node metastasis; dCRT, definitive chemoradiotherapy; H-score, histo-score
Fig. 2Semiquantitative scoring scheme for SLFN11 expression. SLFN11 level in the nucleus of tumor cells was determined using a 0+ to 3+ scale. Representative micrographs for each score are shown. The histo-score (H-score) for each patient was evaluated using the following formula: (% of cells 3+) × 3 + (% of cells 2+) × 2 + (% of cells 1+). H-score ≥ 51 was defined as high SLFN11 expression
Characteristics of subjects with ESCC
| Gender | Male | 61 (83.6%) |
| Female | 12 (16.4%) | |
| Age | Mean ± SD, (y) | 69.0 ± 8.2 |
| Weight | Mean ± SD, (kg) | 53.9 ± 8.8 |
| Height | Mean ± SD, (cm) | 161.1 ± 8.0 |
| Performance status | 0 | 18 (24.7%) |
| 1 | 39 (53.4%) | |
| 2 | 16 (21.9%) | |
| 3 | 0 (0.0%) | |
| eGFR | Mean ± SD, (ml/min/1.73 m2) | 78.0 ± 20.5 |
| Tumor location (primary site) | Ce | 9 (12.3%) |
| Ut | 11 (15.1%) | |
| Mt | 35 (47.9%) | |
| Lt | 18 (24.7%) | |
| EGJ | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Number of pre-CRT biopsy samples | Median with range, (n) | 2 (1–6) |
| Histological type | Well differentiated SCC | 10 (13.7%) |
| Moderately differentiated SCC | 54 (74.0%) | |
| Poorly differentiated SCC | 9 (12.3%) | |
| Basaloid SCC | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Depth of invasion | cTis | 0 (0.0%) |
| cT1a | 0 (0.0%) | |
| cT1b | 15 (20.5%) | |
| cT2 | 9 (12.3%) | |
| cT3 | 22 (30.1%) | |
| cT4a | 12 (16.4%) | |
| cT4b | 15 (20.5%) | |
| Tumor size | Median with range, (cm) | 5.0 (1.0–10.5) |
| Lymph node metastasis | cN0 | 24 (32.9%) |
| cN1 | 12 (16.4%) | |
| cN2 | 32 (43.8%) | |
| cN3 | 5 (6.8%) | |
| Distant metastasis | cM0 | 63 (86.3%) |
| cM1-lym | 10 (13.7%) | |
| cM1-hematogenous or (pleural/peritoneal) dissemination | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Clinical stage, TNM 8th | 0 | 0 (0.0%) |
| I (cT1b) | 14 (19.2%) | |
| II | 8 (11.0%) | |
| III | 16 (21.9%) | |
| IVA | 25 (34.2%) | |
| IVB (cM1-lym) | 10 (13.7%) | |
| IVB with hematogenous metastasis or (pleural/peritoneal) dissemination | 0 (0.0%) | |
| SLFN11 expression | Mean ± SD, (H-score) | 74.6 ± 77.7 |
| Follow up periods | Median (range) | 23 (12–44) |
Abbreviations: SD standard deviation, eGFR estimated glomerular filtration rate, CE cervical esophagus, Ut upper thoracic esophagus, Mt middle thoracic esophagus, Lt lower thoracic esophagus, EGJ esophago-gastric junction, cT1a tumor invasion to the muscularis mucosa, cT1b tumor invasion to the submucosa, cT2 tumor invasion to the muscularis propria, cT3 tumor invasion to the adventitia, cT4a tumor invasion to the pleura, pericardium, azygos vein, diaphragm, or peritoneum, cT4b tumor invasion to other adjacent structures, such as the aorta, vertebral body, or trachea, cN0 no regional lymph node metastasis, cN1 metastasis in 1–2 regional lymph nodes, cN2 metastasis in 3–6 regional lymph nodes, cN3 metastasis in 7 or more regional lymph nodes, cM0 no distant metastasis, cM1-lym distant lymph node metastasis, CRT chemoradiotherapy, H-score histo-score
All values indicate n (%) unless otherwise indicated
Relationship between overall survival and clinicopathological variables
| Variable | n | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | P value | ||||
| Gender | Male | 61 | 1 (reference) | 0.657 | ||
| Female | 12 | 0.807 (0.313–2.080) | ||||
| Age (y) | < 65 | 26 | 1 (reference) | 0.422 | ||
| ≥ 65 | 47 | 1.340 (0.656–2.738) | ||||
| Performance status | 0 or 1 | 57 | 1 (reference) | 0.004 a | 1 (reference) | 0.066 |
| 2 | 16 | 2.975 (1.431–6.186) | 2.051 (0.954–4.410) | |||
| Body surface area (m2) | < 1.50 | 30 | 1 (reference) | 0.162 | ||
| ≥ 1.50 | 43 | 1.664 (0.815–3.398) | ||||
| eGFR (ml/min/1.73m2) | < 60 | 13 | 1 (reference) | 0.838 | ||
| ≥ 60 | 60 | 1.096 (0.455–2.643) | ||||
| Tumor size (cm) | < 5 | 35 | 1 (reference) | < 0.001 a | 1 (reference) | 0.332 |
| ≥ 5 | 38 | 3.755 (1.784–7.903) | 1.638 (0.605–4.436) | |||
| Post-dCRT chemotherapy | – | 17 | 1 (reference) | 0.646 | ||
| + | 56 | 0.823 (0.358–1.891) | ||||
| Histological type | Differentiated | 64 | 1 (reference) | 0.876 | ||
| Un-differentiated | 9 | 1.079 (0.418–2.782) | ||||
| Clinical stage in UICC 8th edition | I (cT1b) - III | 38 | 1 (reference) | < 0.001 a | 1 (reference) | 0.006 a |
| IVA or IVB (cM1-lym) | 35 | 5.177 (2.448–10.946) | 4.085 (1.488–11.211) | |||
| Radiation dose (Gy) | < 57 | 13 | 1 (reference) | 0.670 | ||
| ≥ 57 | 60 | 1.229 (0.477–3.169) | ||||
| Nedaplatin dose intensity in dCRT (%) | < 90 | 45 | 1 (reference) | 0.360 | ||
| ≥ 90 | 28 | 0.716 (0.351–1.463) | ||||
| 5-fluorouracil dose intensity in dCRT (%) | < 90 | 47 | 1 (reference) | 0.130 | ||
| ≥ 90 | 26 | 0.556 (0.261–1.188) | ||||
| SLFN11 expression | Low (< 51) | 37 | 1 (reference) | 0.018 a | 1 (reference) | 0.001 a |
| (H-score) | High (≥ 51) | 36 | 0.438 (0.221–0.866) | 0.295 (0.143–0.605) | ||
Abbreviations: HR hazard ratio, CI confidence interval, eGFR estimated glomerular filtration rate, cM1-lym distant lymph node metastasis, dCRT definitive chemoradiotherapy, H-score histo-score
astatistically significant
Fig. 3Kaplan-Meier curves of overall survival in ESCC patients in relation to SLFN11 expression. a In all subjects, prognosis after dCRT of the high SLFN11 group was significantly better than that of the low SLFN11 group (p = 0.013). b In clinical stage I (cT1b) patients, SLFN11-dependent differences in overall survival were not observed (p = 0.564). However, in clinical stage II + III (c) and clinical stage IVA + IVB (cM1-lym) patients (d), prognosis of the high SLFN11 group was better than that of the low SLFN11 group (p = 0.004 and p = 0.007, respectively). Abbreviations: ESCC, esophageal squamous cell carcinoma; dCRT, definitive chemoradiotherapy; clinical stage, clinical stage in UICC 8th edition; cT1b, tumor invasion to the submucosa; cM1-lym, distant lymph node metastasis
Relationship between SLFN11 expression level and clinicopathological variables
| Variable | SLFN-11 expression | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | High | |||
| n (%) | n (%) | |||
| Gender | Male | 32 (52.5) | 29 (47.5) | 0.345 |
| Female | 4 (33.3) | 8 (66.7) | ||
| Age | < 65 | 9 (34.6) | 17 (65.4) | 0.062 |
| ≥ 65 | 27 (57.4) | 20 (42.6) | ||
| Number of pre-dCRT biopsy specimens including tumor tissue | 1 | 5 (45.5) | 6 (54.5) | 0.781 |
| ≥ 2 | 31 (50.0) | 31 (50.0) | ||
| Histological type | Differentiated | 33 (51.6) | 31 (48.4) | 0.725 |
| Un-differentiated | 3 (33.3) | 6 (66.7) | ||
| Depth of invasion | cT1b or T2 | 12 (50.0) | 12 (50.0) | 0.935 |
| cT3 - T4b | 24 (49.0) | 25 (51.0) | ||
| Tumor size | < 5 cm | 17 (48.6) | 18 (51.4) | 0.903 |
| ≥ 5 cm | 19 (50.0) | 19 (50.0) | ||
| Lymphatic metastasis | cN0 | 11 (45.8) | 13 (54.2) | 0.677 |
| (regional lymph node) | cN1 - N3 | 25 (51.0) | 24 (49.0) | |
| Distant metastasis | cM0 | 32 (50.8) | 31 (49.2) | 0.736 |
| (distant lymph node) | cM1 -lym | 4 (40.0) | 6 (60.0) | |
Abbreviations: CI confidence interval, cT1b tumor invasion to the submucosa, cT2 tumor invasion to the muscularis propria, cT3 tumor invasion to the adventitia, cT4b tumor invades adjacent structures, such as the aorta, vertebral body, or trachea, cN0 no regional lymph node metastasis, cN1 metastasis in 1–2 regional lymph nodes, cN3 metastasis in 7 or more regional lymph nodes, cM0 no distant metastasis, cM1-lym distant lymph node metastasis, dCRT definitive chemoradiotherapy