| Literature DB >> 30405881 |
Takuma Kagami1, Mihoko Yamade1, Takahiro Suzuki1, Takahiro Uotani1, Shinya Tani2, Yasushi Hamaya1, Moriya Iwaizumi3, Satoshi Osawa2, Ken Sugimoto1, Satoshi Baba4, Haruhiko Sugimura5, Hiroaki Miyajima1, Takahisa Furuta6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Strong reactive oxygen species (ROS) suppression in cancer stem-like cell components in various solid tumors is associated with therapeutic resistance. In this study, we investigated the influence of CD44v8-10 expression on the overall survival of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (E-SCC) patients after definitive chemoradiotherapy (dCRT) and on radio-sensitivities of E-SCC cell lines treated with or without sulfasalazine, a CD44v8-10-xCT-GSH axis inhibitor.Entities:
Keywords: CD44v8-10; cancer stem-like cell; chemoradiotherapy; esophageal cancer; sulfasalazine
Year: 2018 PMID: 30405881 PMCID: PMC6201859 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.26172
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1Proposed model of the CD44v8-10-xCT-GSH axis in cancer stem-like cells
One of the mechanisms underlying therapeutic resistance in cancer stem-like cells is their ability to prevent oxidative stress and subsequent cell damage. Oxidative stress occurs when production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) exceeds the capacity of the cellular defense system, which is composed of redox enzymes and other antioxidant molecules. Glutathione-SH (GSH) is an antioxidant molecule and a key player in protecting the cell from anticancer therapy, which induces ROS-mediated cytotoxicity. Synthesis of intracellular GSH is regulated by the availability of intracellular cysteine. System Xc- is an amino acid antiporter that mediates the exchange of extracellular cystine and intracellular glutamate across the cellular plasma membrane. This cystine uptake serves as a rate-limiting step in the provision of intracellular cysteine, which is required for the synthesis of GSH and counteracting the effects of ROS. This Xc- consists of xCT and CD98hc subunits. xCT expression at the cell surface is essential for uptake of cystine. xCT-mediated cystine-induced GSH production is important for avoiding ROS-induced p38MAPK activation and cell death. CD44v8-10 interacts with and stabilizes xCT, and thereby increases cellular GSH. High CD44v8-10 expression therefore contributes to ROS defense via xCT of system Xc- and is thought to contribute to cell resistance to ROS-inducing anti-cancer therapy such as chemotherapy and radiotherapy. This figure was summarized from Ishimoto, T., et al. Cancer Cell, 2011. 19(3): p. 387–400.
Characteristics of subjects with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (E-SCC)
| Age | Mean ± SD, (y) | 69 | ± 8.2 |
| Gender | Male | 61 | (83.6%) |
| Female | 12 | (16.4%) | |
| Height | Mean ± SD, (cm) | 161.1 | ± 8.0 |
| Weight | Mean ± SD, (kg) | 53.9 | ± 8.8 |
| eGFR | Mean ± SD, (ml/min/1.73m2) | 78 | ± 20.5 |
| PS | 0 | 18 | (24.7%) |
| 1 | 39 | (53.4%) | |
| 2 | 16 | (21.9%) | |
| 3 | 0 | (0.0%) | |
| Tumor size | Median with range, (cm) | 5.0 (1.0–10.5) | |
| Tumor location (primary site) | Ce | 9 | (12.3%) |
| Ut | 11 | (15.1%) | |
| Mt | 35 | (47.9%) | |
| Lt | 18 | (24.7%) | |
| EGJ | 0 | (0.0%) | |
| Histological type | Well differentiated SCC | 10 | (13.7%) |
| Moderately differentiated SCC | 54 | (74.0%) | |
| Poorly differentiated SCC | 9 | (12.3%) | |
| Basaloid SCC | 0 | (0.0%) | |
| Depth of invasion | cTis | 0 | (0.0%) |
| cT1a | 0 | (0.0%) | |
| cT1b | 15 | (20.5%) | |
| cT2 | 9 | (12.3%) | |
| cT3 | 22 | (30.1%) | |
| cT4a | 12 | (16.4%) | |
| cT4b | 15 | (20.5%) | |
| Lymph node metastasis | cN0 | 24 | (32.9%) |
| cN1 | 12 | (16.4%) | |
| cN2 | 32 | (43.8%) | |
| cN3 | 5 | (6.8%) | |
| Distant metastasis | cM0 | 63 | (86.3%) |
| cM1-lym | 10 | (13.7%) | |
| cM1-hematogenous or (pleural/peritoneal) dissemination | 0 | (0.0%) | |
| cStage, UICC 8th | 0 | 0 | (0.0%) |
| I | 14 | (19.2%) | |
| II | 8 | (11.0%) | |
| III | 16 | (21.9%) | |
| IVA | 25 | (34.2%) | |
| IVB (cM1-lym) | 10 | (13.7%) | |
| IVB with hematogenous metastasis or (pleural/peritoneal) dissemination | 0 | (0.0%) | |
| Number of pre-CRT tumor biopsy sample | Median with range, (n) | 2 (1–6) | |
| CD44v8-10 expression | Median with range, (H-score) | 180 (5–300) | |
Abbreviations: SD, standard deviation; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate; PS, performance status according to Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group criteria; CE, cervical esophagus; Ut, upper thoracic esophagus; Mt, middle thoracic esophagus; Lt, lower thoracic esophagus; EGJ, esophago-gastric junction; cT1a, tumor invades the muscularis mucosa; cT1b, tumor invades the submucosa; cT2, tumor invades the muscularis propria; cT3, tumor invades the adventitia; cT4a, tumor invades the pleura, pericardium, azygos vein, diaphragm, or peritoneum; cT4b, tumor invades other adjacent structures, such as the aorta, vertebral body, or trachea; cStage, clinical stage group of squamous cell carcinoma in Union for International Cancer Control 8th edition; cN0, no regional lymph node metastasis; cN1, metastasis in 1–2 regional lymph nodes; cN2, metastasis in 3–6 regional lymph nodes; cN3, metastasis in 7 or more regional lymph nodes; cM0, no distant metastasis; cM1-lym, distant lymph node metastasis; CRT, chemoradiotherapy; H-score, histo-score.
All values indicate n (%) unless otherwise indicated.
Relationship between clinicopathological variables and disease-specific survival
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variables | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||||
| Gender | Male | 61 | 1 (reference) | 0.657 | |||
| Female | 12 | 0.807 (0.313–2.080) | |||||
| Age (y) | < 65 | 26 | 1 (reference) | 0.422 | |||
| ≥ 65 | 47 | 1.340 (0.656–2.738) | |||||
| Body surface area (m2) | < 1.5 | 30 | 1 (reference) | 0.162 | |||
| ≥ 1.5 | 43 | 1.664 (0.815–3.398) | |||||
| eGFR (ml/min/1.73m2) | < 60 | 13 | 1 (reference) | 0.838 | |||
| ≥ 60 | 60 | 1.096 (0.455–2.643) | |||||
| PS | 0 or 1 | 57 | 1 (reference) | 0.004* | 1 (reference) | 0.335 | |
| 2 | 16 | 2.975 (1.431–6.186) | 1.461 (0.676–3.155) | ||||
| Tumor size (cm) | < 5 | 35 | 1 (reference) | < 0.001* | 1 (reference) | 0.582 | |
| ≥ 5 | 38 | 3.755 (1.784–7.903) | 1.349 (0.465–3.913) | ||||
| Histological type | Differentiated | 64 | 1 (reference) | 0.876 | |||
| Un-differentiated | 9 | 1.079 (0.418–2.782) | |||||
| cStage, UICC 8th | I–III | 38 | 1 (reference) | < 0.001* | 1 (reference) | 0.024* | |
| IVA or IVB (cM1-lym) | 35 | 5.177 (2.448–10.946) | 3.536 (1.176–10.626) | ||||
| CDGP dose intensity in dCRT (%) | < 90 | 45 | 1 (reference) | 0.360 | |||
| ≥ 90 | 28 | 0.716 (0.351–1.463) | |||||
| 5-FU dose intensity in dCRT (%) | < 90 | 47 | 1 (reference) | 0.130 | |||
| ≥ 90 | 26 | 0.556 (0.261–1.188) | |||||
| Radiation dose (Gy) | < 50.4 | 1 | 1 (reference) | 0.548 | |||
| ≥ 50.4 | 72 | 20.904 (0.001–424858.303) | |||||
| Post-dCRT chemotherapy | – | 17 | 1 (reference) | 0.646 | |||
| + | 56 | 0.823 (0.358–1.891) | |||||
| CD44v8-10 expression(H-score) | Low (< 151) | 28 | 1 (reference) | 0.002* | 1 (reference) | 0.013* | |
| High (≥ 151) | 45 | 3.438 (1.549–7.631) | |||||
Abbreviations: HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate; PS, performance status according to Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group criteria; cM1-lym, distant lymph node metastasis; cStage, clinical stage in Union for International Cancer Control 8th edition; CDGP, nedaplatin; dCRT, definitive chemoradiotherapy; 5-FU, 5 fluorouracil; H-score, histo-score.
*statistically significant.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier curves of E-SCC patients in relation to CD44v8-10 expression
(A) Among all subjects (n = 73), high CD44v8-10 expression in pre-dCRT biopsy specimens was significantly correlated with poor prognosis after dCRT (p = 0.001). (B) In cStage I (cT1b) patients, there was no significant difference in overall survival between patients with high and low CD44v8-10 expression (p = 0.439). However, in cStage II + III (C) and cStage IVA + IVB (with cM1-lym) patients (D), high CD44v8-10 expression was correlated with poor prognosis (p = 0.024 and p = 0.023, respectively). Abbreviations: E-SCC, esophageal squamous cell carcinoma; dCRT, definitive chemoradiotherapy; cStage, clinical stage in Union for International Cancer Control 8th edition; cT1b, tumor invades the submucosa; cM1-lym, distant lymph node metastasis; OS overall survival; CI, confidence interval; N/A, not applicable.
Relationship between CD44v8-10 expression and clinicopathological variables
| CD44v8-10 expression | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variables | Low | High | Multivariate analysis (Logistic regression) | |||
| Odds ratio (95% CI) | ||||||
| Gender | Male | 24 (39.3) | 37 (60.7) | 0.757 | ||
| Age | < 65 | 12 (46.2) | 14 (53.8) | 0.308 | ||
| Tumor size | < 5 cm | 17 (48.6) | 18 (51.4) | 0.085 | 1.165 (0.298–4.551) | 0.826 |
| Histological type | Differentiated | 24 (37.5) | 40 (62.5) | 0.725 | ||
| Depth of invasion | cT1b or T2 | 13 (54.2) | 11 (45.8) | 0.052 | 1.43 (0.276–7.404) | 0.670 |
| Lymphatic metastasis (regional lymph node) | cN0 | 13 (54.2) | 11 (45.8) | 0.052 | 1.485 (0.319–6.911) | 0.614 |
| Distant metastasis (distant lymph node) | cM0 | 27 (42.9) | 36 (57.1) | 0.078 | 4.699 (0.529–41.744) | 0.165 |
| Number of pre-dCRT biopsy specimens including tumor tissue | 1 | 5 (45.5) | 6 (54.5) | 0.739 | ||
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; cT1b, tumor invades the submucosa; cT2, tumor invades the muscularis propria; cT3, tumor invades the adventitia; cT4b, tumor invades adjacent structures, such as the aorta, vertebral body, or trachea; cN0, no regional lymph node metastasis; cN1, metastasis in 1–2 regional lymph nodes; cN3, metastasis in 7 or more regional lymph nodes; cM0, no distant metastasis; cM1-lym, distant lymph node metastasis; dCRT, definitive chemoradiotherapy.
Three-year cumulative incidence of each recurrence pattern for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (E-SCC) in relation to CD44v8-10 expression
| CD44v8-10 expression | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | Low (95% CI) | High (95% CI) | |
| Local recurrence rate | 18.4% (5.5–37.3%) | 29.4% (9.9–52.4%) | 0.387 |
| Lymphatic recurrence rate | 9.2% (1.5–25.9%) | 34.9% (13.4–57.5%) | 0.045* |
| Hematogenous recurrence rate | 4.6% (0.3–19.5%) | 13.6% (1.9–36.8%) | 0.369 |
| Disseminated recurrence rate | 14.0% (3.3–32.2%) | 21.9% (4.7–47.0%) | 0.556 |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval
*statistically significant.
Figure 3Ad hoc semiquantitative scoring scheme for CD44v8-10 expression
Expression of CD44v8-10 on tumor cell membranes was determined using a 0+ to 3+ scale. The histo-score (H-score) for each patient was calculated using the following formula: (% of cells 3+) × 3 + (% of cells 2+) × 2 + (% of cells 1+). H-score ≥ 151 was provisionally defined as high CD44v8-10 expression.