| Literature DB >> 33201927 |
Justine Briaux1,2, Yves Martin-Prevel1, Sophie Carles1, Sonia Fortin1, Yves Kameli1, Laura Adubra1, Andréa Renk3, Yawavi Agboka4, Magali Romedenne5, Félicité Mukantambara6, John Van Dyck7, Joachim Boko8, Renaud Becquet2, Mathilde Savy1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: In 2014, the government of Togo implemented a pilot unconditional cash transfer (UCT) program in rural villages that aimed at improving children's nutrition, health, and protection. It combined monthly UCTs (approximately US$8.40 /month) with a package of community activities (including behavior change communication [BCC] sessions, home visits, and integrated community case management of childhood illnesses and acute malnutrition [ICCM-Nut]) delivered to mother-child pairs during the first "1,000 days" of life. We primarily investigated program impact at population level on children's height-for-age z-scores (HAZs) and secondarily on stunting (HAZ < -2) and intermediary outcomes including household's food insecurity, mother-child pairs' diet and health, delivery in a health facility and low birth weight (LBW), women's knowledge, and physical intimate partner violence (IPV). METHODS ANDEntities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33201927 PMCID: PMC7671539 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pmed.1003388
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS Med ISSN: 1549-1277 Impact factor: 11.069
Fig 1Flow chart of the study.
CT cluster-randomized controlled trial, Northern Togo, 2014–2016. CT, cash transfer; ICCM-Nut, integrated community case management of childhood illnesses and acute malnutrition.
Fig 2Simplified theoretical impact pathways of the program.
CT cluster-randomized controlled trial, Northern Togo, 2014–2016. BCC, behavior change communication; CT, cash transfer; ICCM-Nut, integrated community case management of childhood illnesses and acute malnutrition.
Baseline characteristics of households and mother–child pairs by treatment arm.
CT cluster-randomized controlled trial, Northern Togo, 2014–2016.
| Control | Intervention | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean (SE) or % | |||
| ( | ( | ||
| Household composition | |||
| Household size (number of members) | 8.5 (0.25) | 8.1 (0.13) | 0.24 |
| Number of children aged 0–5 y | 2.7 (0.07) | 2.5 (0.06) | 0.11 |
| Number of children aged 6–14 y | 2.4 (0.11) | 2.3 (0.08) | 0.51 |
| Number of adults (>15 y) | 3.4 (0.10) | 3.3 (0.04) | 0.40 |
| Youth ratio | 1.6 (0.04) | 1.6 (0.04) | 0.41 |
| Dependency ratio | 1.8 (0.04) | 1.7 (0.04) | 0.14 |
| Head of household sociodemographic characteristics | |||
| Sex—male (%) | 95.3 | 93.8 | 0.29 |
| Education—none (%) | 53.7 | 56.7 | 0.48 |
| Religion (%) | 0.66 | ||
| Animist | 60.4 | 62.2 | |
| Muslim | 11.0 | 12.7 | |
| Christian | 19.2 | 17.1 | |
| None | 9.5 | 8.0 | |
| Primary occupation—farming (%) | 95.2 | 93.1 | 0.73 |
| Household’s economic characteristics | |||
| Access to improved drinking water source (%) | 50.3 | 55.4 | 0.44 |
| Access to improved sanitation (%) | 3.5 | 2.6 | 0.46 |
| Main source of energy for cooking—biomass fuel (%) | 95.4 | 94.0 | 0.33 |
| Number of rooms in the house | 3.5 (0.13) | 3.4 (0.06) | 0.49 |
| Total monthly expenditures per capita (XOF) | 10,585 (0.03) | 10,869 (0.04) | 0.68 |
| ( | ( | ||
| Birth mother | 99.0 | 99.4 | 0.24 |
| Age (y) | 28.7 (0.27) | 29.3 (0.30) | 0.15 |
| Education—none (%) | 74.4 | 75.3 | 0.84 |
| Marital status (%) | 0.35 | ||
| Monogamous union | 42.2 | 42.6 | |
| Polygamous union | 54.4 | 52.4 | |
| Alone (widow, single, divorced/separated) | 3.4 | 5.0 | |
| Pregnant women (%) | 8.7 | 9.9 | 0.38 |
| Height (cm) | ( | ( | 0.66 |
| 159.5 (0.20) | 159.6 (0.18) | ||
| ( | ( | ||
| Sex—male (%) | 50.3 | 50.9 | 0.82 |
| Age (mo) | 17.4 (0.24) | 17.6 (0.19) | 0.58 |
| Age groups (%) | 0.41 | ||
| 6–11 months | 26.7 | 24.3 | |
| 12–17 months | 27.5 | 27.3 | |
| 18–23 months | 24.2 | 27.4 | |
| 24–29 months | 21.7 | 21.0 | |
| Anthropometric characteristics | ( | ( | |
| HAZs | −1.1 (0.06) | −1.2 (0.06) | 0.67 |
| Stunting (HAZ < −2 SD) (%) | 28.1 | 30.4 | 0.34 |
| BW from a health document (g) | ( | ( | |
| 3,027 (30.5) | 3,023 (47.7) | 0.94 | |
| LBW (BW < 2,500 g) (%) | 9.5 | 13.9 | 0.11 |
1Expenditures are expressed as geometric means (US$1 = approximately 600 XOF). They were log transformed to run the regressions.
2Biological mother (as opposed to tutor/guardian).
Abbreviations: BW, birth weight; CT, cash transfer; HAZ, height-for-age z-score; LBW, low BW; SE, standard error.
Program coverage and uptake based on retrospective data collected at endline.
CT cluster-randomized controlled trial, Northern Togo, 2014–2016.
| Control | Intervention | Difference between Arms | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean (± SE) or % | Mean (± SE) or % | OR [95% CI]; Ref.: control arm | ||
| Women received the CT at least once for the child surveyed (%) | ( | |||
| 42.0 | ||||
| Mean number of times women had received the CT (over 24 months) | ( | |||
| 13.1 (± 0.45) | ||||
| Women regularly sharing their CT (%) | ( | |||
| 18.5 | ||||
| CCPW organized sensitization meetings | ( | ( | ||
| Every month | 83.0 | 92.2 | 2.41 [1.51, 3.86] | <0.001 |
| Not every month | 6.7 | 3.3 | ||
| Never | 10.3 | 4.5 | ||
| Women attended CCPW’s sensitization meetings | ( | ( | ||
| Always | 72.4 | 82.6 | 1.81 [1.32, 2.49] | <0.001 |
| Often | 16.4 | 10.9 | ||
| Sometimes/rarely | 8.5 | 5.0 | ||
| Never | 2.7 | 1.5 | ||
| Women’s motivations to attend always or often CCPW’s sensitization meetings | ( | ( | ||
| To continue receiving the CT—yes (%) | 1.98 | 45.3 | 41.10 [22.54, 74.95] | <0.001 |
| To enter the program/start receiving the CT—yes (%) | 26.3 | 22.1 | 0.79 [0.56, 1.14] | 0.207 |
| To acquire new knowledge—yes (%) | 82.7 | 70.4 | 0.50 [0.36, 0.69] | <0.001 |
| To receive the bonus—yes (%) | 5.2 | 30.1 | 7.87 [4.49, 13.77] | <0.001 |
| Women received at least 1 visit from the CCPW | ( | ( | ||
| 53.1 | 72.1 | 2.29 [1.70, 3.07] | <0.001 | |
| Mean number of visits received since the program started | ( | ( | ||
| 6.8 (± 0.55) | 7.9 (± 0.52) | 1.10 [−0.40, 2.59] | 0.149 | |
| Time since the last visit | ( | ( | ||
| <1 month | 74.4 | 78.8 | 1.28 [0.91, 1.80] | 0.149 |
| 1–3 months | 22.5 | 18.7 | ||
| > 3 months | 3.1 | 2.4 | ||
| CHW organized sensitization meetings | ( | ( | ||
| Every month | 68.8 | 76.4 | 1.47 [1.01, 2.13] | 0.044 |
| Not every month | 8.1 | 6.6 | ||
| Never | 23.0 | 16.9 | ||
| Women attended CHW’s sensitization meetings | ( | ( | ||
| Always | 70.6 | 77.4 | 1.43 [1.07, 1.91] | 0.016 |
| Often | 16.6 | 13.2 | ||
| Sometimes/rarely | 10.4 | 7.6 | ||
| Never | 2.5 | 1.8 | ||
| Women’s motivations to attend always or often CHW’s sensitization meetings | ( | ( | ||
| To continue receiving the CT—yes (%) | 2.0 | 41.6 | 34.68 [18.12, 66.40] | <0.001 |
| To enter the program/start receiving the CT—yes (%) | 24.9 | 20.3 | 0.77 [0.53, 1.12] | 0.174 |
| To acquire new knowledge—yes (%) | 81.8 | 73.0 | 0.60 [0.41, 0.88] | 0.009 |
| To receive the bonus—yes (%) | 5.4 | 31.7 | 8.14 [4.31, 15.36] | <0.001 |
Abbreviations: BCC, behavior change communication; CCPW, community child protection worker; CHW, community health worker; CI, confidence interval; CT, cash transfer; OR, odds ratio; SE, standard error.
Fig 3Mean HAZs ± SE of children aged 6–29 months at baseline (2014) and endline (2016) in the control arm and in the intervention arm, ITT analysis adjusted for child’s age, child’s sex, and districts.
CT cluster-randomized controlled trial, Northern Togo, 2014–2016. CT, cash transfer; DD, difference-in-differences; HAZ, height-for-age z-score; ITT, intention to treat; SE, standard error.
Program’s impact on intermediary outcomes along the food and nutrient pathway.
CT cluster-randomized controlled trial, Northern Togo, 2014–2016.
| Control | Intervention | Program’s Impact | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline | Endline | Baseline | Endline | DD | |||
| % or mean (SE) | % or mean (SE) | ||||||
| Children aged 6–29 months | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||
| Mean DDS7 | 2.8 (0.05) | 2.8 (0.07) | 2.8 (0.06) | 2.9 (0.06) | 0.09 [−0.17 to 0.34] | 0.1 | 0.499 |
| At least 2 types of animal source food (%) | 5.8 | 5.9 | 6.0 | 10.2 | 1.75 [0.93 to 3.31] | 4.1 | 0.082 |
| Children aged 6–23 months | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||
| MDD (%) | 28.2 | 30.7 | 29.7 | 33.6 | 1.06 [0.71 to 1.59] | 1.4 | 0.766 |
| MMF (%) | 74.9 | 78.3 | 74.1 | 77.1 | 0.94 [0.59 to 1.51] | 1.0 | 0.809 |
| MAD (%) | 23.0 | 26.8 | 24.5 | 28.4 | 1.00 [0.67 to 1.49] | 1.0 | 0.989 |
| Optimal breastfeeding initiation (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||
| 35.6 | 39.5 | 35.7 | 44.8 | 1.24 [0.85 to 1.80] | 5.2 | 0.265 | |
| All women | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||
| At least 3 meals on the previous day (%) | 83.1 | 81.9 | 81.1 | 86.5 | 1.61 [1.07 to 2.40] | 6.6 | 0.022 |
| Mean WDDS10 | 3.4 (0.04) | 3.5 (0.06) | 3.4 (0.05) | 3.6 (0.06) | 0.13 [−0.09 to 0.36] | 0.1 | 0.233 |
| At least 2 types of ASF (%) | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.2 | 8.7 | 2.24 [1.09 to 4.61] | 4.5 | 0.029 |
| Women of reproductive age (15–49 y) | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||
| MDD-W (%) | 13.8 | 18.8 | 16.6 | 22.2 | 0.99 [0.61 to 1.61] | 0.6 | 0.982 |
| HFIAS (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||
| Severely food insecure | 66.5 | 64.5 | 69.4 | 56.7 | 0.63 [0.43 to 0.91] | −10.7 | 0.016 |
| Moderately food insecure | 21.1 | 22.1 | 19.6 | 25.7 | 5.1 | ||
| Mildly food insecure | 4.8 | 5.2 | 4.3 | 6.6 | 1.9 | ||
| Food secure | 7.6 | 8.2 | 6.7 | 11.1 | 3.8 | ||
| HFIAS—continuous score | 10.82 | 10.14 | 11.39 | 9.28 | −1.43 [−2.59 to −0.28] | −1.4 | 0.015 |
Abbreviations: ASF, animal source food; CI, confidence interval; DD, difference-in-differences; DDS, dietary diversity score; DDS7, DDS with 7 food groups; HFIAS, Household Food Insecurity Access Scale; MAD, Minimum Acceptable Diet; MDD, Minimum Dietary Diversity; MDD-W, MDD for Women; MMF, Minimum Meal Frequency; ROR, relative odds ratio; SE, standard error; WDDS10, DDS for women with 10-food–group classification.
Program’s impact on intermediary outcomes along the health and hygiene pathway.
CT cluster-randomized controlled trial, Northern Togo, 2014–2016.
| Control | Intervention | Program’s Impact | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline | Endline | Baseline | Endline | DD | |||
| % or mean (SE) | % or mean (SE) | ||||||
| Perceived health since birth—good (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1.39 [0.99 to 1.95] | 4.6 | 0.058 |
| 73.4 | 82.1 | 72.9 | 86.2 | ||||
| Morbidity over previous 15 days—yes (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 0.80 [0.56 to 1.14] | −3.5 | 0.214 |
| 34.9 | 26.2 | 32.7 | 20.5 | ||||
| Sick children (last 15 d) taken to a health center (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1.31 [0.81 to 2.13] | 6.4 | 0.269 |
| 57.9 | 64.5 | 54.4 | 67.4 | ||||
| Sick children not taken to a health center because of lack of means (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 0.23 [0.08; 0.66] | −26.4 | 0.006 |
| 77.1 | 80.9 | 85.1 | 62.5 | ||||
| Regular medical follow-ups since birth (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1.38 [0.83 to 2.31] | 3.0 | 0.215 |
| 79.6 | 91.3 | 78.3 | 93.0 | ||||
| Age at last medical follow-up in months | ( | ( | ( | ( | 0.66 [−0.05 to 1.38] | 0.7 | 0.068 |
| 10.7 (0.16) | 10.5 (0.19) | 10.5 (0.12) | 11.0 (0.23) | ||||
| Full immunization—from a health document (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1.17 [0.75 to 1.82] | 3.8 | 0.480 |
| 63.0 | 60.7 | 60.6 | 62.1 | ||||
| Supplementation with vitamin A in the last 6 months (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1.65 [1.07 to 2.56] | 6.7 | 0.024 |
| 87.5 | 80.7 | 86.4 | 86.3 | ||||
| Deworming in the last 6 months (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1.10 [0.60 to 2.03] | 2.5 | 0.752 |
| 71.5 | 58.7 | 72.4 | 62.1 | ||||
| At least 1 antenatal consultation (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1.98 [0.92 to 4.25] | 1.7 | 0.079 |
| 97.6 | 97.1 | 96.9 | 98.1 | ||||
| Mean number of antenatal consultations | ( | ( | ( | ( | 0.12 [−0.17 to 0.40] | 0.2 | 0.412 |
| 4.0 (0.07) | 3.8 (0.08) | 3.8 (0.07) | 3.8 (0.08) | ||||
| At least 4 antenatal consultations (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1.33 [0.87 to 2.01] | 6.4 | 0.204 |
| 64.6 | 55.7 | 60.7 | 58.2 | ||||
| Stage of pregnancy at first antenatal visit in months | ( | ( | ( | ( | −0.25 [−0.61 to 0.11] | −0.2 | 0.173 |
| 4.5 (0.07) | 4.5 (0.09) | 4.5 (0.08) | 4.2 (0.11) | ||||
| Received iron (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 2.08 [1.13 to 3.84] | 4.5 | 0.019 |
| 94.4 | 92.0 | 92.5 | 94.6 | ||||
| Received intermittent preventive treatment for malaria (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 2.08 [1.04 to 4.16] | 4.7 | 0.039 |
| 91.3 | 92.0 | 89.8 | 95.2 | ||||
| Received tetanus vaccine (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1.83 [0.93 to 3.59] | 3.8 | 0.078 |
| 94.4 | 92.0 | 92.5 | 93.9 | ||||
| Slept under an impregnated mosquito net during pregnancy (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 2.67 [1.37 to 5.19] | 7.0 | 0.004 |
| 92.4 | 89.6 | 90.5 | 94.7 | ||||
| Delivery assisted by SBA (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1.44 [1.02 to 2.04] | 9.1 | 0.041 |
| 48.2 | 47.4 | 45.2 | 53.5 | ||||
| Delivery in a health facility and assisted by an SBA (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1.53 [1.10 to 2.13] | 10.6 | 0.012 |
| 42.1 | 39.4 | 41.2 | 49.1 | ||||
| Women who did not deliver in a health facility because of lack of means (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 0.32 [0.10 to 0.99] | −19.1 | 0.048 |
| 75.3 | 84.8 | 80.3 | 70.7 | ||||
| BW in grams recorded in a health document | ( | ( | ( | ( | 137 [−42 to 316] | 137.0 | 0.133 |
| 3,023 (38.6) | 2,984 (44.8) | 2,975 (46.8) | 3,072 (56.1) | ||||
| LBW (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 0.29 [0.10 to 0.82] | −11.8 | 0.020 |
| 9.2 | 11.4 | 16.3 | 6.7 | ||||
| In birth mothers of children aged <25.5 mo | ( | ( | ( | ( | 3.28 [1.85 to 5.79] | 12.9 | <0.001 |
| At least 1 postnatal consultation—yes (%) | 87.6 | 86.9 | 80.5 | 92.7 | |||
| In birth mothers of children aged <27 mo | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1.76 [1.20 to 2.59] | 10.0 | 0.004 |
| Received iron—yes (%) | 75.5 | 75.2 | 72.1 | 81.8 | |||
| Child’s hands, face, and hair clean (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1.35 [0.88 to 2.06] | 7.0 | 0.163 |
| 49.5 | 62.1 | 47.9 | 67.5 | ||||
| Mother’s hands, face, and clothes clean (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1.54 [1.03 to 2.29] | 9.0 | 0.035 |
| 54.2 | 64.6 | 54.8 | 74.2 | ||||
| No waste or animal feces in the yard (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1.23 [0.86 to 1.76] | 4.7 | 0.262 |
| 48.5 | 57.5 | 51.5 | 65.2 | ||||
| Overall hygiene (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1.44 [1.01 to 2.06] | 9.0 | 0.046 |
| 25.4 | 33.9 | 27.0 | 44.5 | ||||
1According to the Togolese immunization schedule: for children <9 months, BCG + OPV3 + Pentavalent3 (DTC-Hep B-Hib); for children ≥ 9 months, BCG + OPV3 + Pentavalent3 + VAR antimeasles vaccine + yellow fever vaccine.
2Within 6 weeks after delivery.
3After delivery, iron supplementation should be provided for at least 3 months.
Abbreviations: BCG, bacillus Calmette-Guérin (antituberculosis vaccine); BW, birth weight; CI, confidence interval; CT, cash transfer; DD, difference-in-differences; DTC, diphtheria-tetanus-pertussis; Hep B, Hepatitis B; Hib, Haemophilus influenzae type b; LBW, low BW; OPV3, oral polio vaccine 3 doses; ROR, relative odds ratio; SBA, skilled birth assistant; SE, standard error; VAR, varicella (chicken pox) vaccine.
Program’s impact on enabling factors.
CT cluster-randomized controlled trial, Northern Togo, 2014–2016.
| Control | Intervention | Program’s Impact | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline | Endline | Baseline | Endline | DD | p | ||
| % or mean (SE) | % or mean (SE) | ||||||
| Overall knowledge (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1.86 [1.32 to 2.62] | <0.001 | |
| good | 30.0 | 46.1 | 27.5 | 58.4 | 14.8 | ||
| average | 36.7 | 33.9 | 36.4 | 28.3 | −5.3 | ||
| poor | 33.3 | 20.0 | 36.1 | 13.2 | −9.6 | ||
| Continuous score (scored out of 44 points) | 19.5 (0.24) | 21.8 (0.32) | 19.1 (0.30) | 23.4 (0.26) | 1.95 [0.92 to 2.98] | 2.0 | <0.001 |
| Women’s decision-making (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 0.76 [0.57 to 1.01] | 0.059 | |
| high | 31.3 | 36.9 | 35.7 | 35.1 | −6.2 | ||
| moderate | 28.7 | 28.9 | 28.9 | 28.9 | −0.2 | ||
| low | 40.0 | 34.2 | 35.4 | 36.0 | 6.4 | ||
| Continuous scores | |||||||
| Global score—all 12 items | 2.89 (0.09) | 3.35 (0.16) | 3.22 (0.16) | 3.16 (0.10) | −0.53 [−1.01 to −0.05] | −0.5 | 0.030 |
| Children’s nutrition, health, and education—5 items | 0.98 (0.05) | 1.24 (0.08) | 1.20 (0.07) | 1.14 (0.05) | −0.31 [−0.54 to −0.08] | −0.3 | 0.008 |
| Women’s health, family planning, and pregnancy—3 items | 0.52 (0.03) | 0.62 (0.04) | 0.63 (0.05) | 0.61 (0.04) | −0.12 [−0.30 to 0.06] | −0.1 | 0.183 |
| Women financial autonomy and freedom of movement– 4 items | 1.39 (0.04) | 1.44 (0.07) | 1.48 (0.05) | 1.38 (0.04) | −0.15 [−0.34 to −0.04] | −0.2 | 0.129 |
| IPV—over the last 12 months | |||||||
| Controlling behavior—yes (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 0.93 [0.64 to 1.35] | −2.3 | 0.686 |
| 72.5 | 63.9 | 69.1 | 58.2 | ||||
| Emotional IPV—yes (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 0.83 [0.56 to 1.25] | −3.6 | 0.374 |
| 55.1 | 37.0 | 51.4 | 29.7 | ||||
| Physical IPV—yes (%) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 0.60 [0.36 to 0.99] | −7.9 | 0.048 |
| 26.9 | 21.8 | 28.1 | 15.1 | ||||
| Total expenditures (food + nonfood) | ( | ( | ( | ( | 1,012 [−225 to 2,245] | 1,012 | 0.108 |
| 10,580 (0.03) | 10,584 (0.03) | 10,864 (0.03) | 11,880 (0.03) | ||||
| Nonfood expenditures | ( | ( | ( | ( | 487 [64 to 889] | 487 | 0.022 |
| 2,311 (0.04) | 1,914 (0.04) | 2,216 (0.05) | 2,306 (0.05) | ||||
| Food expenditures | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||
| Total expenditures (market + self-consumption) | 7,333 (0.03) | 7,653 (0.04) | 7,676 (0.04) | 8,579 (0.03) | 583 [−416 to 1,583] | 583 | 0.248 |
| Market purchase only | 3,421 (0.04) | 3,187 (0.05) | 3,462 (0.05) | 3,746 (0.04) | 518 [0 to 1,036] | 518 | 0.050 |
| Self-consumption only | 1,179 (0.14) | 1,396 (0.13) | 1,245 (0.15) | 1,303 (0.14) | −159 [−250 to 568] | −159 | 0.564 |
| Focus on ASF expenditures | ( | ( | ( | ( | |||
| ASF expenditures (market + self-consumption) | 485 (0.16) | 408 (0.15) | 498 (0.14) | 687 (0.17) | 266 [−22 to 559] | 266 | 0.071 |
| Market purchase of ASF | 742 (0.12) | 549 (0.10) | 765 (0.13) | 1,191 (0.11) | 619 [268 to 971] | 619 | 0.001 |
| Self-consumption of ASF | 31 (0.20) | 24 (0.19) | 35 (0.16) | 47 (0.21) | 19 [−4 to 42] | 19 | 0.100 |
1Expenditures are expressed as geometric means (US$1 = approximately 600 XOF). They were log transformed to run the regressions.
Abbreviations: ASF, animal source food; CI, confidence interval; CT, cash transfer; DD, difference-in-differences;; IPV, intimate partner violence; ROR, relative odds ratio; SE, standard error.