| Literature DB >> 33177211 |
Joseph R Guydish1, Elana R Straus2, Thao Le2, Noah Gubner3, Kevin L Delucchi4.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: This study examined the impact of a San Francisco City and County ban on all flavoured tobacco products, including menthol cigarettes, among clients in residential substance use disorder (SUD) treatment.Entities:
Keywords: co-substance use; priority/special populations; public policy
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33177211 PMCID: PMC8110613 DOI: 10.1136/tobaccocontrol-2020-056000
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Tob Control ISSN: 0964-4563 Impact factor: 7.552
Figure 1Timeline of San Francisco's menthol ban and data collection.
Demographics and sample characteristics of substance use disorder treatment clients across survey waves
| Mean (SD) or n (%) | χ²/F (df) | P value | ||||
| Total | Wave 1 | Wave 2 | Wave 3 | |||
| Age | 43.8 (11.9) | 43.0 (11.1) | 44.9 (12.4) | 43.9 (12.4) | 0.79 (2) | 0.454 |
| Sex* | 0.244† | |||||
| Male | 309 (81.1%) | 128 (80.5%) | 83 (81.4%) | 98 (81.7%) | ||
| Female | 60 (15.8%) | 29 (18.2%) | 13 (12.8%) | 18 (15.0%) | ||
| Other | 12 (3.2%) | 2 (1.3%) | 6 (5.9%) | 4 (3.3%) | ||
| Race/ethnicity | 6.03 (6) | 0.420 | ||||
| Hispanic | 94 (24.6%) | 43 (26.9%) | 24 (23.5%) | 27 (22.5%) | ||
| Black or African-American | 120 (31.4%) | 45 (28.1%) | 36 (35.3%) | 39 (32.5%) | ||
| White or Caucasian | 116 (30.4%) | 44 (27.5%) | 33 (32.4%) | 39 (32.5%) | ||
| Other/multiple | 52 (13.6%) | 28 (17.5%) | 9 (8.8%) | 15 (12.5%) | ||
| Education | 0.55 (4) | 0.968 | ||||
| Less than high school/GED | 90 (23.6 %) | 36 (22.5%) | 25 (24.5%) | 29 (24.2%) | ||
| High school diploma or GED equivalent | 118 (30.9%) | 48 (30.0%) | 31 (30.4%) | 39 (32.5%) | ||
| Some college or technical/trade school | 174 (45.6%) | 76 (47.5%) | 46 (45.1%) | 52 (43.3%) | ||
| Current cigarette smoker | 272 (71.2%) | 114 (71.3%) | 69 (67.7%) | 89 (74.2%) | 3.37 (4) | 0.498 |
| Primary drug* | 12.64 (6) |
| ||||
| Alcohol | 82 (21.5%) | 40 (25.0%) | 12 (11.9%) | 30 (25.0%) | ||
| Stimulants | 169 (44.4%) | 70 (43.8%) | 47 (46.5%) | 52 (43.3%) | ||
| Opiates | 86 (22.6%) | 37 (23.1%) | 23 (22.8%) | 26 (21.7%) | ||
| Other | 44 (11.6%) | 13 (8.1%) | 19 (18.8%) | 12 (10.0%) | ||
| Programmes | 2.14 (2) | 0.343 | ||||
| Site 1 | 165 (43.2%) | 76 (47.5%) | 40 (39.2%) | 49 (40.8%) | ||
| Site 2 | 217 (56.8%) | 84 (52.5%) | 62 (60.8%) | 71 (59.2%) | ||
*Gender has missing data for one case at wave 1. Primary drug has missing data for one case at wave 2.
†Fisher’s exact test
χ2,; F, Fisher’s exact test.
Smoking behaviour of substance use disorder treatment clients across survey waves
| Mean (SD) or n (%) | |||
| Wave 1 | Wave 2 | Wave 3 | |
|
|
|
|
|
| Cigarettes smoked per day | 9.5 (6.5) | 11.6 (7.5) | 9.3 (5.9) |
| Past year quit attempt | 70 (61.4%) | 41 (59.4%) | 51 (58.0%) |
| Thinking of quitting in the next 30 days | 53 (46.5%) | 19 (27.9%) | 32 (36.4%) |
| Usual cigarette is menthol | 55 (48.3%) | 29 (42.0%) | 36 (40.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
| In past month, describe how you smoke menthol cigarettes: | |||
| Only menthol | 28 (53.9%) | 10 (34.5%) | 7 (20.6%) |
| Mostly menthol | 7 (13.5%) | 10 (34.5%) | 12 (35.3%) |
| Both menthol and non-menthol | 17 (32.7%) | 8 (27.6%) | 12 (35.3%) |
| Mostly non-menthol | 0 (0.0%)* | 1 (3.5%) | 3 (8.3%)* |
*Total does not add to column total due to missing data for two to three cases.
Multivariate regression models of changes in tobacco use behaviour across survey waves
| (Wave 2 vs Wave 1(ref))‡§ | (Wave 3 vs Wave 1(ref))‡§ | (Wave 3 vs Wave 2(ref))‡§ | ||||
| Odds/mean ratios (95% CI) | P value | Odds/mean ratios (95% CI) | P value | Odds/mean ratios (95% CI) | P value | |
| Cigarettes smoked per day** | 1.15 (1.11 to 1.19) |
| 0.97 (0.86 to 1.10) | 0.665 | 0.85 (0.77 to 0.93) |
|
| Past year quit attempt**+ | 0.89 (0.56 to 1.43) | 0.642 | 0.80 (0.71 to 0.91) |
| 0.90 (0.64 to 1.27) | 0.547 |
| Thinking of quitting in the next 30 days** | 0.44 (0.29 to 0.67) |
| 0.62 (0.23 to 1.69) | 0.352 | 1.41 (0.79 to 2.51) | 0.249 |
| Usual cigarette is menthol** | 0.80 (0.72 to 0.90) |
| 0.81 (0.32 to 2.00) | 0.640 | 1.00 (0.45 to 2.22) | 0.998 |
| Only smoke menthol cigarette in the past month†† | 0.58 (0.21 to 1.63) | 0.303 | 0.19 (0.18 to 0.19) |
| 0.32 (0.12 to 0.89) |
|
Controlled for nesting of participants within programmes.
Presented are ORs for dichotomous outcomes and mean ratios for count outcome.
*Wave 2, post-menthol ban, May 2019.
†Wave 1, pre-menthol ban, June 2018.
‡Wave 3, post-menthol ban, November 2019.
§Smokers only.
¶Menthol smokers only.
Ref, reference category.
Attitudes toward flavouring ban, access to menthol cigarettes and self-report impact on smoking
| Wave 3 | |
|
| |
| Are you aware there is a ban on the sale of menthol cigarettes in San Francisco? (yes) | 73 (82.0%) |
| What is the main reason for reducing your smoking? | |
| Preferred flavour or brand is not available | 6 (6.8%) |
| Cost of a pack of cigarettes | 11 (12.5%) |
| Health concerns | 49 (55.7%) |
| Other reason | 13 (14.8%) |
| I have not tried to reduce or quit smoking | 9 (10.2%) |
|
| |
| In the past month, where have you obtained menthol cigarettes? (select all that apply) | |
| I purchased them from a store in San Francisco | 18 (50.0%) |
| I purchased them from store outside San Francisco | 13 (36.1%) |
| A friend or family member | 7 (19.4%) |
| Other | 2 (5.6%) |
| Has the ban on the sale of menthol cigarettes in San Francisco affected your cigarette smoking? | |
| I smoke less because of the ban | 6 (16.7%) |
| I smoke menthol cigarettes about the same as before | 16 (44.4%) |
| I switched to non-menthol cigarettes because of the ban | 11 (30.6%) |
| No impact | 3 (8.3%) |
As there were no differences between responses for waves 2 and 3, only wave 3 data are shown. The survey question concerning main reason for reducing smoking had one case with missing data.