| Literature DB >> 33154827 |
Ye Won Jeon1, Seung Taek Lim1, HongKi Gwak1, Seon Young Park1, Young Jin Suh1.
Abstract
PURPOSE: The regimen including concurrent docetaxel, doxorubicin, and cyclophosphamide (TAC) has been categorized as an important risk factor for febrile neutropenia (FN). This comparative study examined the clinical impact of long-acting granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) (pegfilgrastim) during adjuvant TAC chemotherapy in Korean patients with advanced breast cancer.Entities:
Keywords: Breast neoplasms; Drug therapy; Febrile neutropenia; Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor
Year: 2020 PMID: 33154827 PMCID: PMC7604368 DOI: 10.4048/jbc.2020.23.e52
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Breast Cancer ISSN: 1738-6756 Impact factor: 3.588
Figure 1Consort diagram showing the patient inclusion and exclusion criteria.
TAC = docetaxel, doxorubicin, and cyclophosphamide.
Patients and tumor characteristics
| Characteristics | Primary prophylaxis with pegfilgrastim | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No (n = 107) | Yes (n = 132) | |||
| Age (years) | 50.17 ± 6.87 (35–66) | 52.05 ± 8.34 (30–70) | 0.015 | |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 24.11 ± 3.40 (16.6–34.7) | 24.75 ± 3.36 (18.5–33.9) | 0.703 | |
| BSA (m2) | 1.58 ± 0.13 (1.19–1.96) | 1.62 ± 0.13 (1.32–2.02) | 0.762 | |
| Menopausal status | 0.060 | |||
| Premenopausal | 56 (52.3) | 53 (40.2) | ||
| Postmenopausal | 51 (47.7) | 79 (59.8) | ||
| Type of surgery | 0.076 | |||
| Breast conserving surgery | 87 (81.3) | 118 (89.4) | ||
| Mastectomy | 20 (18.7) | 14 (10.6) | ||
| Pathologic T stage | 0.440 | |||
| T1 | 56 (52.3) | 62 (47.0) | ||
| T2 | 48 (44.9) | 66 (50.0) | ||
| T3–T4 | 3 (2.8) | 4 (3.0) | ||
| Pathologic N stage | 0.055 | |||
| N1 | 68 (63.6) | 99 (75.0) | ||
| Higher than N2 | 39 (36.4) | 33 (25.0) | ||
| Histologic grade | 0.405 | |||
| G1 and G2 | 55 (51.4) | 75 (56.8) | ||
| G3 | 52 (48.6) | 57 (43.2) | ||
| Histologic type | 0.109 | |||
| Invasive ductal | 101 (94.4) | 117 (88.6) | ||
| Invasive lobular | 4 (3.7) | 6 (4.6) | ||
| Other | 2 (1.9) | 9 (6.8) | ||
| Hormone receptor | 0.248 | |||
| ER and/or PR positive | 73 (68.2) | 99 (75.0) | ||
| ER and PR negative | 34 (31.8) | 33 (25.0) | ||
| HER2 | 0.190 | |||
| Negative | 72 (67.3) | 99 (75.0) | ||
| Positive | 35 (32.7) | 33 (25.0) | ||
| Comorbidity | 0.844 | |||
| No | 82 (76.6) | 97 (73.5) | ||
| Diabetes | 5 (4.7) | 10 (7.6) | ||
| Hypertension | 14 (13.1) | 19 (14.4) | ||
| Diabetes + Hypertension | 6 (5.6) | 6 (4.5) | ||
| Smoking | 0.045 | |||
| No | 105 (98.1) | 122 (92.4) | ||
| Yes | 2 (1.9) | 10 (7.6) | ||
Data are expressed as n (%) or the median (range).
BMI = body mass index; BSA = body surface area; ER = estrogen receptor; PR = progesterone receptor; HER2 = human epidermal growth factor receptor 2.
Incidence of neutropenia and chemotherapy-related adverse events in all patients according to primary prophylaxis
| Variables | Patients | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary prophylaxis with pegfilgrastim | |||||
| No (n = 107) | Yes (n = 132) | ||||
| Neutropenia (grades 3 and 4) | 107 (100.0) | 121 (91.7) | 0.002 | ||
| Febrile neutropenia | 58 (54.2) | 28 (21.2) | < 0.001 | ||
| Patients experienced FN | < 0.001 | ||||
| 1st cycle | 37/58 (63.8) | 20/28 (71.5) | |||
| 2nd cycle | 10/58 (17.3) | 2/28 (7.1) | |||
| 3rd cycle | 2/58 (3.4) | 1/28 (3.6) | |||
| 4th cycle | 3/58 (5.2) | 1/28 (3.6) | |||
| 5th cycle | 5/58 (8.6) | 2/28 (7.1) | |||
| 6th cycle | 1/58 (1.7) | 2/28 (7.1) | |||
| Number of cycles experienced FN | < 0.001 | ||||
| 1 cycle | 9/58 (15.6) | 20/28 (71.5) | |||
| 2 cycles | 16/58 (27.6) | 1/28 (3.6) | |||
| 3 cycles | 13/58 (22.4) | 1/28 (3.6) | |||
| 4 cycles | 10/58 (17.2) | 1/28 (3.6) | |||
| 5 cycles | 6/58 (10.3) | 2/28 (7.1) | |||
| 6 cycles | 4/58 (6.9) | 3/28 (10.6) | |||
| Treatment-related toxicity | |||||
| Anemia | 15 (14.0) | 8 (6.1) | 0.038 | ||
| Thrombocytopenia | 3 (2.8) | 16 (12.1) | 0.008 | ||
| Transfusion | 34 (31.8) | 15 (11.4) | < 0.001 | ||
| AST/ALT elevation | 1 (0.9) | 3 (2.3) | 0.425 | ||
| Acute kidney injury | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |||
| Weight gain (kg) | 3.51±4.55 | 3.52±3.03 | 0.987 | ||
| Neutropenic infection | 15 (14.0) | 13 (9.8) | 0.321 | ||
| Hospitalization | 107 (100) | 68 (51.5) | < 0.001 | ||
| Dose reduction | 41 (38.3) | 6 (4.5) | < 0.001 | ||
| Treatment delay | 10 (9.3) | 8 (6.1) | 0.341 | ||
| RDI (%) | 93.85 (70–100) | 99.18 (88.4–100) | < 0.001 | ||
| RDI < 85.0% | 13 (12.1) | 2 (1.5) | 0.001 | ||
Data are expressed as number (%) or the median (range).
FN = febrile neutropenia; AST = aspartate transaminase; ALT = alanine aminotransferase; RDI = relative dose intensity.
Incidence of neutropenia and chemotherapy-related adverse events in all chemotherapy cycles according to primary prophylaxis
| Variables | Cycles | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary prophylaxis with pegfilgrastim | ||||
| No (n = 642) | Yes (n = 792) | |||
| Neutropenia (grade 3) | 3 (0.4) | 122 (15.4) | < 0.001 | |
| Neutropenia (grade 4) | 639 (99.5) | 550 (69.4) | < 0.001 | |
| Recovery from neutropenia (days) | 4.15 ± 0.72 | 1.29 ± 0.89 | < 0.001 | |
| Febrile neutropenia | 232 (36.1) | 72 (9.1) | < 0.001 | |
| Treatment-related toxicity | ||||
| Anemia | 22 (3.4) | 13 (1.6) | 0.029 | |
| Thrombocytopenia | 6 (0.9) | 39 (4.9) | < 0.001 | |
| Transfusion | 40 (6.2) | 26 (3.3) | 0.008 | |
| AST/ALT elevation | 1 (0.1) | 3 (0.4) | 0.426 | |
| Acute kidney injury | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | ||
| Hospitalization | 639 (99.5) | 235 (29.7) | < 0.001 | |
| Dose reduction | 119 (18.5) | 16 (2.0) | < 0.001 | |
| Treatment delay | 11 (1.7) | 6 (0.7) | 0.096 | |
Data are expressed as number (%) or the median (range).
AST = aspartate transaminase; ALT E= alanine aminotransferase.
Logistic regression analysis for the odds of febrile neutropenia among patients with primary prophylactic pegfilgrastim (n = 132)
| Variable | OR | 95% CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 0.842 | |||
| < 60 years | 1 | |||
| ≥ 60 years | 1.10 | 0.45–2.68 | ||
| BMI (kg/m2) | 0.130 | |||
| Normal (18.5–24.9) | 1 | |||
| Overweight (> 25.0) | 1.79 | 0.84–3.81 | ||
| Menopausal status | 0.519 | |||
| Premenopausal | 1 | |||
| postmenopausal | 1.30 | 0.60–2.79 | ||
| Pathologic T stage | 0.215 | |||
| T1 | 1 | |||
| T2 | 0.92 | 0.42–1.98 | ||
| T3–T4 | 7.33 | 0.71–75.27 | ||
| Pathologic N stage | 0.582 | |||
| N1 | 1 | |||
| More than N2 | 1.27 | 0.54–2.95 | ||
| Histologic grade | 0.406 | |||
| G1, G2 | 1 | |||
| G3 | 1.37 | 0.65–2.92 | ||
| Histologic type | 0.372 | |||
| Invasive ductal | 1 | |||
| Invasive lobular | 0.43 | 0.05–3.83 | ||
| Others | 0.27 | 0.03–2.24 | ||
| Hormone receptor | 0.741 | |||
| ER and/or PR positive | 1 | |||
| ER and PR negative | 0.86 | 0.36–2.08 | ||
| HER2 | 0.741 | |||
| Negative | 1 | |||
| Positive | 0.86 | 0.36–2.08 | ||
| Co-morbidity | 0.992 | |||
| No | 1 | |||
| Diabetes | 1.06 | 0.26–4.38 | ||
| Hypertension | 1.14 | 0.39–3.29 | ||
| Diabetes + Hypertension | 1.23 | 0.21–7.11 | ||
| Smoking | 0.974 | |||
| No | 1 | |||
| Yes | 1.02 | 0.25–4.18 | ||
BMI = body mass index; ER = estrogen receptor; PR = progesterone receptor; HER2 = human epidermal growth factor receptor 2; OR = odds ratio; CI = confidence interval.
Figure 2(A) DFS (p = 0.109) and (B) OS (p = 0.033), according to the primary prophylaxis with pegfilgrastim.
DFS = disease-free survival; OS = overall survival; FU = follow-up.