| Literature DB >> 33142734 |
Audrey Habets1, Frederik Engelen2, Jean-Noël Duprez1, Brecht Devleesschauwer3,4, Marc Heyndrickx5,6, Lieven De Zutter4, Damien Thiry1, Eric Cox2, Jacques Mainil1.
Abstract
Enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli (EHEC), enteropathogenic E. coli (EPEC), and Shigatoxigenic E. coli (STEC) are carried by healthy adult cattle and even more frequently by young calves in their intestinal tract, especially at the height of the recto-anal junction. The purpose of the present study was to assess the presence of ten EHEC, EPEC, and/or STEC O serotypes (O5, O26, O80, O103, O111, O118, O121, O145, O157, and O165) in calves sampled via recto-anal mucosal swabs (RAMS) at three dairy farms in Belgium. A total of 233 RAMS were collected on three consecutive occasions from healthy <6-month-old Holstein-Friesian calves and submitted to a PCR targeting the eae, stx1, and stx2 genes after non-selective overnight enrichment growth. The 148 RAMS testing positive were streaked on four (semi-)selective agar media; of the 2146 colonies tested, 294 from 69 RAMS were PCR-confirmed as EHEC, EPEC, or STEC. The most frequent virulotype was eae+ EPEC and the second one was stx1+ stx2+ STEC, while the eae+ stx1+ and eae+ stx1+ stx2+ virulotypes were the most frequent among EHEC. The majority of EHEC (73%) tested positive for one of the five O serotypes detected (O26, O103, O111, O145, or O157) vs. 23% of EPEC and 45% of STEC. Similarly, more RAMS (73%) harbored EHEC isolates positive for those five serotypes compared to EPEC (53%) or STEC (52%). This survey confirms that (i) healthy young dairy calves are asymptomatic carriers of EHEC and EPEC in Belgium; (ii) the carrier state rates, the virulotypes, and the identified O serotypes differ between farms and in time; and (iii) a majority of EPEC belong to so far unidentified O serotypes.Entities:
Keywords: Belgium; EPEC; Escherichia coli; STEC; dairy calves; recto-anal mucosal swab
Year: 2020 PMID: 33142734 PMCID: PMC7712179 DOI: 10.3390/vetsci7040167
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Vet Sci ISSN: 2306-7381
Results of the different tests performed on the 233 recto-anal mucosal swabs (RAMS) and isolated colonies from <6-month-old calves in three farms during three sampling times.
| Performed Tests | RAMS | Number Positive RAMS ( | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farms | FarmA | FarmB | FarmC | Total | |||||||
| Samplings (S) | S1 | S2 | S3 | S1 | S2 | S3 | S1 | S2 | S3 | ||
| Lauryl sulfate broth triplex PCR | 8 (50%) 1 | 8 (33%) | 33 (97%) | 4 (17%) | 23 (88%) | 20 (91%) | 1 (4%) | 19 (76%) | 32 (86%) | 148 (64%) | |
| Growth on the four agar media 2 | 8 (70) 3 | 8 (131) | 33 (495) | 4 (42) | 23 (326) | 20 (270) | 1 (14) | 19 (294) | 32 (504) | 148 (2146) | |
| Colony triplex hybridization (CH) 4 | 3 (14) 5 | 3 (4) | 13 (50) | 3 (14) | 13 (59) | 12 (58) | 1 (5) | 8 (34) | 21 (100) | 77 (338) | |
| Colony triplex PCR 6 | 1 (9) 5 | 1 (2) | 13 (42) | 2 (10) | 12 (51) | 12 (52) | 1 (3) | 8 (34) | 19 (91) | 69 (294) | |
1 Number PCR-positive RAMS (% of RAMS tested). 2 Only the PCR-positive broths were inoculated onto the four agar media. 3 Number RAMS with growing colonies (Number colonies picked up). 4 Only the growing colonies from the PCR-positive broths were tested via CH. 5 Number CH/PCR-positive RAMS (Number positive colonies). 6 Only the CH-positive colonies were tested via PCR.
Pathotypes and virulotypes of the triplex PCR-positive colonies according to the farms and sampling time.
| Pathotypes | EPEC | AE-STEC 1 (=EHEC) | STEC | PCR-Positive Colonies | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virulotypes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Per Farm | Per Sampling | ||
| FARMS | A | S1 2 | 9 (1) 3 | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | A: 53 (15) | 1: 22 (4) |
| S2 | --- 4 | --- | 2 (1) | --- | --- | --- | --- | ||||
| S3 | 23 (9) 5 | 15 (4) | --- | --- | --- | 2 (2) | 2 (2) | ||||
| B | S1 | 9 (1) | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | 1 (1) | B: 113 (26) | 2: 87 (21) | |
| S2 | 28 (10) | 9 (4) | --- | 1 (1) | --- | 13 (3) | --- | ||||
| S3 | 29 (8) | --- | 1 (1) | 5 (2) | 5 (4) | 12 (3) | --- | ||||
| C | S1 | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | 3 (1) | C: 128 (28) | 3: 185 (44) | |
| S2 | 18 (3) | --- | --- | 1 (1) | --- | --- | 15 (4) | ||||
| S3 | 15 (4) | 9 (2) | 8 (1) | 38 (7) | --- | --- | 21 (8) | ||||
| Total virulotypes | 131 (36) | 33 (10) | 11 (3) | 45 (11) | 5 (4) | 27 (8) | 42 (16) | 294 (69) | |||
| Total pathotypes | 131 (36) | 89 (23) 6 | 74 (27) 6 | ||||||||
1 AE-STEC = attaching–effacing Shigatoxigenic Escherichia coli. 2 S = sampling. 3 Number E. coli isolates (Number RAMS). 4 Number positive colony detected. 5 Including one isolate from one diarrheic calf. 6 One RAMS harbored E. coli belonging to two different virulotypes.
O somatic serotypes identified among triplex PCR-positive colonies.
| O Somatic Serotypes 1 | EPEC n = 131 (36) 2 | AE-STEC 3 (=EHEC) n = 89 (23) | STEC n = 74 (27) | Total n = 294 (69) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O26 | 4 (3) 4 | 5 (2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 (4) |
| O103 | 4 (2) | 7 (3) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 (4) |
| O111 | 5 (4) | 2 (2) | 0 | 38 (8) | 0 | 2 (2) | 15 (6) | 62 (18) |
| O145 | 21 (9) | 6 (2) | 4 (2) | 1 (1) | 0 | 4 (2) | 7 (3) | 43 (16) |
| O157 | 4 (1) | 0 | 2 (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 (1) | 11 (3) |
| Total | 38 (19) | 20 (8) | 6 (3) | 39 (9) | 0/5 | 6 (4) | 27 (10) | 136 (42) |
| 38 (19) | 65 (19) | 33 (14) | ||||||
1 O5, O80, O118, O121, and O165 serotypes were not identified. 2 Number PCR-positive Escherichia coli isolates (Number RAMS with PCR-positive colonies). 3 AE-STEC = attaching–effacing Shigatoxigenic E. coli. 4 Number serotype-positive E. coli isolates (Number RAMS).
Distribution of the O somatic serotypes according to the farms and sampling times in the 42 RAMS with typeable colonies. The O5, O80, O118, O121, and O165 serotypes were not identified.
| Sampling/Farm | A | B | C | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S1 1 | O145 (1) 2 | O111 (1) | O111 (1) | O111 (2), O145 (1) |
| S2 | O157 (1) | O26 (3), O111 (2), O145 (2) | O111 (3), O145 (2) | O26 (3), O111 (5), O145 (4), O157 (1) |
| S3 | O103 (3), O111 (4) | O26 (1), O103 (1), O145 (4) | O111 (7), O145 (4), O157 (2) | O26 (1), O103 (4), O111 (11), O145 (11), O157 (2) |
| TOTAL | O103 (3), O111 (4), O145 (4), O157 (1) | O26 (4), O103 (1), O111 (3), O145 (6) | O111 (11), O145 (6), O157 (2) | O26 (4), O103 (4), O111 (18), O145 (16), O157 (3) |
1 S = sampling. 2 O serotype (Number positive RAMS).
Pathotypes and virulotypes of the triplex PCR-positive colonies according to the agar media.
| Pathotypes | EPEC | AE-STEC 2 (=EHEC) | STEC | Total PCR-Positive Colonies (%) | Total RAMS with PCR-Positive Colonies (%) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virulotypes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
| Agar media 1 | MC | 11 (5) 3 | 2 (1) | 3 (1) | 6 (2) | 2 (2) | 12 (5) | 1 (1) | 37 (5%) | 16 (11%) |
| ES | 12 (5) | 2 (1) | 0 | 0 | 3 (2) | 14 (6) | 3 (3) | 33 (5%) | 17 (12%) | |
| ESTe | 5 (4) | 1 (1) | 0 | 1 (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 (3%) | 5 (8%) | |
| STECB | 103 (30) 4 | 28 (10) | 8 (3) | 38 (11) | 0 | 1 (1) | 38 (12) | 216 (45%) | 58 (54%) | |
| Total virulotypes | 131 (36) | 33 (10) | 11 (3) | 45 (11) | 5 (4) | 27 (8) | 42 (16) | 294 (14%) | 69 (45%) | |
| Total pathotypes | 131 (36) | 89 (23) | 74 (27) | |||||||
1 MC = McConkey’s; ES = Chromocult Coliform ES; ESTe = Chromocult Coliform ES supplemented with TeK; STECB = supplemented CHROMagarTM STEC base. 2 AE-STEC = attaching–effacing Shigatoxigenic Escherichia coli. 3 Number PCR-positive E. coli isolates (Number RAMS with PCR-positive E. coli isolates). 4 Including one isolate from one diarrheic calf.