| Literature DB >> 33123664 |
R L Deijkers1, E P M van Elzakker1, B G Pijls1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Periprosthetic joint infection (PJI) is a devastating complication following total hip replacement. The direct anterior approach for total hip replacement is becoming increasingly popular. However, little is known about the success rate of treatment with debridement, antibiotics, and implant retention (DAIR) using the direct anterior approach. The aim of this study was to analyze the effectiveness of DAIR using this approach and identify patient and surgical factors that influence the results.Entities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33123664 PMCID: PMC7418914 DOI: 10.2106/JBJS.OA.19.00062
Source DB: PubMed Journal: JB JS Open Access ISSN: 2472-7245
Fig. 1Graph showing the competing risk analysis (including the upper and lower limits of the 95% CI) for freedom from failure (i.e., success of DAIR) for the follow-up period of the study. At risk = the number of hips remaining in the analysis (at risk) for each year of follow-up. FU = follow-up.
Demographics
| Patient Death | Implant Failure | Implant Success | All Outcomes | |
| Hips | 10 | 12 | 53 | 75 |
| Age | 68 ± 12 | 70 ± 11 | 70 ± 10 | 69 ± 10 |
| Follow-up | 2.4 ± 2.5 | 0.6 ± 0.6 | 3.6 ± 1.6 | 3 ± 2 |
| BMI | 32 ± 8.3 | 31 ± 5.2 | 29 ± 4.4 | 30 ± 5.3 |
| Female:male | 4:6 | 9:3 | 29:24 | 42:33 |
| Smoker:nonsmoker | 2:8 | 4:8 | 8:45 | 14:61 |
| Alcohol:no alcohol | 4:6 | 6:6 | 27:26 | 37:38 |
| Diabetes mellitus:no diabetes mellitus | 2:8 | 4:8 | 14:39 | 20:55 |
| Kidney failure:no kidney failure | 3:7 | 0:12 | 1:52 | 4:71 |
The values are given as the mean and standard deviation.
Microorganisms Identified from Tissue Cultures with DAIR*
| Microorganism | Hips |
| Polymicrobial | 28 |
| Monomicrobial | 47 |
|
| 32 |
| Coagulase-negative staphylococci (n = 23) | |
| | 15 |
| | 5 |
| | 1 |
| | 1 |
| | 1 |
|
| 8 |
|
| 13 |
|
| 1 |
| Enterobacteriaceae (n = 23) | |
| | 9 |
| | 6 |
| | 4 |
| | 2 |
| | 1 |
| | 1 |
|
| 2 |
| Streptococci (n = 6) | |
| Group B Streptococcus | 4 |
| | 1 |
| Group C Streptococcus | 1 |
| Corynebacterium spp. | 4 |
|
| 1 |
|
| 1 |
The numbers add up to more than 75 because, in 28 (37%) of the cases, the infection was polymicrobial.
Sensitivity Analysis on Patient and Surgical Factors*
| Hazard Ratio (95% CI) | ||
| Crude | Adjusted | |
| Sex, male (vs. female) | 0.4 (0.1 to 1.5) | 0.6 (0.1 to 2.8) |
| Age (per year increase) | 1.00 (0.95 to 1.07) | 1.01 (0.93 to 1.08) |
| BMI
| ||
| >25 (vs. ≤25) | 2.6 (0.3 to 20) | 1.8 (0.2 to 15) |
| |
|
|
| >35 (vs. ≤35) | 2.0 (0.5 to 7.4) | 1.5 (0.2 to 12) |
|
|
| 1.1 (0.95 to 1.3) |
| Smoking, yes (vs. no) | 2.3 (0.7 to 7.8) | 2.1 (0.4 to 11) |
| Alcohol, yes (vs. no) | 1.0 (0.3 to 3.1) | 2.4 (0.5 to 12) |
| Diabetes mellitus, yes (vs .no) | 1.5 (0.5 to 5.0) | 1.2 (0.2 to 6.2) |
| Anticoagulants, yes (vs. no) | 1.7 (0.5 to 5.3) | 1.9 (0.4 to 8.5) |
| ASA III-IV (vs. I-II) | 1.8 (0.5 to 5.9) | 2.5 (0.6 to 11) |
| Cemented (vs. uncemented) | 1.8 (0.5 to 5.8) | 1.5 (0.3 to 7.8) |
| Cemented (vs. hybrid) | 1.1 (0.1 to 10) | NA |
|
|
| |
| Polymicrobial, yes (vs. no) | 0.6 (0.2 to 2.1) | 0.3 (0.1 to 2.4) |
| 0.6 (0.2 to 2.1) | 0.3 (0.1 to 2.3) | |
| Staphylococci, yes (vs. no) | 0.4 (0.1 to 1.1) | 0.3 (0.1 to 1.4) |
| CNS, yes (vs. no) | 0.5 (0.1 to 2.1) | 0.8 (0.1 to 3.9) |
| Pseudomonas, yes (vs. no) | 0.8 (0.1 to 6.0) | NA |
| Enterococcus, yes (vs. no) | 1.5 (0.4 to 5.7) | 0.8 (0.1 to 6.6) |
| Enterobacteriaceae, yes (vs. no) | 0.4 (0.1 to 2.6) | NA |
| Streptococcus, yes (vs. no) | 1.6 (0.4 to 7.4) | 2.7 (0.5 to 14) |
| CRP | ||
| >20 (vs. ≤20) | 4.9 (0.6 to 37) | 2.8 (0.3 to 23) |
| >50 (vs. ≤50) | 1.3 (0.4 to 3.9) | 1.7 (0.4 to 7.4) |
|
|
| 5.8 (0.7 to 48) |
| Leukocytes
| 1.2 (0.4 to 3.8) | 1.5 (0.3 to 6.5) |
| DAIR | ||
| >2 (vs. ≤2) | 0.9 (0.2 to 3.1) | 0.7 (0.1 to 3.9) |
| >4 (vs. ≤4) | 2.0 (0.6 to 6.5) | 3.0 (0.7 to 13) |
| >6 (vs. ≤6) | 2.5 (0.7 to 9.4) | 3.1 (0.6 to 16) |
| >8 (vs. ≤8) | 2.3 (0.5 to 10) | 3.8 (0.7 to 19) |
| Osteoarthritis, yes (vs. no) | 2.1 (0.6 to 7.7) | 1.0 (0.1 to 8.2) |
Hazard ratio from Cox regression analysis. NA = too few cases to allow reliable analysis. Adjusted = adjusted for the use of gentamicin beads. All cases with gentamicin beads were excluded to represent the current practice of not using gentamicin beads during DAIR procedures. Immunosuppressive medication, yes (vs. no) was not estimable because there were only 5 patients on such medication. Factors given in boldface type were found to increase the risk of failure. ASA = American Society of Anesthesiologists.
The lowest BMI was 20 kg/m2, so there were no underweight cases.
BMI was used as a continuous variable: for every unit increase in BMI, the hazard ratio of infection increased by 1.1.