| Literature DB >> 33122682 |
Jiali Li1, Zihang Zeng1, Xueping Jiang1, Nannan Zhang1, Yanping Gao1, Yuan Luo1, Wenjie Sun1, Shuying Li1, Jiangbo Ren2, Yan Gong3,4, Conghua Xie5,6,7.
Abstract
The stromal microenvironment has been shown to affect the infiltration of esophageal carcinoma (ESCA), which is linked to prognosis. However, the complicated mechanism of how infiltration is influenced by the stromal microenvironment is not well-defined. In this study, a stromal activation classifier was established with ridge cox regression to calculate stroma scores for training (n = 182) and validation cohorts (n = 227) based on the stroma-related 32 hub genes identified by sequential bioinformatics algorithms. Patients with high stromal activation were associated with high T stage and poor prognosis in both esophagus adenocarcinoma and esophagus squamous cell carcinoma. Besides, comprehensive multi-omics analysis was used to outline stromal characterizations of 2 distinct stromal groups. Patients with activated tumor stoma showed high stromal cell infiltration (fibroblasts, endothelial cells, and monocyte macrophages), epithelial-mesenchymal transition, tumor angiogenesis and M2 macrophage polarization (CD163 and CD206). Tumor mutation burden of differential stromal groups was also depicted. In addition, a total of 6 stromal activation markers in ESCA were defined and involved in the function of carcinoma-associated fibroblasts that were crucial in the differentiation of distinct stromal characterizations. Based on these studies, a practical classifier for the stromal microenvironment was successfully proposed to predict the prognosis of ESCA patients.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33122682 PMCID: PMC7596515 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-020-75541-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Figure 1Workflow of this study.
Figure 2Co-expression gene modules with stromal signal in ESCA. (A) Categorization of genes into different modules with dendrogram clustering based on dissimilarity calculated by topological overlap. (B) Correlations among 13 modules and clinical traits illustrated by different colors. (C) Enrichment analysis of stromal-related modules. (D) Distribution of β in the Cox model. (E) Survival curve of high-low eigenvalues in stromal-related modules.
Figure 3Identification of 71 hub genes through machine learning and bioinformatics in selected modules. (A) Genes and gene interactions by topological overlap matrix in WGCNA. The color red represents gene–gene interactions. (B) ROC of single gene for T/M stages. (C) RF of single gene for T/M stages. (D) Protein-protein interaction network of hub genes. WGCNA, weighted gene co-expression network analysis; RF, random forest; ROC, receiver operating characteristic curve.
Figure 4Vessel markers and DCA. (A) Correlations between vessel marker expression and stromal scores in the training dataset. (B) DCA of stromal scores for T stage prediction. (C) DCA of stromal scores for M stage prediction. DCA, decision curve analysis.
Figure 5Molecular and mutation landscapes for stromal groups. (A) GSEA for high-low stromal score. (B) EMT markers in different stromal subgroups. (C) Top 10 mutations in the S1 and S2 groups. (D) Scatter plot of enrichment of known oncogenic signaling pathways in the S1 and S2 groups.
Figure 6Survival analysis in training and test cohorts based on stromal group. (A) Survival analysis results of the TCGA ESCA dataset. (B) Survival analysis results of the TCGA ESAD dataset. (C) Survival analysis results of the TCGA ESCC dataset. (D) Survival analysis results of the ESAD patients in GSE19417. (E) Survival analysis results for the ESCC patients in GSE53625.
Clinical information for training patients with ESCA.
| Variable | S1(ESAD) | S2(ESAD) | S1(ESCC) | S2(ESCC) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NS | NS | |||||
| Male | 31(88.6%) | 45(84.9%) | 8(72.7%) | 72(86.7%) | ||
| Female | 4(11.4%) | 8(15.1%) | 3(27.3%) | 11(13.3%) | ||
| 4.00 | 3.00 | NS | 3.00 | 3.00 | NS | |
| (2.00–4.00) | (2.00–4.00) | 3.00–4.50 | 2.00–4.00 | |||
| NS | NS | |||||
| Yes | 27(79.4%) | 33(62.3%) | 8(72.7%) | 21(25.9%) | ||
| No | 7(20.6%) | 20(37.7%) | 3(27.3%) | 60(74.1%) | ||
| 68.02 | 71.07 | NS | 57.52 | 57.92 | NS | |
| (57.96–73.96) | (59.29–77.31) | (51.95–63.14) | (51.35–65.65) | |||
| * | ** | |||||
| T1 | 15(55.6%) | 9(19.6%) | 5(45.5%) | 3 | (3.7%) | |
| T2 | 3(11.1%) | 8(17.4%) | 1(9.0%) | 30 | (37.0%) | |
| T3 | 9(33.3%) | 28(60.9%) | 5(45.5%) | 44 | (54.3%) | |
| T4 | 0(0.0%) | 1(2.1%) | 0(0.0%) | 4 | (4.9%) | |
| NS | NS | |||||
| N0–1 | 24(88.9%) | 37(82.2%) | 9(81.8%) | 73(90.1%) | ||
| N2–3 | 3(11.1%) | 8(17.8%) | 2(18.2%) | 8(9.9%) | ||
| NS | NS | |||||
| M0 | 18(85.7%) | 33(93.9%) | 8(80.0%) | 74(97.4%) | ||
| M1 | 3(14.3%) | 2(6.1%) | 2(20.0%) | 2(3.6%) | ||
| 4.88 | 1.67 | * | 3.73 | 1.41 | ** | |
| − 0.2581 | 0.04585 | **** | − 0.18993 | 0.20188 | **** | |
| (− 0.3445 to − 0.2140) | (− 0.04016–0.17124) | (− 0.23276 to − 0.12461) | (0.06002–0.38233) |
IQR interquartile range.
NS no significance; *P < 0.05; **P < 0.01; ****P < 0.0001.
Clinical information for validation patients with ESCC.
| Variable | S1 | S2 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| NS | |||
| Male | 112(83.6%) | 34(75.6%) | |
| Female | 22(16.4%) | 11(24.4%) | |
| NS | |||
| Yes | 85(63.4%) | 29(64.4%) | |
| No | 49(36.6%) | 16(35.6%) | |
| NS | |||
| Yes | 83(61.9%) | 23(51.1%) | |
| No | 51(38.1%) | 22(48.9%) | |
| 60.00 | 59.00 | NS | |
| (53.00–66.80) | (54.00–62.12) | ||
| ** | |||
| T1 | 10(7.5%) | 2(4.4%) | |
| T2 | 23(17.2%) | 4(8.9%) | |
| T3 | 86(64.2%) | 24(53.3%) | |
| T4 | 15(11.2%) | 15(33.3%) | |
| NS | |||
| N0–1 | 61(45.5%) | 22(48.9%) | |
| N2–3 | 73(54.5%) | 23(51.1%) | |
| 3.31 | 2.03 | * | |
| 0.1277 | 0.1411 | **** | |
| (0.1218–0.1320) | (0.1399–0.1427) |
ESCC esophageal squamous cell carcinoma; IQR interquartile range.
NS no significance; *P < 0.05; **P < 0.01; ****P < 0.0001.
Figure 7The identification of stromal activation markers and macrophage M2 polarization in stroma activated groups. (A) Trajectory analysis to identify stromal activation markers. (B) Pseudotime better reflects stromal groups. (C) Correlation between pseudotime and marker genes. (D) Marker genes linked to higher macrophage infiltration. (E) Cellular infiltration in stromal groups. (F) M2 macrophage marker expression in stromal groups.