| Literature DB >> 33115922 |
Neela Guha1,2, Liacine Bouaoun1, Hans Kromhout3, Roel Vermeulen3, Thomas Brüning4, Thomas Behrens4, Susan Peters3, Véronique Luzon1, Jack Siemiatycki5, Mengting Xu5, Benjamin Kendzia4, Pascal Guenel6, Danièle Luce7, Stefan Karrasch8,9, Heinz-Erich Wichmann10,11, Dario Consonni12, Maria Teresa Landi13, Neil E Caporaso13, Per Gustavsson14, Nils Plato14, Franco Merletti15, Dario Mirabelli15, Lorenzo Richiardi15, Karl-Heinz Jöckel16, Wolfgang Ahrens17,18, Hermann Pohlabeln17, Lap Ah Tse19, Ignatius Tak-Sun Yu19, Adonina Tardón20, Paolo Boffetta21,22, David Zaridze23, Andrea 't Mannetje24, Neil Pearce25, Michael P A Davies26, Jolanta Lissowska27, Beata Świątkowska28, John McLaughlin29, Paul A Demers29,30, Vladimir Bencko31, Lenka Foretova32, Vladimir Janout33, Tamás Pándics34, Eleonora Fabianova35,36, Dana Mates37, Francesco Forastiere38, Bas Bueno-de-Mesquita39, Joachim Schüz1, Kurt Straif1, Ann Olsson40.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: We evaluated the risk of lung cancer associated with ever working as a painter, duration of employment and type of painter by histological subtype as well as joint effects with smoking, within the SYNERGY project.Entities:
Keywords: cancer; epidemiology; painters; smoking
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33115922 PMCID: PMC7958079 DOI: 10.1136/oemed-2020-106770
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Occup Environ Med ISSN: 1351-0711 Impact factor: 4.402
Selected characteristics of study participants in the SYNERGYy analysis of painters
| Study participants’ characteristics | Ever painters | Never painters | ||||||
| Cases n=684 | % | Controls n=532 | % | Cases n=18 685 | % | Controls n=23 142 | % | |
| Sex | ||||||||
| Men | 649 | 94.9 | 504 | 94.7 | 14 959 | 80.1 | 18 027 | 77.9 |
| Women | 35 | 5.1 | 28 | 5.3 | 3 726 | 19.9 | 5 115 | 22.1 |
| Age, years | ||||||||
| <45 | 45 | 6.6 | 29 | 5.5 | 758 | 4.1 | 1 456 | 6.3 |
| 45–49 | 52 | 7.6 | 38 | 7.1 | 1 115 | 6 | 1 413 | 6.1 |
| 50–54 | 99 | 14.5 | 68 | 12.8 | 1 915 | 10.3 | 2 254 | 9.7 |
| 55–59 | 125 | 18.3 | 77 | 14.5 | 2 833 | 15.2 | 3 388 | 14.6 |
| 60–64 | 131 | 19.1 | 96 | 18.1 | 3 485 | 18.6 | 4 051 | 17.5 |
| 65–69 | 103 | 15.1 | 108 | 20.3 | 3 892 | 20.8 | 4 818 | 20.8 |
| 70–74 | 100 | 14.6 | 86 | 16.2 | 3 319 | 17.8 | 4 371 | 18.9 |
| 75+ | 29 | 4.2 | 30 | 5.6 | 1 368 | 7.3 | 1 391 | 6 |
| Histological subtype | ||||||||
| SqC | 279 | 40.8 | – | – | 6904 | 36.9 | – | – |
| SCLC | 110 | 16.1 | – | – | 2913 | 15.6 | – | – |
| AC | 176 | 25.7 | – | – | 5462 | 29.2 | – | – |
| LCC | 30 | 4.4 | – | – | 836 | 4.5 | – | – |
| Others* | 89 | 13 | – | – | 2570 | 13.8 | – | – |
| Ever employed in a list A/B job† | ||||||||
| No | 445 | 65.1 | 342 | 64.3 | 12 959 | 69.4 | 17 819 | 77 |
| List A | 53 | 7.7 | 42 | 7.9 | 1 040 | 5.6 | 810 | 3.5 |
| List B | 156 | 22.8 | 133 | 25 | 4 134 | 22.1 | 4 107 | 17.7 |
| List A and List B | 30 | 4.4 | 15 | 2.8 | 552 | 2.9 | 406 | 1.8 |
| Smoking status | ||||||||
| Never smokers | 25 | 3.7 | 99 | 18.6 | 1 429 | 7.6 | 7 681 | 33.2 |
| Former smokers | 160 | 23.4 | 232 | 43.6 | 5 840 | 31.3 | 9 021 | 39 |
| Current smokers | 497 | 72.7 | 199 | 37.4 | 11 377 | 60.9 | 6 371 | 27.5 |
| Unknown/missing | 2 | 0.3 | 2 | 0.4 | 39 | 0.2 | 69 | 0.3 |
| Pack-years cigarette smoking, ever smoker: AM (SD) | 42.53 (25.6) | 28.56 (24.0) | 42.42 (27.9) | 26.25 (23.8) | ||||
| Time since quitting smoking, former smokers: AM (SD) | 12.05 (9.2) | 18.01 (11.7) | 12.99 (10.3) | 20.10 (12.1) | ||||
| Time since quitting smoking, years | ||||||||
| 2–7 | 58 | 8.5 | 39 | 7.3 | 1 850 | 9.9 | 1 341 | 5.8 |
| 8–15 | 39 | 5.7 | 61 | 11.5 | 1 649 | 8.8 | 2 002 | 8.7 |
| 16–25 | 36 | 5.3 | 58 | 10.9 | 1 207 | 6.5 | 2 468 | 10.7 |
| 26–35 | 13 | 1.9 | 42 | 7.9 | 466 | 2.5 | 1 623 | 7 |
| >35 | 2 | 0.3 | 16 | 3 | 216 | 1.2 | 1 062 | 4.6 |
| Missing | 14 | 2 | 18 | 3.4 | 491 | 2.6 | 594 | 2.6 |
| Never smoker | 25 | 3.7 | 99 | 18.6 | 1 429 | 7.6 | 7 681 | 33.2 |
*Others include others, unspecified and missing values.
†Occupation with known (list A) or suspected (list B) association with the risk of lung cancer.
AC, adenocarcinoma; AM, arithmetic mean; LCC, large cell carcinoma; SCLC, small cell lung cancer; SqC, squamous cell carcinoma.
Characteristics of studies included in the SYNERGY pooled analysis
| Study acronym | Country | Data collection (years) | Time period, occupation as painter | Source of controls | Cases (n=19 369) | Case Participation % | Cases | Controls (n=23 674) | Control participation % | Controls-Ever painter % |
| AUT | Germany | 1990–1995 | 1932–1994 | P | 3 180 | 77 | 3.1 | 3 249 | 41 | 2 |
| CAPUA | Spain | 2000–2010 | 1941–2004 | H | 875 | 91 | 3.4 | 838 | 96 | 3 |
| EAGLE | Italy | 2002–2005 | 1942–2005 | P | 1 943 | 87 | 3.9 | 2 116 | 72 | 2.2 |
| HdA* | Germany | 1988–1993 | 1926–1993 | P | 1 004 | 69 | 4.7 | 1 004 | 68 | 2.8 |
| HONG-KONG* | China | 2003–2007 | 1940–2007 | P | 1 207 | 96 | 2.7 | 1 069 | 48 | 0.8 |
| ICARE | France | 2001–2007 | 1944–2007 | P | 2 926 | 63 | 5 | 3555 | 77 | 2.5 |
| INCO_ Cz. Rep* | Czech Republic | 1998–2002 | 1941–2001 | H | 304 | 94 | 2.3 | 453 | 80 | 0.6 |
| INCO_Hungary* | Hungary | 1998–2001 | 1952–1999 | H | 402 | 90 | 2.7 | 315 | 100 | 2.2 |
| INCO_Poland* | Poland | 1999–2002 | 1946–2000 | H+P | 800 | 88 | 3.3 | 841 | 88 | 2 |
| INCO_Romania* | Romania | 1998–2001 | 1955–2000 | H | 181 | 90 | 3.9 | 228 | 99 | 2.6 |
| INCO_Russia* | Russia | 1998–2000 | 1949–2000 | H | 600 | 96 | 1.8 | 580 | 90 | 3.6 |
| INCO_Slovakia* | Slovakia | 1998–2002 | 1942–2002 | H | 346 | 90 | 2 | 285 | 84 | 1.4 |
| INCO_UK* | UK | 1998–2005 | 1934–2002 | P | 442 | 78 | 5.7 | 918 | 84 | 4 |
| LUCA | France | 1989–1992 | 1938–1991 | H | 309 | 98 | 4.5 | 302 | 98 | 2.3 |
| LUCAS | Sweden | 1985–1990 | 1927–1990 | P | 1 042 | 87 | 2 | 2 356 | 85 | 2.2 |
| MONTREAL* | Canada | 1996–2002 | 1935–1999 | P | 1 203 | 85 | 2.2 | 1 509 | 69 | 1.5 |
| MORGEN | The Netherlands | 1993–1997 | 1953–1993 | P | 71 | N/A | 1.4 | 202 | N/A | 1.5 |
| OCANZ | New Zealand | 2003–2008 | 1954–2008 | P | 457 | 53 | 2.2 | 792 | 48 | 2 |
| PARIS | France | 1988–1992 | 1942–1991 | H | 173 | 95 | 2.3 | 234 | 95 | 4.3 |
| ROME | Italy | 1993–1996 | 1933–1995 | H | 347 | 74 | 3.5 | 365 | 63 | 3 |
| TURIN/VENETO* | Italy | 1990–1994 | 1928–1993 | P | 1 132 | 79 | 5.9 | 1 553 | 80 | 3 |
| TORONTO | Canada | 1996–2003 | 1949–2000 | H+P | 425 | 62 | 1.2 | 910 | 71 | 0.9 |
*These studies have previously published their results on painters: AUT (Bruske-Hohlfeld et al 2000),8 HdA (Jöckel et al 10; Jahn et al),9 INCO (Zeka et al),25 MONTREAL (Ramanakumar et al)13; TURIN/VENETO (Richiardi et al)12; HONG-KONG (Tse et al). These published studies, except for Ramanakumar et al 13 and Tse et al,14 were included in a meta-analysis that assessed lung cancer risk in painters (Guha et al 24, published online 2009)
H, hospital based; P, population based.
Risk of lung cancer by type of painter and duration of employment, stratified by sex*
| Work as a painter | Cases | All painters | Spray | Construction painters | Manufacture | Repair | Other | |||||
| OR (95% CI)* | Cases | OR (95% CI)* | Cases | OR (95% CI)* | Cases | OR (95% CI)* | Cases | OR (95% CI)* | Cases | OR (95% CI)* | ||
| Men | ||||||||||||
| Never | 14 959 | 1 | 14 959 | 1 | 14 959 | 1 | 14 959 | 1 | 14 959 | 1 | 14 959 | 1 |
| Ever | 649 | 1.30 (1.13 to 1.50) | 56 | 1.27 (0.80 to 2.02) | 445 | 1.31 (1.11 to 1.55) | 194 | 1.21 (0.94 to 1.55) | 64 | 1.38 (0.87 to 2.20) | 26 | 1.16 (0.60 to 2.24) |
| Duration of employment (years) | ||||||||||||
| 1–5 | 192 | 1.19 (0.93 to 1.52) | 29 | 1.80 (0.91 to 3.58) | 114 | 1.18 (0.87 to 1.60) | 88 | 1.47 (1.00 to 2.14) | 27 | 1.29 (0.62 to 2.69) | 10 | 0.73 (0.28 to 1.91) |
| 6–17 | 171 | 1.38 (1.05 to 1.81) | 14 | 1.21 (0.51 to 2.88) | 126 | 1.52 (1.10 to 2.09) | 53 | 1.10 (0.70 to 1.71) | 14 | 2.21 (0.80 to 6.08) | 7 | 1.71 (0.51 to 5.81) |
| >17 | 280 | 1.42 (1.14 to 1.77) | 12 | 0.74 (0.29 to 1.88) | 203 | 1.57 (1.22 to 2.02) | 50 | 1.11 (0.69 to 1.77) | 22 | 1.60 (0.74 to 3.47) | 7 | 2.14 (0.45 to 10.08) |
| Test for trend, p value | <0.001 | 0.7 | <0.001 | 0.23 | 0.06 | 0.32 | ||||||
| Women | ||||||||||||
| Never | 3 726 | 1 | 3 726 | 1 | 3 726 | 1 | 3 726 | 1 | 3 726 | 1 | 3 726 | 1 |
| Ever | 35 | 1.05 (0.51 to 2.14) | 12 | 0.94 (0.30 to 2.99) | 12 | 2.10 (0.57 to 7.79) | 20 | 0.72 (0.30 to 1.73) | 3 | 1.37 (0.10 to 19.36) | 1 | – |
| Men and women | ||||||||||||
| Never | 18 685 | 1 | 18 685 | 1 | 18 685 | 1 | 18 685 | 1 | 18 685 | 1 | 18 685 | 1 |
| Ever | 684 | 1.29 (1.12 to 1.48) | 68 | 1.20 (0.78 to 1.85) | 457 | 1.32 (1.12 to 1.56) | 214 | 1.16 (0.91 to 1.47) | 67 | 1.37 (0.86 to 2.16) | 27 | 1.19 (0.62 to 2.28) |
| Duration of employment (years) | ||||||||||||
| 1–5 | 213 | 1.18 (0.93 to 1.50) | 37 | 1.51 (0.81 to 2.83) | 122 | 1.15 (0.85 to 1.57) | 100 | 1.35 (0.94 to 1.95) | 28 | 1.26 (0.61 to 2.58) | 11 | 0.77 (0.30 to 1.98) |
| 6–17 | 179 | 1.33 (1.02 to 1.73) | 16 | 1.02 (0.45 to 2.31) | 128 | 1.39 (1.01 to 1.91) | 58 | 1.05 (0.67 to 1.62) | 15 | 2.02 (0.74 to 5.51) | 7 | 1.69 (0.50 to 5.75) |
| >17 | 286 | 1.44 (1.16 to 1.79) | 14 | 0.83 (0.34 to 2.02) | 205 | 1.48 (1.15 to 1.91) | 53 | 1.14 (0.71 to 1.84) | 23 | 1.36 (0.62 to 2.99) | 7 | 2.13 (0.45 to 10.03) |
| Test for trend, p value | , l0.001 | 0.85 | <0.001 | 0.29 | 0.14 | 0.32 | ||||||
*Adjusted for age, study, pack-years, time since quitting smoking, occupational exposures (list A and B jobs), sex (only for analysis of men and women combined)
†There is some overlap between manufacture, spray and repair painters
‡Painters who were not categorised as a construction, manufacture, spray or repair painter, as indicated by the combination of ISCO and ISIC codes listed in online supplemental table 1
ISCO, International Standard Classification of Occupations; ISIC, International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities.
Risk of lung cancer in painters, stratified by histological subtype
| Work as painter | SqC | SCLC | AC | LCC | ||||
| Cases n=6414 | OR (95% CI)* | Cases n=2426 | OR (95% CI)* | Cases n=4014 | OR (95% CI)* | Cases n=667 | OR (95% CI)* | |
| Men | ||||||||
| Never | 6 139 | 1 | 2 322 | 1 | 3 854 | 1 | 637 | 1 |
| Ever | 275 | 1.38 (1.16 to 1.64) | 104 | 1.4 (1.09 to 1.78) | 160 | 1.23 (1.00 to 1.51) | 30 | 1.22 (0.80 to 1.86) |
| Duration employment (years) | ||||||||
| 1–5 | 83 | 1.28 (0.93 to 1.72) | 29 | 1.2 (0.77 to 1.87) | 45 | 1.02 (0.70 to 1.48) | 14 | 1.53 (0.81 to 2.91) |
| 6–17 | 79 | 1.52 (1.09 to 2.12) | 27 | 1.52 (0.95 to 2.42) | 40 | 1.29 (0.86 to 1.94) | 6 | 0.99 (0.39 to 2.51) |
| >17 | 109 | 1.46 (1.11 to 1.92) | 48 | 1.61 (1.12 to 2.31) | 75 | 1.48 (1.09 to 2.03) | 10 | 1.17 (0.58 to 2.37) |
| Test for trend, p value | ||||||||
| Men and Women | ||||||||
| Never | 6 904 | 1 | 2 913 | 1 | 5 462 | 1 | 836 | 1 |
| Ever | 279 | 1.35 (1.14 to 1.61) | 110 | 1.39 (1.09 to 1.76) | 176 | 1.23 (1.01 to 1.51) | 30 | 1.18 (0.77 to 1.80) |
| Duration employment (years) | ||||||||
| 1–5 | 89 | 1.24 (0.92 to 1.67) | 32 | 1.21 (0.79 to 1.86) | 54 | 1.05 (0.74 to 1.49) | 14 | 1.48 (0.78 to 2.82) |
| 6–17 | 80 | 1.48 (1.07 to 2.04) | 28 | 1.46 (0.92 to 2.31) | 44 | 1.26 (0.85 to 1.87) | 6 | 0.97 (0.38 to 2.45) |
| >17 | 109 | 1.47 (1.12 to 1.93) | 50 | 1.65 (1.15 to 2.37) | 78 | 1.53 (1.12 to 2.08) | 10 | 1.17 (0.58 to 2.37) |
| Test for trend, p value |
|
|
|
| ||||
*Adjusted for study, age, pack-years, time since quitting smoking, occupational exposures (list A and B jobs), sex (only for analysis of men and women combined).
AC, adenocarcinoma; LCC, large cell carcinoma; SCLC, small cell lung cancer; SqC, squamous cell carcinoma.
Effect modification between smoking and employment as painter, stratified by sex and histological subtype
| Stratum | Controls | All lung cancer | AC | SqC | SCLC | ||||||||
| Cases | OR* | 95% CI | Cases | OR* | 95% CI | Cases | OR* | 95% CI | Cases | OR* | 95% CI | ||
| Men | |||||||||||||
| Never smoker and never painter | 4666 | 459 | 1 | Ref | 240 | 1 | Ref | 69 | 1 | Ref | 25 | 1 | Ref |
| Never smoker and ever painter | 87 | 16 | 2.04 | 1.18 to 3.53 | 10 | 2.63 | 1.33 to 5.18 | 3 | 2.35 | 0.72 to 7.64 | 1 | 2.46 | 0.33 to 18.45 |
| Ever smoker and never painter | 13 360 | 14 483 | 11.5 | 10.40 to 12.73 | 3 607 | 6.08 | 5.29 to 6.98 | 6 063 | 28.44 | 22.37 to 36.17 | 2 294 | 31.34 | 21.08 to 46.58 |
| Ever smoker and ever painter | 416 | 631 | 16.48 | 14.05 to 19.33 | 149 | 8.02 | 6.34 to 10.14 | 271 | 41.86 | 31.47 to 55.69 | 103 | 47.14 | 30.01 to 74.05 |
| P value for interaction on multiplicative scale |
|
|
|
| |||||||||
| Additive interaction: RERI |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| AP |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| Women | |||||||||||||
| Never smoker and never painter | 3015 | 970 | 1 | ref | 580 | 1 | ref | 127 | 1 | ref | 62 | 1 | ref |
| Never smoker and ever painter | 12 | 9 | 1.58 | 0.64 to 3.88 | 5 | 1.54 | 0.52 to 4.54 | 1 | 1.34 | 0.17 to 10.66 | 0 | – | – |
| Ever smoker and never painter | 2099 | 2751 | 4.72 | 4.28 to 5.21 | 1 027 | 2.83 | 2.50 to 3.20 | 636 | 9.49 | 7.68 to 11.73 | 528 | 13.89 | 10.51 to 18.34 |
| Ever smoker and ever painter | 16 | 26 | 6.12 | 3.19 to 11.74 | 11 | 4.29 | 1.92 to 9.62 | 3 | 4.82 | 1.31 to 17.70 | 6 | 20.41 | 6.91 to 60.29 |
| P value of interaction on multiplicative scale |
|
|
|
| |||||||||
| Men and Women | |||||||||||||
| Never smoker and never painter | 7681 | 1429 | 1 | ref | 820 | 1 | ref | 196 | 1 | ref | 87 | 1 | ref |
| Never smoker and ever painter | 99 | 25 | 1.58 | 1.01 to 2.48 | 15 | 1.91 | 1.09 to 3.35 | 4 | 1.51 | 0.55 to 4.15 | 1 | 1.24 | 0.17 to 9.03 |
| Ever smoker and never painter | 15 459 | 17 234 | 7.24 | 6.78 to 7.73 | 4 634 | 3.9 | 3.58 to 4.25 | 6 699 | 15.98 | 13.78 to 18.52 | 2 822 | 18.48 | 14.85 to 23.02 |
| Ever smoker and ever painter | 432 | 657 | 10.61 | 9.23 to 12.20 | 160 | 5.34 | 4.35 to 6.56 | 274 | 23.49 | 18.97 to 29.09 | 109 | 28.4 | 20.89 to 38.62 |
| P value of interaction on multiplicative scale |
|
|
|
| |||||||||
| Additive interaction: RERI |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| AP |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||
*Adjusted for centre, age, occupational exposures (list A and B jobs). Models were also adjusted for sex in analyses of men and women combined.
AC, adenocarcinoma; AP, attributable proportion due to interaction; RERI, relative excess risk due to interaction; SCLC, small cell lung cancer; SqC, squamous cell carcinoma.