| Literature DB >> 33106753 |
Andrew Goldstein1, Yang Lei2, Lena Goldstein3, Amelia Goldstein4, Qiao Xu Bai5, Juan Felix6, Roberta Lipson5, Maria Demarco7, Mark Schiffman7, Didem Egemen7, Kanan T Desai7, Sarah Bedell8, Janet Gersten8, Gail Goldstein9, Karen O'Keefe10, Casey O'Keefe11, Tierney O'Keefe12, Cathy Sebag13, Lior Lobel13, Anna Zhao5, Yan Ling Lu5.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: Rapid, high-volume screening programs are needed as part of cervical cancer prevention in China.Entities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33106753 PMCID: PMC7579849 DOI: 10.1186/s13027-020-00329-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Infect Agent Cancer ISSN: 1750-9378 Impact factor: 2.965
Fig. 1Study population
Fig. 2Health camp approach in the Inner Mongolia Minority Autonomous Region, Photo acknowledgement: Adam Qin
General information of the screened residences in three areas in Inner Mongolia
| Areas | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balinyouqi | Aershan | Molidawa | Total | |
| Age | ||||
| 30 ~ 34 | 76 (8.3) | 5 (2.6) | 55 (5.5) | 136 (6.4) |
| 35 ~ 39 | 143 (15.7) | 15 (7.8) | 235 (23.4) | 393 (18.5) |
| 40 ~ 44 | 157 (17.2) | 32 (16.6) | 237 (23.6) | 426 (20) |
| 45 ~ 49 | 222 (24.3) | 46 (23.8) | 268 (26.7) | 536 (25.2) |
| 50 ~ 54 | 153 (16.8) | 60 (31.1) | 152 (15.1) | 365 (17.2) |
| 55 ~ 59 | 116 (12.7) | 31 (16.1) | 44 (4.4) | 191 (9) |
| 60 ~ 64 | 45 (4.9) | 4 (2.1) | 14 (1.4) | 63 (3) |
| Mean | 46.2 ± 8.0 | 48.4 ± 6.2 | 44.0 ± 6.7 | 45.4 ± 7.4 |
| Ethnicity | ||||
| Han | 540 (59.1) | 148 (75.1) | 681 (67) | 1369 (64.4) |
| Meng | 344 (37.7) | 39 (19.8) | 44 (4.3) | 427 (20.1) |
| Da | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 189 (18.6) | 189 (8.5) |
| unknown | 29 (3.2) | 10 (5.1) | 103 (10.1) | 139 (6.3) |
| Parity | ||||
| 0 | 4 (0.4) | 3 (1.6) | 13 (1.3) | 20 (0.9) |
| 1 | 393 (43.6) | 157 (84) | 553 (55) | 1103 (51.9) |
| 2 | 442 (49.1) | 22 (11.8) | 376 (37.4) | 840 (39.5) |
| ≥ 3 | 60 (6.7) | 5 (2.6) | 63 (6.3) | 128 (6.1) |
| unknown | 2 (0.2) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 2 (0.1) |
Descriptive statistics for HPV-positive women with biopsies taken (n = 197)
| Frequency n (%) | |
|---|---|
| HPV results | |
| 16a | 33 (17.2) |
| 18 | 16 (8.3) |
| Others | 143 (74.5) |
| . | 5 |
| Colposcopy impression | |
| High | 21 (10.7) |
| Low | 72 (36.5) |
| Inadequate | 104 (52.8) |
| Biopsy taken | |
| Brush | 87 (44.2) |
| ECC | 104 (52.8) |
| Both | 6 (3.0) |
| Histology | |
| CIN2+ | 20 (10.2) |
| < CIN2 | 176 (89.8) |
| Treatment | |
| Thermoablation | 70 (89.7) |
| LLETZ | 7 (9.0) |
| Referral | 1 (1.3) |
| None | 119 |
a Includes 1 multiple infection with HPV types 16 and 18
Histology by HPV status for women with biopsies taken (n = 216)
| HPV status | Histology | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| CIN2+ | <CIN2 | Total | |
| 16+ | 10 (50.0%) | 23 (11.7%) | 33a (15.3%) |
| 18+ | 1 (5.0%) | 15 (7.7%) | 16 (7.4%) |
| Other hrHPV+ | 8 (40.0%) | 135 (68.9%) | 143 (66.2%) |
| Unknown type | 1 (5.0%) | 4 (2.0%) | 5 (2.3%) |
| HPV- (controls) | 0 (0.0%) | 19 (9.7%) | 19 (8.8%) |
| Total | 20 | 196 | 216 |
a Includes 1 multiple infection with HPV types 16 and 18