| Literature DB >> 33057213 |
Cheng-Yi Wei1, Gar-Yang Chau2,3, Ping-Hsien Chen3,4,5, Chien-An Liu3,6,7, Yi-Hsiang Huang1,7, Teh-Ia Huo8,9, Ming-Chih Hou1,3, Han-Chieh Lin1,3, Yu-Hui Su10, Jaw-Ching Wu7,9, Chien-Wei Su11,12.
Abstract
There has been insufficient investigation of the differences in long-term outcomes between surgical resection (SR) and radiofrequency ablation (RFA) among patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and esophagogastric varices (EGV). We retrospectively enrolled 251 patients with treatment-naïve HCC and EGV who underwent SR or RFA as a first-line treatment. Prognostic factors were analyzed using a Cox proportional hazards model. A total of 68 patients underwent SR, and the remaining 183 patients received RFA. Patients who underwent SR were younger, had better liver functional reserves, and had larger tumors. After a median follow-up duration of 45.1 months, 151 patients died. The cumulative 5-year overall survival (OS) rate was significantly higher among patients who underwent SR than those treated with RFA (66.7% vs. 36.8%, p < 0.001). Multivariate analysis showed that age > 65 years, multiple tumors, RFA, albumin bilirubin grade > 1, and the occurrence of major peri-procedural morbidity were the independent risk factors that are predictive of poor OS. In conclusion, SR could be recommended as a first-line treatment modality for HCC patients with EGV if the patients are carefully selected and liver function is well preserved.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33057213 PMCID: PMC7560860 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-020-74424-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Demographics of the study cohort.
| Characteristics | All patients | SR | RFA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (n = 251) | (n = 68) | (n = 183) | ||
| Age (years) | 67 (59–76) | 64 (54.5–70) | 70 (61–78) | < 0.001 |
| Sex (Male) (%) | 167 (66.5%) | 57 (83.8%) | 110 (60.1%) | 0.001 |
| HBsAg (+/−) (%) | 110/141 (43.8/56.2%) | 40/28 (58.8/41.2%) | 70/113 (38.3/61.7%) | 0.005 |
| Anti-HCV (+/ −) (%) | 111/140 (44.2/55.8%) | 26/42 (38.2/61.8%) | 85/98 (46.4/53.6%) | 0.307 |
| MELD Score | 9.02 (7.80–11.0) | 7.89 (6.98–9.43) | 9.5 (8–11.75) | < 0.001 |
| Child–Pugh class (A/B)(%) | 206/44 (82.1/17.9%) | 67/1 (98.5/1.5%) | 139/44 (76/24%) | < 0.001 |
| ALBI (1/2/3) (%) | 62/174/15 (24.7/69.3/6%) | 30/36/2 (44.1/52.9/2.9%) | 32/138/13 (17.5/75.4/7.1%) | < 0.001 |
| Albumin (g/dL) | 3.5 (3.2–4.0) | 3.8 (3.6–4.2) | 3.4 (3.1–3.9) | < 0.001 |
| ALT (U/L) | 45 (28–73) | 48 (27–87) | 43 (28–71) | 0.092 |
| AST (U/L) | 54 (35–83) | 48 (28–84) | 55 (37–83) | 0.554 |
| ALK-P (U/L) | 99 (73–124) | 99 (70–121.5) | 101 (78.5–126) | 0.132 |
| γGT (U/L) | 59 (34–102) | 60 (33.5–101.5) | 57.5 (34–103) | 0.499 |
| Total bilirubin (mg/dL) | 1 (0.7–1.50) | 0.75 (0.61–1.14) | 1.06 (0.77–1.65) | 0.001 |
| Creatinine (mg/dL) | 0.89 (0.73–1.11) | 0.87 (0.74–1.02) | 0.89 (0.72–1.16) | 0.225 |
| PT-INR | 1.13 (1.05–1.20) | 1.06 (1.03–1.16) | 1.14 (1.07–1.22) | < 0.001 |
| Platelets (× 1000/mm3) | 83.5 (59–113) | 101.5 (80–166.5) | 76 (56–101) | < 0.001 |
| Tumor size (cm) | 2.3 (1.8–3.2) | 3.2 (1.88–5.23) | 2.2 (1.8–2.8) | < 0.001 |
| Single Tumor (Yes) (%) | 193 (76.9%) | 52 (76.5%) | 141 (77%) | 1 |
| AFP | 21.5 (7.3–83.4) | 21.3 (5.3–162.9) | 21.5 (7.9–70.7) | 0.059 |
EV grade (F1without RCS/F1 with RCS/F2/F3) | 86/28/104/31 (34.5/11.1/41.8/12.4%) | 30/8/25/5 (44.1/11.8/36.8/7.4%) | 56/20/79/26 (30.9/11.0/43.6/14.4%) | 0.162 |
| High risk EV (+/−) (%) | 163/88 (64.9%/35.1%) | 38/30 (55.9%/44.1%) | 125/58 (68.3%/31.7%) | 0.092 |
| Presence of GV (+/−) (%) | 42/209 (16.7%/83.3%) | 9/59 (13.2%/86.8%) | 33/150 (18.0%/82.0%) | 0.475 |
| EV prophylaxis (+/−) (%)* | 131/120 (52.2%/47.8%) | 25/43 (36.8%/63.2%) | 106/77 (57.9%/42.1%) | 0.005 |
| All morbidity (+/−) (%) | 40/211 (15.9%/84.1%) | 24/44 (35.3%/64.7%) | 16/167 (8.7%/91.3%) | < 0.001 |
| Major morbidity (+/−) (%) | 15/236 (6.0%/94.0%) | 6/62 (8.8%/91.2%) | 9/174 (4.9%/95.1%) | 0.390 |
Continuous variables are expressed as median with 25th and 75th percentiles.
SR surgical resection; RFA radiofrequency ablation; HBsAg hepatitis B surface antigen; HCV hepatitis C virus; MELD Model for End-Stage Liver Disease; ALBI Albumin-Bilirubin; ALT Alanine aminotransferase; AST Aspartate aminotransferase; ALK-P Alkaline phosphatase; γGT γ-Glutamyl transpeptidase; PT-INR prothrombin time international normalized ratio; AFP alpha-fetoprotein; EGV esophagogastric varices; EV esophageal varices; RCS red color sign; GV gastric varices.
*The were 23 (60.5%) and 92 (73.6%) patients with high risk EVs who had EV prophylaxis in SR and RFA groups, respectively (p = 0.179).
Peri-procedural morbidities of HCC patients who underwent SR or RFA.
| SR, No. (%) | RFA, No. (%) | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall morbidity | 24 (35.3%) | 16 (8.7%) |
| Major morbidity | 6 (8.8%) | 9 (4.9%) |
| Coronary artery disease | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| Cerebral vascular accident | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| Postoperative hemorrhage | 0 (0%) | 1 (0.5%) |
| Esophageal varices bleeding | 1 (1.5%) | 3 (1.6%) |
| Ascites | 5 (7.4%) | 2 (1.1%) |
| Hemothorax | 3 (4.4%) | 2 (1.1%) |
| Bile leakage | 6 (8.8%) | 0 (0%) |
| Infectious complications | 6 (8.8%)* | 2 (0.5%)** |
| Deterioration in liver function | 11 (16.2%) | 4 (2.2%) |
| Post-operative liver failure | 2 (2.9%) | 2 (1.1%) |
| Renal failure | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| Respiratory failure | 1 (1.5%) | 0 (0%) |
| Post-operative fever | 23 (33.8%) | 22 (12.0%) |
Major morbidity included post-operative liver failure, postoperative hemorrhage with hematoma formation, esophageal varices bleeding, abscess required drainage, bile leakage required drainage, and respiratory failure.
HCC hepatocellular carcinoma; SR surgical resection; RFA radiofrequency ablation.
*1 intrabdominal abscess, 1 urinary tract infection and 1 surgical site infection in the SR group.
**1 intraabdominal abscess and 1 urinary tract infection in the RFA group.
Figure 1Comparison of the OS rates between HCC patients with EGV who received SR and RFA as a primary treatment modality.
Analysis of factors associated with poor OS.
| Parameters | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | p | |||
| Age (years) | > 65 vs.≦65 | 2.129 | 1.515–2.991 | ||||
| Sex | Male vs. Female | 0.993 | 0.708–1.392 | 0.968 | |||
| HBsAg (+) | No vs. Yes | 1.808 | 1.292–2.532 | ||||
| Anti-HCV (+) | Yes vs. No | 1.104 | 0.801–1.521 | 0.547 | |||
| Albumin (g/dL) | ≦3.5 vs. > 3.5 | 1.972 | 1.421–2.737 | ||||
| Bilirubin (mg/dL) | > 1.6 vs.≦1.6 | 1.481 | 1.034–2.122 | ||||
| ALT (U/L) | > 40 vs.≦40 | 0.852 | 0.616–1.178 | 0.334 | |||
| ALK-P (U/L) | > 100 vs.≦100 | 0.978 | 0.678–1.412 | 0.907 | |||
| PT-INR | > 1.1 vs.≦1.1 | 1.232 | 0.890–1.705 | 0.209 | |||
| AFP (ng/ml) | > 20 vs.≦20 | 1.217 | 0.877–1.690 | 0.241 | |||
| Multiple Tumors | Yes vs. No | 1.549 | 1.076–2.230 | ||||
| Tumor size (cm) | > 3 vs.≦3 | 0.784 | 0.538–1.142 | 0.205 | |||
| Treatment modality | RFA vs. SR | 2.658 | 1.698–4.159 | ||||
| PLT (× 1000/mm3) | ≦100 vs. > 100 | 1.389 | 0.975–1.980 | ||||
| ALBI grade | 2 + 3 vs. 1 | 1.920 | 1.270–2.903 | ||||
| All peri-procedural morbidity | Yes vs. No | 1.250 | 0.802–1.950 | 0.324 | |||
| Major morbidity | Yes vs. No | 3.298 | 1.859–5.851 | ||||
| High risk EV | Yes vs. No | 1.395 | 0.984–1.979 | ||||
| Presence of GV | Yes vs. No | 1.449 | 0.974–2.157 | ||||
| EV prophylaxis | No vs Yes | 1.362 | 0.988–1.876 | ||||
HR hazard ratio; CI confidence interval; HBsAg hepatitis B surface antigen; HCV hepatitis C virus; ALT alanine aminotransferase; ALK-P alkaline phosphate; PT INR prothrombin time international normalized ratio; AFP alpha-fetoprotein; RFA radiofrequency ablation; SR surgical resection; PLT platelet; ALBI Albumin-Bilirubin.
Figure 2Comparison of the recurrence-free survival rates between HCC patients with EGV who received SR and RFA as a primary treatment modality.
Analysis of factors associated with tumor recurrence rate.
| Parameters | Univariate | Multivariate | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | ||||
| Age (years) | > 65 vs.≦65 | 1.318 | 0.970–1.791 | ||||
| Sex | Male vs. Female | 1.101 | 0.795–1.526 | 0.563 | |||
| HBsAg (+) | No vs. Yes | 1.282 | 0.944–1.739 | 0.111 | |||
| Anti-HCV (+) | Yes vs. No | 1.163 | 0.856–1.580 | 0.334 | |||
| Albumin (g/dL) | ≦ 3.5 vs. > 3.5 | 1.437 | 1.058–1.951 | ||||
| Bilirubin (mg/dL) | > 1.6 vs.≦1.6 | 1.333 | 0.907–1.958 | 0.143 | |||
| ALT (U/L) | > 40 vs.≦40 | 0.960 | 0.705–1.306 | 0.794 | |||
| ALK-P (U/L) | > 100 vs.≦100 | 0.982 | 0.697–1.385 | 0.919 | |||
| PT-INR | > 1.1 vs.≦1.1 | 1.400 | 1.022–1.918 | ||||
| AFP (ng/ml) | > 20 vs.≦20 | 1.089 | 0.801–1.482 | 0.585 | |||
| Multiple Tumors | Yes vs. No | 1.425 | 1.005–2.019 | ||||
| Tumor size (cm) | > 3 vs.≦3 | 0.946 | 0.678–1.321 | 0.746 | |||
| Treatment modality | RFA vs. SR | 1.586 | 1.130–2.225 | ||||
| PLT (× 1000/mm3) | ≦ 100 vs. > 100 | 0.915 | 0.658–1.273 | 0.599 | |||
| ALBI grade | 2 + 3 vs. 1 | 1.406 | 1.001–1.974 | 0.049 | |||
| All peri-procedural morbidity | Yes vs. No | 1.229 | 0.748–2.017 | 0.416 | |||
| Major morbidity | Yes vs. No | 1.611 | 0.659–3.939 | 0.296 | |||
| High risk EV | Yes vs. No | 0.930 | 0.680–1.274 | 0.653 | |||
| Presence of GV | Yes vs. No | 1.216 | 0.823–1.795 | 0.326 | |||
| EV prophylaxis | No vs Yes | 0.951 | 0.701–1.289 | 0.746 | |||
HR hazard ratio; CI confidence interval; HBsAg hepatitis B surface antigen; HCV hepatitis C virus; ALT alanine aminotransferase; ALK-P alkaline phosphate; PT INR prothrombin time international normalized ratio; AFP alpha-fetoprotein; RFA radiofrequency ablation; SR surgical resection; PLT platelet; ALBI Albumin-Bilirubin; EV grade: Esophageal varices grade: F1-RCS: F1 without red color sign; F1 + RCS F1 with red color sign; GV gastric varices.
Summary of the impact of CSPH and EV on the outcomes of patients with HCC after SR.
| First author (published year) | Study design | Summary | Reference number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bruix (1996) | Single-center retrospective cohort study in Spain | 1. Among the 29 HCC patients with Child–Pugh class A cirrhosis and underwent SR, 11 patients developed unresolved liver decompensation 3 months after the operation 2. HVPG was associated with the occurrence of unresolved decompensation (OR: 1.90, 95% CI: 1.12–3.22, | [ |
| Llovet (1999) | Single-center retrospective cohort study in Spain | 1. This study enrolled 164 cirrhotic patients with HCC, including 77 patients underwent SR and 87 patients underwent liver transplantation 2. CSPH was associated with poor OS for patients who underwent SR by a multivariate analysis (OR: 3.6, 95% CI: 1.4–9.2, | [ |
| Ishizawa (2008) | Single-center retrospective cohort study in Japan | 1. Among the 386 HCC patients with available records of the status of PHT, 136 patients with PHT and 250 patients without PHT at the time of SR 2. The 5-year OS rates were lower in patients with PHT compared to those without PHT in patients with Child–Pugh class A cirrhosis (56% vs. 71%, 3. However, the status of PHT was not associated with OS and recurrence by multivariate analyses | [ |
| Torzilli (2013) | International multicenter retrospective cohort study in 10 hospitals (3 in Asia, 3 in America and 4 in Europe) | 1. Among the 2046 consecutive HCC patients who underwent SR, 1883 patients had a record of EV status, including 196 patients with EV and 1687 patients without EV 2. The 5-year OS rates were significantly lower in patients with EV compared to those without EV (44% vs. 59%) 3. A multivariate analysis confirmed that EV was an independent risk associated with poor OS (HR 2.18, 95% CI: 1.48–3.21, | [ |
| Berzigotti (2015) | Meta-analysis | 1. Eleven studies including a total of 1737 patients who underwent SR for HCC were enrolled for the final meta-analysis 2. The presence of CSPH increased the risk of 5-year mortality (OR: 2.07, 95% CI: 1.51–2.84) and postoperative clinical decompensation (OR: 3.04, 95% CI: 2.02–4.59) versus absence of CSPH | [ |
| Vitale (2015) | A nationwide retrospective cohort study in Italy | 1. Among the 2090 BCLC stage A-C HCC patients, 550 patients underwent SR, 1046 patients received local regional therapy, and 494 patients received best supportive treatment 2. The advantage of SR in OS was persistent across different tumor stages and CSPH statuses, but not patients with a MELD score > 9, Child–Pugh class B, or performance status > 1 | [ |
| Qiu (2015) | Single-center retrospective cohort study in China | 1. Among 259 patients with HBV-related HCC within the Milan criteria and with portal hypertension, 123 patients underwent SR and 136 underwent ablation 2. Compared to those who received ablation patients who underwent SR had more grade I complications by Clavien-Dindo system, but not for grade II-IV complications 3. The RFS (HR 1.582, 95% CI: 1.222–2.155, 4. The survival benefit of SR over ablation was still observed after PSM analysis | [ |
| Harada (2015) | Retrospective cohort study in two hospitals in Japan | 1. Among the 502 HCC patients who underwent SR, 100 with EV and 402 without EV 2. The 5-year RFS rates were comparable (29.6% in EV group vs. 30.3% in non-EV group, 3. The 5-year OS rates were higher in patients without EV than those with EV (67.2% in non-EV group vs. 44.9% in EV group, 4. The OS rates were similar between patients without EV and those with EV but had an indocyanine green retention test at 15 min > 17% | [ |
| Roayaie (2015) | International multicenter retrospective cohort study in 20 hospitals | 1. This study included 8656 patients from Asia–Pacific, European, and North American regions 2. For patients who were not ideal candidates for SR (multiple tumors or presence of PHT), SR still provided a better OS than other treatment modalities 3. For patients underwent SR, PH was not an independent risk factor associated with poor OS after resection (HR: 1.170, 95% CI: 0.959–1.427, | [ |
| Cucchetti (2016) | Single-center prospective cohort study in Italy | 1. This study prospective enrolled 70 consecutive HCC patients undergoing SR in Italy. Among them, 34 (48.6%) patients had an HVPG ≥ 10 mmHg 2. Patients with a higher HVPG level had a higher risk of PHLF compared to their counterparts 3. For patients with HVPG level ≥ 10 mmHg but with MELD score < 10 mmHg, the rate of grade B/C PHLF was only 14.3% if they underwent wedge resections | [ |
| Chang (2018) | Single-center retrospective cohort study in Taiwan | 1. Among 446 HCC patients who underwent SR, 89 (20%) had EV 2. The cumulative 5-year OS rates were 62.3 and 70.6% in patients with and without EV, respectively (P = 0.102) 3. EV was not associated with poor prognosis for HCC patients after SR both in terms of OS and recurrence, and it was confirmed by multivariate analyses and PSM | [ |
CSPH clinically significant portal hypertension; EV esophageal varices; HCC hepatocellular carcinoma; SR surgical resection; HVPG hepatic venous pressure gradient; OR odds ratio; CI confidence interval; OS overall survival; PHT portal hypertension; HR hazard ratio; MELD model for end-stage liver disease; HBV hepatitis B virus; RFS recurrence-free survival; PSM propensity score matching; PHLF post-hepatectomy liver failure.
Figure 3Study flow chart.