| Literature DB >> 33037107 |
Berit Andersen1,2, Sisse Helle Njor3,2, Anne Marie Schak Jensen4, Tonje Johansen5, Ulla Jeppesen6, Hans Svanholm3,5.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Evidence supports high-risk human papilloma virus (HPV) testing as the primary cervical cancer screening tool. However, benefits and harms should be carefully considered before replacing liquid-based cytology. In women age 50 and older, we evaluated how a commercially available DNA amplification HPV test compares with routine liquid-based cytology.Entities:
Keywords: cervical cancer
Year: 2020 PMID: 33037107 PMCID: PMC7656146 DOI: 10.1136/ijgc-2020-001457
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Gynecol Cancer ISSN: 1048-891X Impact factor: 3.437
Baseline and follow-up samples in the study population (N=4043)
| No. (%) | |||||
| Age at baseline (years) | 50–54 | 55–59 | 60–64 | 65+ | Total |
|
| |||||
| Cytology alone | |||||
| ASCUS+ | 70 (6.2) | 34 (2.7) | 35 (2.9) | 15 (3.7) | 154 (3.8) |
| ASCUS | 41 (3.6) | 18 (1.4) | 21 (1.7) | 6 (1.5) | 86 (2.1) |
| LSIL | 9 (0.8) | 5 (0.4) | 6 (0.5) | 2 (0.5) | 22 (0.5) |
| HSIL+* | 20 (1.8) | 11 (0.9) | 8 (0.7) | 7 (1.7) | 46 (1.1) |
| Cytology/HPV triage | |||||
| Positive† | 36 (3.2) | 20 (1.6) | 13 (1.1) | 10 (2.4) | 79 (2.0) |
| HPV alone | |||||
| HPV 16/18‡ | 31 (2.7) | 25 (2.0) | 20 (1.6) | 8 (2.0) | 84 (2.1) |
| HrHPV other types only | 91 (8.0) | 73 (5.7) | 60 (4.9) | 16 (3.9) | 240 (5.9) |
| HPV/cytology triage | |||||
| Positive*§ | 52 (4.6) | 32 (2.5) | 23 (1.9) | 13 (3.2) | 120 (3.0) |
| Follow-up | |||||
| At least one histology | 225 (19.8) | 188 (14.7) | 148 (12.2) | 79 (19.3) | 640 (15.8) |
| At least one cytology | 977 (85.9) | 1098 (86.0) | 462 (37.9) | 279 (68.0) | 2816 (69.7) |
| Total with follow-up result | 998 (87.7) | 1124 (88.0) | 506 (41.5) | 303 (73.9) | 2931 (72.5) |
| Worst histology | n=225 | n=188 | n=148 | n=79 | n=640 |
| CIN2+¶ | 25 (11.1) | 18 (9.6) | 15 (10.1) | 6 (7.6) | 64 (10.0) |
| CIN3+** | 18 (8.0) | 9 (4.8) | 8 (5.4) | 5 (6.3) | 40 (6.3) |
Percentages are per column.
*HSIL+ included HSIL, AGC, adenoCIS, ASCH, and malignant cells from cervical cancer.
†including HSIL+ and ASCUS/LSIL with concurrent positive hrHPV test result (all hr-types).
‡19 women had both HPV 16/18 and other types.
§including all HPV 16/18 positive and hrHPV other types with concurrent ASCUS+.
¶CIN2+ includes CIN2, CIN not specified, and diagnoses included in definition of CIN3+.
**CIN3 +includes CIN3, adenoCIS, AGC, and cervical cancer.
Correlation between liquid-based cytology and HPV result at baseline (n=4043)
| Baseline | Baseline HPV | |||
| HPV 16/18 | hrHPV other types* | hrHPV- negative | Total | |
| ASCUS | 5 (6.0) | 15 (6.3) | 66 (1.8) | 86 (2,1) |
| LSIL | 4 (4.8) | 9 (3.8) | 9 (0.2) | 22 (0.5) |
| HSIL+† | 9 (10.7) | 12 (5.0) | 25 (0.7) | 46 (1.1) |
| No cervix abnormality‡ | 66 (78.6) | 204 (85.0) | 3619 (97.3) | 3889 (96.2) |
| Total | 84 (100) | 240 (100) | 3719 (100) | 4043 (100) |
Percentages are per column.
*excluding 19 having both HPV 16/18 and other types.
†HSI+ included HSIL, AGC, adenoCIS, ASCH, and malignant cells from cervical cancer.
‡Including five patients with malignancies not from cervix (all were hrHPV negative).
Comparison of baseline test results and subsequent diagnosis in the follow-up period 2 (n=4043)
| Worst histology diagnosis n (%) | |||||
| CIN2+ n=64 | CIN3+ n=40 | No histological abnormality n=576 | No histology n=3403 | Total n=4043 | |
|
| |||||
| Cytology alone | |||||
| ASCUS+ | 30 (46.9) | 19 (47.5) | 95 (16.5) | 29 (0.9) | 154 (3.8) |
| ASCUS | 7 (10.9) | 5 (12.5) | 54 (9.4) | 25 (0.7) | 86 (2.1) |
| LSIL | 5 (7.8) | 4 (10.0) | 14 (2.4) | 3 (0.1) | 22 (0.5) |
| HSIL+* | 18 (28.1) | 10 (25.0) | 27 (4.7) | 1 (0.0) | 46 (1.1) |
| Cytology/HPV triage | |||||
| Positive† | 27 (42.2) | 18 (45.0) | 49 (8.5) | 3 (0.1) | 79 (2.0) |
| HPV alone | |||||
| HPV 16/18 | 18 (28.1) | 14 (35.0) | 57 (9.9) | 9 (0.3) | 84 (2.1) |
| HrHPV other | 35 (54.7) | 22 (55.0) | 103 (17.9) | 102 (3.0) | 240 (5.9) |
| HPV/cytology triage | |||||
| Positive‡ | 35 (54.7) | 27 (67.5) | 75 (13.0) | 10 (0.3) | 120 (3.0) |
Percentages are per column.
*HSIL+ included HSIL, AGC, adenoCIS, ASCH, and malignant cells from cervical cancer.
†positive includes referrals to colposcopy: HSIL+, and ASCUS/LSIL with concurrent positive hrHPV test result (all hr-types).
‡positive includes referrals to colposcopy: all HPV 16/18 positive and hrHPV other types positive with concurrent ASCUS+.
Diagnostic efficacy of liquid-based cytology, liquid-based cytology with HPV triage, HPV, and HPV with liquid-based cytology triage, using CIN2+ and CIN3+ as reference (n=4043)
| Diagnostic test at baseline | ||||
| Liquid-based cytology | Liquid-based cytology | HPV | HPV+ liquid-based cytology triage | |
| Reference: CIN2+ | ||||
| Sensitivity | 46.9% (30/64) | 42.2% (27/64) | 82.8% (53/64) | 54.7% (35/64) |
| Specificity | 96.9% (3,855/3,979) | 98.7% (3,927/3,979) | 93.2% (3,708/3,979) | 97.9% (3,894/3,979) |
| Positive predictive value | 19.5% (30/154) | 34.2 (27/79) | 16.4% (53/324) | 29.2% (35/120) |
| Negative predictive value | 99.1 (3,855/3,889) | 99.1% (3,927/3,964) | 99.7% (3,708/3,719) | 99.3% (3,894/3,923) |
| Reference: CIN3+ | ||||
| Sensitivity | 47.5% (19/40) | 45.0% (18/40) | 90.0% (36/40) | 67.5% (27/40) |
| Specificity | 96.6% (3,868/4,003) | 98.5% (3,942/4,003) | 92.8% (3,715/4,003) | 97.7% (3,910/4,003) |
| Positive predictive value | 12.3% (19/154) | 22.8% (18/79) | 11.1% (36/324) | 22.5% (27/120) |
| Negative predictive value | 99.5% (3,868/3,889) | 99.4% (3,942/3,964) | 99.9% (3,715/3,719) | 99.7% (3,910/3,923) |