| Literature DB >> 32978455 |
Daan J Reesink1, Ewoudt M W van de Garde2, Bas J M Peters2, Paul B van der Nat3, Maartje Los4, Simon Horenblas5, Harm H E van Melick6.
Abstract
This retrospective study was performed to evaluate real-world oncological outcomes of patients treated with chemo-based therapy for muscle-invasive or metastatic bladder cancer (MIBC/mBC) and compare results to data from RCTs and other cohorts. Among 1578 patients diagnosed, 470 (30%) had MIBC/mBC. Median overall survival (mOS) for RC alone (47 months), first-line (13 months) and second-line (7 months) chemotherapy, and chemotherapy for recurrent disease (8 months) were similar to literature. Treatment with neoadjuvant and induction chemotherapy (NAIC) was only utilized in 9% of patients, and often in patients with poor disease status, resulting in a lower mOS compared to literature (35 and 20 months, respectively). Patients treated with chemotherapy had many adversities to treatment, with only 50%, 13%, 18% and 7% of patients in NAIC, first-line, salvage after RC, and second-line setting completing the full pre-planned chemotherapy treatment. Real-world data shows NAIC before RC is underutilized. Adversities during chemotherapy treatment are frequent, with many patients requiring dose reduction or early treatment termination, resulting in poor treatment response. Although treatment efficacy between RCTs and real-world patients is quite similar, there are large differences in baseline characteristics and treatment patterns. Possibly, results from retrospective studies on real-world data can deliver missing evidence on efficacy of chemotherapy treatment on older and 'unfit' patients.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32978455 PMCID: PMC7519076 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-020-72820-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Figure 1Treatment modalities after primary diagnoses. Sankey Diagram of treatments received. MIBC muscle-invasive bladder cancer, mBC metastatic bladder cancer, CTx chemotherapy, NAIC neoadjuvant/induction chemotherapy, RC radical cystectomy, RD recurrent disease, RTx (palliative) radiotherapy, 1L first-line chemotherapy, 2L second-line chemotherapy, FU follow-up.
Patient characteristics.
| Total | Muscle invasive or locally advanced disease | Metastatic or inoperable disease | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAIC + RC | RC Alone | Palliative RTx | BSC | 1L Chemotherapy | BSC | |||
| Total patients | 418 | 24 | 253 | 45 | 32 | 24 | 40 | |
| Age, median years (IQR) | 70.9 (13.9) | 62.8 (13.5) | 68.2 (12.3) | 80.4 (10.7) | 81.0 (12.4) | 65.4 (7.7) | 77.7 (15.2) | |
| < 50 years | 14 (3.3) | 2 (8.3) | 11 (4.3) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.5) | |
| 50–60 years | 56 (13.4) | 7 (29.2) | 38 (15.0) | 1 (2.2) | 2 (6.3) | 4 (16.7) | 4 (10.0) | |
| 60–70 years | 126 (30.1) | 9 (37.5) | 90 (35.6) | 3 (6.7) | 4 (12.5) | 14 (58.3) | 6 (15.0) | |
| 70–80 years | 156 (37.3) | 6 (25.0) | 106 (41.9) | 16 (35.6) | 7 (21.9) | 5 (20.8) | 16 (40.0) | |
| > 80 years | 66 (15.8) | 0 (0.0) | 8 (3.2) | 25 (55.6) | 19 (59.4) | 1 (4.2) | 13 (32.5) | |
| Male | 309 (73.9) | 18 (75.0) | 185 (73.1) | 35 (77.8) | 21 (65.6) | 21 (87.5) | 29 (72.5) | |
| Unknown | 269 (64.4) | 0 (0.0) | 253 (100.0) | 3 (6.7) | 3 (9.4) | 2 (8.3) | 8 (20.0) | |
| ≤ 30 mL/min | 16 (3.8) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 4 (8.9) | 5 (15.6) | 0 (0.0) | 7 (17.5) | |
| 30–60 mL/min | 42 (10.0) | 3 (12.5) | 0 (0.0) | 9 (20.0) | 12 (37.5) | 6 (25.0) | 12 (30.0) | |
| ≥ 60 mL/min | 91 (21.8) | 21 (87.5) | 0 (0.0) | 29 (64.4) | 12 (37.5) | 16 (66.7) | 13 (32.5) | |
| T2-4aN0M0 | 300 (71.8) | 6 (25.0) | 227 (89.7) | 43 (95.6) | 24 (75.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
| T2-4aN+M0 | 60 (14.4) | 16 (66.7) | 26 (10.3) | 2 (4.4) | 8 (25.0) | 8 (33.3) | 0 (0.0) | |
| T4b or M+ | 58 (13.9) | 2 (8.3) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 16 (66.7) | 40 (100.0) | |
| Nx | 37 (8.9) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 12 (26.7) | 10 (31.3) | 0 (0.0) | 15 (37.5) | |
| N0 | 289 (69.1) | 8 (33.3) | 227 (89.7) | 31 (68.9) | 14 (43.8) | 1 (4.2) | 8 (20.0) | |
| N1 | 37 (8.9) | 1 (4.2) | 23 (9.1) | 1 (2.2) | 3 (9.4) | 3 (12.5) | 6 (15.0) | |
| N2 | 45 (10.8) | 11 (45.8) | 3 (1.2) | 1 (2.2) | 5 (15.6) | 14 (58.3) | 11 (27.5) | |
| N3 | 10 (2.4) | 4 (16.7) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 6 (25.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
| Mx | 10 (2.4) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 6 (13.3) | 4 (12.5) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
| M0 | 355 (84.9) | 24 (100.0) | 253 (100.0) | 39 (86.7) | 28 (87.5) | 8 (33.3) | 3 (7.5) | |
| M1 | 53 (12.7) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 16 (66.7) | 37 (92.5) | |
| Follow-up, median months [95% CI] | 57.4 [49.4–65.4] | 60.2 [29.5–90.9] | 60.4 [52.0–68.7] | 51.3 [29.2–73.4] | 34.3 N.D.* | 33.6 N.D.* | 9.3 N.D.* | |
| Overall Survival (OS), median months [95% CI] | 21.3 [1.7–18.0] | 19.5 [0.0–49.1] | 47.4 [28.9–65.8] | 19.5 [28.9–65.8] | 3.8 [3.2–4.5] | 12.6 [8.8–16.4] | 2.0 [0.9–3.2] | |
NAIC neoadjuvant/induction chemotherapy, RC radical cystectomy, RTx radiotherapy, BSC best supportive care, 1L first line, IQR interquartile range, 95% CI 95% confidence interval, eGFR estimated Glomerular filtration rate.
*95% CI could not be determined.
Chemotherapy outcome results, stratified for treatment setting.
| Total | NAIC + RC | 1L chemotherapy | Recurrent disease after RC | 2L chemotherapy | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total patients | 96 | 24 | 24 | 34 | 14 |
| Unknown | 2 (2.1) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (8.3) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) |
| ≤ 30 mL/min | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) |
| 30–60 mL/min | 24 (25.0) | 3 (12.5) | 6 (25.0) | 11 (32.4) | 4 (28.6) |
| ≥ 60 mL/min | 66 (68.8) | 21 (87.5) | 16 (66.7) | 21 (61.8) | 8 (57.1) |
| Gemcitabine/Cisplatin | 51 (53.1) | 20 (83.3) | 11 (45.8) | 16 (47.1) | 4 (28.6) |
| Gemcitabine/Carboplatin | 36 (37.5) | 4 (16.7) | 13 (54.2) | 16 (47.1) | 3 (21.4) |
| Docetaxel | 9 (9.4) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (5.9) | 7 (50.0) |
| Dose reduction | 47 (49.0) | 6 (25.0) | 17 (70.8) | 20 (58.8) | 4 (28.6) |
| Early termination | 35 (36.5) | 5 (20.8) | 10 (41.7) | 13 (38.2) | 7 (50.0) |
| Carboplatin switch | 9 (9.4) | 3 (12.5) | 2 (8.3) | 2 (5.9) | 2 (14.3) |
| Full treatment received | 22 (22.9) | 12 (50.0) | 3 (12.5) | 6 (17.6) | 1 (7.1) |
| cPD (clinical progressive disease) | 34 (38.2) | 6 (25.0) | 6 (27.3) | 13 (41.9) | 9 (75.0) |
| cSD (clinical stable disease) | 8 (9.0) | 2 (8.3) | 1 (4.5) | 5 (16.1) | 0 (0.0) |
| cPR (clinical partial response) | 39 (43.8) | 15 (62.5) | 11 (50.0) | 10 (32.3) | 3 (25.0) |
| cCR (clinical complete response) | 8 (9.0) | 1 (4.2) | 4 (18.2) | 3 (9.7) | 0 (0.0) |
| Unknown | 7 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Grade 3 | 49 (54.4) | 8 (36.4) | 11 (45.8) | 21 (70.0) | 9 (64.3) |
| Grade 4 | 8 (8.9) | 3 (13.6) | 3 (12.5) | 2 (6.7) | 0 (0.0) |
| Grade 5 | 4 (4.4) | 1 (4.5) | 2 (8.3) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (7.1) |
| Unknown | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Need for blood transfusion, No. (%) | 34 (35.4) | 2 (8.3) | 9 (37.5) | 16 (47.1) | 7 (50.0) |
| Median follow-up [95% CI] | 58.9 [33.1–84.8] | 58.9 [27.0–90.9] | 32.9 N.D.** | 50.9 [20.2–81.7] | N.D.** |
| Median overall survival (OS) [95% CI] | 10.2 [7.2–13.2] | 19.5 [0.0–49.1] | 12.6 [8.8–16.4] | 7.5 [0.0–15.6] | 6.6 [4.7–8.4] |
| Median progression-free survival (PFS) [95% CI] | 5.6 [4.1–7.1] | 9.5 [0.7–18.3] | 6.1 [0.0–14.1] | 3.5 N.D.** | 0.0 N.D.** |
NAIC Neoadjuvant/induction chemotherapy, RC radical cystectomy, 1L first-line, 2L second-line, CTCAE common terminology criteria for adverse events, 95% CI 95% confidence interval.
*Maximum grade CTCAE complication that patients suffered.
**Median follow-up and 95% CI could not be determined.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier curves, showing overall survival for patients with muscle invasive or metastatic bladder cancer (a) stratified for first treatment received, and (b) stratified for various chemotherapy treatment settings. NAIC neoadjuvant/induction chemotherapy, 1L first-line chemotherapy, 2L second-line chemotherapy.
Frequency of complications.
| Total* | GEM-CIS | GEM-CARBO | Docetaxel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total patients, No. (%) | 96 | 51 | 36 | 9 |
| 88 | 45 | 37 | 6 | |
| Anemia (transfusion required) | 34 | 16 | 17 | 1 |
| Fever, severe (hospitalization) | 25 | 16 | 7 | 2 |
| Thromboembolic Event | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Other | 20 | 6 | 11 | 3 |
| 11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | |
| Fever, life threatening | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gastro-intestinal bleeding | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Thromboembolic Event | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Myocardial Infarction | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Other | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | |
| Sepsis | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Myocardial Infarction | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
CTCAE common terminology criteria for adverse events, GEM-CIS Gemcitabine/Cisplatin, GEM-CARBO Gemcitabine/Carboplatin.
*Total is more than 100% due to all grade 3–5 complications being calculated, whereas some patients had multiple complications.
Survival compared to literature on prospective clinical trials and retrospective observational studies.
| Setting | Current study | Clinical Trial Setting | Observational |
|---|---|---|---|
| RC alone | 47.4 months [28.9–65.8] | 46 months[ | 54 months[ |
| NAC + RC | 35.3 months [5.6–64.9]* | 77 months[ | 68 months[ |
| IC + RC | 19.5 months [0.0–49.1] | – | 18–26 months[ |
| Best Supportive Care | 3.8 months [3.2–4.4] | – | 5.3 months[ |
| First-line chemotherapy (1L) | 12.6 months [8.8–16.4] | 14.0–15.2 months[ | 16.1 months[ |
| 12.7–15.8 months[ | |||
| Recurrent disease after RC | 7.5 months [0.0–15.6] | 5.2 months[ | - |
| Second-line chemotherapy (2L) | 6.6 months [4.7–8.4] | 5.9–7.0 months[ | 9.2 months[ |
| Best Supportive Care (BSC) | 2.0 months [0.9–3.2] | 4.3–4.6 months[ | - |
MIBC muscle-invasive bladder cancer, RC radical cystectomy, NAC neoadjuvant chemotherapy, IC induction chemotherapy, 95% CI 95% confidence interval.
*Patients with cT2N0M0 are not treated with NAC before RC in our hospital, and thus not present in this group.