| Literature DB >> 32959672 |
Linfang Li1, Qiuyao Zeng1, Ning Xue2, Miantao Wu1, Yaqing Liang1, Qingxia Xu2, Lingmin Feng3, Shan Xing1, Shulin Chen1.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Using the TMN classification alone to predict survival in patients with gastric cancer has certain limitations, we conducted this study was to develop an effective nomogram based on aspartate aminotransferase/alanine aminotransferase (AST/ALT) ratio to predict overall survival (OS) in surgically treated gastric cancer.Entities:
Keywords: AST/ALT ratio; classifier; gastric cancer; nomogram; prognosis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32959672 PMCID: PMC7513419 DOI: 10.1177/1073274820954458
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Control ISSN: 1073-2748 Impact factor: 3.302
Clinical and Laboratory Characteristics of 190 Patients Associated With Overall Survival (OS).
| Characteristics | No. of patients | OS (Months) Mean (95% CI) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Age(years) | 0.022 | ||
| ≤51 | 63 | 70.76 (63.31-78.21) | |
| >51 | 127 | 58.97 (52.70-65.23) | |
| Gender | 0.429 | ||
| Female | 58 | 60.46 (51.39-69.53) | |
| Male | 132 | 63.66 (57.87-69.44) | |
| Family History | 0.287 | ||
| Yes | 18 | 62.22 (56.94-67.51) | |
| No | 171 | 68.48 (55.05-81.90) | |
| Smoking Behavior | 0.250 | ||
| Yes | 58 | 67.09 (58.61-75.57) | |
| No | 132 | 61.26 (55.25-67.26) | |
| Tumor status | <0.001 | ||
| T1/T2 | 34 | 89.13 (86.82-91.41) | |
| T3/T4 | 156 | 57.09 (51.59-62.58) | |
| Lymph node metastasis | <0.001 | ||
| Yes | 133 | 53.57 (47.36-59.77) | |
| No | 57 | 84.40 (80.87-87.94) | |
| Distant metastases | <0.001 | ||
| Yes | 16 | 33.06 (19.26-46.85) | |
| No | 174 | 65.69 (60.66-70.72) | |
| Clinical stage | <0.001 | ||
| I | 22 | 86.65 (83.46-89.85) | |
| II | 46 | 85.78 (81.48-90.08) | |
| III | 81 | 58.85 (51.51-66.18) | |
| IV | 41 | 31.14 (21.90-40.37) | |
| Serous infiltration | <0.001 | ||
| S0/S1 | 60 | 75.24 (68.54-81.94) | |
| S2/S3 | 130 | 56.24 (49.91-62.56) | |
| Postoperative chemotherapy | 0.077 | ||
| Yes | 60 | 42.59 (35.82-49.37) | |
| No | 130 | 50.33 (45.67-55.00) | |
| Maximum tumor diameter(cm) | <0.001 | ||
| ≤4.5 | 87 | 56.52 (51.19-61.86) | |
| >4.5 | 103 | 40.59 (35.46-45.73) | |
| Tumor differentiation | 0.922 | ||
| poorly | 173 | 47.32 (43.34-51.31) | |
| moderately | 17 | 53.65 (38.19-69.12) | |
| Tumor Location | 0.369 | ||
| Upper | 39 | 47.60 (39.13-56.07) | |
| Middle | 45 | 43.54 (36.13-50.95) | |
| Lower | 106 | 49.90 (44.49-55.30) | |
| AST(U/L) | 0.143 | ||
| ≤28 | 99 | 66.64 (59.87-73.40) | |
| >28 | 91 | 57.43 (50.65-64.21) | |
| ALT(U/L) | 0.552 | ||
| ≤25 | 97 | 64.90 (57.94-71.85) | |
| >25 | 93 | 60.40 (53.59-67.21) | |
| SLR(AST/ALT) | 0.028 | ||
| ≤1.24 | 135 | 66.72 (61.05-72.39) | |
| >1.24 | 55 | 52.55 (43.55-61.55) | |
| CRP(mg/L) | 0.804 | ||
| ≤68.48 | 94 | 63.93 (56.95-70.91) | |
| >68.48 | 96 | 61.36 (54.43-68.30) | |
| ALB(g/L) | 0.024 | ||
| ≤34 | 94 | 57.49 (50.21-64.76) | |
| >34 | 96 | 67.92 (61.49-74.34) | |
| CRP/ALB | 0.616 | ||
| ≤1.15 | 94 | 64.66 (57.71-71.60) | |
| >1.15 | 96 | 60.65 (53.69-67.60) | |
| Blood type | 0.283 | ||
| A | 50 | 58.01 (48.19-67.82) | |
| B | 52 | 59.97 (50.92-69.02) | |
| AB | 11 | 48.09 (31.35-64.83) | |
| O | 77 | 68.22 (60.88-75.55) |
OS, overall survival; ALT, alanine aminotransferase; AST, aspartate aminotransferase; SLR: AST/ALT ratio; ALB, albumin; CRP, C-reaction protein.
Correlation Between AST/ALT and Clinicopathological Variables of Gastric Cancer Patients.
| Characteristics | No of patients | AST/ALT ratio | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤1.24 | >1.24 |
| ||
| Patients | 190 | 135 | 55 | |
| Age(years) | ||||
| ≤51 | 63 | 49 (77.8%) | 14 (22.2%) | 0.150 |
| >51 | 127 | 86 (67.7%) | 41 (32.3%) | |
| Gender | ||||
| Female | 58 | 40 (69.0%) | 18 (31.0%) | 0.674 |
| Male | 132 | 95 (72.0%) | 37 (28.0%) | |
| Family History | ||||
| Yes | 18 | 12 (66.7%) | 6 (33.3%) | 0.678 |
| No | 171 | 122 (71.3%) | 49 (28.7%) | |
| Smoking Behavior | ||||
| Yes | 58 | 46 (79.3%) | 12 (20.7%) | 0.096 |
| No | 132 | 89 (67.4%) | 43 (32.6%) | |
| Tumor status | ||||
| T1/T2 | 34 | 27 (79.4%) | 7 (20.6%) | 0.236 |
| T3/T4 | 156 | 108 (69.2%) | 48 (30.8%) | |
| Lymph node metastasis | ||||
| Yes | 133 | 91 (68.4%) | 42 (31.6%) | 0.222 |
| No | 57 | 44 (77.2%) | 13 (22.8%) | |
| Distant metastases | ||||
| Yes | 16 | 10 (62.5%) | 6 (37.5%) | 0.431 |
| No | 174 | 125 (71.8%) | 49 (28.2%) | |
| Clinical stage | ||||
| I | 22 | 19 (86.4%) | 3 (13.6%) | 0.292 |
| II | 46 | 32 (69.6%) | 14 (30.5%) | |
| III | 81 | 58 (71.6%) | 23 (28.4%) | |
| IV | 41 | 26 (63.4%) | 15 (36.6%) | |
| Serous infiltration | ||||
| S0/S1 | 67 | 48 (71.6%) | 19 (28.4%) | 0.895 |
| S2/S3 | 123 | 87 (70.7%) | 36 (29.3%) | |
| Postoperative chemotherapy | ||||
| Yes | 60 | 40 (66.7%) | 20 (33.3%) | 0.365 |
| No | 130 | 95 (73.1%) | 35 (26.9%) | |
| Maximum tumor diameter(cm) | ||||
| ≤4.5 | 87 | 68 (50.3%) | 19 (34.5%) | 0.047* |
| >4.5 | 103 | 67 (49.6%) | 36 (65.4%) | |
| Tumor differentiation | ||||
| poorly | 173 | 126 (93.3%) | 47 (85.4%) | 0.084 |
| moderately | 17 | 9 (6.6%) | 8 (14.5%) | |
| Tumor Location | ||||
| Upper | 39 | 23 (17.0%) | 16 (29.0%) | 0.143 |
| Middle | 45 | 35 (25.9%) | 10 (18.1%) | |
| Lower | 105 | 77 (57.0%) | 29 (52.7%) | |
| AST(U/L) | ||||
| ≤28 | 99 | 69 (69.7%) | 30 (30.3%) | 0.667 |
| >28 | 91 | 66 (72.5%) | 25 (27.5%) | |
| ALT(U/L) | ||||
| ≤25 | 97 | 51 (52.6%) | 46 (47.4%) | <0.001* |
| >25 | 93 | 84 (90.3%) | 9 (9.7%) | |
| CRP(mg/L) | ||||
| ≤68.48 | 94 | 64 (68.1%) | 30 (31.9%) | 0.372 |
| >68.48 | 96 | 71 (74.0%) | 25 (26.0%) | |
| ALB(g/L) | ||||
| ≤34 | 94 | 61 (64.9%) | 33 (35.1%) | 0.045* |
| >34 | 96 | 74 (77.1%) | 22 (22.9%) | |
| CRP/ALB | ||||
| ≤1.15 | 94 | 65 (69.1%) | 29 (30.9%) | 0.576 |
| >1.15 | 96 | 70 (72.9%) | 26 (27.1%) | |
| Blood type | ||||
| A | 50 | 36 (72.0%) | 14 (28.0%) | 0.929 |
| B | 52 | 38 (73.1%) | 14 (26.9%) | |
| AB | 11 | 7 (63.6%) | 4 (36.4%) | |
| O | 77 | 54 (70.1%) | 23 (28.9%) | |
| Overall survival | ||||
| Alive | 118 | 90 (76.3%) | 28 (23.7%) | 0.042* |
| Death | 72 | 45 (62.5%) | 27 (37.5%) | |
Note: aUsing Chi-squared test, *p < 0.05 was considered statistically significant.
Univariate and Multivariate COX Regression Analyses for Overall Survival in Patients With Gastric Cancer.
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | CI |
| HR | CI |
| |
| Age | 1.874 | 1.087-3.229 | 0.017 | 2.282 | 1.253-4.155 | 0.007 |
| Gender | 0.822 | 0.506-1.336 | 0.434 | – | – | – |
| Family History | 0.613 | 0.247-1.522 | 0.258 | – | – | – |
| Smoking Behavior | 0.732 | 0.429-1.249 | 0.241 | – | – | – |
| Tumor status | 20.187 | 2.803-145.358 | < 0.001 | 4.202 | 0.530-33.335 | 0.174 |
| Lymph node metastasis | 8.318 | 3.347-20.676 | < 0.001 | 1.424 | 0.922-2.200 | 0.111 |
| Distant metastases | 3.079 | 1.614-5.872 | 0.003 | 1.000 | 0.473-2.115 | 1.424 |
| Clinical stage | 3.565 | 2.541-5.001 | < 0.001 | 2.286 | 1.145-4.565 | 0.019 |
| Serous infiltration | 2.982 | 1.634-5.441 | < 0.001 | 1.076 | 0.562-2.060 | 0.826 |
| Postoperative chemotherapy | 1.534 | 0.955-1.534 | 0.077 | – | – | – |
| Maximum tumor diameter(cm) | 2.784 | 1.660-4.669 | < 0.001 | 1.303 | 0.755-2.248 | 0.341 |
| Tumor differentiation | 1.040 | 0.476-2.228 | 0.922 | – | – | – |
| Tumor Location | 0.975 | 0.688-1.380 | 0.602 | – | – | – |
| AST(U/L) | 1.414 | 0.888-2.251 | 0.143 | – | – | – |
| ALT(U/L) | 1.151 | 0.724-1.828 | 0.552 | – | – | – |
| SLR(AST/ALT) | 1.699 | 1.054-2.738 | 0.034 | 1.758 | 1.078-2.868 | 0.024 |
| CRP(mg/L) | 1.06 | 0.668-1.684 | 0.804 | – | – | – |
| Albumin(g/L) | 0.584 | 0.365-0.936 | 0.024 | 0.953 | 0.565-1.608 | 0.858 |
| CRP/ALB ratio | 1.126 | 0.709-1.788 | 0.616 | – | – | – |
| Blood type | 0.849 | 0.706-1.020 | 0.084 | – | – | – |
p < 0.05, statistically significant. CI = confidence interval; HR = hazard ratio.
Figure 1.Nomogram convey the results of prognostic models using age, clinical stage and SLR characteristics predict OS. The nomogram was used summing the points identified on the points scale for each variable. The total points projected on the bottom scales indicate the probability of 1-, 3- and 5-year survival.
The C-Index of Nomogram Model and TNM Stage for Prediction of OS.
| Variables | C-index (95% CI) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Nomogram Model | 0.794 (0.749-0.839) | |
| TNM stage | 0.730 (0.688-0.772) | |
| Nomogram Model vs TNM stage | < 0.05 |
C-index = concordance index; CI = confidence interval.
Figure 2.The calibration curves for predicting patient OS at 1 year (A), 3 years (B) and 5 years (C) in the primary cohort. Nomogram model-predicted OS is plotted on the x-axis; actual OS is plotted on the y-axis. The reference line is 45 degree and indicates perfect calibration.
Figure 3.Decision curve analysis for 5-year survival predictions. In the decision curve analysis, the y-axis indicates net benefit. The straight line represents the assumption that all patients will die, and the horizontal line represents the assumption that no patients will die.
Point Assignment and Prognostic Score of the Nomogram Model.
| Variable and prognostic score | Score | Estimated 1-year OS (%) | Estimated 3-year OS (%) | Estimated 5-year OS (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age group points | ||||
| ≤51 | 0 | |||
| >51 | 20 | |||
| Stage group points | ||||
| I | 0 | |||
| II | 33 | |||
| III | 67 | |||
| IV | 100 | |||
| SLR group points | ||||
| ≤1.24 | 0 | |||
| >1.24 | 13 | |||
| Total prognostic Score | ||||
| 0-158 | 100 | 98.2 | 94.8 | |
| 158-188 | 94.4 | 65.3 | 62.5 | |
| ≥188 | 76.7 | 38.3 | 33.3 |
Figure 4.Kaplan-Meier curve of GC patients OS for 3 groups based on the predictor from the nomogram model.