| Literature DB >> 32898707 |
Luigi Ricciardiello1, Clarissa Ferrari2, Michela Cameletti3, Federica Gaianill4, Francesco Buttitta5, Franco Bazzoli5, Gian Luigi de'Angelis6, Alberto Malesci7, Luigi Laghi8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND & AIMS: The SARS-CoV-2 pandemic had a sudden, dramatic impact on healthcare. In Italy, since the beginning of the pandemic, colorectal cancer (CRC) screening programs have been forcefully suspended. We aimed to evaluate whether screening procedure delays can affect the outcomes of CRC screening.Entities:
Keywords: Colon Cancer; Colonoscopy; Colorectal Cancer Screening; Fecal Immunochemical Test; SARS-CoV-2
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32898707 PMCID: PMC7474804 DOI: 10.1016/j.cgh.2020.09.008
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Gastroenterol Hepatol ISSN: 1542-3565 Impact factor: 11.382
Figure 1Illustrative description of the rationale: SARS-Cov-2 effects on screening programs and consequently on the CRC stage distribution and survival rates. CRC, colorectal cancer; FIT, fecal immunochemical test; SARS-Cov-2, severe acute respiratory distress syndrome–associated coronavirus 2.
Supplementary Figure 1Flowchart for the delay stage meta-analysis.
Supplementary Figure 2Flowchart for the stage mortality meta-analysis.
Articles Included in the Delay-Stage Meta-analysis
| Article | Year | Country | Age ( | Delay ( | Stage | n CRC | n total CRC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beshara et al | 2019 | Israel | 50–74 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 377 | 753 |
| Beshara et al | 2019 | Israel | 50–74 | 0–3 | 3- | 114 | |
| Beshara et al | 2019 | Israel | 50–74 | 4–6 | 1–2 | 54 | |
| Beshara et al | 2019 | Israel | 50–74 | 4–6 | 3–4 | 16 | |
| Beshara et al | 2019 | Israel | 50–74 | 7–12 | 1–2 | 45 | |
| Beshara et al | 2019 | Israel | 50–74 | 7–12 | 3–4 | 11 | |
| Beshara et al | 2019 | Israel | 50–74 | >12 | 1–2 | 106 | |
| Beshara et al | 2019 | Israel | 50–74 | >12 | 3–4 | 30 | |
| Corley et al | 2017 | USA | 50–70 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 1017 | 1834 |
| Corley et al | 2017 | USA | 50–70 | 0–3 | 3–4 | 452 | |
| Corley et al | 2017 | USA | 50–70 | 4–6 | 1–2 | 85 | |
| Corley et al | 2017 | USA | 50–70 | 4–6 | 3–4 | 46 | |
| Corley et al | 2017 | USA | 50–70 | 7–12 | 1–2 | 50 | |
| Corley et al | 2017 | USA | 50–70 | 7–12 | 3–4 | 31 | |
| Corley et al | 2017 | USA | 50–70 | >12 | 1–2 | 81 | |
| Corley et al | 2017 | USA | 50–70 | >12 | 3–4 | 72 | |
| Flugelman et al | 2019 | Israel | 50+ | 0–3 | 1–2 | 583 | 1419 |
| Flugelman et al | 2019 | Israel | 50+ | 0–3 | 3–4 | 230 | |
| Flugelman et al | 2019 | Israel | 50+ | 4–6 | 1–2 | 193 | |
| Flugelman et al | 2019 | Israel | 50+ | 4–6 | 3–4 | 60 | |
| Flugelman et al | 2019 | Israel | 50+ | 7–12 | 1–2 | 93 | |
| Flugelman et al | 2019 | Israel | 50+ | 7–12 | 3–4 | 30 | |
| Flugelman et al | 2019 | Israel | 50+ | >12 | 1–2 | 153 | |
| Flugelman et al | 2019 | Israel | 50+ | >12 | 3–4 | 77 | |
| Kaalby et al | 2019 | Denmark | 50+ | 0–3 | 1–2 | 1498 | 3639 |
| Kaalby et al | 2019 | Denmark | 50+ | 0–3 | 3–4 | 716 | |
| Kaalby et al | 2019 | Denmark | 50+ | NA | 1–2 | 1099 | |
| Kaalby et al | 2019 | Denmark | 50+ | NA | 3–4 | 326 | |
| Kim et al | 2019 | Korea | 50+ | 0–3 | 1–2 | 31 | 81 |
| Kim et al | 2019 | Korea | 50+ | 0–3 | 3–4 | 21 | |
| Kim et al | 2019 | Korea | 50+ | 4–6 | 1–2 | 14 | |
| Kim et al | 2019 | Korea | 50+ | 4–6 | 3–4 | 9 | |
| Kim et al | 2019 | Korea | 50+ | 7–12 | 1–2 | 4 | |
| Kim et al | 2019 | Korea | 50+ | 7–12 | 3–4 | 2 | |
| Lee et al | 2019 | Taiwan | 50–69 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 1202 | 2003 |
| Lee et al | 2019 | Taiwan | 50–69 | 0–3 | 3–4 | 326 | |
| Lee et al | 2019 | Taiwan | 50–69 | 4–6 | 1–2 | 255 | |
| Lee et al | 2019 | Taiwan | 50–69 | 4–6 | 3–4 | 66 | |
| Lee et al | 2019 | Taiwan | 50–69 | 7–12 | 1–2 | 81 | |
| Lee et al | 2019 | Taiwan | 50–69 | 7–12 | 3–4 | 44 | |
| Lee et al | 2019 | Taiwan | 50–69 | >12 | 1–2 | 20 | |
| Lee et al | 2019 | Taiwan | 50–69 | >12 | 3–4 | 9 | |
| Rutter et al | 2018 | USA | 50–75 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 77 | 300 |
| Rutter et al | 2018 | USA | 50–75 | 0–3 | 3–4 | 23 | |
| Rutter et al | 2018 | USA | 50–75 | 4–6 | 1–2 | 77 | |
| Rutter et al | 2018 | USA | 50–75 | 4–6 | 3–4 | 23 | |
| Rutter et al | 2018 | USA | 50–75 | 7–12 | 1–2 | 75 | |
| Rutter et al | 2018 | USA | 50–75 | 7–12 | 3–4 | 25 | |
| Zorzi et al | 2020 | Italy | 50–69 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 2457 | 2981 |
| Zorzi et al | 2020 | Italy | 50–69 | 0–3 | 3–4 | 354 | |
| Zorzi et al | 2020 | Italy | 50–69 | 4–6 | 1–2 | 111 | |
| Zorzi et al | 2020 | Italy | 50–69 | 4–6 | 3–4 | 19 | |
| Zorzi et al | 2020 | Italy | 50–69 | 7–12 | 1–2 | 28 | |
| Zorzi et al | 2020 | Italy | 50–69 | 7–12 | 3–4 | 12 |
NOTE. n CRC represents the number of CRC cases for each delay and stage; n total CRC is the total number of CRC cases.
Data from the MIcrosimulation SCcreening ANalysis-ColoRectal Cancer (MISCAN-colon) microsimulation model were used.
Articles Included in the Stage-Mortality Meta-analysis
| Article | Year | Country | Age ( | Stage | n SURV | n CRC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brouwer et al | 2018 | Netherlands | 0+ | 1–2 | 28,714 | 32,802 |
| Brouwer et al | 2018 | Netherlands | 0+ | 3–4 | 13,426 | 32,633 |
| Chiang et al | 2016 | Taiwan | 15+ | 1–2 | 13,465 | 15,286 |
| Chiang et al | 2016 | Taiwan | 15+ | 3–4 | 8001 | 18,613 |
| Gunderson et al | 2010 | USA | 0+ | 1–2 | 64,258 | 72,307 |
| Gunderson et al | 2010 | USA | 0+ | 3–4 | NA | NA |
| Innos et al | 2018 | Estonia | 15+ | 1–2 | 99 | 116 |
| Innos et al | 2018 | Estonia | 15+ | 3–4 | 60 | 148 |
| Li et al | 2018 | China | 0+ | 1–2 | 117,167 | 133,483 |
| Li et al | 2018 | China | 0+ | 3–4 | 55,199 | 103,135 |
| Minicozzi et al | 2013 | Italy | 15+ | 1–2 | 1124 | 1270 |
| Minicozzi et al | 2013 | Italy | 15+ | 3–4 | 520 | 1485 |
| Odgaard et al | 2018 | Greenland | 28–92 | 1–2 | 68 | 88 |
| Odgaard et al | 2018 | Greenland | 28–92 | 3–4 | 20 | 83 |
| Rutter et al | 2013 | USA | 20+ | 1–2 | 103,971 | 122,114 |
| Rutter et al | 2013 | USA | 20+ | 3–4 | 35,752 | 111,764 |
| Wang et al | 2019 | USA | 3–129 | 1–2 | 4418 | 5895 |
| Wang et al | 2019 | USA | 3–129 | 3–4 | 2492 | 6875 |
| Zhang et al | 2014 | China | 30–93 | 1–2 | 180 | 230 |
| Zhang et al | 2014 | China | 30–93 | 3–4 | NA | NA |
NOTE. n SURV and n CRC represent the number of people who survived and of colorectal cancer cases for each stage, respectively.
Quality Index for the Studies Included in the DS and SM Meta-analysis Computed by using the Newcastle-Ottawa Scale
| Newcastle-Ottawa scale domains | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selection | Comparability | Outcome | ||
| DS meta-analysis | ||||
| Beshara et al | ||||
| Items | 1B, 2C, 3A, 4A | 1AB | 1B, 2A, 3A | |
| Point | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| Corley et al | ||||
| Items | 1B, 2C, 3A, 4A | 1AB | 1B, 2A, 3A | |
| Point | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| Flugelman et al | ||||
| Items | 1B, 2C, 3A, 4A | 1AB | 1B, 2A, 3A | |
| Point | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| Kaalby et al | ||||
| Items | 1A, 2C, 3A, 4A | 1AB | 1B, 2B, 3A | |
| Point | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
| Kim et al | ||||
| Items | 1B, 2C, 3A, 4A | 1AB | 1B, 2A, 3A | |
| Point | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
| Lee et al | ||||
| Items | 1B, 2C, 3A, 4A | 1AB | 1B, 2A, 3A | |
| Point | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| Rutter et al | ||||
| Items | 1C, 2C, 3A, 4A | 1B, 2A, 3A | ||
| Point | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Zorzi et al | ||||
| Items | 1B, 2C, 3A, 4A | 1AB | 1B, 2A, 3A | |
| Point | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| SM meta-analysis | ||||
| Brouwer et al | ||||
| Items | 1B, 2C, 3A, 4A | 1AB | 1B, 2A, 3A | |
| Point | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| Chiang et al | ||||
| Items | 1B, 2A, 3A, 4A | 1AB | 1B, 2A, 3A | |
| Point | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| Gunderson et al | ||||
| Items | 1C, 2C, 3A, 4A | 1A | 1B,2A,3C | |
| Point | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| Innos et al | ||||
| Items | 1C, 2C, 3A, 4A | 1A | 1B, 2A, 3A | |
| Point | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| Li et al | ||||
| Items | 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A | 1AB | 1B, 2A, 3A | |
| Point | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| Minicozzi et al | ||||
| Items | 1B, 2C, 3A, 4A | 1A | 1B, 2A, 3A | |
| Point | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| Odgaard et al | ||||
| Items | 1A, 2C, 3A, 4A | 1A | 1B, 2A, 3A | |
| Point | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| Rutter et al | ||||
| Items | 1A, 2C, 3A, 4A | 1AB | 1B, 2A, 3A | |
| Point | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| Wang et al | ||||
| Items | 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A | 1AB | 1B, 2A, 3A | |
| Point | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| Zhang et al | ||||
| Items | 1B, 2C, 3A, 4A | 1AB | 1B, 2A, 3A | |
| Point | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
NOTE. Scale range is 0–9.
DS, delay stage; SM, stage mortality.
Supplementary Figure 3Proportion of colorectal cancer by stage (I–II and III–IV) at different delays (0–3 months, 4–6 months, 7–12 months, >12 months). Pooled estimates by delay stage meta-analysis. I2 index: 97% (0–3 months), 72.4% (4–6 months), 48.2% (7–12 months), 82.6% (>12 months). CI, confidence interval.
Prevalence (and Corresponding Expected Number of CRCs) of Early and Advanced Stages for CRCs Detected at Delayed Screening, According to Increasing Time Delays to Access to Colonoscopy (Estimates by DS Meta-analysis)
| Diagnostic delay ( | Stage at diagnosis | Stage prevalence | 95% Confidence interval | Expected CRCs | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–3 | I–II | 0.74 | (0.69–0.80) | 2356 | Reference |
| III–IV | 0.26 | (0.20–0.31) | 828 | ||
| 4–6 | I–II | 0.76 | (0.71–0.81) | 2420 | .068 |
| III–IV | 0.24 | (0.19–0.29) | 764 | ||
| 7–12 | I–II | 0.71 | (0.66–0.77) | 2261 | .008 |
| III–IV | 0.29 | (0.23–0.34) | 923 | ||
| >12 | I–II | 0.67 | (0.57–0.77) | 2133 | <.001 |
| III–IV | 0.33 | (0.23–0.43) | 1051 |
CRC, colorectal cancer; DS, delayed stage.
Lower and upper limit of 95% confidence interval.
Total number of cases is always equal to 3184 for each delay scenario.
P values refer to comparison of binomial proportions by stage of expected number of CRCs at 0–3 months vs higher delays on total number of CRC cases (3184), eg, .068 is the P value of the hypothesis test for comparing 2420/3184 vs 2356/3184.
Supplementary Figure 4Survival rates at 5 years by stage (I–II and III–IV). Pooled estimates by stage mortality meta-analysis. I2 index: 99% (stage I–II), 99% (stage III–IV). CI, confidence interval.
Five-Year Survival Rates of Patients With Colorectal Cancer Detected at Screening by the Stage at Diagnosis
| Stage at diagnosis | Survival rate at 5 y | 95% Confidence interval |
|---|---|---|
| I–II | 0.85 | (0.81–0.88) |
| III–IV | 0.39 | (0.33–0.44) |
NOTE. Pooled estimates by stage mortality meta-analysis.
Lower and upper limits of the 95% confidence interval.
Details Regarding Computation of the Screening Target Population and Expected Number of CRC Cases in Italy
| Italy macro-region | 50- to 69-year-old Italian total population | Target population | N invitations | N participants | N FIT+ | CRC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North | 7,727,209 | 3,863,605 | 3,670,424 | 1,908,621 | 89,705 | 1909 |
| Center | 3,342,758 | 1,671,379 | 1,504,241 | 526,484 | 27,904 | 790 |
| South-Islands | 5,619,474 | 2,809,737 | 1,264,382 | 303,452 | 21,849 | 486 |
| Total | 16,689,441 | 8,344,721 | 6,439,047 | 2,738,557 | 139,457 | 3184 |
NOTE. The Italian population data stratified by age are retrieved from the Italian National Statistics Institute (ISTAT) website (http://demo.istat.it/pop2019/index.html; last available data referring to January 1, 2019). In particular, we consider 3 macro-regions (North, Center, and South-Islands) and the 50 to 69 age class that is the target population of the screening program. Considering that the screening program is biennial, we compute the screening target population by halving the 50 to 69 age total population. As reported in Vicentini et al, there are differences in the Italian macro-regions in covering the target population (ie, sending invitations for screening), with 95% coverage in the North, 90% in the Center, and 45% in the South-Islands. Because of these percentages, we estimate a total of 6,439,047 sent invitations. The last report of the National Screening Observatory (https://www.osservatorionazionalescreening.it/content/lo-screening-colorettale; last available data referring to year 2017) provides information about the percentage of invited population that performed the FIT test (52% in the North, 35% in the Center, and 24% in the South-Islands) and the percentage of positive tests (4.7% in the North, 5.3% in the Center, and 7.2% in the South-Islands). We thus obtain a total of 2,738,557 participants and 139,457 positive tests. Moreover, because of a CRC detection rate (provided by the National Screening Observatory) equal to 1% (North), 1.5% (Center), and 1.6% (South-Islands), we estimate to have 3184 CRC cases in the whole year, corresponding to 2.28% of the estimated number of FIT+.
CRC, colorectal cancer; FIT, fecal immunochemical test.
Expected Number of Deaths at 5 Years for Colorectal Cancer Detected at Delayed Screening According to Diagnostic Delays and Stage at Diagnosis
| Diagnostic delay ( | Stage at diagnosis | Expected deaths | Relative change ( | All stages | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Expected deaths | Relative change ( | ||||||
| 0–3 | I–II | 353 | Reference | — | 858 | Reference | |
| III–IV | 505 | ||||||
| 4–6 | I–II | 363 | 2.8 | .294 | 829 | –3.4 | .427 |
| III–IV | 466 | –7.7 | |||||
| 7–12 | I–II | 339 | –4.0 | .139 | 902 | 5.1 | .228 |
| III–IV | 563 | 11.5 | |||||
| >12 | I–II | 320 | –9.3 | <.001 | 961 | 12.0 | .005 |
| III–IV | 641 | 26.9 | |||||
For example, 353 is given by 2356 (Table 1) multiplied by mortality rate (1–0.85) derived from Table 2. Sum of 353 and 505 (equal to 858) represents the expected total number of deaths at 0–3 months in the target population of 3184 colorectal cancer cases.
P values refer to comparison of proportions by stage of expected number of deaths at 0–3 months vs higher delays on total number of deaths, eg, 0.294 is the P value of the hypothesis test for comparing 363/829 vs 353/858. Test for binomial proportions is also used for comparing the proportion of deaths with respect to total number of colorectal cancer cases (3184), eg, 0.427 is the P value of the comparison of 829/3184 vs 858/3184.