| Literature DB >> 32893911 |
Emily R Snyder1, Bridget J Savitske1, Brent C Credille1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Extensive drug resistance (XDR) is an emerging concern with Mannheimia haemolytica, and a variety of testing methods are available for characterizing in vitro antimicrobial susceptibility.Entities:
Keywords: antimicrobial resistance; antimicrobial stewardship; bovine respiratory disease; genomics
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32893911 PMCID: PMC7517867 DOI: 10.1111/jvim.15883
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Vet Intern Med ISSN: 0891-6640 Impact factor: 3.333
CLSI interpretive criteria for disk diffusion and broth microdilution for Mannheimia haemolytica, with interpretation indicated as susceptible (S), intermediate (I), and resistant (R)
| Susceptibility breakpoints | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antimicrobial | Disk zone interpretive criteria (mm) | Broth dilution interpretive criteria (μg/mL) | ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| FLOR | ≥19 | 15‐18 | ≤14 | ≤2 | 4 | ≥8 |
| CEF | ≥21 | 18‐20 | ≤17 | ≤2 | 4 | ≥8 |
| PEN | – | – | – | ≤0.25 | 0.5 | ≥1.0 |
| OXY | – | – | – | ≤2 | 4 | ≥8 |
| ENR | ≥21 | 17‐20 | ≤16 | ≤0.25 | 0.5‐1 | ≥2 |
| DAN | ≥22 | 18‐21 | ≤17 | ≤0.25 | 0.5 | ≥1 |
| TIL | ≥14 | 11‐13 | ≤10 | ≤8 | 16 | ≥32 |
| TUL | ≥18 | 15‐17 | ≤14 | ≤16 | 32 | ≥64 |
Abbreviations: CEF, ceftiofur; CLSI, Clinical Laboratory Standards Institute; DAN, danofloxacin; ENR, enrofloxacin; FLOR, florfenicol; OXY, oxytetracycline; PEN, penicillin; TIl, tilmicosin; TUL, tulathromycin.
Interpretive criteria for intermediate and resistant ranges were not established at the time Kirby‐Bauer susceptibility was performed.
Summary of disk diffusion antimicrobial susceptibility test results for 48 Mannheimia haemolytica isolates collected from 20 stocker calves before (Arrival, n = 26) and 10 to 14 days after (Revacc, n = 22) metaphylactic treatment with tulathromycin
| No. isolates (%) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antimicrobial | Occasion | Susceptible | Intermediate | Resistant |
| FLOR | Arrival | 26 (100%) | 0 | 0 |
| Revacc | 13 (59.1%) | 1 (4.5%) | 8 (36.4%) | |
| CEF | Arrival | 26 (100%) | 0 | 0 |
| Revacc | 22 (100%) | 0 | 0 | |
| ENR | Arrival | 26 (100%) | 0 | 0 |
| Revacc | 0 | 0 | 22 (100%) | |
| TIL | Arrival | 19 (73.1%) | 7 (26.9%) | 0 |
| Revacc | 0 | 0 | 22 (100%) | |
| GAM | Arrival | 26 (100%) | 0 | 0 |
| Revacc | 0 | 0 | 22 (100%) | |
| TUL | Arrival | 21 (80.8%) | 5 (19.2%) | 0 |
| Revacc | 0 | 0 | 22 (100%) | |
Abbreviations: CEF, ceftiofur; ENR, enrofloxacin; FLOR, florfenicol; GAM, gamithromycin; TIL, tilmicosin; TUL, tulathromycin.
Broth microdilution resistance breakpoint (μg/mL), MIC50 and MIC90 values, and percentage resistant of 48 Mannheimia haemolytica isolates collected at the arrival (n = 26) and 10 to 14 days later at revaccination (n = 22)
| Antimicrobial | Timepoint | Resistant breakpoint (μg/mL) | MIC50 (μg/mL) | MIC90 (μg/mL) | % resistant |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLOR | Arrival | ≥8.0 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 |
| Revacc | 4 | ≥8 | 40.9% | ||
| CEF | Arrival | ≥8.0 | ≤0.25 | ≤0.25 | 0 |
| Revacc | ≤0.25 | ≤0.25 | 0 | ||
| PEN | Arrival | ≥1.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 7.7% |
| Revacc | ≥8 | ≥8 | 86.3% | ||
| OXY | Arrival | ≥8.0 | ≤0.5 | ≤0.5 | 3.8% |
| Revacc | ≥8 | ≥8 | 100% | ||
| ENR | Arrival | ≥2.0 | ≤0.12 | ≤0.12 | 0 |
| Revacc | ≥2 | ≥2 | 100% | ||
| DAN | Arrival | ≥1.0 | ≤0.12 | ≤0.12 | 0 |
| Revacc | ≥1 | ≥1 | 100% | ||
| TIL | Arrival | ≥32.0 | 8 | 16 | 3.8% |
| Revacc | ≥64 | ≥64 | 100% | ||
| TUL | Arrival | ≥64.0 | 4 | 8 | 0 |
| Revacc | ≥64 | ≥64 | 95.5% |
Abbreviations: CEF, ceftiofur; DAN, danofloxacin; ENR, enrofloxacin; FLOR, florfenicol; OXY, oxytetracycline; PEN, penicillin; TIL, tilmicosin; TUL, tulathromycin.
Resistance genes identified by BLAST query of 48 Mannheimia haemolytica whole genome sequences, with total number and percentage of isolates positive at arrival (n = 26) and 10 to 14 days later at revaccination (n = 22)
| Antimicrobial class | Gene | Timepoint | Gene positive (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phenicols |
| Arrival | 0 |
| Revaccination | 8 (36.4%) | ||
| β‐Lactams |
| Arrival | 0 |
| Revaccination | 22 (100%) | ||
|
| Arrival | 1 (3.8%) | |
| Revaccination | 18 (81.8%) | ||
| Tetracyclines |
| Arrival | 1 (3.8%) |
| Revaccination | 22 (100%) | ||
| Fluoroquinolones |
| Arrival | 0 |
| Revaccination | 22 (100%) | ||
| Macrolides |
| Arrival | 0 |
| Revaccination | 22 (100%) |
Concordance between disk diffusion and broth microdilution of 48 Mannheimia haemolytica isolates
| Disk diffusion/broth microdilution susceptibility ( | No. isolates (%) | Error type | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antimicrobial | Timepoint |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Concordant | Discordant | Very major | Major | Minor |
| FLOR | Arrival | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revacc | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .06 | 16 (72.7%) | 6 (27.3%) | 1 (3.8%) | 0 | 5 (22.7%) | |
| CEF | Arrival | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revacc | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 (95.5%) | 1 (4.5%) | 0 | 0 | 1 (4.5%) | |
| ENR | Arrival | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revacc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 22 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| TIL | Arrival | 17 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .5 | 18 (69.2%) | 8 (30.8%) | 1 (3.8%) | 0 | 7 (26.9%) |
| Revacc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 22 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| TUL | Arrival | 20 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .06 | 20 (76.9%) | 6 (23.1%) | 0 | 0 | 6 (23.1%) |
| Revacc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 1 | 21 (95.5%) | 1 (4.5%) | 0 | 0 | 1 (4.5%) | |
Notes: Concordance for arrival isolates assessed out of 26 isolates, concordance for revaccination isolates assessed out of 22 isolates. Susceptibility interpretation indicated as susceptible (S), intermediate (I), and resistant (R).
Abbreviations: CEF, ceftiofur; ENR, enrofloxacin; FLOR, florfenicol; TIL, tilmicosin; TUL, tulathromycin.
Very major = classified as susceptible by disk diffusion but as resistant by broth microdilution; Major = classified as resistant by disk diffusion but as susceptible by broth microdilution; Minor = classified as intermediate by only one method.
Concordance between disk diffusion and WGS of 48 Mannheimia haemolytica isolates
| Genotype (+ or −)/disk diffusion susceptibility ( | No. isolates (%) | Error type | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antimicrobial | Timepoint | −/ | +/ | −/ | +/ | −/ | +/ |
| Concordant | Discordant | Very major | Major | Minor |
| FLOR | Arrival | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revacc | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 21 (95.5%) | 1 (4.5%) | 0 | 0 | 1 (4.5%) | |
| CEF | Arrival | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revacc | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| ENR | Arrival | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revacc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 22 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| TIL | Arrival | 19 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .03 | 19 (73.1%) | 7 (26.9%) | 0 | 0 | 7 (26.9%) |
| Revacc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 22 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
|
GAM | Arrival | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revacc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 22 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| TUL | Arrival | 21 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .06 | 21 (80.8%) | 5 (19.2%) | 0 | 0 | 5 (19.2%) |
| Revacc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 22 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Notes: Concordance for arrival isolates assessed out of 26 isolates, concordance for revaccination isolates assessed out of 22 isolates. Susceptibility interpretation indicated as susceptible (S), intermediate (I), and resistant (R).
Abbreviations: CEF, ceftiofur; ENR, enrofloxacin; FLOR, florfenicol; GAM, gamithromycin; TIL, tilmicosin; TUL, tulathromycin.
Very major = negative for resistance gene but classified as resistant by disk diffusion; Major = positive for resistance gene but classified as susceptible by disk diffusion; Minor = classified as intermediate by disk diffusion.
Phenotype (S or R or I)/genotype (−) = Any susceptibility phenotype and negative for all macrolide resistance genes or phenotype (S or R or I)/genotype (+) = Any susceptibility phenotype and positive for any one macrolide resistance gene.
Concordance between broth microdilution susceptibility and WGS of 48 Mannheimia haemolytica isolates
| Genotype (+ or −)/broth microdilution susceptibility ( | No. isolates (%) | Error type | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antimicrobial | Occasion | −/ | +/ | −/ | +/ | −/ | +/ |
| Concordant | Discordant | Very major | Major | Minor |
| FLOR | Arrival | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revacc | 7 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 | .03 | 15 (68.2%) | 7 (31.8%) | 1 (4.5%) | 0 | 6 (27.3%) | |
| CEF | Arrival | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revacc | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| PEN | Arrival | 11 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 (42.3%) | 15 (57.7%) | 2 (7.7%) | 0 | 13 (50%) |
| Revacc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19 | .2 | 19 (86.4%) | 3 (13.6%) | 0 | 0 | 3 (13.6%) | |
| OXY | Arrival | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 26 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revacc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 22 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| ENR | Arrival | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revacc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 22 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| DANO | Arrival | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revacc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 22 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| TIL | Arrival | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .5 | 22 (84.6%) | 4 (15.4%) | 1 (3.8%) | 0 | 3 (11.5%) |
| Revacc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 22 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| TUL | Arrival | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 (100%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revacc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 21 (95.5%) | 1 (4.5%) | 0 | 0 | 1 (4.5%) | |
Notes: Concordance for arrival isolates assessed out of 26 isolates, concordance for revaccination isolates assessed out of 22 isolates. Susceptibility interpretation indicated as susceptible (S), intermediate (I), and resistant (R).
Abbreviations: CEF, ceftiofur; ENR, enrofloxacin; FLOR, florfenicol; GAM, gamithromycin; TIL, tilmicosin; TUL, tulathromycin.
Very major = negative for resistance gene but classified as resistant by broth microdilution; Major = positive for resistance gene but classified as susceptible by broth microdilution; Minor = classified as intermediate by broth microdilution.
Phenotype (S or R or I)/genotype (−) = Any susceptibility phenotype and negative for all macrolide resistance genes or phenotype (S or R or I)/genotype (+) = Any susceptibility phenotype and positive for any one macrolide resistance gene.