Serena Bertoni1, Daniele Tedesco2, Manuela Bartolini2, Cecilia Prata3, Nadia Passerini1, Beatrice Albertini1. 1. PharmTech Lab, Department of Pharmacy and Biotechnology, University of Bologna, Via S. Donato 19/2, 40127 Bologna, Italy. 2. Bio-Pharmaceutical Analysis Section (Bio-PhASe), Department of Pharmacy and Biotechnology, University of Bologna, Via Belmeloro 6, 40126 Bologna, Italy. 3. Biochemistry Lab, Department of Pharmacy and Biotechnology, University of Bologna, Via Irnerio 48, 40126 Bologna, Italy.
Abstract
Protein inactivation either during the production process or along the gastrointestinal tract is the major problem associated with the development of oral delivery systems for biological drugs. This work presents an evaluation of the structural integrity and the biological activity of a model protein, catalase, after its encapsulation in glyceryl trimyristate-based solid lipid microparticles (SLMs) obtained by the spray congealing technology. Circular dichroism and fluorescence spectroscopies were used to assess the integrity of catalase released from SLMs. The results confirmed that no conformational change occurred during the production process and both the secondary and tertiary structures were retained. Catalase is highly sensitive to temperature and undergoes denaturation above 60 °C; nevertheless, spray congealing allowed the retention of most biological activity due to the loading of the drug at the solid state, markedly reducing the risk of denaturation. Catalase activity after exposure to simulated gastric conditions (considering both acidic pH and the presence of gastric digestive hydrolases) ranged from 35 to 95% depending on the carrier: increasing of both the fatty acid chain length and the degree of substitution of the glyceride enhanced residual enzyme activity. SLMs allowed the protein release in a simulated intestinal environment and were not cytotoxic against HT29 cells. In conclusion, the encapsulation of proteins into SLMs by spray congealing might be a promising strategy for the formulation of nontoxic and inexpensive oral biotherapeutic products.
Protein inactivation either during the production process or along the gastrointestinal tract is the major problem associated with the development of oral delivery systems for biological drugs. This work presents an evaluation of the structural integrity and the biological activity of a model protein, catalase, after its encapsulation in glyceryl trimyristate-based solid lipid microparticles (SLMs) obtained by the spray congealing technology. Circular dichroism and fluorescence spectroscopies were used to assess the integrity of catalase released from SLMs. The results confirmed that no conformational change occurred during the production process and both the secondary and tertiary structures were retained. Catalase is highly sensitive to temperature and undergoes denaturation above 60 °C; nevertheless, spray congealing allowed the retention of most biological activity due to the loading of the drug at the solid state, markedly reducing the risk of denaturation. Catalase activity after exposure to simulated gastric conditions (considering both acidic pH and the presence of gastric digestive hydrolases) ranged from 35 to 95% depending on the carrier: increasing of both the fatty acid chain length and the degree of substitution of the glyceride enhanced residual enzyme activity. SLMs allowed the protein release in a simulated intestinal environment and were not cytotoxic against HT29 cells. In conclusion, the encapsulation of proteins into SLMs by spray congealing might be a promising strategy for the formulation of nontoxic and inexpensive oral biotherapeutic products.
The application of
biological molecules (i.e., proteins, peptides,
enzymes, nucleic acids, and hormones) as therapeutic agents has emerged
over the past few decades as one of the most impactful areas of medicine.[1] Biotherapeutics present substantial advantages
for medical applications as a specific, selective, and efficient alternative
to conventional drugs. Increasing efforts are thus dedicated to the
development of biotherapeutics via an oral route, which is considered
the most convenient way of drug administration. However, most therapeutic
proteins have several stability issues. There are indeed a number
of major hurdles that must be overcome to achieve a system able to
successfully deliver an active biomolecule orally.[2] The first challenge is represented by the formulation of
the protein in a suitable delivery system, which should be nontoxic,
biocompatible, and, more importantly, protein-friendly, i.e., it should
not alter the protein function and structure. During the manufacturing
of biopharmaceuticals, proteins are subjected to different forms of
stress, such as agitation, temperature, light exposure, and oxidation,[3] which can lead to protein denaturation, compromising
the biological activity of the drug and the product quality. Secondly,
the physiological conditions of the gastrointestinal tract (GIT),
specifically the acidic pH and the digestive hydrolases of the gastric
environment, can affect the protein structure, often leading to denaturation
and activity loss. Consequently, bioactive proteins commonly need
to be encapsulated to ensure protection during storage and after ingestion,
as well as to allow the release at the appropriate site within the
human body.[4]Among the different
methods of drug encapsulation, spray congealing
(SC) has been attracting attention as it is a simple, low-cost, and
solvent-free encapsulation technology.[5] So far, few studies have investigated SC for the encapsulation of
biological drugs. Maschke et al.[6] demonstrated
the feasibility of SC production of insulin-loaded microparticles,
focusing on the influence of the process parameters (e.g., atomization
pressure and spraying temperature) on the particle size and process
yield, while Zaky et al.[7] studied the distribution
of fluorescently labeled bovineserum albumin (BSA) in the microsphere
matrix and its impact on protein release. SC has been demonstrated
to be an effective encapsulation technology even for high (10–20%
w/w) protein loading, without affecting the protein structure.[8]Furthermore, SC allows the production of
microparticles using low-melting
materials, such as long-chain solid lipids. These materials, specifically
triglycerides, are receiving a great deal of attention due to their
low cost, negligible toxicity, biodegradable properties, and versatility.[9] The formulation of solid lipid microparticles
(SLMs) for a successful oral delivery of biological drugs starts from
the selection of proper lipid excipients with suitable hydrophobicity
and tendency to undergo lipolysis. The first property is important
to avoid the solubilization of SLMs in the first part of the GIT (oral
cavity and stomach), allowing the retention of the encapsulated protein
in the system to prevent its premature release and degradation. The
second feature, however, is essential for the emulsification and digestion
of the lipid matrix by bile salts and physiological lipases, allowing
the release of the drug into the intestinal environment. Glyceryl
trimyristate or trimyristin (Dynasan 114) has shown a good balance
between those two properties and it is, therefore, suitable for the
formulation of protein-loaded SLMs for oral administration.[10−13] These studies confirmed that the intestinal release of the encapsulated
proteins (β-galactosidase, lysozyme, and desmopressin) depends
on a lipase-mediated degradation mechanism, which is related to the
lipid composition and to the fed–fasted state conditions. However,
there is little data about the ability of SLMs to retain the incorporated
protein after exposure to gastric media. The protection of proteins
from gastric degradation by multiparticulate formulations has been
mostly studied for polymeric systems based on natural[14] or synthetic pH-responsive[15,16] polymers.
Few studies have focused on systems based on lipid excipients, despite
their multiple advantages as carriers, such as biodegradability and
the absence of toxicity. Specifically, the research in the field has
been limited to lipid-based nanosystems: solid lipid nanoparticles,
nanoemulsions, liposomes, and nanocapsules.[17] These studies highlighted the role of particle composition on the
protein protection from degradation.[18] One
of our recent works[10] showed that SLMs
based on a fatty acid (myristic acid) were unable to retain the integrity
of lactase, compared to those prepared with the corresponding triglyceride
(glyceryl trimyristate). However, no study has explored the protection
ability of SLMs containing other glycerides, despite their promising
properties. Moreover, the ability of Dynasan 114-based SLMs to prevent
gastric inactivation of the encapsulated protein did not exceed 70%.[10] Therefore, other glyceride-based formulations
need to be explored as potential carriers for the oral delivery of
proteins.This study aims to encapsulate a model protein, catalase
(CAT),
in spray congealed glyceride-based SLMs to evaluate the potential
of these delivery systems for the oral administration of protein drugs.
Specifically, the protein activity before and after encapsulation
was assayed to assess the feasibility of the SC process in the production
of different SLMs. Changes in the protein integrity after encapsulation
and possible interactions with the carrier were studied by means of
various techniques. Specifically, differential scanning calorimetry
(DSC), Fourier-transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy, and Raman
spectroscopy were used for the study of CAT-loaded SLMs at the solid
state, whereas circular dichroism (CD) and fluorescence spectroscopies
were used for the analysis of CAT solutions after release from particles.
Moreover, the ability to protect the biological compound from gastric
inactivation was investigated, with a focus on the retention of catalytic
activity after gastric transit.
Materials and Methods
Materials
Catalase from bovine liver (activity: 2000–5000
units/mg solid; 527 residues, molecular weight (MW): 59.92 kDa; used
as received), ammonium molybdate (AM), and hydrogen peroxide solution
were purchased from Sigma-Aldrich (Steinheim, Germany). Pepsin from
porcine gastric mucosa (tested according to European Pharmacopoeia
(Ph. Eur.)) and lipase from Rhizophus niveus (Lipase RN, ≥1.5 U/mg) were purchased from Sigma-Aldrich
(Steinheim, Germany). Lipase RN can be used for in vitro lipid digestion
as, like humangastric lipase, it is active on triglycerides with
an optimum pH range of 5–7.[19] Glyceryl
monostearate was supplied by Prabo srl (Cremona, Italy). Precirol
ATO 5 (glyceryl distearate) was kindly donated by Gattefossè
(Milan, Italy). Dynasan 114 (trimyristin), Dynasan 116 (tripalmitin),
and Dynasan 118 (tristearin) were obtained from Sasol (Witten, Germany).
All other chemicals were of analytical grade. The colon cancer cell
line HT29 was purchased from the American Type Culture Collection
(Manassas, VA). For cell culture, Roswell Park Memorial Institute
(RPMI) 1640 medium was obtained from Labtek Eurobio (Milan, Italy),
fetal calf serum from Euroclone (Milan, Italy), RPMI 1640 medium, l-glutamine, and methylthiazolyldiphenyl-tetrazolium bromide
(MTT) were purchased from Sigma-Aldrich (St. Louis, MO).
CAT Activity
Assay
The activity of the free enzyme
was determined by a spectrophotometric assay based on the reaction
of undecomposed hydrogen peroxide with AM to produce a yellow complex,
characterized by an absorption maximum at 410 nm.[20,21] First, 50 μg/mL enzyme solution in phosphate buffer (50 mM,
pH 7.0) and substrate solution (H2O2, 125 mM
in phosphate buffer 50 mM, pH 7.0) were prepared and stored at 4 °C
before use. The reaction was started by adding the enzyme solution
(0.1 mL) to 0.4 mL of substrate solution. After 0.5 min at 37 °C,
the reaction was stopped by the addition of 2 mL of AM solution (32.4
mM in water). The yellow complex formed by the reaction of AM with
the unreacted H2O2 was left to develop for 5
min before measuring the absorbance at 410 nm. A picture of the yellow
complex formed and the calibration curve of the complex (R2 = 0.9993) are shown in Figure S1, Supporting Information (SI). Based on the calibration curve of
the complex, the molar amount of decomposed H2O2 in the reaction mixture was determined and the activity of CAT (U, expressed in μmol/min) was calculated using eq , adapted from He et al.:[22]where Ci (μM)
is the initial concentration of the substrate, Cf (μM) is the concentration of the substrate after stopping
the reaction, Vf (L) is the volume of
the incubation mixture after termination, f is the
total dilution factor of the sample, and t (min)
is the incubation time. CAT activity was defined as the amount of
enzyme that decomposes 1 μmol of H2O2/min
under standard assay conditions (100 mM H2O2, pH 7, and 37 °C).
Preparation of Solid Lipid Microparticles
(SLMs)
Five
formulations of SLMs were produced by spray congealing using a wide
pneumatic nozzle (WPN) atomizer (Table ). The excipient was heated up to a temperature 5 °C
above its melting point, then raw CAT was added as powder (5 or 20%
w/w) into the melted carrier, and magnetically stirred to obtain a
stable suspension, which was loaded into the feeding tank. The temperature
of the nozzle was set to 5 °C above the melting point of the
carrier, whereas the inlet air pressure of the spray was set at 1.5
bar for all the formulations. The atomized molten droplets hardened
during the fall into a cylindrical cooling chamber, which was held
at room temperature (25 °C). Finally, SLMs were collected from
the bottom of the cooling chamber and stored in polyethylene closed
bottles at 25 °C. The product yield (% w/w) was determined by
dividing the quantity of SLMs recovered by the amount of CAT and lipid
loaded into the spray nozzle (total batch size).[8]
Table 1
Composition of CAT-Loaded SLMs
constituents (%, w/w)
SLMs samples
glyceryl
trimyristate (Dynasan 114)
glyceryl tristearate
(Dynasan 118)
glyceryl distearate (Precirol
ATO 5)
glyceryl monostearate
APIa
F1
95
5
F2
47.5
47.5
5
F3
47.5
47.5
5
F4
47.5
47.5
5
F5
80
20
The theoretical amount of protein
loaded corresponded to 50 and 200 μg/mg SLMs for 5 and 20% w/w
active pharmaceutical ingredient (API)-loaded SLMs, respectively.
The theoretical amount of protein
loaded corresponded to 50 and 200 μg/mg SLMs for 5 and 20% w/w
active pharmaceutical ingredient (API)-loaded SLMs, respectively.
SLMs Characterization
Size
and Morphology
The size distribution of the SLMs
was evaluated by sieve analysis, using a vibrating shaker (Octagon
Digital, Endecotts, London, U.K.) and seven standard sieves (Scientific
Instruments, Milan, Italy) of 50, 100, 150, 200, 250, 355, and 500
μm. The shape and surface morphology of SLMs were assessed by
means of scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Samples were fixed on
the sample holder with double-sided adhesive tape and examined by
means of a scanning electron microscope (ESEM Quanta 200, FEI Company,
Oxford Instruments) operating at 10.0 kV accelerating voltage.
Hot
Stage Microscopy (HSM) Analysis
Physical changes
in the samples during heating were monitored by HSM using a hot stage
apparatus (Mettler-Toledo S.p.A., Novate Milanese, Italy) mounted
on a Nikon Eclipse E400 optical microscope connected to a Nikon digital
net camera DN100 for image acquisition. The magnification was set
at 10×. The samples were equilibrated at 25 °C for 1 min
and heated at a scanning rate of 10 °C/min in the desired ranges
of temperature.
Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC)
DSC measurements
were performed using a PerkinElmer DSC 6 (PerkinElmer, Beaconsfield,
U.K.). The calibration of the instrument was performed with indium
and lead for the temperature, and with indium for the measurement
of the enthalpy. The samples, weighing 6–10 mg, were placed
into the DSC under a nitrogen flux (20 mL/min) and heated from 25
to 150 °C at a scanning rate of 10 °C/min.
Structural
Integrity of CAT after Encapsulation
Raman Spectroscopy
Raman spectra were acquired on a
micro-Raman Renishaw InVia spectrometer equipped with a Leica DMLM
microscope. The excitation source was a diode laser with a wavelength
of 780 nm adjusted to a power of 15 mW. Raman spectra were acquired
from 100 to 3600 cm–1 using an objective with 50×
magnification. The spectra were collected with an exposure of 10 s
and four accumulations. To improve readability, the baseline was subtracted
using Renishaw WiRE 2.0 software (cubic spline interpolation).
FT-IR
Spectroscopy
Infrared spectra were recorded by
a Jasco FT/IR-4200 IR spectrometer (Milan, Italy) using the KBr disc
method. The samples were mixed with KBr and compressed into tablets
(10 mm in diameter and 1 mm in thickness) using a manual hydraulic
tablet presser (PerkinElmer, Norwalk). The scanning range was set
to 650–4000 cm–1 and the resolution was set
to 1 cm–1.
Circular Dichroism (CD)
Spectroscopy
The structural
integrity of CAT released from the SLMs in a simulated intestinal
medium was also studied. Two hundred milligrams of SLMs was added
to 10 mL of phosphate buffer, pH 6.8 and kept under agitation (250
rpm) at 37 °C for 2 h. The solution was then centrifuged (5585g, 10 min) and the supernatant was filtered (0.22 μm
nylon filters) to eliminate the residual lipid carrier. The solutions
of CAT obtained were stored in a refrigerator and analyzed within
the same day. Then, the secondary structure of CAT was evaluated by
CD analysis in the far-UV (260–200 nm) spectral range. CAT
samples, as extracted from SLMs (F1–F4) in phosphate buffer
pH 6.8, were preliminarily quantified based on the absorbance at 280
nm (ε280 = 64 290 M–1 cm–1) and eventually diluted to 10 μM before being
submitted to far-UV CD analysis. CD measurements were carried out
on a Jasco J-810 spectropolarimeter (Tokyo, Japan) using a 0.5 mm
QS quartz cell (Hellma Analytics, Milan, Italy), a 2 nm spectral bandwidth,
a 20 nm/min scanning speed, a 2 s data integration time, a 0.2 nm
data interval, and an accumulation cycle of three runs per spectrum.
The far-UV CD spectra of CAT samples were blank-corrected, converted
to molar units per residue (Δεres, in M–1 cm–1), and compared with the CD
spectrum of standard CAT (10.5 μM in phosphate buffer pH 6.8).
Fluorescence Spectroscopy
To confirm the stability
of the tertiary structure, samples of CAT released from SLMs were
analyzed by fluorescence spectroscopy. Samples of CAT released from
SLMs were prepared following the same procedure used for CD analysis
and analyzed by fluorescence spectroscopy. Fluorescence emission spectra
were recorded by a Jasco FP-750 spectrofluorometer (Tokyo, Japan)
between 300 and 400 nm with an excitation wavelength of 280 nm.
Evaluation of CAT Activity after Encapsulation
To measure
the activity of SLM-loaded CAT, the lipid matrix had to be dissolved
and the enzyme released. Preliminary experiments were performed to
find the suitable solvent to dissolve the SLMs without influencing
CAT activity. An accurately weighed amount of SLMs (around 15 mg)
was dissolved in dichloromethane (DCM, 0.4 mL), which was able to
dissolve the lipid carrier but not the enzyme powder. After complete
solubilization of the SLMs, 10 mL of phosphate buffer (50 mM, pH 7)
was added, and the two immiscible phases were shaken to allow the
solubilization and diffusion of the highly water-soluble CAT into
the aqueous phase. Then, a 0.1 mL aliquot of this solution was used
for the activity assay. Tests were performed on free CAT and on physical
mixtures (free CAT mixed with unloaded SLMs) to verify the efficiency
of the extraction process. Recovery values of 99.85 ± 1.61 and
95.33 ± 2.80% for free CAT and on the physical mixture were achieved,
respectively. The activity of encapsulated CAT is given as U/mg SLMs.
Determination of Protein Content
To measure the total
protein content, the optimized procedure for CAT released from SLMs
described in the section “Evaluation of
CAT Activity after Encapsulation” was employed. After
complete solubilization of the SLMs and addition of the 10 mL of phosphate
buffer (50 mM, pH 7), the aqueous phase was assayed spectrophotometrically
(Cary 60 UV–vis spectrometer, Agilent Technologies GmbH, Waldbronn,
Germany) at 280 nm.[23] Each formulation
was analyzed in triplicate and the results were expressed as mean
± standard deviation (S.D.).
Stability of CAT after
Exposure to Simulated Gastric Conditions
To mimic the transit
of SLMs through the stomach, the particles
were incubated in simulated gastric conditions and the CAT activity
was determined afterward. Specifically, two factors were evaluated:
the extremely acidic pH of the stomach and the digestive hydrolases.
For the former, a HCl solution (pH 1.2) was used. For the latter,
the two main gastric digestive enzymes (pepsin and gastric lipase)
were added to a buffer[24] (68 mM NaCl, 2
mM Tris, 2 mM maleic acid) corrected to pH 4.5 with HCl. A pH of 4.5,
an intermediate between the optimum pHs of pepsin (2–4) and
lipase RN (5–7) and consistent with the pH of the fed stomach
during digestion, was selected.[19,25] Concentrations of enzymes
were chosen to maintain activity levels similar to those observed
in the fed human stomach, i.e., 30 U/mL pepsin[26] and 40 U/mL gastric lipase.[19] SLMs were incubated for 1 h in 20 mL of the medium under moderate
agitation (250 rpm) at 37 °C. After incubation, SLMs were filtered,
washed with water to eliminate the gastric media, and dried overnight.
Then, the activity of the loaded CAT was measured.
In Vitro Release
Studies
In vitro release studies were
carried out simulating the transit through the GIT. Samples of 65–70
mg of SLMs were dispersed in 40 mL of simulated gastric fluid (HCl
solution, pH = 1.2) and incubated at 37 °C under magnetic stirring
for 1 h. Then, the pH was adjusted to 6.8 using a 0.5 M Na2HPO4 solution to simulate the passage of the SLMs to the
intestine and the test was continued for 4 h. Aliquots (1.0 mL) were
withdrawn from the dissolution medium at predetermined time intervals
(30, 60, 70, 90, 120, 150, 180, 240, 300 min) and replaced with fresh
medium; 0.1 mL was used for the activity assay.
MTT Assay
on HT29 Cell Culture
MTT viability assay
was performed to assess the biocompatibility of SLMs with intestinal
cells. The humancolon adenocarcinoma intestinal cell line (HT29),
kindly provided by Prof. Natalia Calonghi (University of Bologna),
was grown in RPMI 1640 medium supplemented with 10% fetal calf serum
and 2 mM glutamine at 37 °C and 5% CO2. HT29 cells
were seeded at 2 × 104 cells/cm2 in a plastic
well (60 cm2) and exposed to treatments after 1 day from
the seeding. Cells (2 × 104/cm2) were incubated
with different concentrations (50–2000 μg/mL) of unloaded
SLMs and CAT-loaded SLMs (diameters between 100 and 200 μm)
for 24 h at 37 °C. The cells were then incubated with 5 mg/mL
MTT for 4 h at 37 °C. Purple formazan salt crystals, formed during
cell incubation, were dissolved by adding the solubilization solution
(10% SDS, 0.01 M HCl). Plates were incubated overnight in a humidified
atmosphere (37 °C, 5% CO2) and the absorbance was
measured in a multiwell plate reader (Wallac Victor2, PerkinElmer)
at 570 nm.
Statistical Analysis
All results
were expressed as
mean ± standard deviation (S.D.). One-way analysis of variance
(ANOVA) followed by the Bonferroni post hoc test (GraphPad Prism,
GraphPad Software Inc., CA) was used to analyze the data and the level
of significance was set at the probabilities of *p < 0.05, **p < 0.01, and ***p < 0.001.
Results and Discussion
The development
of active oral biotherapeutics is not simple and
requires a careful consideration of the physicochemical properties
of the encapsulated protein (e.g., molecular weight, hydrophobicity,
stability to different pHs, temperature, and solvents).[27] CAT is a tetrameric enzyme consisting of four
identical subunits of 500 amino acids (ca. 60 kDa) each, plus four
groups of porphyrin heme (iron) to enable its catalytic activity.[28] Due to the ability to convert hydrogen peroxide
(H2O2) to water and molecular oxygen, CAT has
a key role in the protection from oxidative stress.[29] CAT has been explored as a therapeutic agent for its antioxidant
activity.[28,30,31] Several factors,
related to the preparation process as well as to the physiological
environment once administered, can affect the protein structure and
function. Free CAT characterization data (kinetic analysis, influence
of pH and temperature on CAT activity) are reported in the Supporting Information. Since CAT activity was
significantly reduced at high temperatures and low pH values (Figure S2, SI), it is of fundamental importance,
in view of an oral administration, to develop a system able to protect
the enzyme from the gastric environment, where the pH is extremely
low. Moreover, it is important to avoid low pH values in the solubilization
process and/or heating of CAT solutions above room temperature.Considering these limitations, SC can be evaluated as a suitable
technology for CAT encapsulation because it allows the encapsulation
of the active ingredient at the solid state without the use of aqueous
or organic solvents, which are usually required when a double emulsion
solvent evaporation method is used. In SC, the active ingredient can
be employed directly as a lyophilized powder, if available in this
form, with important advantages in terms of stability during particle
production and storage. On the other hand, SC requires the heating
of the carrier to its melting temperature, although the exposure time
to high temperatures of the active ingredient during the SC process
is generally short as, after addition of the API to the melted carrier,
the mixture solidifies immediately upon atomization. Specifically,
on comparing with other heating-based methods used for the preparation
of lipid microparticles (e.g., melt emulsification method), where
a hot mixture is vigorously homogenized and then cooled to room temperature,[32] SC allows more gentle mixing and shorter exposure
times to high temperatures.Five different
SLMs formulations
were produced (Table ). CAT was first encapsulated at 5% w/w and Dynasan 114 was used
as the excipient (F1). Then, mono-, di- and triglycerides with longer
hydrophobic chains (C18), which are less subject to lipolysis than
glyceryl trimyristate (C14),[10] were added
to the SLM composition at a 1:1 weight ratio (F2–F4). Additionally,
a formulation with a higher CAT loading (20% w/w) (F5) was evaluated.The SEM images of the SLMs, reported in Figure A, showed nonaggregated particles with a
spherical shape. Imperfections on the particle surface were probably
due to the carrier morphology after the SC process, as is more evident
in F1, F4, and F5 SLMs compared to F2 and F3 SLMs. CAT solid particles
were not observed on the surface of SLMs, neither with 5% (F1–F4)
nor with 20% (F5) of CAT. Particle size analysis (Figure B) revealed that SLMs had Gaussian
distributions and dimensions in accordance with those observed by
SEM. F1 SLMs had diameters ranging between 50 and 500 μm, with
the main particle size fraction within 250 and 355 μm. Changes
in the composition influenced the particle size and, in particular,
the diameter of SLMs tended to increase in the formulations F2, F3,
and F4, where the fraction of particles >500 μm was consistent.
Thus, the addition of stearate glycerides led to the production of
bigger particles, probably due to a higher viscosity of the molten
excipient in the case of a binary mixture with myristate and stearate
glycerides. Differently, changes in drug loading did not have a marked
influence on the particle size, as F1 and F5, prepared exclusively
with Dynasan 114, showed similar size distributions (Figure B).
Figure 1
SEM images of F1 (at
two different magnifications), F2, F3, F4,
and F5 SLMs (A) and particle size distribution of SLMs (B).
SEM images of F1 (at
two different magnifications), F2, F3, F4,
and F5 SLMs (A) and particle size distribution of SLMs (B).Particle size is an important parameter in the
development of an
oral drug delivery system. For example, the release properties of
SLMs are deeply influenced by their particle size. Generally, drug
release is faster from smaller particles compared to bigger ones,
a behavior observed both for polymeric[33,34] and lipid[35] microparticles. A recent study has evidenced
that the release behavior of large SLMs (>250 μm) is less
affected
by the properties of the dissolution media (such as viscosity and
the presence of surfactants as bile salts and lecithin) and more dependent
on the lipid excipient compared to that of small SLMs.[35] In addition, the particle size can impact on
the ability to protect the encapsulated drug from the external environment.
In this study, SLMs with diameters between 250 and 355 μm, i.e.,
the prevalent size fraction, were selected for all of the further
experiments.Figure A shows
the DSC analysis of the standard enzyme and SLMs. In the DSC analysis
of CAT, only a broad weak endothermic peak ranging from about 30 to
130 °C was detected. This band, whose area depends on the amount
of residual water in the sample, is due to water removal and is typical
of lyophilized (amorphous) proteins at the solid state.[36,37] In confirmation of this, the endothermic peak disappeared in a second
heating scan of the same sample of CAT, as shown in Figure S3, SI. The thermogram of unloaded F1 SLMs showed an
endothermic peak at 62.7 °C, related to the melting of Dynasan
114. As expected, in the case of CAT-loaded SLMs, a DSC profile similar
to that of unloaded F1 was observed. Additionally, the DSC analysis
of F1 after 1 month of storage showed no change in the thermal profile.
These data suggest the absence of interactions between CAT and the
lipid excipient and no alteration in the thermal properties of CAT-loaded
SLMs. The DSC profiles of formulations F2–F4 (Figure S4, SI) also indicated the absence of carrier CAT interactions.
The same heating process was performed on F1 SLMs while changes in
the sample were investigated by hot stage microscopy (Figure B). In accordance with the
DSC results, the melting of F1 SLMs started at about 55 °C and
was complete at 60 °C. After melting of the lipid carrier, some
solid CAT particles were observed in the melted excipient, as indicated
by red arrows. The appearance of CAT particles was constant during
the analysis with no change in their shape or color up to 150 °C.
Figure 2
DSC analysis
of CAT, unloaded F1, and CAT-loaded F1 immediately
after preparation and after 1 month of storage (A) and hot stage microscopy
(HSM) images of F1 SLMs (B).
DSC analysis
of CAT, unloaded F1, and CAT-loaded F1 immediately
after preparation and after 1 month of storage (A) and hot stage microscopy
(HSM) images of F1 SLMs (B).
Integrity of CAT at the Solid State
The analysis of
protein integrity was initially performed on CAT-loaded SLMs at the
solid state because CAT remained in that physical state during the
manufacturing process and after production of SLMs. Raman microspectroscopy
has been widely used to monitor structural changes on proteins[38] and it is particularly suitable for our purpose,
since it can provide information about the secondary structure of
a protein by direct analysis on the microparticles.[8] The Raman spectra of standard CAT, CAT-unloaded, and CAT-loaded
F1 SLMs are reported in Figure S5, SI.
The spectrum of unloaded particles showed bands that could be assigned
to the principal vibrations of the lipid carrier.[8,39] The
ester carbonyl stretching gave a weak signal around 1740 cm–1. The band at ca. 1460 cm–1, separated in two peaks,
was characteristic of methyl vibrations at 1465 cm–1 and methylene scissoring vibrations at 1444 cm–1. The strong band at 1299 cm–1 corresponded to
the C–C skeleton structure, whereas symmetric and asymmetric
C–C stretching vibrations of the hydrophobic chains of the
lipid were identified in the range between 1060 and 1130 cm–1. Finally, the multiple bands in the region 2850–2890 cm–1 are related to the various C–H stretching
modes. All the characteristic bands of the lipid could be found unmodified
in the Raman spectrum of CAT-loaded particles. The free enzyme gave
a broad band around 1250–1400 cm–1, and the
same signal could be found in the spectrum of CAT-loaded F1 SLMs (red
arrows). However, very little information on protein integrity could
be gathered by comparing the spectra of unloaded and CAT-loaded particles,
as no marked difference between the two samples were detected. Unfortunately,
the presence of CAT was associated with an intensive fluorescence
interference. This represents a severe problem for Raman analysis,
as even a weak fluorescence emission is often much stronger than the
Raman scattering, resulting in a large background.[40] Since fluorescence might interfere with Raman spectroscopy,
but not with FT-IR spectroscopy, this method was therefore employed
for the analysis of F1 SLMs. Figure S6,
SI reports the FT-IR spectra in the region 900–2000 cm–1, where the typical amide stretching bands of the
protein can be identified.[41] The spectrum
of standard CAT shows the amide I vibration, mainly related to the
C=O stretching vibration, and the amide II vibration, which
is the out-of-phase combination of the N–H in plane bend, and
the C–N stretching vibration, at 1651 cm–1 and at 1541 cm–1, respectively. However, the low
intensity of such signals compared to that of the strongest signals
of the lipid carrier prevented a clear detection of the protein bands
in the spectrum of CAT-loaded SLMs. Additionally, the small amount
of loaded CAT (5% w/w) in F1 also negatively contributed to the correct
detection of CAT bands in the sample. Even the analysis of F5, where
the amount of encapsulated protein was 20% w/w, showed only a minor
signal related to the presence of the protein (red arrows).Therefore, the analysis of CAT-loaded SLMs at the solid state suggested
the absence of interactions or incompatibilities between the drug
and the carrier; however, it did not provide useful information on
CAT integrity.
Integrity of CAT Released from SLMs
The structural
integrity of the enzyme was thus studied after release from the SLMs
in the intestinal simulated medium, which was first tested to ensure
it did not cause CAT denaturation. To this purpose, both the secondary
and tertiary structures of the encapsulated protein were examined.CD spectroscopy is the technique of choice to investigate the secondary
structure of proteins in solution, thanks to its sensitivity to the
conformational arrangement of peptide bonds in the protein backbone.[42] The far-UV CD spectra of CAT samples released
from SLMs (Figure A) showed some differences in terms of intensity: a possible explanation
of this behavior might be that F2- and F4-released CAT samples are
relatively more affected than F1- and F3-samples by the spray congealing
process and their encapsulation within SLMs. However, the overall
secondary structure of CAT is not dramatically perturbed by the encapsulation
and release processes, as the CD profile of SLM-released CAT is substantially
similar to that of standard CAT.
Figure 3
Secondary structure analysis of standard
CAT and encapsulated CAT
released from SLMs (F1–F4) by CD spectroscopy (A) and conformational
analysis of encapsulated CAT released from SLMs by fluorescence spectroscopy
(B).
Secondary structure analysis of standard
CAT and encapsulated CAT
released from SLMs (F1–F4) by CD spectroscopy (A) and conformational
analysis of encapsulated CAT released from SLMs by fluorescence spectroscopy
(B).Due to the inherent fluorescence
of aromatic amino acids like tyrosine,
tryptophan, and phenylalanine, fluorescence emission spectra can be
used to monitor the stability of the protein tertiary structure.[43] When excited at 280 nm, proteins generate an
emission band, which is generally located between 300 and 350 nm and
is dependent on the local environment and/or the polarity of the solvent.[44] The fluorescence spectrum of standard CAT was
compared with those of CAT released from SLMs with different compositions
(Figure B). The fluorescence
spectrum of standard CAT showed an emission band with a maximum intensity
at 334.5 nm, in accordance with data from the literature.[45,46] In contrast, the negative control (denatured CAT) showed a weak
fluorescence emission characterized by the absence of the band at
334 nm. Compared to the positive control, solutions of CAT released
from the particles exhibited emission peaks with decreased intensity
but a similar band shape, indicating that the tertiary structure of
the protein was mainly preserved. Only minor changes in the band maxima
were observed and specifically they were located at 335.0, 336.0,
335.5, and 337.0 nm for F1, F2, F3, and F4, respectively. Changes
in the fluorescence emission band may imply that the microenvironment
of the aromatic residues in the enzyme was altered after the encapsulation
in SLMs. The influence of the excipients on the tertiary structure
of the encapsulated protein has been reported before. For example,
fluorescence spectra of BSA incorporated in poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA)-based microspheres showed a change toward
lower wavelengths (blue shift), indicating higher compactness, in
the case of formulations containing poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) as
the stabilizer.[47] It was hypothesized that
effects of steric interactions as well as energetic stabilization
were the reasons for the change in the protein tertiary structure.
In particular, the hydrophobic components of the excipient led to
a tighter packing of the protein molecules, present either on the
surface or inside the microsphere. Accordingly, the hydrophobic chains
of the glycerides used as the carrier of SLMs may have determined
a slightly different confinement of CAT within the lipid matrix.
CAT Activity
It is generally recognized that the activity
of an enzyme is strongly dependent on its conformational integrity.
In the case of tetrameric proteins such as CAT, protein dissociation
into subunits, protein unfolding, and protein denaturation are the
most common events that can lead to a loss of catalytic activity.
For example, dissociation of CAT into subunits has been observed at
pH extremes,[48,49] in the presence of denaturants
such as sodium n-dodecyl sulfate,[50] and after lyophilization.[51] In
all these cases, the enzymatic activity of CAT was compromised. However,
for metal-containing enzymes and multi-subunit enzymes, such as CAT,
the inactivation of the enzyme may occur without detectable conformational
changes in the macromolecule.[49] Therefore,
enzymes are useful model proteins as the retention of their native
structure can be evaluated indirectly by monitoring their catalytic
activity using simple assays. Nevertheless, it is also possible that
small perturbations in the protein structure do not affect the catalytic
activity. For example, Prakash et al.[52] observed that standard CAT can dissociate into enzymatically active
folded dimers in the presence of low amounts of specific denaturants.
The dimer showed a slightly higher enzymatic activity (although with
altered structural properties) compared to the native tetramer. Therefore,
regardless of the conformational integrity studies, the measurement
of CAT catalytic activity is fundamental to understand the stability
of the protein after the SC process.Considering the activity
of free standard CAT, the SLMs with 5% w/w drug should present a CAT
activity, defined as theoretical activity, of ca. 2400 U/mg. First,
the stability of CAT after encapsulation was studied by measuring
the enzyme activity in SLMs immediately after production. The results,
shown in Figure ,
indicated that CAT activity after encapsulation varied in the different
formulations, decreasing in the order F1 > F4 > F3 > F2.
These differences
can be attributed to the temperature employed in the SC process, which
depends on the melting temperature of the lipid carrier: Dynasan 114
alone (F1) has a melting temperature of 55–58 °C. In the
formulations containing Dynasan 114 combined with another lipid carrier,
the melting temperature of the lipid binary mixture is influenced
by the melting temperatures of the other stearic-basedglycerides.
Specifically, the melting temperatures of these materials increase
by increasing the number of fatty acid chains of the glyceride. Hence,
the melting temperature of glyceryl monostearate, distearate, and
tristearate are 58–59, 61, and 73 °C, respectively. Therefore,
the loss of CAT activity after encapsulation changed in accordance
with the temperature used in the process. However, it should be noted
that this thermal degradation was much more limited compared to the
activity loss observed by heating CAT solutions. In the latter, a
significant denaturation was observed already at 40 °C and it
was complete at 60 °C (see Figure S2, SI). Indeed, it should be considered that a protein in its solid
form is generally much more stable than in solution.[53] In fact, solid lyophilized proteins are usually in an amorphous
glassy form, in which the protein local motion is restricted, hence,
the rates of many chemical degradation reactions are reduced.[54,55]
Figure 4
Activity
of encapsulated CAT in SLMs. Theoretical CAT activity
of SLMs calculated from free CAT activity and CAT drug loadings is
also reported. Values are expressed as mean (n =
3) ± S.D. **p < 0.01 and ***p < 0.001, significant difference compared to the theoretical activity. ##p < 0.01 and ###p < 0.001, significant difference between the indicated groups.
Activity
of encapsulated CAT in SLMs. Theoretical CAT activity
of SLMs calculated from free CAT activity and CAT drug loadings is
also reported. Values are expressed as mean (n =
3) ± S.D. **p < 0.01 and ***p < 0.001, significant difference compared to the theoretical activity. ##p < 0.01 and ###p < 0.001, significant difference between the indicated groups.To exclude that differences in activities were
related to a different
amount of loaded protein and confirm that residual CAT activity depended
upon the process temperature, the amount of protein encapsulated in
the SLMs was determined. As shown in Table , the amount of encapsulated protein was
similar for the four formulations at 5% w/w loading, i.e., F1–F4
SLMs, while it was correspondingly higher for F5, having a theoretical
CAT loading of 20% w/w. These results evidently confirmed that CAT
activity mainly changed in accordance with the temperature used in
the process and was not related to the total amount of loaded protein.
Moreover, the similar protein content for formulation with equal theoretical
drug loadings indicated that the SC process allowed protein encapsulation
of SLMs independently on lipid composition and process temperature.
However, slightly lower process yields (Table ) were observed for lower-temperature process
formulations (e.g., F1 and F5).
Table 2
Protein Content,
CAT Activity, and
Process Yield of CAT-Loaded SLMs
sample
protein
content (μg/mg SLMs)
CAT activity (U/mg SLMs)
yield (%)
F1
64.3 ± 1.7
2033 ± 92
64.5
F2
61.8 ± 1.0
1423 ± 78
82.0
F3
65.4 ± 1.2
1659 ± 103
74.0
F4
64.7 ± 0.6
1841 ± 108
70.4
F5
241.9 ± 1.4
7311 ± 321
67.3
One question could arise regarding
the influence of drug loading
in the retention of CAT activity after encapsulation. Is the residual
activity after the SC process independent of the amount of CAT loaded
in the formulation, or is it proportional to it? To this regard, the
activity of formulation F5, loaded with 20% w/wCAT, was evaluated.
As shown in Figure , compared to a theoretical activity of ca. 9600 U/mg SLMs, the activity
of F5 SLMs corresponded to 7311 U/mg. Therefore, considering the retention
of activity in relation to the specific drug loadings, the residual
CAT activity after its processing was similar, i.e., 84 and 76% for
F1 and F5, respectively (p < 0.01).From
these results, we can conclude that SC allowed CAT encapsulation
with consistent protein loading values and good yield. As hypothesized,
if the biological drug is loaded at the solid state, the risk of denaturation
during the formulation process is markedly reduced. Even by using
relatively high working temperatures, higher than 60–70 °C,
most biological activity was retained. Differently from the formulation
variables, the drug loading had a minor influence on the retention
of activity after encapsulation by SC.
CAT Protection from Gastric
Degradation and In Vitro Release
Study
With the aim of evaluating the ability of the SLMs
in protecting CAT from gastric degradation, the main features of the
gastric environment should be considered. The gastric pH varies from
1.0–1.5 (basal fasting conditions) to 5–7 after meal
ingestion, depending on the type of meal and its buffering capacity.[25] As CAT was found inactive at pH ≤ 2 (Figure ), the most unfavorable
conditions were simulated by selecting an extremely acidic pH (pH
1.2). In addition to the acidic pH, also the gastric digestive hydrolases
play a major role in determining the integrity of orally administered
biotherapeutics. Thus, both the effect of extremely acidic pH (pH
1.2, consistent with fasting conditions) as well as the effect of
the main gastric hydrolases, pepsin and gastric lipase, at a pH of
4.5, representing the fed stomach conditions were considered.Figure A shows the
gastric protection exerted by the SLMs, considering the 100% as complete
protection of the encapsulated protein from denaturation in the simulated
gastric medium. After treatment with acidic pH, the formulation based
entirely on Dynasan 114 (F1) preserved about 70% of the enzymatic
activity of CAT. Modifications in the lipid composition led to different
results: the addition of glyceryl tri- (F2), di- (F3), and mono- (F4)
stearate led to 95, 65, and 35% of protection, respectively. SLMs
with increased drug loading (F5) did not show significant differences
from the corresponding formulation with a lower drug amount (p > 0.05). The dispersions of the SLMs in the gastric
medium
at pH 1.2 (Figure B) were substantially different in their appearance: a very clear
transparent suspension was observed in the case of F2, whereas a more
opalescent suspension was obtained upon dispersions of F1 and F3,
indicating a modest emulsification and solubilization of the carrier.
The SLMs of formulation F4 were the least efficient for the gastric
protection of CAT: the SLMs did not maintain their integrity, as after
1 h of incubation the suspension became opaque because of the high
amount of lipid released in the medium.
Figure 5
Estimated gastric protection
ability of SLMs calculated from the
residual CAT activity after 1 h incubation in media simulating gastric
conditions (A), appearance of F1, F2, F3, and F4 SLM suspensions after
1 h of incubation in gastric medium of pH 1.2 (B) and effect of different
chain lengths of triglycerides on the gastric protection ability of
SLMs (C). *p < 0.05 and ***p <
0.001, significant difference between residual CAT activities after
treatment with acidic pH and gastric enzymes (same formulation). §§§p < 0.001, significant
difference compared to all other SLMs after incubation in the same
conditions. ###p < 0.001, significant
difference compared to CF and F2 SLMs after incubation in a pH of
1.2. #p < 0.05, ##p < 0.01, significant difference between the indicated
groups after incubation with gastric enzymes.
Estimated gastric protection
ability of SLMs calculated from the
residual CAT activity after 1 h incubation in media simulating gastric
conditions (A), appearance of F1, F2, F3, and F4 SLM suspensions after
1 h of incubation in gastric medium of pH 1.2 (B) and effect of different
chain lengths of triglycerides on the gastric protection ability of
SLMs (C). *p < 0.05 and ***p <
0.001, significant difference between residual CAT activities after
treatment with acidic pH and gastric enzymes (same formulation). §§§p < 0.001, significant
difference compared to all other SLMs after incubation in the same
conditions. ###p < 0.001, significant
difference compared to CF and F2 SLMs after incubation in a pH of
1.2. #p < 0.05, ##p < 0.01, significant difference between the indicated
groups after incubation with gastric enzymes.The protection of SLMs from CAT inactivation in the presence of
gastric digestive enzymes showed the same trend observed for acidic
pH (i.e., F2 > F1 ∼ F5 ∼ F3 > F4). However, the
effect
of digestive enzymes on CAT activity was generally lower. Whereas
for F2 and F5 no significant difference between CAT residual activity
in the two conditions was observed (p > 0.05),
the
effect of acidic pH on CAT activity was significantly higher (p < 0.001) than that caused by the digestive enzymes
for F3 and F4 SLMs. This could be ascribed to the different mechanism
of CAT inactivation: acidic conditions caused almost complete CAT
inactivation already at pH 2 (Figure S2C, SI), hence, probably protein particles exposed to the medium (e.g.,
CAT particles at the surface of SLMs) were immediately inactivated.
Differently, the inactivation by pepsin conceivably is an enzymatic
reaction, which occurs in solution and involves the fraction of CAT
released from SLMs. Furthermore, proteolytic digestion of CAT by pepsin
is a slower process in which peptide bonds in specific protein regions
(aromatic amino acids from the N-terminus of proteins) are cleaved.[56] As these processes need a longer time, the extent
of loss of CAT activity was limited compared to acidic pH conditions.To explain the different protection ability of SLMs, hydrophobicity
of the lipids should be considered. This property depends both on
the chain length and the substitution degree (mono-, di-, or tri-)
of the glyceride. From the obtained results, it appeared that longer
chain lengths increased the protection ability (i.e., F2 showed higher
CAT residual activity compared to all other SLMs, p < 0.001). To confirm the effect of the glyceride chain length
on gastric protection, an additional formulation was produced. This
control formulation, named CF, is composed of Dynasan 114 (C14) and
Dynasan 116 (C16) in a 1:1 weight ratio, and thus it is “intermediate”
between F1 formulation (only Dynasan 114, C14) and F2 (Dynasan 114,
C14, and Dynasan 118, C18). The results (Figure C) show an intermediate protection compared
to F1 and F2 SLMs, confirming the hypothesis that longer chain fatty
acids increased the residual catalytic activity. Apparently, the protection
of the labile protein was strictly related to lipid wettability, which
decreased proportionally with the fatty acid chains of the lipid.[57] Moreover, the obtained results suggested that
the protection ability decreased by using mono- and diglycerides.
Accordingly, partial substituted glycerides are considered “surface
active” in nature as they have polar functional groups as well
as nonpolar hydrocarbon chains[58] and present
hydrophilic–lipophilic balance (HLB) values of 2–5.[59] Therefore, the obtained results showed that
the protection ability of glyceride-based SLMs increased with higher
hydrophobicity and lower polarity of the carrier.The protein
content of SLMs after incubation in simulated gastric
conditions is shown in Figure . In all formulations, the protein content decreased after
gastric passage, as the protein was partially released in the simulated
gastric fluid. The extent of the protein content loss for the different
SLMs was consistent with the loss of CAT activity (e.g., F2 showed
the highest retention of protein amounts as well as the highest protection
of enzymatic activity), suggesting that CAT inactivation was mainly
related to protein release from the SLMs during the incubation time.
Additionally, the treatments with acidic pH and with digestive enzymes
resulted in similar residual protein contents (p >
0.05), supporting the hypothesis that the higher CAT activity loss
by acidic pH was not caused by an enhanced protein release from the
SLMs, but rather depended on the stronger denaturating effect on CAT
particles exposed to the acidic medium.
Figure 6
Total protein content
in SLMs after production (original) and after
1 h of incubation in media simulating gastric conditions. **p < 0.01 and ***p < 0.001, significant
difference between original protein contents and protein contents
after treatment with acidic pH and gastric enzymes (same formulation). §§§p < 0.001, significant
difference compared to all other SLMs after incubation in the same
conditions.
Total protein content
in SLMs after production (original) and after
1 h of incubation in media simulating gastric conditions. **p < 0.01 and ***p < 0.001, significant
difference between original protein contents and protein contents
after treatment with acidic pH and gastric enzymes (same formulation). §§§p < 0.001, significant
difference compared to all other SLMs after incubation in the same
conditions.In our previous study,[10] Dynasan 114-based
SLMs showed good ability to protect the encapsulated protein from
gastric inactivation and SLMs with diameters between 150 and 250 μm
resulted in a higher protection, compared to SLMs with the 50–150
μm size. As the protection ability was proportional to the particle
size, it was hypothesized that the protein located on the external
surface of the particle, or closer to it, was inactivated by the direct
contact with the gastric fluid, whereas the drug encapsulated in the
inner part was efficiently protected. Thus, a multiparticulate system
with a larger specific surface area would have less potential for
gastric protection. Besides the particle size, the composition is
also supposed to have a profound influence on the gastrointestinal
stability. This study showed that the protection from gastric inactivation
of SLMs can be modulated by using combinations of different glycerides.
Even considering that SLMs are matrix systems (with the drug evenly
distributed within the carrier) where the protein on the surface is
inevitably inactivated, by selecting SLMs with suitable composition,
a good protection (up to 90%) can be achieved. The lipid composition
of SLMs, therefore, is fundamental to provide an adequate protection.
To conclude, in the selection of lipid excipients for oral delivery
of biological compounds, the protection from degradation in the stomach
can be enhanced by: (i) increasing the fatty acid chain length of
the glyceride and (ii) increasing the degree of substitution of the
glyceride.In vitro release study was performed using two different
media
to simulate the transit of the SLMs through the GIT (Figure ). As expected, almost no CAT
activity was observed at pH 1.2. The appearance of CAT activity upon
pH increase to 6.8 was immediate for all formulations, confirming
the ability of SLMs to provide sufficient protection from the harsh
gastric pH and, at the same time, to allow protein release in the
intestine. The release profiles of F1 and F3 SLMs were similar and
showed a gradual increase over 4 h giving the highest value of CAT
activity (almost 700 U/mg SLMs). F2 SLMs showed a fast CAT release
immediately after the pH switch, followed by a more controlled release
of CAT, caused by the slow erosion of the lipid matrix containing
triglycerides with longer hydrophobic chains compared to F1. Finally,
F4 SLMs showed the lowest CAT activity (504 U/mg SLMs after 4 h),
probably due to the poor efficiency of this formulation for gastric
protection, resulting in the loss of most CAT activity during gastric
transit.
Figure 7
In vitro release of CAT from F1, F2, F3, and F4 SLMs in a simulated
gastric fluid (HCl solution, pH = 1.2) for 1 h, followed by 4 h at
pH 6.8 to simulate the SLM transit in the intestine.
In vitro release of CAT from F1, F2, F3, and F4 SLMs in a simulated
gastric fluid (HCl solution, pH = 1.2) for 1 h, followed by 4 h at
pH 6.8 to simulate the SLM transit in the intestine.
Effect of SLMs on Cell Viability
Lack of toxicity and
biocompatibility are fundamental requisites of oral delivery carriers.
To assess the absence of cytotoxicity of the designed systems, the
effect of SLMs upon exposure to intestinal cells was evaluated for
both drug-free (unloaded) formulations and CAT-loaded SLMs on the
humancolon adenocarcinoma intestinal cell line (HT29) by means of
the MTT assay. Data are reported in Figure . After 24 h of incubation, SLMs at concentrations
up to 2000 μg/mL were completely safe on HT29 cells, as indicated
by viability values not significantly different from the control (p > 0.05 compared to the control). No significant difference
was observed between unloaded and CAT-loaded formulations. Indeed,
all SLM formulations showed excellent intestinal biocompatibility.
Figure 8
Cell viability
of HT29 after 24 h incubation of CAT-loaded SLMs
and unloaded SLMs at increasing concentrations (50–2000 μg/mL).
Values are expressed as mean (n = 3) ± SD. p > 0.05, therefore not statistically significant according
to the one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) followed by the Bonferroni
post hoc test (GraphPad Prism, GraphPad software Inc., CA).
Cell viability
of HT29 after 24 h incubation of CAT-loaded SLMs
and unloaded SLMs at increasing concentrations (50–2000 μg/mL).
Values are expressed as mean (n = 3) ± SD. p > 0.05, therefore not statistically significant according
to the one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) followed by the Bonferroni
post hoc test (GraphPad Prism, GraphPad software Inc., CA).
Conclusions
In the development of
oral biotherapeutics, protein biological
activity must be maintained during the preparation, storage, and after
administration. Catalase (CAT) was encapsulated in SLMs based on different
long-chain glycerides. Despite the employment of a thermolabile protein,
the spray congealing technology allowed CAT encapsulation with consistent
protein-loading values, good yield, and preservation of most of its
biological activity, due to the loading of the drug at the solid state.
Circular dichroism and fluorescence spectroscopy confirmed that both
the secondary and tertiary structures were mostly retained. Depending
on the carrier employed, the protection of CAT from gastric conditions
(acidic pH and digestive enzymes) achieved by the SLMs ranged from
35 to 95%. Specifically, the residual catalytic activity was higher
with the increasing of the fatty acid chain length and the increasing
of the degree of substitution of the glyceride. Whereas the SLM particle
size and the carrier selection were of fundamental importance, the
drug-loading degree did not influence either the protein integrity
or the protection from the gastric environment. All the examined formulations
showed excellent intestinal biocompatibility. Overall, SLMs based
entirely on glyceryl trimyristate (F1) showed a good compromise between
the retention of CAT activity during the process and its protection
from simulated gastric conditions, as well as the protein release
in the intestinal environment. In conclusion, this work provides new
insights into the relevant properties to be considered when SLMs are
designed for the oral delivery of biotherapeutics, as well as an understanding
of the influence of these properties on the protein stability and
activity.
Authors: Qiaobing Xu; Michinao Hashimoto; Tram T Dang; Todd Hoare; Daniel S Kohane; George M Whitesides; Robert Langer; Daniel G Anderson Journal: Small Date: 2009-07 Impact factor: 13.281
Authors: Jwala Renukuntla; Aswani Dutt Vadlapudi; Ashaben Patel; Sai H S Boddu; Ashim K Mitra Journal: Int J Pharm Date: 2013-02-18 Impact factor: 5.875