| Literature DB >> 32773610 |
Supriya Dinesh Mehta1, Walter Agingu2, Rachel K Nordgren1, Stefan J Green3, Dulal K Bhaumik1, Robert C Bailey1, Fredrick Otieno2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Up to 50% of women with nonoptimal vaginal microbial community state type (CST) have bacterial vaginosis (BV). Little is known about what distinguishes women with and without BV diagnosis within nonoptimal CST. We identified features of women and their male sex partners associated with BV among women with nonoptimal vaginal CST.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32773610 PMCID: PMC7668344 DOI: 10.1097/OLQ.0000000000001259
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sex Transm Dis ISSN: 0148-5717 Impact factor: 2.830
Figure 1Heatmap summarizing relative abundance for the 10 most abundant vaginal taxa by CST and Nugent BV status. The heatmap represents the relative abundance of the 10 taxa with highest mean relative abundance, shown for each observation, clustered by CST and Nugent BV status. Greater relative abundance is shaded with increasing intensity of blue color. Observations with Nugent BV (Nugent score 7–10) are indicated with black coloring.
Results of Similarity of Percentages Analysis: Taxa Contributing to 70% Dissimilarity Between Women With and Without Bacterial Vaginosis (BV) Within CST-IVB
| Taxon ID: Taxa | Ave. Abundance* | Ave. Diss | Diss/SD | Contrib% | Cum.% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BV Negative | BV Positive | |||||
| Species: | 4.32 | 6.24 | 1.92 | 1.17 | 3.49 | 3.49 |
| Species: | 4.28 | 5.90 | 1.87 | 1.19 | 3.40 | 6.89 |
| Genus: | 2.40 | 5.00 | 1.85 | 1.29 | 3.36 | 10.25 |
| Species: BVAB-2 | 2.28 | 5.07 | 1.82 | 1.30 | 3.31 | 13.55 |
| Species: | 2.15 | 3.98 | 1.71 | 1.11 | 3.10 | 16.65 |
| Species: | 3.47 | 5.00 | 1.57 | 1.24 | 2.86 | 19.51 |
| Genus: | 2.04 | 4.24 | 1.56 | 1.27 | 2.84 | 22.35 |
| Species: | 2.39 | 4.64 | 1.50 | 1.31 | 2.73 | 25.07 |
| Species: | 3.91 | 4.30 | 1.50 | 1.28 | 2.71 | 27.79 |
| Species: | 2.56 | 2.26 | 1.42 | 1.01 | 2.58 | 30.37 |
| Species: | 4.96 | 6.06 | 1.37 | 0.98 | 2.49 | 32.86 |
| Genus: | 3.26 | 3.12 | 1.35 | 1.19 | 2.45 | 35.32 |
| Species: | 3.14 | 3.06 | 1.28 | 1.24 | 2.33 | 37.65 |
| Family: Coriobacteriaceae | 1.65 | 3.55 | 1.26 | 1.33 | 2.28 | 39.93 |
| Genus: | 2.37 | 2.13 | 1.24 | 1.08 | 2.25 | 42.18 |
| Species: | 2.23 | 2.73 | 1.21 | 1.18 | 2.19 | 44.36 |
| Species: | 2.83 | 1.89 | 1.18 | 1.17 | 2.15 | 46.51 |
| Species: | 2.56 | 3.46 | 1.17 | 1.24 | 2.13 | 48.64 |
| Family: Ruminococcaceae | 1.04 | 2.78 | 1.16 | 1.20 | 2.11 | 50.75 |
| Species: | 2.64 | 1.35 | 1.15 | 1.10 | 2.08 | 52.83 |
| Species: | 3.88 | 4.89 | 1.14 | 1.12 | 2.07 | 54.90 |
| Species: | 2.17 | 0.87 | 1.06 | 0.93 | 1.93 | 56.83 |
| Species: | 1.44 | 2.21 | 1.00 | 1.10 | 1.82 | 58.65 |
| Species: | 2.92 | 3.24 | 0.99 | 1.14 | 1.80 | 60.45 |
| Species: | 1.70 | 1.72 | 0.98 | 0.99 | 1.79 | 62.23 |
| Species: | 1.49 | 1.81 | 0.96 | 0.98 | 1.74 | 63.98 |
| Species: | 1.61 | 1.58 | 0.95 | 0.96 | 1.73 | 65.71 |
| Family: Veillonellaceae | 0.56 | 1.86 | 0.91 | 0.75 | 1.65 | 67.36 |
| Species: BVAB | 0.83 | 1.70 | 0.91 | 0.72 | 1.65 | 69.02 |
| Species: | 1.17 | 1.67 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 1.62 | 70.63 |
*Average abundance as presented in the table is natural log-transformed sequence counts averaged across subjects.
Ave Diss indicates average Bray-Curtis dissimilarity; Contrib%, percent contribution to dissimilarity between BV-negative and BV-positive communities; Cum.%, cumulative percent contribution to dissimilarity between BV-negative and BV-positive communities; Diss/SD, dissimilarity divided by SD.
Figure 2Nonmetric multidimensional scaling plot showing the similarity of vaginal microbiome community of women with and without BV (Nugent score 7–10 vs. 0–6), within CST IVB. The nonmetric multidimensional scaling plot (MDS) represents the pairwise Bray-Curtis dissimilarity between observations. Red triangles represent observations in which Nugent BV is detected (Nugent score 7–10), and blue triangles represent observations in which Nugent BV is absent (Nugent score 0–6).
Distribution of Clinical and Laboratory Factors by Nugent BV Status Among Observations in Which the Vaginal Microbiome Is CST-IVA and CST-IVB
| CST-IVA (n = 46) | CST-IVB (n = 275) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No BV (n = 15), n (%) | BV (n = 31), n (%) | No BV (n = 142), n (%) | BV (n = 133), n (%) | |
| Reported vaginal discharge | 2 (13) | 9 (29) | 19 (3) | 24 (18) |
| Clinician-detected vaginal discharge | 8 (53) | 19 (61) | 31 (22) | 75 (56) |
| Vaginal pH >4.5 | 8 (53) | 22 (71) | 59 (42) | 106 (80) |
| Clue cells detected on wet mount | 9 (60) | 31 (100) | 43 (30) | 129 (97) |
| Whiff test positive | 8 (53) | 23 (74) | 32 (23) | 102 (77) |
| BV by Amsel’s criteria (≥3 criteria met) | 8 (53) | 23 (74) | 23 (16) | 100 (76) |
| Documented antimicrobial treatment of BV | 9 (60) | 27 (87) | 53 (37) | 120 (90) |
| Nugent score | ||||
| 0–3 | 5 (33) | 89 (63) | ||
| 4–6 | 10 (67) | 53 (37) | ||
| 7–10 | 31 (100) | 133 (100) | ||
| Alpha diversity measures, median (IQR) | ||||
| Shannon | 2.35 (1.68–2.59) | 2.34 (2.08–2.54) | 1.66 (1.21–2.07) | 2.05 (1.71–2.27) |
| Simpson | 0.87 (0.75–0.89) | 0.86 (0.80–0.89) | 0.73 (0.57–0.81) | 0.80 (0.72–0.84) |
| Richness | 26 (23–37) | 28 (25–33) | 22 (15–28) | 26 (22–31) |
| Evenness | 0.69 (0.57–0.73) | 0.70 (0.63–0.75) | 0.55 (0.44–0.63) | 0.63 (0.55–0.68) |
P values are not estimated because the purpose of this analysis is descriptive rather than inferential and because the sample size (n) represents observations rather than individuals, and thus, there are repeated observations within individual.
IQR indicates Interquartile range.
Presence and Mean Relative Abundance by Circumcision and BV Status for the 10 Most Abundant Meatal Taxa and Those Identified by Stability Selection
| Circumcised | Uncircumcised | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BV Negative (Nugent 0–6; n = 92), % Present (% Mean RA) | BV Positive (Nugent 7–10; n = 74), % Present (% Mean RA) | BV Negative (Nugent 0–6; n = 63), % Present (% Mean RA) | BV Positive (Nugent 7–10; n = 78), % Present (% Mean RA) | |
| Most abundant taxa | ||||
| | 98.9 (17.9) | 100 (15.8) | 93.7 (8.74) | 91.0 (9.60) |
| | 95.7 (7.51) | 96.0 (8.49) | 100 (11.7) | 97.4 (8.00) |
| | 83.7 (8.05) | 83.8 (12.4) | 74.6 (6.29) | 69.2 (7.92) |
| | 47.8 (10.2) | 41.9 (11.7) | 50.8 (11.1) | 50.0 (10.6) |
| | 95.7 (7.87) | 98.7 (4.60) | 71.4 (2.14) | 76.9 (2.87) |
| | 91.3 (3.09) | 93.2 (4.96) | 100 (12.7) | 96.2 (11.8) |
| | 56.5 (14.3) | 59.5 (14.1) | 55.6 (10.4) | 60.3 (8.54) |
| | 84.5 (3.66) | 93.2 (3.95) | 100 (9.03) | 93.6 (9.62) |
| | 75.0 (2.50) | 71.6 (2.46) | 85.7 (8.91) | 85.9 (8.25) |
| | 54.4 (13.9) | 68.9 (5.29) | 73.0 (3.24) | 70.5 (3.22) |
| Taxa identified by stability selection | ||||
| | 50.0 (0.63) | 66.2 (0.92) | 84.1 (1.25) | 80.8 (1.58) |
| | 54.4 (0.61) | 50.0 (0.82) | 52.4 (0.33) | 44.9 (0.31) |
| | 47.0 (1.10) | 55.4 (0.55) | 47.6 (0.41) | 56.4 (0.79) |
| | 33.7 (1.70) | 36.5 (3.79) | 27.0 (2.02) | 21.8 (1.23) |
| | 62.0 (0.27) | 71.6 (0.58) | 34.9 (0.22) | 46.2 (0.46) |
| | 66.3 (3.46) | 68.9 (1.03) | 61.9 (0.92) | 50.0 (1.27) |
| | 10.9 (0.86) | 31.1 (0.36) | 15.9 (0.57) | 30.8 (0.38) |
*n = 307; penile microbiome measure missing for 14 observations among the 321 observations with nonoptimal vaginal microbiome.
% mean RA indicates the percent mean relative abundance of the specified taxa in the observations in which it is present; % present, the proportion of observations in which there is any amount of the specified taxa.
Figure 3Stacked bar charts summarizing the mean relative abundance of 10 meatal taxa with the highest relative abundance by circumcision status and female partner BV status. These stacked bar charts summarize the mean relative abundance (y axis) of 10 penile taxa with the highest mean relative abundance, stratified by Nugent BV status and man’s circumcision status.
Distribution of Demographic, Behavioral, and Health Status Factors by Nugent’s BV Status at Baseline and Follow-Up Visits, and Results of Time-Adjusted Univariate Generalized Estimating Equation Analysis
| Baseline | 1 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo | Time-Adjusted Univariate Odds Ratio (95% CI) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Study Visit | No BV (n = 59), n (%) | BV (n = 47), n (%) | No BV (n = 38), n (%) | BV (n = 39), n (%) | No BV(n = 30), n (%) | BV (n = 42), n (%) | No BV (n = 30), n (%) | BV (n = 36), n (%) | |
| Community state type | |||||||||
| IV-A | 5 (9) | 8 (17) | 4 (11) | 4 (10) | 3 (10) | 12 (29) | 3 (10) | 7 (19) | 1.90 (1.07–3.35)* |
| IV-B | 54 (91) | 39 (83) | 34 (89) | 35 (90) | 27 (90) | 30 (71) | 27 (90) | 29 (81) | Reference |
| Demographic and behavioral factors | |||||||||
| Women | |||||||||
| Age, mean (IQR; fixed), y | 22 (20–25) | 22 (20–25) | 21 (20–27) | 23 (21–26) | 21 (20–23) | 24 (21–26) | 23.5 (21–28) | 22.5 (21–26) | 1.02 (0.96–1.08) |
| Educational attainment (fixed) | |||||||||
| Primary or less | 27 (46) | 25 (53) | 17 (45) | 23 (59) | 19 (63) | 24 (57) | 15 (50) | 17 (47) | Reference |
| Some secondary, secondary | 25 (42) | 17 (36) | 14 (37) | 13 (33) | 8 (27) | 13 (31) | 9 (30) | 14 (39) | 0.94 (0.53–1.67) |
| Postsecondary | 7 (12) | 5 (11) | 7 (18) | 3 (8) | 3 (10) | 5 (12) | 6 (20) | 5 (14) | 0.65 (0.30–1.40) |
| ≥2 sex partners past 6 mo | 1 (1.8) | 2 (4.4) | 1 (3.1) | 2 (5.9) | 0 (0) | 1 (2.4) | 1 (3.7) | 2 (5.7) | 1.86 (0.46–7.49) |
| Days since last sexual intercourse | |||||||||
| 1–2 | 24 (41) | 24 (51) | 16 (42) | 17 (44) | 12 (40) | 10 (24) | 12 (40) | 9 (25) | Reference |
| 3–6 | 18 (31) | 15 (32) | 6 (16) | 9 (23) | 10 (33) | 14 (33) | 5 (17) | 7 (19) | 1.15 (0.70–1.90) |
| ≥7 | 17 (29) | 8 (17) | 16 (42) | 13 (33) | 8 (27) | 18 (43) | 13 (43) | 20 (56) | 1.12 (0.66–1.90) |
| How soon clean vagina after sex (<1 vs. ≥1 h) | 35 (59) | 34 (72) | 23 (68) | 24 (67) | 21 (70) | 28 (67) | 23 (77) | 28 (78) | 0.85 (0.51–1.42) |
| Men | |||||||||
| Age, median (IQR), y | 26 (24–30) | 27 (23–30) | 27 (24–31) | 27 (23–31) | 26 (24–30) | 27 (24–32) | 27 (25–30) | 27 (24–32) | 1.00 (0.94–1.06) |
| Educational attainment (fixed) | |||||||||
| Primary or less | 24 (41) | 19 (40) | 17 (45) | 15 (38) | 13 (43) | 20 (48) | 12 (40) | 12 (33) | Reference |
| Some secondary, secondary | 24 (41) | 23 (49) | 16 (42) | 19 (49) | 11 (37) | 17 (40) | 12 (40) | 18 (50) | 1.19 (0.68–2.09) |
| Postsecondary | 11 (19) | 5 (11) | 5 (13) | 5 (13) | 6 (20) | 5 (12) | 6 (20) | 6 (17) | 0.70 (0.32–1.52) |
| ≥2 sex partners past 6 mo | 18 (31) | 15 (33) | 13 (34) | 13 (34) | 4 (13) | 6 (16) | 5 (19) | 9 (32) | 1.13 (0.65–1.96) |
| Condom used at last sexual intercourse | 5 (8.5) | 9 (19) | 5 (13.5) | 7 (18) | 3 (10) | 8 (21) | 4 (14) | 6 (21) | 1.85 (0.98–3.49)† |
| Clinical factors | |||||||||
| Women | |||||||||
| HSV-2 seropositive | 35 (59) | 35 (74) | 20 (53) | 31 (79) | 19 (63) | 28 (67) | 23 (77) | 24 (67) | 1.63 (0.94–2.83)† |
| HIV positive | 6 (10) | 11 (23) | 3 (8.1) | 7 (18) | 1 (3.3) | 11 (27) | 5 (17) | 7 (20) | 2.47 (1.21–5.03)* |
| | 4 (6.8) | 2 (4.3) | 1 (2.6) | 1 (2.6) | 0 (0) | 6 (14) | 1 (3.3) | 2 (5.6) | 2.41 (0.92–6.32)† |
| Previous pregnancy (fixed) | 50 (85) | 40 (85) | 32 (84) | 33 (85) | 25 (83) | 39 (93) | 28 (93) | 31 (86) | 1.02 (0.53–1.95) |
| Contraception and pregnancy | |||||||||
| Oral contraceptive use | 0 (0) | 3 (6.4) | 2 (5.9) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 2 (6.7) | 1 (2.8) | Reference |
| Injection contraceptive use | 12 (20) | 2 (4.3) | 3 (8.8) | 4 (11) | 6 (21) | 7 (17) | 5 (17) | 7 (19) | 0.67 (0.17–2.67) |
| Implant contraceptive use | 14 (24) | 12 (26) | 9 (27) | 8 (22) | 11 (38) | 15 (37) | 11 (37) | 9 (25) | 0.83 (0.21–3.22) |
| None, condoms, IUD, other‡ | 28 (47) | 27 (57) | 17 (50) | 23 (64) | 8 (28) | 18 (44) | 12 (40) | 5 (42) | 1.23 (0.34–4.47) |
| Pregnant (urine HCG positive) | 5 (8.5) | 3 (6.4) | 3 (8.8) | 1 (2.8) | 4 (14) | 1 (2.4) | 0 (0) | 4 (11) | 0.70 (0.15–3.38) |
| Men | |||||||||
| HSV-2 seropositive | 28 (48) | 22 (47) | 17 (46) | 19 (49) | 18 (60) | 21 (54) | 18 (62) | 18 (62) | 0.94 (0.57–1.55) |
| HIV positive | 5 (8.8) | 7 (15) | 3 (8.3) | 8 (21) | 2 (6.7) | 7 (18) | 3 (10) | 6 (21) | 2.18 (0.99–4.80)† |
| Circumcised | 34 (58) | 24 (51) | 25 (68) | 19 (49) | 18 (60) | 15 (41) | 15 (52) | 15 (52) | 0.66 (0.39–1.10) |
“Fixed” refers to variables that do not change after baseline.
*P < 0.05.
†0.05 < P < 0.10.
‡This category of contraception includes 39 observations with no contraception, 2 observations with IUD, 11 observations with condoms as main method of contraception, 1 observation of lactation amenorrhea, 1 observation of tubal ligation, and 1 observation emergency pills.
Results of Crude and Multivariable-Adjusted Generalized Estimating Equation Analysis: Factors Associated With Nugent’s BV Among Women With Community State Types CST-IVA or CST-IVB
| Time-Adjusted Univariate, Odds Ratio | Multivariable-Adjusted Model 1* | Multivariable-Adjusted Model 2* | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CST-IVA vs. CST-IVB | 1.90 (1.07–3.35), | 1.90 (0.97–3.73), | 1.91 (0.91–4.00), |
| Woman is HSV-2 seropositive | 1.63 (0.94–2.83), | 1.62 (0.92–2.85), | 1.75 (0.97–3.17), |
| Woman is HIV positive | 2.47 (1.21–5.03), | 2.48 (1.16–5.34), | 2.30 (1.00–5.32), |
| 2.41 (0.92–6.32), | |||
| Male partner is HIV positive | 2.18 (0.99–4.80), | ||
| Male partner is circumcised | 0.66 (0.39–1.10), | 0.73 (0.43–1.24), | 0.79 (0.45–1.41), |
| Male partner reported using condom at last sex | 1.85 (0.98–3.49), | ||
| Penile relative abundance†: | 1.16 (1.01–1.34), | ||
| Penile relative abundance†: | 1.22 (1.09–1.37), | ||
| Penile relative abundance†: | 1.13 (1.02–1.25), | ||
| Visit | |||
| Baseline | Reference | Reference | Reference |
| 1 mo | 1.23 (0.77–1.96), | 1.32 (0.79–2.21), | 1.66 (0.96–2.88), |
| 6 mo | 1.63 (0.93–2.88), | 1.36 (0.74–2.50), | 1.49 (0.77–2.88), |
| 12 mo | 1.41 (0.80–2.48), | 1.05 (0.55–1.98), | 1.17 (0.60–2.28), |
*Model 1 and model 2 are simultaneously adjusted for all variables presented under each.
†Penile relative abundance data are center log ratio transformed before analysis.